IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
qtaacenc: a command-line QuickTime AAC encoder for Windows
IgorC
post Sep 23 2011, 01:17
Post #351





Group: Members
Posts: 1506
Joined: 3-January 05
From: Argentina, Bs As
Member No.: 18803



Nice. Works here.
Thank you.

Is it possible to do fully portable package (without downloading QuickTimeInstaller.exe or iTunesSetup.exe ) or it will violate some licence? Or some workaround in such situation?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sneaker
post Sep 23 2011, 02:04
Post #352





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 26-May 02
Member No.: 2129



Thx for this progam, just used the portable version for the first time.
The channel mapping for 5.1 seems to be wrong, though:
original - qtaac
FL - C
FR - FL
C - FR
BL - BR
BR - LFE
LFE - BL
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 23 2011, 18:13
Post #353





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (IgorC @ Sep 23 2011, 04:17) *
Is it possible to do fully portable package (without downloading QuickTimeInstaller.exe or iTunesSetup.exe ) or it will violate some licence? Or some workaround in such situation?


It is technically possible, but I don't know is it legal or not.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
C.R.Helmrich
post Oct 11 2011, 20:06
Post #354





Group: Developer
Posts: 681
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Erlangen Germany
Member No.: 64012



fyi, iTunes 10.5 is apparently out. The 64-bit Windows release notes have an interesting note:

QUOTE
Note: iTunes 10.5 no longer requires or includes QuickTime.


Chris


--------------------
If I don't reply to your reply, it means I agree with you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lock67ca
post Oct 11 2011, 20:29
Post #355





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 22928



No Quictime? Interesting. Updated AAC encoder? TVBR? Guess I'll have to do some testing on the new iTunes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kornchild2002
post Oct 11 2011, 23:58
Post #356





Group: Members
Posts: 2043
Joined: 8-April 05
From: Cincinnati, OH
Member No.: 21277



I don't see any encoder updates to the iTunes AAC encoder settings under Mac OS X so no true VBR. Also, based on the release notes, I don't think they changed the AAC encoder. The only updates they seemed to apply (aside from what has already been mentioned which does not really affect Mac OS X users) revolved around the integration of iCloud in that iTunes can wirelessly sync devices running the latest version of iOS and it can also automatically download previously purchased apps, TV shows, eBooks, and music content (songs, iTunes LP files, and music videos) that are not located in your iTunes library. The last version of iTunes could not automatically do this, you had to download each and every file manually while it can do that automatically now. It didn't bring iTunes Match yet but that isn't supposed to come until the end of the month.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elbart
post Oct 12 2011, 10:40
Post #357





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 22-May 07
Member No.: 43683



-blub sorry, my mistake-

This post has been edited by Elbart: Oct 12 2011, 10:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Oct 13 2011, 15:40
Post #358





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



So iTunes now uses CoreAudioToolbox/CoreFoundation/etc directly. Interesting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
polemon
post Oct 13 2011, 20:14
Post #359





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 68578



Could we have HE-AAC+v2 encoding with qtaacenc.exe? Would be nice to have all kinds of encoding options in one tool.

This post has been edited by polemon: Oct 13 2011, 20:14


--------------------
-EOF-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kareha
post Oct 13 2011, 20:16
Post #360





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 1-September 11
Member No.: 93415



Slightly off topic, but if iTunes no longer requires Quicktime and doesnt come with it, is it not possible to use WASAPI for iTunes anymore?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
polemon
post Oct 13 2011, 22:06
Post #361





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 68578



I'd like to ask a casual question: What settings should I use for listening on mobile devices (iPod)?

Right now, all I do is this:
CODE
qtaacenc.exe --highest input.wav

I leave the rest on defaults. Is that advisable? I'd like transparent results, so I reckon a higher quality setting would be in order, correct?

In case someone has experience with that, please respond.


--------------------
-EOF-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixminus1
post Oct 13 2011, 23:24
Post #362





Group: Members
Posts: 684
Joined: 23-February 05
Member No.: 20097



Well, if you don't specify an encoding mode and parameters, it encodes at True VBR 65.

That gives bitrates roughly in the same range as LAME's V5 switch, so basically ~128 kb/s nominal target rate, with variations quite a bit above or below that depending on the music.

Apple's AAC encoder has proven to be very good in the last couple lower-bitrate (64 kb/s and 96 kb/s) listening tests, so it's reasonable to assume it's quite good at TVBR 65, but as to whether or not it's transparent to you...as usual, only doing your own ABX tests can answer that.

FYI, there's a bug in the QuickTime AAC encoder (at least as of v7.7.0) that can potentially introduce artifacts - in all encoding modes - if the quality switch is above "--normal" - see here for an example of a track that causes it.


--------------------
"Not sure what the question is, but the answer is probably no."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
polemon
post Oct 14 2011, 01:44
Post #363





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 68578



Well, that's why I was asking. I did encode with default values (except --highest), and once again with --tvbr 96. I believe I heard artifacts, but I didn't know if it was just something I was imagining, or if it was artifacts at higher VBR settings. I was thinking I was using wrong parameters, but it seems I've ran into the bug.

I'll keep an eye on this. I've encoded a number of files with --tvbr 96 and have already tagged them. Seems I need to do this all over again, once I recreate them (I still have the FLACs that I used as source).

Anyway, thanks for bringing this to my attention.


