IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Copying Foobar settings after Windows reinstall
jwest
post Jan 11 2013, 23:04
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 28-February 12
Member No.: 97469



I'm trying to copy my Foobar 2000 settings over, after having done a reinstall of Windows 7 onto a new SSD. I unplugged the HD with the existing install of Windows 7 during the installation process, and plugged it back in after.

But now, when I go to my old Windows 7 boot drive (now D: ) and try to access the AppData folder to copy the data from it, it seems to be showing me the contents of my current AppData folder on C: (the new SSD) instead. Is this what Windows does? If so, is there any way around it, so I can retrieve the application data that I'm after?

On a related note, I tried to copy my "components" folder from the old Program Files directory to the new, but my components didn't seem to be there. I installed them from new, and they seem to be working just fine, but the respective DLLs don't appear in the "components" folder under "Foobar2000". Is that normal?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Jan 12 2013, 00:09
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



You can get a Linux Live CD and retrieve the files you need. That is basically a working OS on a CD from which you have to boot. I use Knoppix but there are many distros for that purpose.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jwest
post Jan 12 2013, 10:02
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 28-February 12
Member No.: 97469



QUOTE (Emerelle @ Jan 12 2013, 01:09) *
You can get a Linux Live CD and retrieve the files you need. That is basically a working OS on a CD from which you have to boot. I use Knoppix but there are many distros for that purpose.


Thanks, I was about to go down that route, but I've found a workaround now.

I was looking in D:\Documents and Settings\[username]\AppData\Roaming, and seeing the contents of the AppData folder on my C: drive instead. But if I look in D:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming, this shows me the AppData folder on the D: drive (from my old Windows install), which is the behaviour I was wanting and expecting.

I can only assume that the symlink set up by my old install of Windows 7 has now come to point at the new install of Windows 7, by virtue of it having the same path name. Damn, that's confusing!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Jan 12 2013, 10:49
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



QUOTE (jwest @ Jan 12 2013, 10:02) *
I was looking in D:\Documents and Settings\[username]\AppData\Roaming, and seeing the contents of the AppData folder on my C: drive instead. But if I look in D:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming, this shows me the AppData folder on the D: drive (from my old Windows install), which is the behaviour I was wanting and expecting.

I can only assume that the symlink set up by my old install of Windows 7 has now come to point at the new install of Windows 7, by virtue of it having the same path name. Damn, that's confusing!

Yep, recent versions of Windows don't use "Documents and Settings" any more, that symlink is just for compatibility, the settings are stored in the "Users" folder.

QUOTE (jwest @ Jan 11 2013, 23:04) *
On a related note, I tried to copy my "components" folder from the old Program Files directory to the new, but my components didn't seem to be there. I installed them from new, and they seem to be working just fine, but the respective DLLs don't appear in the "components" folder under "Foobar2000". Is that normal?

All components, apart from the ones that come with foobar2000s installer, are stored in the Application Data as well (AppData/Roaming/foobar2000/user-components/, to be precise), so yes, it's normal that they don't show up under Program Files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jwest
post Jan 12 2013, 20:07
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 28-February 12
Member No.: 97469



That's great, thanks for the info - I've managed to get all my settings copied across, and everything is running nice and smoothly now. Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Jan 12 2013, 21:25
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Great to hear! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 06:42