IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

77 Pages V  « < 64 65 66 67 68 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_upnp, UPnP/DLNA client and server (previously foo_upnp_mediaserver)
chronomitch
post Nov 16 2012, 03:40
Post #1626





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 20-March 06
Member No.: 28608



I think I may have found a bug.

After I upgraded to the latest version (0.99.41), my remote Internet Foobar2000 server is not reconnecting on startup, even though I have checked the "reconnect on startup" box. Instead, I must connect manually every time I start Foobar2000. It was working correctly with previous versions. I am currently running 0.99.41 on both my Foobar2000 server and Foobar2000 client.

In addition, there is another issue that has been around for some time now (not just the latest version). My current setup consists of a Foobar2000 server running at my home. I connect to it remotely using a Foobar2000 client at my workplace. Unfortunately, several other people at my workplace seem to be running UPnP servers (about 5-7 servers on a very large LAN). These UPnP servers connect slowly (I don't know why), but this causes my Foobar client to hang upon startup. I usually need to wait 15-20 seconds (sometimes more) until all of the servers have connected successfully and show up in the window. Would it be possible to perform the UPnP discovery and connection attempts in a separate thread to prevent Foobar from hanging? Or perhaps you could provide the option to turn off local UPnP discovery, since I only need to connect to a remote server.

Anyway, thanks for developing this plugin. It really beats transcoding all of my music to MP3s and syncing them to an iPod or other device.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Nov 16 2012, 08:56
Post #1627





Group: Developer
Posts: 1103
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (chronomitch @ Nov 16 2012, 03:40) *
I think I may have found a bug.

After I upgraded to the latest version (0.99.41), my remote Internet Foobar2000 server is not reconnecting on startup, even though I have checked the "reconnect on startup" box. Instead, I must connect manually every time I start Foobar2000. It was working correctly with previous versions. I am currently running 0.99.41 on both my Foobar2000 server and Foobar2000 client.

In addition, there is another issue that has been around for some time now (not just the latest version). My current setup consists of a Foobar2000 server running at my home. I connect to it remotely using a Foobar2000 client at my workplace. Unfortunately, several other people at my workplace seem to be running UPnP servers (about 5-7 servers on a very large LAN). These UPnP servers connect slowly (I don't know why), but this causes my Foobar client to hang upon startup. I usually need to wait 15-20 seconds (sometimes more) until all of the servers have connected successfully and show up in the window. Would it be possible to perform the UPnP discovery and connection attempts in a separate thread to prevent Foobar from hanging? Or perhaps you could provide the option to turn off local UPnP discovery, since I only need to connect to a remote server.

Anyway, thanks for developing this plugin. It really beats transcoding all of my music to MP3s and syncing them to an iPod or other device.



Thanks for reporting, I've fixed both issues for 0.99.42 (not too far off).
Auto reconnect is indeed not working in 0.99.41. And when it worked in previous versions, it could block foobar2000 main thread (UI) in some cases, when other UPnP devices are not responding timely.

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Nov 16 2012, 08:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rboss
post Nov 16 2012, 23:06
Post #1628





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-January 11
Member No.: 87722



Hello, bubbleguuum and everyone at the forum.

First off, thank you bubbleguuum for the remote server restart function on UPnP v0.99.41. Last week I've been tinkering with my media library tree and I could seriously have used it back then. Oh well.

Anyway, I was curious about my current media library tree, so I've decided to venture on editing the xml. Main reason was that I (like many out there, I guess) have an imperfect library, with many tracks without sufficient metadata info (no artist, no album, no genre, etc.), and would be (somewhat) more difficult to find on a remote acess (which I use, by the way).

So, I came up with the following (and I had no previous experience with xml scripting):

<SubTree label="Tracks">
<spec>$trim($caps($padcut(%title%,3)))_</spec>
</SubTree>

This creates the "Tracks" node, which in turn displays all tracks in the library, first by the first letter of the title (using the split tree nodes function), and then by the first 3 letters from the track, followed by "_". I'm hoping to improve this, by adding all titles starting with numbers on a separate node ("[0-9]" for example), and the same for all non-letter-starting titles (with ..., ( , [ , ?,etc.). The original nodes achive this (with the [Other] subnode, which is what I'm trying to replicate.

