IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
freedb Problems, freedb not working in EAC
broodwich
post Feb 16 2007, 19:36
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 39457



At some point yesterday freedb just stopped working. I have been trying to get it to work or to find alternatives ever since and I had no luck. EAC reports "Error - cannot connect to host" or "Error - Server Error" or "HTTP Protocol Failure" after searching for 30 seconds or so. I have the URL for the server set to "http://freedb.freedb.org:80/~cddb/cddb.cgi" I am running Vista 32bit and I was not having any trouble until some point yesterday. Are the freedb servers down?

This post has been edited by broodwich: Feb 16 2007, 19:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psycho
post Feb 16 2007, 20:06
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 241
Joined: 14-October 05
Member No.: 25099



Why don't you try another freedb server, like some localised one.

Here's the link to Austrian freedb server: http://at.freedb.org:80/~cddb/cddb.cgi


--------------------
lame -V 0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
broodwich
post Feb 16 2007, 20:12
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 39457



QUOTE (psycho @ Feb 16 2007, 11:06) *
Why don't you try another freedb server, like some localised one.

Here's the link to Austrian freedb server: http://at.freedb.org:80/~cddb/cddb.cgi


I couldn't find a list of fredb mirrors. Is there one? The freedb site just says it's random. I tried using the URL you posted and I still got a Server Error message.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psycho
post Feb 16 2007, 20:21
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 241
Joined: 14-October 05
Member No.: 25099



EAC already has all the mirrors to select from. Just go to EAC -> freedb options -> freedb server drop down menu. I just tried the Austrian mirror, it works for me... Maybe you have some kind of connection problems... maybe your EAC can't access the net because of your firewall or smth.


--------------------
lame -V 0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
broodwich
post Feb 16 2007, 20:43
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 39457



QUOTE (psycho @ Feb 16 2007, 11:21) *
EAC already has all the mirrors to select from. Just go to EAC -> freedb options -> freedb server drop down menu. I just tried the Austrian mirror, it works for me... Maybe you have some kind of connection problems... maybe your EAC can't access the net because of your firewall or smth.


For some reason my EAC did not have a list of mirrors. I uninstalled EAC and reinstalled and now I have a list of mirrors but I still get the server error message. I tried some of the other servers and I got the same error. I checked Windows Firewall and added EAC to the list of exceptions but that didn't make any difference. EAC was working with freedb before without any modifications to Windows Firewall. My Internet access seems to be fine I'm not having an trouble getting out to the web.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psycho
post Feb 16 2007, 20:58
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 241
Joined: 14-October 05
Member No.: 25099



That's interresting, broodwich... sorry I can't help you.


--------------------
lame -V 0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
broodwich
post Feb 16 2007, 21:03
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 39457



Thanks anyway, perhaps somone else will have some ideas. I tested EAC on my other computer which is running XP and I get the same problem, "Server Error". I reset my hardware router as well, that did not help either.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
broodwich
post Feb 16 2007, 21:28
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 39457



At Last! I'm back in business. I just fired up Foobar2000 on my machine and asked it to get the tags for an audio cd that I had inserted and it went out to freedb right away. So that gave me a clue that something was wrong or different in EAC. I was poking around in Foobar trying to figure out if there was a way to export the ID3 tags from it so that I could impiort them into EAC. I didn't figure that out but I did find the Console command in the Foobar menu. The console listed the commands and communication sent to freedb to query the tag information for my CD. I noticed that Foobar was using a differnt URL so I copied that url...

http://freedb2.org:80/~cddb/cddb.cgi

and pasted it into EAC and now things are working again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rockdog
post Feb 16 2007, 21:33
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 16-September 05
Member No.: 24514



I was having the same issue last night and this morning. When I get home from work I will try the new URL you posted.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
broodwich
post Feb 16 2007, 21:52
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 39457



I hope it works for you and I hope it continues to work for me. I have ripped three CDs so far with the new settings and it's still working. It also seems much faster at getting the names from freedb than it ever was before.

Edit: I just found this post about freedb2... looks like it's old news.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=46184

This post has been edited by broodwich: Feb 16 2007, 21:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bhoar
post Feb 18 2007, 07:12
Post #11





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 612
Joined: 31-May 06
Member No.: 31326



On thursday of last week, I had a lot of trouble with lookups to freedb.org. Some other folks corroborated that.

Didn't try Fri/Sat, but if thursday was bad, maybe the server problems continue?

