IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Bug/small issue with Opus Converter Preset
eahm
post Jan 13 2013, 08:54
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 889
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Select Preset with Opus conversion

Click to Destination

Click Back

List of Presets is empty


This happens only when I select Destination from an Opus preset.

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 13 2013, 08:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dynamic
post Jan 13 2013, 17:21
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35307



I was unable to reproduce your problem.

I had set up only one Preset, having just freshly installed fb2k 1.2.1 after reinstalling Windows 7 and I set it with Ask Later and Opus VBR 48k.

I tried using Convert/.../ then loading the Preset, then Destination then Back, and everything was fine.

edit: Have just added more presets and still don't see it.

This post has been edited by Dynamic: Jan 13 2013, 17:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 13 2013, 19:33
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 889
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



I don't know how many presets you need to make this happen, I didn't try with the foobar2000 version I use, this version is full of presets because I've made it for few friends and relatives.

Screenshots:

Double click the Opus preset




Click Destination




Click Back




* Just tested my version, I have three presets, added Opus and tried to reproduce the problem but I wasn't able to.

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 13 2013, 19:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dynamic
post Jan 14 2013, 20:04
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35307



Unless there's something that only happens when you have 26 presets, it's hard to guess.

However, I had set up almost 26, and duplicated my Opus 128 vbr preset (with (1), (2), (3) on the end and noticed that a horizontal scrollbar appeared and the last was in a second column. That's not evident on your captures, but I guess it's possible that somehow that there was a rendering error (potentially associated with graphical hardware acceleration)

My presets also include [default] and [last used] which your list omits, so something doesn't quite seem right about your dialogues. I'd have thought that [last used] at least would show up every time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 14 2013, 20:20
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 889
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



That's a portable version. I deleted the [last used] preset before compressing the folder/settings.

I can't link the app here because of the proprietary DLLs included, check PM.

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 14 2013, 20:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dynamic
post Jan 14 2013, 23:47
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35307



QUOTE (eahm @ Jan 14 2013, 19:20) *
That's a portable version. I deleted the [last used] preset before compressing the folder/settings.

I can't link the app here because of the proprietary DLLs included, check PM.


I can confirm that on your portable install the problem is replicated here (Win 7 Pro, 32bit, AMD Turion II Dual-Core)

I then renamed the preset to [lossy] AOpus --vbr 144 and cancelled and reopened to resort the list into the new alphabetical order

It then behaved properly, but the new codec in the same place on the alphabetical list, Ogg Vorbis behaved in the buggy way Opus had before with a blank list after returning.

Having found this out, I tried my non portable install and couldn't replicate. Then again, I haven't deleted the [last used] preset on that version and I don't wish to, as I might not be able to get it back.

I reckon you could do without 2 of the presets, such as many lossless variants and at least work around the issue.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 15 2013, 00:01
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 889
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



As I said I don't use this version and I don't think anyone I gave it to will ever touch the encoders' settings. I just wanted to let you guys know about it, not big deal for me.

Thanks for checking.

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 15 2013, 00:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jan 17 2013, 14:08
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 3269
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



It looks like you're not the only person getting this:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=97928

Can you please send your portable install package to me for further investigation?

Thanks.


--------------------
This job would be great if it wasn't for the users.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jan 18 2013, 16:03
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 3269
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Neat bug, the presets are still there, just invisible for some odd reason, you can cycle them with keyboard and the "load" button becomes enabled.

Fixed in 1.2.2.

This post has been edited by Peter: Jan 18 2013, 16:53


--------------------
This job would be great if it wasn't for the users.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 18 2013, 17:34
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 889
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Yes that was amazing they were all still there! ...and dang that was fast, thanks for the update.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jan 18 2013, 21:06
Post #11





Group: Admin
Posts: 3269
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



The bug was purely cosmetic it seems, under no condition this possibly leads to saved presets getting lost.


--------------------
This job would be great if it wasn't for the users.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 04:32