I'm guessing it has something to do with object containers, but I'm not proficient enough in scripting to be sure.
Is it possible?

This post has been edited by rboss: Nov 16 2012, 23:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dugq
post Nov 16 2012, 23:23
Post #1629





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 3-April 05
Member No.: 21151



Hi, first off, thanks for the plugin and bubbleupnp. I've been using them for the last few days and while most things are working fine there's one problem (and apologies in advance if this has already been answered, I did look. Sometimes the first track in a queue will repeat itself. This is only intermittent, although I can't pin down any specific circumstance that cause it. Bubble reports the correct next playing track, it just isn't played next when the first track ends.

Thanks for any help you can offer. I'm using the latest versions of foobar, upnp and bubble. Foobar is both server and renderer.

Cheers

Doug
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Nov 17 2012, 12:38
Post #1630





Group: Developer
Posts: 1103
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (dugq @ Nov 16 2012, 23:23) *
Hi, first off, thanks for the plugin and bubbleupnp. I've been using them for the last few days and while most things are working fine there's one problem (and apologies in advance if this has already been answered, I did look. Sometimes the first track in a queue will repeat itself. This is only intermittent, although I can't pin down any specific circumstance that cause it. Bubble reports the correct next playing track, it just isn't played next when the first track ends.

Thanks for any help you can offer. I'm using the latest versions of foobar, upnp and bubble. Foobar is both server and renderer.

Cheers

Doug


Known bug introduced in 0.99.41 due to gapless support. Will fix for 0.99.42.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dugq
post Nov 17 2012, 13:37
Post #1631





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 3-April 05
Member No.: 21151



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Nov 17 2012, 05:38) *
QUOTE (dugq @ Nov 16 2012, 23:23) *
Hi, first off, thanks for the plugin and bubbleupnp. I've been using them for the last few days and while most things are working fine there's one problem (and apologies in advance if this has already been answered, I did look. Sometimes the first track in a queue will repeat itself. This is only intermittent, although I can't pin down any specific circumstance that cause it. Bubble reports the correct next playing track, it just isn't played next when the first track ends.

Thanks for any help you can offer. I'm using the latest versions of foobar, upnp and bubble. Foobar is both server and renderer.

Cheers

Doug


Known bug introduced in 0.99.41 due to gapless support. Will fix for 0.99.42.


Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
myvision
post Nov 18 2012, 17:00
Post #1632





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 20-February 07
Member No.: 40799



Maybe I found a bug (or a feature).

Everytime I close foobar no matter which playlist is open and reopen it always the playlist of "Upnp controller" is the standard playlist. When I remove this playlist, this behaviour doesn't occur. Is this only a setting?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klausb
post Nov 21 2012, 21:57
Post #1633





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-November 12
Member No.: 104675



I'm browsing the UPNP lib served by foobar2k using a Yamaha AV-Receiver. Everything works great, but I have this little wish: Is it possible to get rid of the MediaLibrary folder that is shown when I'm browsing the library?

The receiver (and also the iPad soft PlugPlayer) shows always the MediaLibrary folder which I have to select before getting Albums, Artists etc.

Any tricks to skip this extra level?

Regards,
klaus.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joaquim_bs
post Nov 23 2012, 14:46
Post #1634





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-November 12
Member No.: 104717



Hello,

Here is one thing that should be improved, from my point of view.

When you select a Music Render from de Controller, it automatically subscribes to RenderingControl service. Well, it would be nice that when you close Controller (or exits foobar) it unsubscribe from all active subscriptions, just to keep the house clean.

EDIT: or at least let the user select the value for header "Timeout: Second-XXX" where XXX now it's 1800 (30 minutes)

That's it. I think you are doing a tremendous job here. Actually I am using foobar2000 + this complement as main test tool for a new device I am working on (well, the company I work for... tongue.gif )

This post has been edited by joaquim_bs: Nov 23 2012, 14:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HMHS
post Nov 27 2012, 19:33
Post #1635





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-November 12
Member No.: 104795



Hello,

I hope I'm posting this on the right thread. I'm next to illiterate when it comes to streaming / server stuff.
I was using Foobar2000 with the upnp component to stream music (including FLACs) to my WDTV Live Hub from my PC (Win 7 64bit). It worked fine for over a year, but now, with no apparent reason, it stopped working. I've installed newer versions of all software to no avail.
The "UPNP controller" window recognizes the WDTV and I can select it as the target device. However, when I press play nothing happens. The music doesn't play, and the controller reads "stopped." I've fiddled around with the settings, but nothing seems to work. Curiously I can access the Foobar2000 server and playlists from my WDTV end, but since I want to play music without the TV being on this doesn't help.