--------------------
-EOF-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixminus1
post Oct 14 2011, 20:46
Post #364





Group: Members
Posts: 684
Joined: 23-February 05
Member No.: 20097



QUOTE (polemon @ Oct 13 2011, 17:44) *
I believe I heard artifacts, but I didn't know if it was just something I was imagining, or if it was artifacts at higher VBR settings.

ABX! That's exactly what it's for.

Before you can say whether or not you're hearing artifacts due to an encoder bug, you need to at least establish whether or not you're even hearing artifacts.


--------------------
"Not sure what the question is, but the answer is probably no."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boulder
post Oct 15 2011, 17:53
Post #365





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 12-February 06
Member No.: 27717



QUOTE (subinbar @ Sep 17 2011, 10:11) *
Any version of CoreAudioToolbox.dll after 7.6.3.0 applies and incorrect channel map on multichannel files:

http://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/news/aboutquicktime77

You have two options - get an older version of CoreAudioToolbox.dll that was mentioned earlier in this thread, or use qaac.exe instead of qtaacenc.exe because it automatically remaps the channels for the newer versions of quicktime.

I have v7.7.0 and it seems to produce correct channelmapping, I just tried encoding a surround test clip and the result sounded fine on headphones (used eac3to to decode the 5.1 AC3 file and piped to qtaacenc to encode to 5.1 AAC). If I use the channel remapping in eac3to that was mentioned earlier in this thread, the mapping is incorrect in the result.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boulder
post Oct 15 2011, 22:50
Post #366





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 12-February 06
Member No.: 27717



QUOTE (Boulder @ Oct 15 2011, 19:53) *
QUOTE (subinbar @ Sep 17 2011, 10:11) *
Any version of CoreAudioToolbox.dll after 7.6.3.0 applies and incorrect channel map on multichannel files:

http://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/news/aboutquicktime77

You have two options - get an older version of CoreAudioToolbox.dll that was mentioned earlier in this thread, or use qaac.exe instead of qtaacenc.exe because it automatically remaps the channels for the newer versions of quicktime.

I have v7.7.0 and it seems to produce correct channelmapping, I just tried encoding a surround test clip and the result sounded fine on headphones (used eac3to to decode the 5.1 AC3 file and piped to qtaacenc to encode to 5.1 AAC). If I use the channel remapping in eac3to that was mentioned earlier in this thread, the mapping is incorrect in the result.

Heck, it seems that encoding a 5.1ch DTS-HD MA file produces incorrect mapping...need to investigate more mad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
06_taro
post Nov 1 2011, 06:40
Post #367





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-September 10
Member No.: 84054



7.7.1's CoreAudioToolbox (version 7.9.7.8) is still broken.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
clintb
post Nov 9 2011, 06:25
Post #368





Group: Members
Posts: 182
Joined: 4-July 02
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Member No.: 2472



QUOTE (Khanattila @ Apr 13 2010, 07:29) *
I have this problem, no one can help me?

This is the result in foobar2000:

1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "F:\Audio - Video\Foobar\Ghost.wav"
An error occurred while writing to file (The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 0 (0x00000000); please re-check parameters) : "F:\Audio - Video\Foobar\Ghost.m4a"
Additional information:
Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 16bps
Command line: "D:\Program Files (x86)\qtaacenc-20100307\qtaacenc.exe" --tvbr 100 --highest - "Ghost.m4a"
Working folder: F:\Audio - Video\Foobar\

Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 0 (0x00000000); please re-check parameters

Edit: now work
I've just setup Foobar with qtaacenc and the latest version of Qucktime (7.7.1) and I'm getting the same error. I've dealt with this once before, but for the life of me I can't remember what I ended up doing to fix it.

Any help would be appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ErnestS
post Nov 9 2011, 14:21
Post #369





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84494



I got the same problem using Quicktime 7.7.1.

QuickTime 7.6.9 works without a problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
b66pak
post Nov 9 2011, 17:38
Post #370





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 2-February 10
Member No.: 77800



please update to the latest version (qtaacenc-20110816)...

http://tmkk.pv.land.to/qtaacenc/
_
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
clintb
post Nov 9 2011, 18:16
Post #371





Group: Members
Posts: 182
Joined: 4-July 02
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Member No.: 2472



QUOTE (b66pak @ Nov 9 2011, 09:38) *
please update to the latest version (qtaacenc-20110816)...

http://tmkk.pv.land.to/qtaacenc/
_

Weird, I downloaded that yesterday and it wasn't working. Downloaded again this morning and it's now working. Did the file change?

Regardless, thank you for the spurring to dl again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post Nov 10 2011, 11:14
Post #372


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1709
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



@nao: do you have a similar OS X version of this utility? Or should one use badly documented afconvert? If so, do you happen to have any decent docs about afconvert? (especially considering HE-AAC v1 and v2 and multichannel with pipe as input)

This post has been edited by smok3: Nov 10 2011, 11:54


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nao
post Nov 10 2011, 11:55
Post #373





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31911



afconvert doesn't accept pipe input, but besides that it should have all encoding features that qtaacenc has.

It will be easy to provide the same tool for OSX, because a large part of the feature is already implemented in my another project for OSX (XLD). But should I do that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DARcode
post Nov 10 2011, 12:04
Post #374





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 679
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 18968



nao, would you be OK with integrating the necessary code by lvql into the official build to enabel portability please?


--------------------
WavPack 4.70.0 -b384hx6cmv/qaac 2.32 -V 100
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post Nov 10 2011, 12:05
Post #375


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1709
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



would one of the features be the piping input?
QUOTE
But should I do that?

If there is enough demand, certainly do not bother if my request is the only one smile.gif


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 00:23