IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

37 Pages V  « < 32 33 34 35 36 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not My Release] ELPlaylist
Kwazulu
post Jan 29 2012, 04:23
Post #826





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 11-December 11
Member No.: 95744



QUOTE (Perocat @ Jan 28 2012, 20:07) *
Now I would like to have a fixed column width every album, so the largest composer name should define the column width



I'm afraid it isn't possible, Perocat, because you can't base the formatting of one track on tags from another track. The only way you could do it is if every track had a field like LONGESTCOMPOSERONALBUM smile.gif

If you aren't too attached to the theme you're using with EL Playlist, you might want to consider using one of the various playlist panels that has genuine column behavior to achieve your goals.

This post has been edited by Kwazulu: Jan 29 2012, 04:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixth Street
post Feb 2 2012, 00:39
Post #827





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73255



Does anyone know a reason why the popup image quality would be poor? Here's a screenshot on my ELP setup of what I'm talking about. You can clearly see the difference in the popup and my album art panel right below:



The image that is being rendered is the one here. There is no doubt as to it's quality. It's both embedded in all song files and a folder.jpg:

http://www.albumartexchange.com/covers.php...minor&sng=1

My popup script is $albumart(0,0,%POPUP.TRACK.WIDTH%,%POPUP.TRACK.HEIGHT%,0) where POPUP.TRACK.WIDTH and POPUP.TRACK.HEIGHT are both set to 400
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MacStew
post Feb 18 2012, 06:39
Post #828





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 18-November 06
Member No.: 37744



QUOTE (Sixth Street @ Feb 2 2012, 01:39) *
Does anyone know a reason why the popup image quality would be poor? Here's a screenshot on my ELP setup of what I'm talking about. You can clearly see the difference in the popup and my album art panel right below:


Try $drawimage()
or in "behaviour" change "resize quality"

Hi
Is there a way to show the total rating and the total size on the group header.
Thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixth Street
post Feb 18 2012, 07:24
Post #829





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73255



$drawimage worked perfectly! Thank you
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lettuceman44
post Feb 28 2012, 05:37
Post #830





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 28-February 12
Member No.: 97449



Is it possible to rate songs using the star system with this playlist?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 28 2012, 05:45
Post #831





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



short answer: no

you can configure ELPlaylist to display rating stars which will update when setting rating via context menu, buttons or keyboard shortcuts but it's not not possible to interact with the playlist itself. only simplaylist (default UI only) and EsPlaylist (works in both UIs) support that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lettuceman44
post Feb 28 2012, 06:08
Post #832





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 28-February 12
Member No.: 97449



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 27 2012, 23:45) *
short answer: no

you can configure ELPlaylist to display rating stars which will update when setting rating via context menu, buttons or keyboard shortcuts but it's not not possible to interact with the playlist itself. only simplaylist (default UI only) and EsPlaylist (works in both UIs) support that.

Thanks for the answer! I'll take a look at EsPlaylist then, if I don't like it I'll just configure elplaylist to display stars tongue.gif

I'm new to this, so many options and configurations. So scary. laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Mar 11 2012, 12:54
Post #833





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Hi. I'm trying to add a image but it isn't working. Am I doing something wrong?

CODE
//dynamic range
$imageabs(323,20,80,80,%ps_foobar2000_path%\skin\Beauty\dynamic range images\high\%ALBUM DYNAMIC RANGE%.png,,,glow:1:0-0-0:0 offset:0:0)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 11 2012, 12:57
Post #834





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you should be using %el_foobar2000_path%. ps is for panel stack splitter.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Mar 11 2012, 16:14
Post #835





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Mar 11 2012, 12:57) *
you should be using %el_foobar2000_path%. ps is for panel stack splitter.


Still not working...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Mar 11 2012, 17:01
Post #836





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



Did you try: %el_user_profile_path% ? See the readme that comes with the el_playlist download for more information. Also you may only need to use: skin\Beauty\dynamic range images\high\%ALBUM DYNAMIC RANGE%.png.

If none of these work then double check your image path (e.g.did you mean skin as opposed to skins in the path?) and check what el_playlist is returning for %el_user_profile_path%, %el_foobar2000_path% and %ALBUM DYNAMIC RANGE%, e.g. using a $drawtextex function in el_playlist. If all of these are correct then it should work.

This post has been edited by WilB: Mar 11 2012, 17:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Mar 11 2012, 17:19
Post #837





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



None of your pieces of advice seem to work. I'm at a loss already. Don't know what wrong.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ecko
post Mar 12 2012, 22:40
Post #838





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 29-June 11
Member No.: 91910



QUOTE (emte @ Mar 11 2012, 08:19) *
None of your pieces of advice seem to work. I'm at a loss already. Don't know what wrong.