Any advice would be appreciated.


This is from my foo_upnp.log file.

0.000: foo_upnp::on_init(199)/6344: INFO: foo_upnp: version 0.99.41
0.003: PLT_UPnP::Start(150)/6344: INFO: Starting UPnP...
0.003: media_tree_root_node_t::load_ml_filters_from_file(188)/6344: INFO: file C:\Users\Avenius\AppData\Roaming\foobar2000\foo_upnp_ml_tree.xml do not exists
0.004: standard_media_tree_root_node_t::load_ml_filters(579)/6344: INFO: loaded default Media Library filters
0.011: PLT_UPnP::AddDevice(224)/6344: INFO: Starting Device...
0.011: PLT_HttpServer::Start(127)/6344: INFO: HttpServer listening on 0.0.0.0:56923
0.013: PLT_UPnP::AddDevice(224)/6344: INFO: Starting Device...
0.013: PLT_HttpServer::Start(127)/6344: INFO: HttpServer listening on 0.0.0.0:1598
initialized in 0.017s
0.120: FbMediaServer::CheckAuthentication(397)/6924: INFO: received LAN request: http://192.168.0.11:56923/DeviceDescription.xml (User-Agent: INTEL_NMPR/2.1 DLNADOC/1.50 Intel MicroStack/1.0.1423)
0.131: FbMediaServer::CheckAuthentication(397)/6924: INFO: received LAN request: http://192.168.0.11:56923/X_MS_MediaReceiv...3941ec/scpd.xml (User-Agent: INTEL_NMPR/2.1 DLNADOC/1.50 Intel MicroStack/1.0.1423)
0.138: FbMediaServer::CheckAuthentication(397)/6924: INFO: received LAN request: http://192.168.0.11:56923/ConnectionManage...3941ec/scpd.xml (User-Agent: INTEL_NMPR/2.1 DLNADOC/1.50 Intel MicroStack/1.0.1423)
0.152: FbMediaServer::CheckAuthentication(397)/6924: INFO: received LAN request: http://192.168.0.11:56923/ContentDirectory...3941ec/scpd.xml (User-Agent: INTEL_NMPR/2.1 DLNADOC/1.50 Intel MicroStack/1.0.1423)
created 21712 path registry entries in 0.423s
0.506: FbMediaServer::CheckAuthentication(397)/6680: INFO: received LAN request: http://127.0.0.1:56923/DeviceDescription.xml (User-Agent: FDSSDP)
3.3138: FbMediaServer::CheckAuthentication(397)/5236: INFO: received LAN request: http://127.0.0.1:56923/DeviceDescription.xml (User-Agent: Microsoft-Windows/6.1 UPnP/1.0 Windows-Media-Player-DMS/12.0.7601.17514 DLNADOC/1.50)
loaded Media Library tree in 3.823s
4.4689: PLT_UPnP::Stop(191)/6344: INFO: Stopping UPnP...
4.4739: PLT_HttpListenTask::DoRun(491)/2668: WARNING: PLT_HttpListenTask exiting with -20021 (NPT_ERROR_CANCELLED)
4.4739: PLT_HttpServerSocketTask::Read(195)/6680: WARNING: NPT_CHECK failed, result=-20021 (NPT_ERROR_CANCELLED) [(res)]
4.4739: PLT_HttpServerSocketTask::Read(195)/2208: WARNING: NPT_CHECK failed, result=-20021 (NPT_ERROR_CANCELLED) [(res)]
4.4842: PLT_HttpListenTask::DoRun(491)/3548: WARNING: PLT_HttpListenTask exiting with -20021 (NPT_ERROR_CANCELLED)
4.4842: PLT_HttpServerSocketTask::Read(195)/6796: WARNING: NPT_CHECK failed, result=-20021 (NPT_ERROR_CANCELLED) [(res)]
4.4842: PLT_HttpServerSocketTask::Read(195)/5804: WARNING: NPT_CHECK failed, result=-20021 (NPT_ERROR_CANCELLED) [(res)]
4.4895: PLT_HttpServerSocketTask::Read(195)/6888: WARNING: NPT_CHECK failed, result=-20021 (NPT_ERROR_CANCELLED) [(res)]

This post has been edited by HMHS: Nov 27 2012, 20:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joaquim_bs
post Nov 28 2012, 09:19
Post #1636





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-November 12
Member No.: 104717



Hello!