-brendan


--------------------
Hacking CD Robots & Autoloaders: http://hyperdiscs.pbwiki.com/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audioaficionado
post Nov 20 2007, 05:52
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 29-May 06
From: Medford, OR, USA
Member No.: 31279



QUOTE (broodwich @ Feb 16 2007, 11:36) *
At some point yesterday freedb just stopped working. I have been trying to get it to work or to find alternatives ever since and I had no luck. EAC reports "Error - cannot connect to host" or "Error - Server Error" or "HTTP Protocol Failure" after searching for 30 seconds or so. I have the URL for the server set to "http://freedb.freedb.org:80/~cddb/cddb.cgi" I am running Vista 32bit and I was not having any trouble until some point yesterday. Are the freedb servers down?
Bad news...
Well here it is November and I'm having the exact same issues with freedb.org too. freebd2.org worked once I sent EAC over there sad.gif
Goodnews...
Vista x64's DRM doesn't affect EAC rips biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by audioaficionado: Nov 20 2007, 06:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Nov 20 2007, 07:22
Post #13





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



You guys do try mirrors when the main site goes down, right? I usually don't have a problem with the original site, but occasionally it's down. HA is occasionally unavailable from time to time also; this stuff just happens.

at.freedb.org
au.freedb.org
bg.freedb.org
ca.freedb.org
es.freedb.org
fi.freedb.org
lu.freedb.org
no.freedb.org
uk.freedb.org
us.freedb.org


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamHain86
post Dec 6 2007, 19:40
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 432
Joined: 1-January 07
From: Luebeck, DE
Member No.: 39196



I can't access the FreeDB server through EAC. I can access it through FB2K, I can ping the servers and it works. I have scrolled through all the mirrors and no dice in EAC... what is going on?

UPDATE: I just tried a complete reinstall of EAC and REACT... no dice.

This post has been edited by SamHain86: Dec 6 2007, 20:15


--------------------
OP can't edit initial post when a solution is determined :'-(
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bilbo
post Dec 6 2007, 20:26
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 190
Joined: 16-April 07
Member No.: 42593



QUOTE (SamHain86 @ Dec 6 2007, 13:40) *
I can't access the FreeDB server through EAC. I can access it through FB2K, I can ping the servers and it works. I have scrolled through all the mirrors and no dice in EAC... what is going on?

UPDATE: I just tried a complete reinstall of EAC and REACT... no dice.


Try this:

http://freedb2.org:80/~cddb/cddb.cgi

EAC forum mentioned there was a change in the site. It worked for me>


--------------------
Glass half full!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Dec 6 2007, 20:34
Post #16





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



This happens from time to time and I am experiencing it as well (EDIT: though it worked fine yesterday).

Try again later or try freedb2.

The funny thing I never mentioned with my previous reply was that HA became unavailable just after I had posted it. laugh.gif

This post has been edited by greynol: Dec 6 2007, 20:34


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SamHain86
post Dec 6 2007, 20:35
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 432
Joined: 1-January 07
From: Luebeck, DE
Member No.: 39196



@ Bilbo:
Fantastic! Worked like a charm!

@ Greynol:
Thanks for the reply. When it comes to technical advice you are one of the few on this forum I always look for first. So when you come out and say, "Yep it doesn't work for me either," I feel confident that I am not loosing my mind. Try Bilbo's suggestion, it worked for me.

Thanks again for the swift reply.


--------------------
OP can't edit initial post when a solution is determined :'-(
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Dec 6 2007, 20:41
Post #18





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (SamHain86 @ Dec 6 2007, 11:35) *
Try Bilbo's suggestion, it worked for me.

I did and it worked, though I don't like the fact that with freedb2 EAC bugs you to choose what version you want when there's only one available. Well, it did suggest that the information was inexact, so maybe the Disc ID was slightly off or inverted.

Thanks for the kind words. smile.gif

Has anyone tried http://freedb.musicbrainz.org:80/~cddb/cddb.cgi?

This post has been edited by greynol: Dec 6 2007, 20:44


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phaedra
post Dec 6 2007, 20:51
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 24-August 06
Member No.: 34422



QUOTE (SamHain86 @ Dec 6 2007, 10:40) *
I can't access the FreeDB server through EAC.

I had the same problem (never had it before, haven't changed my config in almost a year). Tried bilbo's tip and it worked for me too. Thank you bilbo. smile.gif

- p
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phaedra
post Dec 6 2007, 21:02
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 24-August 06
Member No.: 34422



QUOTE (greynol @ Dec 6 2007, 11:41) *

I can't try it until tonight. What is the difference between this and freedb2? Is one better than the other?

Thanks,

- p
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Dec 6 2007, 22:00
Post #21





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



They are just different databases and each database is only as good as the entries people submit.

When it comes to using them with EAC I wouldn't say either was better than the other.

This post has been edited by greynol: Dec 6 2007, 22:02


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phaedra
post Dec 6 2007, 22:11
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 24-August 06
Member No.: 34422



QUOTE (greynol @ Dec 6 2007, 13:00) *
When it comes to using them with EAC I wouldn't say either was better than the other.

Thanks! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Dec 7 2007, 00:33
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Greynol: I had the same problems (seems to be a DNS problem), but NONE of the (at least builtin EAC) mirrors worked!


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Dec 7 2007, 02:34
Post #24





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



As I just posted to Digital-Inn, both freedb2 and musicbrainz are working for me, while freedb still is not.

This post has been edited by greynol: Dec 7 2007, 02:47


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Dec 7 2007, 21:25
Post #25





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



http://us.freedb.org:80/~cddb/cddb.cgi is currently working.

QUOTE (greynol @ Dec 6 2007, 11:34) *
This happens from time to time and I am experiencing it as well.
Try again later or try freedb2.

Don't say I didn't tell you so!

This post has been edited by greynol: Dec 7 2007, 21:27


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 01:23