IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
can faad2 support multiple aac decoder instance
vindows
post Jul 3 2012, 02:41
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-July 12
Member No.: 101141



Hi,

Can faad2 support multiple aac decoder instance? (That means if I can create multiple decoder and decode several files simultaneously)
Can faac support multiple aac encoder instance?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Jul 3 2012, 04:30
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4715
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



Generally, I don't think decoders support any particular number of instances. Rather, the operating system and hardware they are run on typically determines that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skamp
post Jul 3 2012, 09:22
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 1343
Joined: 4-May 04
From: France
Member No.: 13875



I'm not sure I understand the question. Yes, you can launch multiple instances of faad/faac at once, manually, via a script, or whatever.


--------------------
caudec.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jul 3 2012, 12:43
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Maybe the question is about thread safety of faac and faad2 DLLs?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jul 3 2012, 13:57
Post #5


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



As far as I remember FAAD2 at least requires you to allocate all its working memory in a structure and pass it into every function, so it's likely to be thread-safe.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 02:32