Another kind of bug:

You are playing a song through Controller, put Pause and then, from foobar2000 playlist you right-click to a different song -> UPnP Controller -> Play on UPNP_DEVICE and what you get is a resume from old song in Pause instead of a Play of the new selected song.

Bye!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Nov 28 2012, 18:35
Post #1637





Group: Developer
Posts: 1103
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (joaquim_bs @ Nov 23 2012, 14:46) *
When you select a Music Render from de Controller, it automatically subscribes to RenderingControl service. Well, it would be nice that when you close Controller (or exits foobar) it unsubscribe from all active subscriptions, just to keep the house clean.


It does already that. Subscriptions are unsubscribed on renderer change, panel removal or exiting the app.

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Nov 28 2012, 18:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Nov 28 2012, 18:43
Post #1638





Group: Developer
Posts: 1103
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (HMHS @ Nov 27 2012, 19:33) *
Hello,

I hope I'm posting this on the right thread. I'm next to illiterate when it comes to streaming / server stuff.
I was using Foobar2000 with the upnp component to stream music (including FLACs) to my WDTV Live Hub from my PC (Win 7 64bit). It worked fine for over a year, but now, with no apparent reason, it stopped working. I've installed newer versions of all software to no avail.


Even if you do not have that exact model, there's a bug with the latest WDTV Live Streaming firmware that prevents FLAC to play (bug report)
The only solution is to revert to the previous firmware.

You can also try the previous version (0.99.40) of the plugin and report if it works (link)

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Nov 28 2012, 18:44
Post #1639





Group: Developer
Posts: 1103
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (joaquim_bs @ Nov 28 2012, 09:19) *
You are playing a song through Controller, put Pause and then, from foobar2000 playlist you right-click to a different song -> UPnP Controller -> Play on UPNP_DEVICE and what you get is a resume from old song in Pause instead of a Play of the new selected song.


Ok, thanks for reporting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HMHS
post Nov 30 2012, 14:07
Post #1640





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-November 12
Member No.: 104795



Thanks a lot for the info! It seems that I had only been trying with FLACs since I know noticed that streaming MP3s works fine. I hope WDTV fixes the problem.

Cheers



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Nov 28 2012, 18:43) *
QUOTE (HMHS @ Nov 27 2012, 19:33) *
Hello,

I hope I'm posting this on the right thread. I'm next to illiterate when it comes to streaming / server stuff.
I was using Foobar2000 with the upnp component to stream music (including FLACs) to my WDTV Live Hub from my PC (Win 7 64bit). It worked fine for over a year, but now, with no apparent reason, it stopped working. I've installed newer versions of all software to no avail.


Even if you do not have that exact model, there's a bug with the latest WDTV Live Streaming firmware that prevents FLAC to play (bug report)
The only solution is to revert to the previous firmware.

You can also try the previous version (0.99.40) of the plugin and report if it works (link)

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skace
post Nov 30 2012, 15:20
Post #1641





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 9-April 09
Member No.: 68796



Bubbleguum, is there a place/preference/setting where I can feed foo_upnp a path to non-embedded artwork for album art streaming?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrkazoodle
post Dec 2 2012, 12:20
Post #1642





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104921



When playing music from my NAS on PC 1 and controlling playback from PC2, I can change the volume, pause and play, but I cannot skip to the next track.
It would also be handy if I could minimize foobar without minimizing the upnp control window along with it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Borisz
post Dec 3 2012, 00:43
Post #1643





Group: Members
Posts: 381
Joined: 27-September 03
Member No.: 9041



Suggestion: make the http:// or https:// prefix a dropdown box on the "add remote UPnP server" page. It took me hours to figure out that I couldn't connect with just my domain:port alone, I went through practically every single network related option before I noticed that the example mentions a http:// prefix.


