IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

22 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Facets (foo_facets), Media library viewer
TomBarlow
post May 5 2011, 17:31
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (joedimagio @ May 5 2011, 12:13) *
So essentially you have stored you artist jpegs centrally. I will do that if there is no way to overcome the problem leaving it in each album folder. I would save on redundant jpegs over multiple albums.


You don't have to change where your art is, just point to it with an absolute path instead of a relative one, i.e. 'C:\whatever\'%artist%'\artist.jpg' instead of ..\artist.jpg.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bl@ck_warrior
post May 5 2011, 17:52
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 13-August 04
From: Nîmes (France)
Member No.: 16259



Hi there,

It would be great to have the possibilities to configure for the "Ignore leading "The" when sorting"

I really like this feature, but I'd like to be able to have the same behaviour with "Les, La, Die, Le".
I know it's possible to put the prefix at the end with the swapprefix, but I prefer to have it at the beginning but just not sorted.

Thank you

This post has been edited by Bl@ck_warrior: May 5 2011, 17:53


--------------------
Sorry for the bad english, I'm french .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-AdZero-
post May 5 2011, 21:44
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 17-September 08
From: France
Member No.: 58361



QUOTE (-AdZero- @ May 4 2011, 06:38) *
Thanks for this new version Franck.

For the moment I've only noticed one strange thing with the beta 2. Sometimes, the panes remains empty whatever I type in the search field. I figured out that if I change the column of a pane results appears again in this pane.
It happened three times yesterday while I was changing my layout.

If I find exactly how to reproduce this I'll post it.


I had some time to try to understand the problem I mentioned.
Each time I close foobar and restart it, the content of the facets, SimPlaylist and SimPlaylist manager seems to disappear. But when multiple columns are present, after resizing one column, the content of the UI component appears.

I added some screenshots to illustrate.

Moreover for SimPlaylist the column headers have disappeared.



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cutter
post May 5 2011, 22:09
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 264
Joined: 3-December 03
Member No.: 10152



I have the same problem. My Library is filled with music, but Facets doesn't display anything.

Also, I would like to disable smooth scrolling, is it possible?

This post has been edited by Cutter: May 5 2011, 22:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Marc27
post May 5 2011, 23:35
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 5-May 11
Member No.: 90377



Hello, may it be possible to add similar/more complex syntax to the columns as the default media library?
That would allow for endless possibilities...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post May 6 2011, 00:01
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



yes
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter Feerick
post May 6 2011, 04:22
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-December 08
From: Bundaberg
Member No.: 63646



QUOTE (auditorium @ May 4 2011, 06:08) *
It would be nice column formatted to display as rating five stars, eg ★★★☆☆ like in simplaylist. Now average rating display only one, two, three, four or five star.


From the Playback Statistics documentation: http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...(foo_playcount)

%rating% - song's rating, on a 1..5 scale.
%rating_stars% - song's rating, formatted as up to five stars, e.g. ★★★
%rating_stars_fixed% - song's rating, formatted as five stars, e.g. ★★★☆☆

From the forums:

Create a custom column (Preferences -> Default User Interface -> Playlist View) with

CODE
$pad($repeat(★,%rating%), 5,✩)

as the pattern
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
auditorium
post May 6 2011, 06:00
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90296



Thanks, but look here:

From Facets documentation page:

...
Statistics - Statistics are columns that display aggregated information for the tracks contained in each item.

Bitrate
Duration
First release
...
Rating - Average rating from metadata, displayed as stars. The text color is dimmed according to the number of files that are rated, which indicates the reliability of the displayed value. This is also taken into account when sorting by rating.
...
Total peak
Total size
...

This default rating statistics column i would like to use the song's rating, five stars as formatted, eg ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ not like now formatted as up to five stars, e.g. ★★★, or better, Frank to create another new rating statistics column called "Rating DB" for similarity with SimPlaylist rating (database) column.

example:
now:

what I want (edited image):


This post has been edited by auditorium: May 6 2011, 06:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post May 6 2011, 09:54
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



with XP,
instead of stars for rating ,
squares are displayed

it is font problem ?

PS: thank Franck , excellent plugin!

This post has been edited by Melomane: May 6 2011, 09:55


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sylla
post May 6 2011, 10:02
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 7-March 07
Member No.: 41266



QUOTE (Melomane @ May 6 2011, 10:54) *
with XP,
instead of stars for rating ,
squares are displayed

it is font problem ?

PS: thank Franck , excellent plugin!


