IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

20 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_run 0.3.7, run external applications from foobar2000
Zimdgre
post Jun 2 2006, 13:04
Post #26


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820



QUOTE (foosion @ Jun 2 2006, 14:53) *
It works here as well. The issue that the assigned shortcuts list only displays "Run Service" will be fixed in 0.9.2 beta 5.


Well, It's good to know that, thanks foosion.

This post has been edited by Zimdgre: Jun 2 2006, 13:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amppa
post Jun 2 2006, 22:11
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 12-January 02
Member No.: 992



This is one of the few plugins I've been impatiently waiting since I switched to 0.9. Really makes things a lot smoother, thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rectangle
post Jun 2 2006, 23:16
Post #28





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-December 02
From: Geelong
Member No.: 4141



I love this. Was missing Messer's foo_web with 0.9 I can't get it to search for anything but the first word on Amazon. This is the string I was using for foo_web:
CODE
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/external-search/026-3231160-0094028?mode=music&keyword=%artist%+%album%&tag
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jun 3 2006, 00:23
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (rectangle @ Jun 2 2006, 15:16) *
I love this. Was missing Messer's foo_web with 0.9 I can't get it to search for anything but the first word on Amazon. This is the string I was using for foo_web:

Try this instead:
CODE
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/external-search/026-3231160-0094028?mode=music&keyword=$replace(%artist% %album%,' ','+')&tag

Unless I messed up, that should replace all the spaces in the artist and album names with plus signs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rectangle
post Jun 3 2006, 00:42
Post #30





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-December 02
From: Geelong
Member No.: 4141



QUOTE
CODE
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/external-search/026-3231160-0094028?mode=music&keyword=$replace(%artist% %album%,' ','+')&tag



Thanks, it works smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
parive3
post Jun 4 2006, 01:53
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 22-June 04
Member No.: 14831



This is an awesome port, so many things you can do with it
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chaser
post Jun 4 2006, 10:52
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 403
Joined: 30-August 04
From: Germany, Bavaria
Member No.: 16641



I have a request concerning the context-menu-entries of foo_run.
Could every command be implemented as for example "Run:Cover", so that you don't only have the "Run"-entry which then extends to all you commands?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 4 2006, 17:57
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



somehow a little more nifty string for 'Open Directory'
CODE
explorer /select, "$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))%filename_ext%"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jun 4 2006, 19:55
Post #34





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4336
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



How is
CODE
$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))%filename_ext%
supposed to be different from merely
CODE
%_path%
?


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 4 2006, 20:04
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



well I was wondering that too...
These were the default codes tongue.gif and I remember that I've tried something like 'totalcmd.exe %_path%' and didn't work

Anyway it works now ... both ways
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post Jun 5 2006, 14:20
Post #36


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



I've just released foo_run 0.3.1. Changelog and download links are at the first post of this topic.

Edit: Thanks to all for the nice feedback smile.gif

This post has been edited by Florian: Jun 5 2006, 14:20


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Jun 5 2006, 16:42
Post #37





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Here's my generous contribution:

Mr QuestionMan
"C:\Program Files\Mr QuestionMan.exe" "$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))"

Thanks Florian.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chaser
post Jun 5 2006, 16:45
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 403
Joined: 30-August 04
From: Germany, Bavaria
Member No.: 16641



QUOTE (Chaser @ Jun 4 2006, 11:52) *
I have a request concerning the context-menu-entries of foo_run.
Could every command be implemented as for example "Run:Cover", so that you don't only have the "Run"-entry which then extends to all you commands?


Florian, thank you for working on this component. Have you seen my post?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post Jun 5 2006, 17:32
Post #39


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



QUOTE (Chaser @ Jun 5 2006, 17:45) *
QUOTE (Chaser @ Jun 4 2006, 11:52) *

I have a request concerning the context-menu-entries of foo_run.
Could every command be implemented as for example "Run:Cover", so that you don't only have the "Run"-entry which then extends to all you commands?


