IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
EAC: how to compress after full rip (!per track)
ydeologi
post Oct 9 2005, 13:41
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-October 05
Member No.: 25002



I'm trying to configure EAC to run the external (lame) WAV->MP3 compression after an entire CD is ripped, rather than after each track is ripped, because right now, my CD ripping time stinks.

Can't find the option anywhere in EAC config. I'm thinking about disabling compression -- just using EAC for ripping and manually compresing each folder afterwards.

Am I missing the option in EAC?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Oct 9 2005, 13:52
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



First of all, you should enable the option Tools - On extraction, start external compressors queued in the background and set the number below to your amount of logical CPUs. This will cause EAC to rip the next track while the current one is being encoded.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ydeologi
post Oct 9 2005, 13:54
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-October 05
Member No.: 25002



QUOTE (Frank_Bicking @ Oct 9 2005, 07:52 AM)
First of all, you should enable the option Tools - On extraction, start external compressors queued in the background and set the number below to your amount of logical CPUs. This will cause EAC to rip the next track while the current one is being encoded.
*


Thanks for the great tip - and for the quick response. I read this to mean a setting of 0 if you have 1 CPU, so that's what I'll do. Is there a FAQ I should read up on somewhere?

This post has been edited by ydeologi: Oct 9 2005, 13:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ydeologi
post Oct 9 2005, 14:14
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-October 05
Member No.: 25002



Next question: is it okay to run two instances of EAC ripping from two drives simultaneously?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Oct 9 2005, 14:19
Post #5





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (ydeologi @ Oct 9 2005, 02:54 PM)
I read this to mean a setting of 0 if you have 1 CPU, so that's what I'll do.

To start 0 (=zero, no) compressors in the background while the next track is ripped makes no sense.

1 for a single core CPU (i.e. Athlon 64)
2 for a single core CPU with Hyper-Threading (i.e. Pentium 4)
2 for a dual core CPU (i.e. Athlon X2 or Pentium D)
4 for a dual core CPU with Hyper-Threading (i.e. Pentium D Extreme Edition)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ydeologi
post Oct 9 2005, 14:25
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-October 05
Member No.: 25002



QUOTE (Frank_Bicking @ Oct 9 2005, 08:19 AM)
QUOTE (ydeologi @ Oct 9 2005, 02:54 PM)
I read this to mean a setting of 0 if you have 1 CPU, so that's what I'll do.

To start 0 (=zero, no) compressors in the background while the next track is ripped makes no sense.

1 for a single core CPU (i.e. Athlon 64)
2 for a single core CPU with Hyper-Threading (i.e. Pentium 4)
2 for a dual core CPU (i.e. Athlon X2 or Pentium D)
4 for a dual core CPU with Hyper-Threading (i.e. Pentium D Extreme Edition)
*



Thanks for helping it make sense.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SlowPulse
post Oct 9 2005, 14:44
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 8-December 02
Member No.: 4020



QUOTE (ydeologi @ Oct 9 2005, 05:14 AM)
Next question:  is it okay to run two instances of EAC ripping from two drives simultaneously?
*


Yes, but if your drives are on the same IDE channel, then no
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SlowPulse
post Oct 9 2005, 14:46
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 8-December 02
Member No.: 4020



Also, you can make use of 'Compression queue control center' (Tools menu).
After you enable compressing in the background (EAC config, Tools tab), you can pause the queue, and then unpause it after you've done ripping in the control center
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k.eight.a
post Oct 10 2005, 10:39
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 434
Joined: 31-October 03
From: Europe, CZ
Member No.: 9571



QUOTE (Frank_Bicking @ Oct 9 2005, 05:19 AM)
1 for a single core CPU (i.e. Athlon 64)
Is it the same case with AMD Athlon XP? unsure.gif
...or is it better to rip everything and then unpause the compression queue?


--------------------
Sorry for my poor English, I'm trying to get better... ;)
"The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled, was convincing the world he didn't exist."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Martin H
post Oct 12 2005, 03:17
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 857
Joined: 5-March 05
From: Denmark
Member No.: 20365



QUOTE (k.eight.a @ Oct 10 2005, 11:39 AM)
QUOTE (Frank_Bicking @ Oct 9 2005, 05:19 AM)
1 for a single core CPU (i.e. Athlon 64)
Is it the same case with AMD Athlon XP? unsure.gif

Yes...

QUOTE
...or is it better to rip everything and then unpause the compression queue?

No...

-Martin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 00:28