Yes, probably. I use "Arial Unicode MS"

Is it correct that there's no way to edit statistics? I would like the "played" statistic to show "played x times" instead of just the number, doesn't look very good with just the number when displaying "album art (bottom labels)" for example

This post has been edited by sylla: May 6 2011, 10:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post May 6 2011, 12:08
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



QUOTE (sylla @ May 6 2011, 11:02) *
Yes, probably. I use "Arial Unicode MS"


right, thank you!


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post May 6 2011, 13:47
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



Are there any plans to support CUI in the future? EsPlaylist is wonderful for library management, but I kind of miss Facets from my DUI days. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post May 6 2011, 14:22
Post #63





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (Melomane @ May 6 2011, 07:08) *
QUOTE (sylla @ May 6 2011, 11:02) *
Yes, probably. I use "Arial Unicode MS"


right, thank you!

installing the Eastern Language Support pack for XP should give you proper font substitution, like Vista and Win7 come with standard.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post May 6 2011, 17:37
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



shakey_snake, thank you, now i have stars in properties !


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rafib
post May 6 2011, 18:18
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-December 09
Member No.: 76165



Great to see development! Thank you so much.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post May 6 2011, 21:03
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



QUOTE (Hitchhiker427 @ May 6 2011, 14:47) *
Are there any plans to support CUI in the future? EsPlaylist is wonderful for library management, but I kind of miss Facets from my DUI days. Thanks.


Facets + CUI would be a dream! Please...

@frank: you remember this post? http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=410071
works OK if you just have one library path, with different sources not more. Any idea how to "imitate" somehow the facets functionality in CUI?
Thank you very much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Northpack
post May 7 2011, 09:44
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 455
Joined: 16-December 01
Member No.: 664



It's great to see a new version of foo_facets, which is an essential plugin for me ever since it had been first released. Many thanks to Frank for once again improving this great plugin cool.gif

The added functionality, especially the filters and the context menu shortcuts are really, really usefull. The only downside so far is that the toolbar looks a bit clumsy, with oversized elements. Even if you set it fixed, it will change according to the content of the drop down boxes. For example, if I select "Missing Replaygain" from the filter box, it gets streched so far that it won't fit in line anymore with the other elements which confusingly break down into a new line.

IMHO, it would be great if those drop down elements could be designed to be more compact and to maintain a fixed size. Thank you very much smile.gif

This post has been edited by Northpack: May 7 2011, 09:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
verbajim
post May 7 2011, 10:32
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 40710



Would be nice to have a little X instead of the reset button to save space, like you see in most browsers.

Great work so far!

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lokioki
post May 7 2011, 14:02
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 181
Joined: 16-December 08
Member No.: 64571



So I was updating Foobar's plugins.

And shat my pants when I saw there was one for Facets. GJ!

I AM CRYING TEARS OF JOY FOR THE THINGY WHEN YOU HAVE ARTIST IN PL IT GOES TO FACETS I LOVEEEE YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU

This post has been edited by lokioki: May 7 2011, 14:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexander Ostuni
post May 7 2011, 17:18
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 23-February 08
Member No.: 51556



Hi
ist it possible with the Filter, that more than one genre is shown, for example "folk" and "Folkrock" ?

Cheers
Alex
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post May 8 2011, 14:07
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Maybe it's a little bit to early for a request but as i consider it as quite pretty here a suggestion:

How would it be if sorting by another column than the main one would also apply groupings inside a facet? This idea is nice as it wouldn't require to let define the user grouping patterns: they could either use the display name (normal columns and statistic columns) or some hardcoded patterns where they make sense for some statistic columns.

In latest WMP you can get a taste how it would be:



Edit:
IMO the screenshot shows that a small border drawn around the album art is an aesthetical improvement. Or just a matter of taste?

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: May 8 2011, 14:16


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordWarlock
post May 8 2011, 16:52
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 21-August 05
Member No.: 24044



The albumart function needs a thumbnail cache, right now it's slow as hell when there are many entries.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Marc27
post May 9 2011, 02:27
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 5-May 11
Member No.: 90377



Ok.. I played a bit more with the syntax..
Hum I tried using "|" to display some multilevels, it isn't supported though.
Does it make sense as it does to me, to consider adding support for it in the future?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post May 9 2011, 02:44
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Does not make any sense to me. Different visual metaphors drilling down to detail for differing components. Facets already does multi-levels across facets. If you want all the detail within one window, you have the album list.

This post has been edited by tpijag: May 9 2011, 02:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moth
post May 9 2011, 05:32
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 30-April 08
Member No.: 53181



Good to see this being updated. Thank you very much! I have a request, not sure if it's possible or if you'd like to implement it but I thought I'd throw it out there. Would it be possible to make a column below other columns, for example see: winamp library. I've always been a fan of the winamp library, but I've always preferred foobar, mainly for the customization and native .cue support. Thanks for hearing me out!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

22 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 09:12