IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

13 Pages V  « < 11 12 13  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_quicksearch, New version of foo_uie_quicksearch
compoopers
post Dec 10 2012, 12:03
Post #301





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-January 12
Member No.: 96607



I'm having a problem with genre searching.

I have, say, three albums.

One album is tagged "Jazz; Hip Hop"
Album2 is tagged "Jazz"
And Album3 is tagged "J-Jazz" (Japanese Jazz)

When I search "Jazz", I want Album1 and Album2 to show up. But not Album 3.

If I do "match all", all three albums show up. If I do exact, only Album2 shows up.

What do I do to fix this? I thought "Jazz; Hip Hop" should be treated as "Jazz" and "Hip Hop" not the singular tag "Jazz; Hip Hop"

Any insight on how to fix this
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ONDr
post Jan 10 2013, 14:21
Post #302





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-January 13
Member No.: 105769



Hello!

Would it be possible to add option to "select all" on focus? I mean if you click on the search box (or use shortcut), the edit box would automatically select the input (like if you press Ctrl+A). We already have option to clear the field after successful search, but this requires hitting Enter if autosearch is enabled. It is just a little detail, but it would be great feature for me, since I use shortcut to focus the search bar, but I often forget to clear the previous the input. This way it would be rewritten with new input. Also this way it would be still possible to edit the old input since it would not be cleared, just selected.
What do you think about this?

Thank you very much for reply.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kdefine
post Jan 18 2013, 00:59
Post #303





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 18-January 13
Member No.: 105967



Hello folks, I can't seem to get quicksearch to show up in my toolbar options despite having it installed.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Jan 18 2013, 03:13
Post #304





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



You can only do that with Columns UI, unfortunately. You'd have to add it as a separate element in the Default UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Feb 6 2013, 06:51
Post #305





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



I'm trying to create a context item that will do a quicksearch for the same artist with ratings. I tried the following but it seems something is going on with the ratings portion that it doesn't like. I've tried with and without parens and I get results that pretty much ignore the ratings. Any ideas?

CODE
%artist% AND %rating% GREATER 3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Feb 6 2013, 08:00
Post #306





Group: Members
Posts: 631
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Definitely something weird happening with %rating%. When performing any search regarding %rating% via the context menu, it results in only tracks with the rating of the file you engaged the context menu on being returned. Thus only tracks with a rating of 4 will be returned if you right-clicked on a track with a rating of 4.

If you append the search string to the playlist name, you'll see 4 GREATER 3, 4 LESS 3, 4 IS 3, 4 PRESENT, 4 MISSING, etc.

This post has been edited by BenB: Feb 6 2013, 08:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Feb 7 2013, 07:23
Post #307





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (wolfsong @ Feb 6 2013, 06:51) *
I'm trying to create a context item that will do a quicksearch for the same artist with ratings. I tried the following but it seems something is going on with the ratings portion that it doesn't like. I've tried with and without parens and I get results that pretty much ignore the ratings. Any ideas?

CODE
%artist% AND %rating% GREATER 3

Try %artist% %rating%. It will search for the same artist and rating than the current selection (unless rating is empty, in which case it will return all tracks from the same artist).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Feb 7 2013, 20:24
Post #308





Group: Members
Posts: 631
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



So... what wolfsong wanted isn't possible because, obviously, searches via the context menu can only use the value of the specified variable of the selected track. I should've realized that. I really shouldn't post at one in the morning when I'm wacko.gif .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Feb 8 2013, 15:22
Post #309





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Feb 7 2013, 00:23) *
QUOTE (wolfsong @ Feb 6 2013, 06:51) *
I'm trying to create a context item that will do a quicksearch for the same artist with ratings. I tried the following but it seems something is going on with the ratings portion that it doesn't like. I've tried with and without parens and I get results that pretty much ignore the ratings. Any ideas?

CODE
%artist% AND %rating% GREATER 3

Try %artist% %rating%. It will search for the same artist and rating than the current selection (unless rating is empty, in which case it will return all tracks from the same artist).


In that case it's going to produce the same results as just %artist% so there would be no way to just find rated tracks by artist.

This post has been edited by wolfsong: Feb 8 2013, 15:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Feb 8 2013, 18:50
Post #310





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (wolfsong @ Feb 8 2013, 15:22) *
In that case it's going to produce the same results as just %artist% ....

No
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Feb 8 2013, 20:51
Post #311





Group: Members
Posts: 631
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Feb 8 2013, 11:50) *
QUOTE (wolfsong @ Feb 8 2013, 15:22) *
In that case it's going to produce the same results as just %artist% ....

No

If the selected track is unrated, then he is correct that it is basically the same as using %artist% because %rating% is ignored and all tracks, rated and unrated, by that artist are returned.

I'd argue that it would be better if %rating% returned all rated tracks if the selected track is rated and all unrated tracks if it isn't (esp. when it is used in conjunction with other variables, if that is even possible).

QUOTE (wolfsong @ Feb 8 2013, 08:22) *
In that case it's going to produce the same results as just %artist% so there would be no way to just find rated tracks by artist.

Searches via the context menu are essentially IS queries. If you do a search using %artist% %rating%, then it searches for all tracks where those tags match the selected track with the exception that if %rating% doesn't exist for the selected track, then %rating% is ignored, e.g.:

If the artist is "The Beatles" and the rating is "4" for the selected track, then it returns all tracks where the artist is "The Beatles" and the rating is "4".

