IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Encoding at "low" priority.
torok
post Oct 4 2003, 07:01
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 391
Joined: 24-December 02
From: Eugene, OR
Member No.: 4224



Sorry for the blatent cross post, but I figured you guys would probably know more about this stuff. Basicly, I would like to use EAC to encode files, but each time the encoder runs I would like it to run as "low" priority. Check out the thread below if you wanna know all the stuff I have tried so far. I'm out of ideas here. Thanks.

http://arstechnica.infopop.net/OpenTopic/p...16&m=4240935885


--------------------
http://www.pkulak.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_Shorty
post Oct 4 2003, 08:59
Post #2





Group: Banned
Posts: 694
Joined: 19-April 02
Member No.: 1820



so set it to low priority.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
torok
post Oct 4 2003, 17:48
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 391
Joined: 24-December 02
From: Eugene, OR
Member No.: 4224



QUOTE (_Shorty @ Oct 3 2003, 11:59 PM)
so set it to low priority.

rolleyes.gif


--------------------
http://www.pkulak.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sld
post Oct 4 2003, 17:51
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1015
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 5312



Lol. Arstechnica are arstechnica indeed. rolleyes.gif

Open EAC (doh), go to Menu 'EAC' > 'EAC Options' > 'Extraction' Tab.
Set 'Extraction and compression priority' to 'Idle'.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ScorLibran
post Oct 4 2003, 17:57
Post #5





Group: Banned
Posts: 769
Joined: 1-July 03
Member No.: 7495



QUOTE (torok @ Oct 4 2003, 02:01 AM)
Sorry for the blatent cross post, but I figured you guys would probably know more about this stuff. Basicly, I would like to use EAC to encode files, but each time the encoder runs I would like it to run as "low" priority. Check out the thread below if you wanna know all the stuff I have tried so far. I'm out of ideas here. Thanks.

http://arstechnica.infopop.net/OpenTopic/p...16&m=4240935885

Forgive me if this is something you've already tried (didn't see it explicitly mentioned here or in the other thread).

EAC menu bar...
EAC --> EAC Options --> Extraction tab --> Extraction and Compression Priority -> Idle

Unless I'm mistaken, this would only use CPU cycles if your machine is not doing other processing. As for setting it somewhere between "Idle" and "Normal", that I don't know how to do right off hand.

Edit: Damn! Too slow I am, and by six minutes no less!

This post has been edited by ScorLibran: Oct 4 2003, 17:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
torok
post Oct 4 2003, 19:18
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 391
Joined: 24-December 02
From: Eugene, OR
Member No.: 4224



I knew I should have just posted over here first. All this messing with batch files and there was an option in EAC the whole time. biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://www.pkulak.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 14:22