IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

24 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Discussion of "Default UI Gallery", Please post questions and comments here.
Rain
post Nov 9 2007, 13:32
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 112
Joined: 27-January 06
Member No.: 27371



QUOTE (Bad Seed @ Nov 7 2007, 19:26) *
Here is mine. Very simple but I like it:



How do you make it display "Megan McCauley / 2007 / MP3"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antiKk
post Nov 10 2007, 04:10
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 10-November 07
Member No.: 48624



Preferences > Display > Default User Interface > Playlist View:
Add New Group
CODE
%artist% / %album% / %date% / %codec%
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nitrius
post Nov 10 2007, 20:31
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 2-May 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 30319



QUOTE (Maxim_289 @ Nov 4 2007, 10:18) *
That's mine (using Default UI, v0.9.5):

Where did you get the Artist/album mod?


Edit: Also where do i find a rating mod to the default ui?(like the one shown in @lextune post above)

Moderation: Moved your post to this thread.

This post has been edited by Nitrius: Nov 10 2007, 21:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antiKk
post Nov 11 2007, 08:20
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 10-November 07
Member No.: 48624



To get Artist / Album Mod
Create a custom Column and use the following code:
CODE
$ifequal(%track%,1,[%artist% ],)$ifequal(%track%,2,[%album%]['('%date%')'],)$ifequal(%track%,3,[%__replaygain_album_gain%][ / %genre%],)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Nov 13 2007, 03:49
Post #30





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Hi everyone,

I have some questions related to the new 0.9.5, DefaultUI and Facets. So rather than opening a new topic I figured that maybe people here could answer me :

1/ Is there a way with 0.9.5 to get the Playlist View display the rating information column, with one to five stars per song ?
2/ Even better, is there a way to change the rating directly on the PlayList view ? (like in YouTube - hovering mouse over the stars changes rating, clicking enters rating - that would be awesome biggrin.gif ).
3/ Is there a way to replace the cursor icon in the seekbar with another icon ? (not in the prefs but by changing files for instance)
4/ Is there some kind of "peak-meter plugin" that would be somewhat customizable ?
5/ (sorry for this one) what's the difference between "random" and "shuffle" ?

Thanks in advance.

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Nov 13 2007, 03:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfishing
post Nov 13 2007, 04:46
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Nov 12 2007, 20:49) *
Hi everyone,

I have some questions related to the new 0.9.5, DefaultUI and Facets.


I use:

CODE
$repeat($char(9733),%rating%)


for Rating "stars" in the Playlist view

or

CODE
$repeat($char(9733),%rating%)$repeat($char(9734),$sub(5,%rating%))


for filled/empty stars


I use the Quick Tagger to rate songs (context menu and/or keyboard shorcuts)

There is a Peak Meter component you can run in a Dockable panel

Random is random, shuffle works off of a set pattern.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Nov 13 2007, 15:50
Post #32





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Thanks nightfishing for all this useful information !

Regarding rating, I have entered your code (the second one) in Prefs > Playlist View > Rating, but I can't see any stars. I only see 5 small symbols, like unknown characters. I'm using all default foobar 0.9.5 fonts. Do I have to change something ? Thanks.

As for the quick tagger, it seems to work, but I have two questions :
- Can we have also the ratings displayed as stars rather than "1; 2; 3; 4; 5" ?
- Is it possible to access the ratings directly and not via a sub-menu "Tagging > Quick Tagger > Set <Rating> to" ? That would be great.

Thanks again, I'm making progress here ! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfishing
post Nov 13 2007, 16:15
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Nov 13 2007, 08:50) *
Thanks nightfishing for all this useful information !

Regarding rating, I have entered your code (the second one) in Prefs > Playlist View > Rating, but I can't see any stars. I only see 5 small symbols, like unknown characters. I'm using all default foobar 0.9.5 fonts. Do I have to change something ? Thanks.

As for the quick tagger, it seems to work, but I have two questions :
- Can we have also the ratings displayed as stars rather than "1; 2; 3; 4; 5" ?
- Is it possible to access the ratings directly and not via a sub-menu "Tagging > Quick Tagger > Set <Rating> to" ? That would be great.

Thanks again, I'm making progress here ! biggrin.gif


Stars are dependent on the font (some have stars, some do not.) I use Arial Unicode which can be found with a little Googling.

