IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foobar2000 won't play next track,, and always keeps looking for a deleted track...
leijonasisu
post Nov 13 2012, 19:29
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-November 12
Member No.: 104489



Hey,

I love Foobar2000. Seriously, I thought it was a bit of a newbs app and then I tried it and realised what an incredible media player it is. Seems I am the noob anyway.

Point is. When playing a track. Foobar2000 used to 'shuffle' my tracks. Like for some reason. I'd select a file to play, and the next track it would play would be in another folder somewhere completely different and random.
Now it won't play the next track at all when I play a track. Say I play Track 01 in an album, it won't play 02 afterwards for some reason...

On top of that it's always looking for a file that I deleted.. and I don't know why. When I just open the app and press Play, it looks for a song that I removed... and it seems like it might be looking for it again to play after every track.

Any idea how I can fix this?

Also, is there a way to just make double-clicking on a track, the default way to play. Instead of right-click > Play?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Nov 13 2012, 20:23
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 414
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Do U have Skip Track installed?
Check your foobar's plugins directory for presence of foo_skip.dll.........
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leijonasisu
post Nov 13 2012, 20:26
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-November 12
Member No.: 104489



Nope.. just these:



Thanks for the reply
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Nov 13 2012, 21:53
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 501
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



What do you have your Playback Order set to? (Menu > Playback > Order)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leijonasisu
post Nov 13 2012, 22:36
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-November 12
Member No.: 104489



It's just set to 'Default' :/

I don't get it at all... it just won't play the next song.. it always forces me to right click and click play. Or to select the track and press the 'Enter' key on my keyboard..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Snowknight26
post Nov 14 2012, 04:58
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 21-November 09
Member No.: 75135



Uncheck Playback -> Stop after current.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leijonasisu
post Nov 14 2012, 13:37
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-November 12
Member No.: 104489



It is unchecked... :/ I've already double, triple and quadruple checked all of the settings in Foobar2000 as well as the component options.. it still won't play the next track and when it does. It's never in order and it seems to play the next song randomly.. like in a completely random order like its on shuffle. Except that when I press the 'next' or 'skip' track. It plays nothing...

So if I want to skip it won't play anything anymore.. but if I let it play whatever IT wants.. it will. It just doesn't play anything in order...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alwaysdub
post Nov 14 2012, 19:13
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 3-May 07
Member No.: 43161



Are you playing tracks from playlists within foobar2000 or clicking on tracks in a folder?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 14 2012, 19:52
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1330
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Have you songs in the queue?


--------------------
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Nov 14 2012, 21:22
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 337
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



QUOTE (leijonasisu @ Nov 13 2012, 13:29) *
Also, is there a way to just make double-clicking on a track, the default way to play. Instead of right-click > Play?

It is the default way. Where do you try clicking exactly? Are you sure it isn't the Album List? That would require such behavior.

QUOTE (leijonasisu @ Nov 13 2012, 13:29) *
Point is. When playing a track. Foobar2000 used to 'shuffle' my tracks. Like for some reason. I'd select a file to play, and the next track it would play would be in another folder somewhere completely different and random.
Now it won't play the next track at all when I play a track. Say I play Track 01 in an album, it won't play 02 afterwards for some reason...

Continuing on my thought above, my first guess would be: library viewer playlist is enabled, and you are clicking somewhere else on the Album List as a song plays. As a result, the contents of the active playlist gets overwritten and thus next track plays from 'somewhere else'. That would explain the shuffle-iness.

QUOTE (leijonasisu @ Nov 13 2012, 13:29) *
On top of that it's always looking for a file that I deleted.. and I don't know why. When I just open the app and press Play, it looks for a song that I removed... and it seems like it might be looking for it again to play after every track.

Does the deleted song show up in your playlist? If yes, remove it. I suppose it doesn't come back, does it?

---

At any point however, a screenshot of your main window would be the most useful in my opinion.

This post has been edited by Daeron: Nov 14 2012, 21:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leijonasisu
post Nov 14 2012, 22:24
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-November 12
Member No.: 104489



Thanks so much for the help.

Hopefully this video will illustrate my problems:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oRZ1Nc1OHdo...eature=youtu.be

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 14 2012, 22:36
Post #12





Group: Developer
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



So, Daeron was right: you use Album List panel, and foobar2000 works as expected.
I wonder why your playlist panel (just above the spectrogram) is so small.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 14 2012, 22:45
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1330
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Yes, it's the Album List you're using, it overwrites the playlist when you select Play.
The Playlist View are squeezed in the middle, titled Default.


--------------------
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leijonasisu
post Nov 14 2012, 22:47
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-November 12
Member No.: 104489



Hey I am not sure I understand.. what should I replace that album list with so I can double click to play, and it will play the next song (in order) without any issues?
How exactly should I change Foobar2000? I can also make that playlist panel bigger (the one above Spectrum) but it's never got anything in it.

Are you saying that I have to make playlists for Foobar2000 to play music properly :/ ?

Edit... Second post: (because I thought the above post wasn't posted properly)

But I don't understand.. what do I have to do to make it play the songs I want in order?

Do I have to set up playlists? :/ I just want to be able to double click a song that is in the list, and play it and then have the next one played as normal too. What should I replace the current album list with?
How do I set up a playlist without using the album list then? Because that playlist box is always empty.. I can make it bigger though.

I wrote a reply but for some reason it didn't post.

This post has been edited by leijonasisu: Nov 14 2012, 22:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 14 2012, 22:57
Post #15





Group: Developer
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Select the tracks in the Album list, then right-click > Send/add to current/new playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leijonasisu
post Nov 14 2012, 23:02
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-November 12
Member No.: 104489



Thank you all for the legendary replies.. I just right click and send the entire album to the playlist now.. It's really not that hard I guess.
The learning curve is a bit much but this player is leaps and bounds ahead of the rest. I'm going on the prowl now for awesome plug-ins.

This thread can be marked as solved.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 18:52