If the artist is "The Beatles" and the track is not rated, then it returns all tracks where the artist is "The Beatles".

This post has been edited by BenB: Feb 8 2013, 21:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Feb 9 2013, 09:50
Post #312





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (BenB @ Feb 8 2013, 20:51) *
If the artist is "The Beatles" and the rating is "4" for the selected track, then it returns all tracks where the artist is "The Beatles" and the rating is "4".

If the artist is "The Beatles" and the track is not rated, then it returns all tracks where the artist is "The Beatles".

Yes
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Feb 9 2013, 11:03
Post #313





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (BenB @ Feb 8 2013, 20:51) *
I'd argue that it would be better if %rating% returned all rated tracks if the selected track is rated and all unrated tracks if it isn't (esp. when it is used in conjunction with other variables, if that is even possible).

Then use %artist%[-%rating%]. It should produce the desired results.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Feb 12 2013, 03:22
Post #314





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Feb 9 2013, 04:03) *
QUOTE (BenB @ Feb 8 2013, 20:51) *
I'd argue that it would be better if %rating% returned all rated tracks if the selected track is rated and all unrated tracks if it isn't (esp. when it is used in conjunction with other variables, if that is even possible).

Then use %artist%[-%rating%]. It should produce the desired results.

Even this does not produce the desired results. All tracks by the artist are returned, not just tracks that a rated. It doesn't seem to matter what is used, this is always the case.


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
god_of_music
post Feb 12 2013, 05:34
Post #315





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 12-February 13
Member No.: 106579



Hi. How can I view which of the 50+ playlists contain the searched item ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Feb 12 2013, 07:28
Post #316





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (god_of_music @ Feb 12 2013, 05:34) *
Hi. How can I view which of the 50+ playlists contain the searched item ?

You can't.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
god_of_music
post Feb 12 2013, 08:03
Post #317





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 12-February 13
Member No.: 106579



QUOTE
You can't.

Can you please add this feature to plugin ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ubercow
post Feb 13 2013, 15:01
Post #318





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 17-October 10
Member No.: 84679



QUOTE (ONDr @ Jan 10 2013, 13:21) *
Hello!

Would it be possible to add option to "select all" on focus? I mean if you click on the search box (or use shortcut), the edit box would automatically select the input (like if you press Ctrl+A). We already have option to clear the field after successful search, but this requires hitting Enter if autosearch is enabled. It is just a little detail, but it would be great feature for me, since I use shortcut to focus the search bar, but I often forget to clear the previous the input. This way it would be rewritten with new input. Also this way it would be still possible to edit the old input since it would not be cleared, just selected.
What do you think about this?

Thank you very much for reply.


I came to find this thread just to ask for this, I have used this component for years and it is basically perfect apart from this sore usability problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rangi_chip
post Jun 13 2013, 04:02
Post #319





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 24-December 09
Member No.: 76299



Hi there, absolute great plugin, love it!

Just two features that would go hand-in-hand that I would like to request if possible...,

Firstly, can you add a checkbox to Preferences > Media Library > Quick Search: "Start playback when sending search results to playlist"
And also, is there any way of keeping the focus on the Quick Search toolbar?

My aim is just to type in a search, hit enter, it plays that/those track(s) and then stops. Then I just type in my next search, hit enter, etc.


Thanks for your help!

This post has been edited by rangi_chip: Jun 13 2013, 04:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Oct 1 2013, 09:43
Post #320





Group: Members
Posts: 250
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



This plugin is awesome, but i have some future request:

-Add transparent background for CUI-DUI
-Add custom bitmap (foobar)relative path (in that way we will not lose bit. image if move foobar on other location).
-Add tekst in input box: ''Quick Search'' when cursor leave box
-Add preset for search genre ''pop, rock, soul.. etc..

Did some of this can be implemented?
Thanks for this great plugin..

This post has been edited by mire777: Oct 1 2013, 09:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k33
post Oct 11 2013, 13:48
Post #321





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 2-October 06
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 35867



Hello, can anybody suggest about my problem:
When I search with either context menu or GUI element.
Search seems complete successfully.
Target playlist name appends with search string and I can see number of songs in Playlist organizer ...
But it turns 0 immedietly and can't be even activated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tundra
post Nov 18 2013, 09:57
Post #322





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-November 13
Member No.: 112287



How do I jump to the next search result while in inline-search mode?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tundra
post Dec 12 2013, 18:28
Post #323





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-November 13
Member No.: 112287



QUOTE (Tundra @ Nov 18 2013, 12:57) *
How do I jump to the next search result while in inline-search mode?

This is really bothering me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 12 2013, 18:40
Post #324





Group: Developer
Posts: 3217
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Is this what you need? -- "If "Set Focus to search results" is not selected in the preferences page, navigation in the selected results is available through the "Up" and "Down" arrow keys."
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti..._quicksearch%29

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Dec 12 2013, 18:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tundra
post Dec 17 2013, 16:15
Post #325





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-November 13
Member No.: 112287



Yes, exactly. But why would someone bind another two keys instead using same "enter" key to navigate through results ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

13 Pages V  « < 11 12 13
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 10:39