The Rating tag needs to use numbers (1,2,3 etc). The tag then can be displayed graphically (with stars, hearts etc).

The quick tagger context menu is a bit "deep" for my liking, also, but I do not know any way around it. You can use keyboard shorcuts (I use shift+F3, shift+F4, shift+F5 etc).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Nov 13 2007, 19:32
Post #34





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Yep, I got Arial Unicode and it works. Thanks again nightfishing.

The side effect is that Arial Unicode displays text lines with more spacing than the default foobar font. And my screen is a small one... so I have to reduce font size to 8, and at size 8 I can barely see the stars with Arial Unicode ! laugh.gif Who knows, maybe there's a topic somewhere listing the best "rating-compatible" fonts ?

Besides, why stars after all ? I've seen a very nice interface with just colored dots, plain and simple cool.gif So I'd like to understand the basics in order to find the code for given character out of a given font and display it as rating. For example, I understand that 9733 means "full star" and 9734 means "empty star", but how do you find these codes ? (the best would be some "font display software" that would give these codes directly, but does such software exist ?).

Oh, and an important question : how do you get that nice anti-aliasing all over your foobar ??? biggrin.gif Is it Vista, or can you achieve the same thing with XP ? (no, I won't jump over to Vista just to get some fancy anti-aliasing even if it looks good tongue.gif ).

Thanks.

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Nov 13 2007, 19:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfishing
post Nov 13 2007, 22:15
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



I ***think***
($char(9679)

is dots for "normal" Windows fonts.

I used dots with Columns UI where you could add color info into the string. (I don't believe that is possible with the Default UI).

I run XP, so the anti-aliasing is not a Vista-thing.

I do run Clear-Type, but other than that it is a default XP setup.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Nov 14 2007, 00:14
Post #36





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



ClearType ? I didn't even know about it ! laugh.gif Now I've downloaded it and it just works. Isn't life beautiful ? biggrin.gif

This is my current config with ClearType (work in progress) :



The font is Arial Unicode, size 8. Maybe a little bit blurry, but that's better than Windows standard display mode without ClearType.

What still bothers me is that the "rating" circles (or the stars, same problem) are way too small. Is there a way to make them bigger without changing the font size of the other columns ?

EDIT : forget it, I've found a better solution, much more readable. I'm so happy that here's the code (try it ! wink.gif ) :

CODE
$repeat($char(9608)  ,%rating%)$repeat($char(9480)  ,$sub(5,%rating%))


Another solution would be to have different colors between "full" and "empty" characters. But it seems that it's no more possible with the new Default UI ? blink.gif

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Nov 14 2007, 01:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tony Soprano
post Nov 14 2007, 21:08
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 48759



1. Already answered...

2. It's not possible to use anymore custom toolbar buttons? ohmy.gif When right clicking the buttons, there used to be "customize"... has it moved to somewhere else?

This post has been edited by Tony Soprano: Nov 15 2007, 14:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Nov 14 2007, 21:36
Post #38





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (Tony Soprano @ Nov 14 2007, 21:08) *
I tried this but nothing happened?!

You of course have to switch to the created grouping pattern. Right-click on the playlist column headers.

QUOTE
When right clicking the buttons, there used to be "customize"

Not in the default user interface.


--------------------
foobar2000.audiohq.de
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tony Soprano
post Nov 14 2007, 22:49
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 48759



QUOTE (Frank Bicking @ Nov 14 2007, 22:36) *
QUOTE (Tony Soprano @ Nov 14 2007, 21:08) *
I tried this but nothing happened?!

You of course have to switch to the created grouping pattern. Right-click on the playlist column headers.

Thanks. smile.gif Have been using foobar for years but I'm complete n00b with this syntax string stuff.

QUOTE
QUOTE
When right clicking the buttons, there used to be "customize"

Not in the default user interface.

Was that part of Columns UI then? Is there any other way of doing that then?

This post has been edited by Tony Soprano: Nov 14 2007, 22:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lextune
post Nov 15 2007, 00:05
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 5-August 05
Member No.: 23715



Yes it is part of Columns UI, and no there is no way to do it with the Default.