Add a comma before 'glow'.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Corey
post Apr 13 2012, 09:38
Post #839





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 13-June 10
Member No.: 81464



Embrace for n00b question, how do I change this ugly colors? Can't seem to find it in Settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 13 2012, 16:04
Post #840





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you want to be looking at the script>group header tab and then the first $drawstring function.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Corey
post Apr 14 2012, 09:22
Post #841





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 13-June 10
Member No.: 81464



Tried, only can change glow effect, and still can't turn it off, nor change color or font, at least I don't know how.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Apr 14 2012, 09:26
Post #842





Group: Members
Posts: 2797
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Corey @ Apr 14 2012, 09:22) *
Tried, only can change glow effect, and still can't turn it off, nor change color or font, at least I don't know how.


a .txt file is included in the ELPlaylist component package (available here http://foo2k.chottu.net/), it explains the synthax of each commands, translate it from japanese to english then read it if you want to learn how to do something.

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Apr 14 2012, 09:26


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PatFromGermany
post May 10 2012, 14:35
Post #843





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-May 12
Member No.: 99693



Hey my friends, it's me Pat. biggrin.gif

At first I like to say Hello to everyone in the HA-Forum. smile.gif
I'm from germany - btw: I'm sorry if someone can't understand my, because my english skills aren't professional. dry.gif
It would be nice if you could correct my sentences. biggrin.gif

Now I like to describe my problem.
I have tested a lot of different audio players. There are J.River MC, iTunes (more translucent than it is), MediaMonkey, fb2k ...

I've decided to use fb2k for the rest of my life. biggrin.gif

After the installation of fb2k, I installed the WASAPI Plugin from Peter (thank you man, I love you for that!^^).. but now, I wanted to change the skin.
For my, the best Skin is FooPlacebo. After changing some values in the settings for cover width, text size and so on I found out that the size-changed-covers aren't showed as well...

If a album have just a few songs (today it's normal - unfortunately. -.-), the album cover will be cut-off..
Here you can see it (Album: Zombie EP from The Devil wears Prada): http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/502/i...d100520121.jpg/

What could I change to end this problem?
Maybe it's helpful that I opened the ScriptSettings. smile.gif


Best regards


PatFromGermany


-Thank you for move this into the correct section!-

This post has been edited by PatFromGermany: May 10 2012, 14:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 10 2012, 16:57
Post #844





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



grouping>minimum row number of group

CODE
$max(8,%el_item_count%)

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PatFromGermany
post May 10 2012, 18:11
Post #845





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-May 12
Member No.: 99693



Thank you bro!

This works very fine for me. smile.gif



Another Question.. how can I change the font-color of a song which is played?
I want to have it black if it's played now.

This post has been edited by db1989: May 12 2012, 21:48
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary full quote, merging double-post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
whoknowsit
post May 22 2012, 06:31
Post #846





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16-May 11
Member No.: 90708



Hey everybody,

I am an absolutely newbie in coding, so I hope maybe you can help me out?!?

I have written this in the "Script" and there in the "Track list" in the ELPlaylistSettings:
QUOTE
$drawtextex(%play_count% |, $sub(%el_width%,100),0,60,%el_height%,$get(text_color_alt),right vcenter)


Now I want to change it in that way, that it only shows the Playcount, if there is another number then the "0". If there is an "0" it should write " |". Is it possible and can you help me with it?


And my other question is, if I can code to perform a Short-Key if I klick on a button? I have a button with an heart and if I will klick on it, it should perform the Short-Key "STRG+F" and that will favorite the track on last.fm. If I Klick on it again it should unlove the track on last.fm with "STRG+U".

Only using the Short-Keys works, but I want it on the button too. Is it possible?


Thank you for helping me!


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n3x0n
post Jun 6 2012, 14:30
Post #847





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 11-October 09
Member No.: 73922



I configured to have all groups collapsed by default. However, I want the group to automatically expand when a song is being played from it.

I was thinking of something along the lines of:
CODE
$if(%el_is_collapsed%%,
// expand group when playing song from the group
expandCurrentGroup;
,)


How can I do this? Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MacStew
post Jun 6 2012, 20:31
Post #848





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 18-November 06
Member No.: 37744



QUOTE (n3x0n @ Jun 6 2012, 15:30) *
I configured to have all groups collapsed by default. However, I want the group to automatically expand when a song is being played from it.

I was thinking of something along the lines of:
CODE
$if(%el_is_collapsed%%,
// expand group when playing song from the group
expandCurrentGroup;
,)


How can I do this? Thanks!


I think it's not possible
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n3x0n
post Jun 8 2012, 16:09
Post #849





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 11-October 09
Member No.: 73922



Shit, really? Is there any playlist component that does this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtremeHunter
post Jun 11 2012, 19:15
Post #850





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 5-October 08
From: Estonia
Member No.: 59398



QUOTE (n3x0n @ Jun 6 2012, 15:30) *
I configured to have all groups collapsed by default. However, I want the group to automatically expand when a song is being played from it.

How can I do this? Thanks!


Add this code to WSH panel script

CODE
function on_playback_new_track() {

if (fb.Titleformat("%album%").Eval() == album) return;
album = fb.Titleformat("%album%").Eval();
fb.RunMainMenuCommand("View/Columns playlist/Activate now playing");
fb.RunMainMenuCommand("View/ELPlaylist/Redraw");

}

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

37 Pages V  « < 32 33 34 35 36 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 14:15