Florian, thank you for working on this component. Have you seen my post?

Sure, but I have no idea how to achieve this with the foobar2000 SDK (except for putting all entries in the root menu, which would be very ugly).


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chaser
post Jun 5 2006, 17:56
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 403
Joined: 30-August 04
From: Germany, Bavaria
Member No.: 16641



Would it really be ugly? Since you don't have to add the root entries by default. Rather add them, if the user wishes so.

Ideal situation:
- have the run-menuitem, as it's now (added as standard, if the component is installed)
- have the run:"Item"-menuitems available in the commands list (however not added to the context-menu by standard)

What do you think of this idea?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zwart
post Jun 5 2006, 18:18
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 5-August 04
Member No.: 16044



thanks for this great plugin mate smile.gif

"Allmusic Artist" etc. is absolutely suuuuuper!

This post has been edited by zwart: Jun 5 2006, 18:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Schinkentoni
post Jun 5 2006, 21:16
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 8-February 02
Member No.: 1288



Also a thank you from me

2 suggestions
- add a move up/down option
- I guess it's in principle the same, user 'm-z' asked on the first page; in 0.8.3 I used foo_openwith to send files to mp3gain, now only the first of the checked items is send to this program
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dano
post Jun 5 2006, 21:31
Post #43





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 395
Joined: 2-March 04
Member No.: 12414



QUOTE (Schinkentoni @ Jun 5 2006, 22:16) *
- I guess it's in principle the same, user 'm-z' asked on the first page; in 0.8.3 I used foo_openwith to send files to mp3gain, now only the first of the checked items is send to this program

That's what the slider simultaneous runs is for...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Jun 6 2006, 02:18
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



Hi!

I want to run a programme. The command must contain the path of the 2 files which i have selected in the playlist.

C:\WINDIFF.EXE path_1 path_2

is this possible?

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Schinkentoni
post Jun 6 2006, 09:52
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 8-February 02
Member No.: 1288



QUOTE (dano @ Jun 5 2006, 22:31) *
That's what the slider simultaneous runs is for...

I don't think so. 'Simultaneous runs' opens x instances of the program, so when the slider is at 10 and I mark 10 songs, 10 instances of mp3gain open, each with one song, but I would like those 10 songs in 1 instance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Link
post Jun 6 2006, 09:59
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 664
Joined: 27-November 02
Member No.: 3911



QUOTE (Schinkentoni @ Jun 6 2006, 10:52) *
I don't think so. 'Simultaneous runs' opens x instances of the program, so when the slider is at 10 and I mark 10 songs, 10 instances of mp3gain open, each with one song, but I would like those 10 songs in 1 instance
Just out of curiosity, why would you need mp3gain if foobar2000 can do exactly the same for quite some time now?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Schinkentoni
post Jun 6 2006, 13:16
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 8-February 02
Member No.: 1288



What if I want to play my music on a DVD player, in my car, my hardware mp3 player....in these cases foobar does not do "exactly the same" thing as mp3gain, or did I miss something?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krazy
post Jun 6 2006, 13:57
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 3-June 03
Member No.: 6981



I think you did wink.gif

Right click>Replaygain>Apply to MP3 data
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Schinkentoni
post Jun 6 2006, 14:27
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 8-February 02
Member No.: 1288



Indeed...thanks for the enlightenment
So now I'm wishless and happy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robbi
post Jun 6 2006, 17:43
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31535



Hello,

I like foobar2000 and foorun. But many of my files have ac3 which sounds better in Winamp than in foobar due to the plugin "Valex's AC3 decoder forWinamp". Is there a possibility with "foorun" to play ac3-files directly in Winamp. I have added "Open with Winamp" and the path "F:\Programme\Audio_Tools\Winamp\winamp.exe".
But this opens Winamp without playing the file.

Regards

Robbi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

20 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 05:45