This post has been edited by lextune: Nov 15 2007, 00:07


--------------------
foobar2000 + EAC + Burrrn = Happiness
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nitrius
post Nov 15 2007, 00:36
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 2-May 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 30319



QUOTE (nightfishing @ Nov 13 2007, 05:46) *
QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Nov 12 2007, 20:49) *

Hi everyone,

I have some questions related to the new 0.9.5, DefaultUI and Facets.


I use:

CODE
$repeat($char(9733),%rating%)


for Rating "stars" in the Playlist view

or

CODE
$repeat($char(9733),%rating%)$repeat($char(9734),$sub(5,%rating%))


for filled/empty stars


I use the Quick Tagger to rate songs (context menu and/or keyboard shorcuts)

There is a Peak Meter component you can run in a Dockable panel

Random is random, shuffle works off of a set pattern.


Got the stars to show, but i have no clue how i set the rating?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Nov 15 2007, 00:43
Post #42





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Download a component called Quick Tagger and put it in your components folder.

Then start foobar, right-click on a track and you'll see "Quick Tagger" in the context menu.

You can also customize it to some extent via foobar preferences.

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Nov 15 2007, 00:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Trappski
post Nov 15 2007, 00:52
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-January 07
Member No.: 40036



Here ya go:


Oh yea... and the Volume-indicator in the bottomright-corner is there as well...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emon
post Nov 15 2007, 07:10
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 23424



QUOTE (nightfishing @ Nov 12 2007, 22:46) *
CODE
$repeat($char(9733),%rating%)$repeat($char(9734),$sub(5,%rating%))


for filled/empty stars

Wow, that's fantastic, thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tony Soprano
post Nov 15 2007, 14:42
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 48759





How can I remove those disc numbers (like pointed in the screenshot) from the track number column? So it would be 01, 02, 03 etc. and not 1.01, 1.02, 1.03 like it's now (this happens only on double disc albums).

This post has been edited by Tony Soprano: Nov 15 2007, 17:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phibercrack
post Nov 15 2007, 15:10
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 37014



@tony soprano

i use this one:

preferences > display > default UI > playlist view: new custom group:

%album artist% - '['%date%']' -$ifgreater(%totaldiscs%,01, '['Disc %discnumber%/%totaldiscs%']' -,) %album% '['%genre%']'

phiber
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tony Soprano
post Nov 15 2007, 16:36
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 48759



Thanks, that string code was what I was looking for. I have no idea how to make these from scratch but I have some understanding how to modify them, so I modified it:

%date% | %album% $ifgreater(%discnumber%,00, '('Disc %discnumber%')' ,)

Now it's exactly how I wanted it. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Tony Soprano: Nov 15 2007, 16:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Nov 15 2007, 16:58
Post #48





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (Tony Soprano @ Nov 15 2007, 16:36) *
$ifgreater(%discnumber%,00, '('Disc %discnumber%')' ,)

Unless you explicitly tag some files with Disc Number = "0" or "00", you can shorten this part to:

[ Disc '('%discnumber%')']


--------------------
foobar2000.audiohq.de
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tony Soprano
post Nov 15 2007, 17:00
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 48759



QUOTE (Frank Bicking @ Nov 15 2007, 17:58) *
QUOTE (Tony Soprano @ Nov 15 2007, 16:36) *
$ifgreater(%discnumber%,00, '('Disc %discnumber%')' ,)

Unless you explicitly tag some files with Disc Number = "0" or "00", you can shorten this part to:

[ Disc '('%discnumber%')']

Yup, that was unnecessarily complicated. I asked this same thing on another forum and got this much simpler:

$if(%discnumber%,'('Disc %discnumber%')',)

Now I just want to remove those unnecessary numbers from the track number column (see my previous post with the pic, updated now). Anyone knows how?

This post has been edited by Tony Soprano: Nov 15 2007, 17:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
start78
post Nov 15 2007, 19:05
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 3-March 05
Member No.: 20320



As far as i know:

$if(%discnumber%,'(Disc '%discnumber%')',) =
$if($meta(discnumber),'(Disc '%discnumber%')',) =
['(Disc '%discnumber%')']

Would $if2('(Disc '%discnumber%')',) work the same way?

Btw: i got used to put all plain text in quotes because i think it's more strict. Or do i only have to put qoutes around brackets so they won't be confused with string brackets?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

24 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 06:45