IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Bug in Properties, Format From Other Field - can be catastrophic, Field selected to format is not always the field selected
xsdaver
post Feb 4 2013, 13:38
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 9-September 06
Member No.: 35002



I've been cleaning up tags in my classical library and have discovered a bug. At first I thought I had been careless and going too quickly and wiped out all the tags for a field on every track. Literally 1000's. Fortunately everything is backed up. As it happens, it wasn't me that made the mistake. Or at least I don't think it was. This morning I had been editing tags in the title field for a while and found one I wanted to change in the album field. I selected the tracks, selected Properties, in the context menu for Album Title I selected Format From Other Fields. As you can see in the screen shot below I have selected Album Title, but in the preview window the item being shown that will be changed is the title field and that it will be replaced with the album field. The script is a generic script I copy from a text file to get me started on various routine tasks, ignore the values.



If you're performing this sort of operation on a large number of files the results could really ruin your day if you don't catch it. I have seen similar behavior on other fields in the last few days.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xsdaver
post Feb 4 2013, 13:48
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 9-September 06
Member No.: 35002



After posting about this I tried going ahead with the change on one track at a time. The result was the correct field was changed, the bug appears to be in the preview window, not the execution of the script.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Feb 4 2013, 14:18
Post #3





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (xsdaver @ Feb 4 2013, 13:38) *
As you can see in the screen shot below I have selected Album Title, but in the preview window the item being shown that will be changed is the title field and that it will be replaced with the album field.

The edited field is indicated by the window title. The item column always displays the title and serves as a hint on which line belongs to which track. Not a bug.


--------------------
foobar2000.audiohq.de
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 04:29