--------------------
http://evilboris.sonic-cult.net/346/
Sega Saturn, Shiro!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Borisz
post Dec 3 2012, 03:04
Post #1644





Group: Members
Posts: 381
Joined: 27-September 03
Member No.: 9041



Also, would it be possible to make the playlist entries load on-the-fly instead all-at-once? For example, in increments of 100 entries as I scroll down? Loading my bigger playlists (15k entries) through internet takes many minutes, even with the server machine having a fast cpu and 25mbit upload.


--------------------
http://evilboris.sonic-cult.net/346/
Sega Saturn, Shiro!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joaquim_bs
post Dec 3 2012, 17:20
Post #1645





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-November 12
Member No.: 104717



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Nov 28 2012, 18:35) *
QUOTE (joaquim_bs @ Nov 23 2012, 14:46) *
When you select a Music Render from de Controller, it automatically subscribes to RenderingControl service. Well, it would be nice that when you close Controller (or exits foobar) it unsubscribe from all active subscriptions, just to keep the house clean.


It does already that. Subscriptions are unsubscribed on renderer change, panel removal or exiting the app.


Ok, it's weird because I only get unsubscribed on render change; panel removal or FB2K exit does not unsubscribe me from anywhere. I cheked it on FB2K 1.1.16 and foo_upnp 0.99.41.

I'll do more testing ASAP.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SpyGuy
post Dec 7 2012, 19:04
Post #1646





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 16-November 12
Member No.: 104551



I'm having problems using this plugin with Xbox 360. My library is 50% Apple Lossless and 50% MP3, there are only a handful of songs in WMA or AAC. The xbox sees the library just fine and will play anything that is not lossless. The only way I can get my Apple Lossless to play, is to set up Foobar to always transcode to MP3. If I try the whole "always decode to LPCM" and except WMA, MP3 and AAC, the lossless will not play. Any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sanyigz
post Dec 10 2012, 01:55
Post #1647





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 6-June 08
Member No.: 54083



hi

since the last plugin update i have some problems with this plugin. I try to use it with an android device. Before the update, it just worked. But now, if i start the upnp server, and then check it from the android device(using upnplay app), the server isn't in list. But if i stop and start the server, it immediately appears in the app, and works as is should. But if i quit from the upnp client, and start it again, i need to restart the upnp server in foobar too, to make it appear. It seems this server plugin only broadcasts once that "im here", when the server is started.

Why is this? Is there a fix for it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DerJohannes
post Dec 10 2012, 07:39
Post #1648





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 67138



The UPnP Media Server could not be started. Port 56923 *might* be in use by another application or foo_upnp instance.

I am still facing this error message, almost on every start of foobar2000. foobar2000 (v1.1.16) / foo_upnp (v0.99.41) is started on my computer automatically at boot time. When this message appears, the foo_upnp server cannot be started, and therefore foobar2000 is not found by UPNP clients like "BubbleUPnP".

I already reported this phenomenon in posting 69664/813221 of Nov 4 2012.

Does anyone have a hint how I can solve this problem? Am I the only person facing this problem?

Interestingly, the error message text slightly changed in the very last version of the foo_upnp plugin:

v0.99.40: "UPnP Media Server could not be started. Port 56923 might be in use by another application"
v0.99.41: "The UPnP Media Server could not be started. Port 56923 *might* be in use by another application or foo_upnp instance."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sanyigz
post Dec 11 2012, 02:58
Post #1649





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 6-June 08
Member No.: 54083



now i've found the problem... the junk Cisco EPC3925 cable modem/route, which block the mulicast packets between lan and wlan.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sanyigz
post Dec 11 2012, 18:50
Post #1650





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 6-June 08
Member No.: 54083



Can you make a workaround for this problem? A lot of users have the same problems around the world with this modem-router, and cisco don't cares about it as usual.
But as i wrote, the server appears on clients when it's started, i don't know how it's work, but it would be nice if we have an option that advertises the server with that method, instead of the standard multicast method.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

77 Pages V  « < 64 65 66 67 68 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 14:35