IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
To convert FLAC to MP3 at 320 kbps, are my settings correct?, Was “flac convert to mp3 320kbps?” in MP3 - Tech (ToS6: not technical)
takeshibeat
post Sep 25 2011, 20:57
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 25-September 11
Member No.: 93964



i convert the flac format to mp3 320kbps with foobar2000 program
by the foobar2000 converter setup it stands for output format-format:mp3(lame),320kbps cbr
(i downloaded lame.exe from the net)
is this way of converting allright or did i make something wrong by converter setup and need to change it
sometimes i convert flac to mp3 320kbps with the program anyaudioconverter which i have too
is this way of converting allright or did i make something wrong
(i didnt mention i rip the original cds with jetaudio in flac and after that i convert it in mp3 32okbps in foobar or anyaudioconverter)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kornchild2002
post Sep 25 2011, 22:35
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2043
Joined: 8-April 05
From: Cincinnati, OH
Member No.: 21277



The foobar2000 settings you are using are fine so long as you want 320kbps CBR mp3 files. I cannot comment about anyaudioconverter because I have never used it and I don't even know what mp3 encoder it uses.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 25 2011, 23:18
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 387
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



What are your custom encoder settings?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
takeshibeat
post Sep 25 2011, 23:37
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 25-September 11
Member No.: 93964




What are your custom encoder settings?

i dont know
where must i go to read that what my custom encoder settings are
do you think in foobar or?(sorry my english is bad so i didnt really understand you about custom enc.setting)

This post has been edited by takeshibeat: Sep 25 2011, 23:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 25 2011, 23:48
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 387
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Oh you can just pull the slider (in Converter Setup - Output Format - MP3) all the way to the right, no need for custom encoder settings.

I guess that's how you did it so everything is ok.

This post has been edited by xnor: Sep 25 2011, 23:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
takeshibeat
post Sep 26 2011, 11:22
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 25-September 11
Member No.: 93964



QUOTE (xnor @ Sep 26 2011, 00:48) *
Oh you can just pull the slider (in Converter Setup - Output Format - MP3) all the way to the right, no need for custom encoder settings.

I guess that's how you did it so everything is ok.


i dont have any slider in converter setup-output format and i coudn t find anywhere custom encoder settings
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 13:13