IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
EAC won't open on Win8 x64: Access Violation error
denti
post Mar 12 2013, 00:11
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



I've run EAC for years with no problem. New computer with Windows 8, which i HATE, is giving me troubles.

Install works fine. No errors.

But once I try to open the program I get the "Access Violation" error. "Unhandled exception" at "6AF2ADF0"

Only when I click "OK" in that error box does the ECA is starting up window close, but the program has not opened.

.NET Framework 3.5 is installed.

new WnAspi32.dll added

new cygwin1.dll added

Still not working. Help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
denti
post Mar 13 2013, 23:36
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



I'd REALLY appreciate some input on this. I've not been able to get any help at the EAC forums that has worked. I've reached a dead-end, and it makes no sense. I have next to nothing installed on this computer. I even tried an install of EAC without any of the plugins and codecs. Still won't open!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkauff
post Mar 14 2013, 07:47
Post #3





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 157
Joined: 1-October 01
From: Doylestown, PA
Member No.: 145



Have you tried removing all references to EAC in the Registry, then re-installing? You might also trying installing with Run As Administrator from the right-click menu. You could also try to run it in compatibility mode, if you haven't already.

If you need to get some work done, you could download dbPoweramp while you're wrestling with EAC.

This post has been edited by jkauff: Mar 14 2013, 07:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 14 2013, 08:28
Post #4





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2136
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



You don't give much info for people to help you. I can assure you that at least latest EAC works perfectly on Windows 8 x64 without any tricks. Perhaps the alternate aspi driver you installed is incompatible with your OS. I use native interface without issues.
Chances are there is more info about your crash in Application section of Event Viewer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
denti
post Mar 14 2013, 12:50
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



Could you tell me how to remove all references to EAC in the registry. And could you explain to me how to use the Event Viewer.

I have tried running as admin and running in compatibility mode. It refused to open before I installed the new ASPI.

What other info do you want? It's a brand new computer. I have installed Firefox, utorrent, qbittorent, VLC, foobar, FLAC frontend. I unstalled each of these except the torrent programs to seeif they were interfering. Nothing. I've emailed with the developer of EAC himself who basically says he has no clue what's happening.

This is VERY frustrating. I'm thinking of returning the computer.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 14 2013, 14:10
Post #6





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2136
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



You can delete EAC settings from the registry by first opening regedit (hit Win-key, type regedit, hit enter) and navigating to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\AWSoftware and deleting that AWSoftware key.

Event Viewer is fastest to open similarly from the start screen search. Just type eventvwr.msc and hit enter. Double click Windows Logs and select Application under it. It should list your EAC troubles with red stop sign followed by text "Error". These reports can show crashes that have happened without any visible window on screen and may mention dll file names that are causing the crashing.

By more info I meant simple things like what version of EAC is that and did you try it before putting random dlls into its dirs. Also the installer has plenty of plugins you might have tried it without.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
denti
post Mar 14 2013, 14:35
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



I'm using the most recent, up to date version of EAC. Version 1.0 beta 3.

I deleted the registry and reinstalled. Still won't open.

I've installed without any of the plugins and extra dlls and it still won't open.

I've checked in the Event Viewer and no errors are listed.

What next?

This post has been edited by denti: Mar 14 2013, 14:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 14 2013, 15:00
Post #8





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2136
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Hard to believe event viewer shows nothing. But you could always log the launch with Process Monitor.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
denti
post Mar 14 2013, 15:09
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



Remember that the program doesn't even open. It fails before it opens. Don't know if that's why there's nothing in the event viewer.

I'll try the process manager and report back. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Mar 14 2013, 15:37
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



Try completely reinstall Windows. If this is new computer, I think, you will not lose much.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
denti
post Mar 14 2013, 15:41
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



I have no idea how to read this data, but there's data, plenty of it. Anyone see something that might help.

http://www.filedropper.com/logfile
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
denti
post Mar 14 2013, 15:55
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



QUOTE (Rollin @ Mar 14 2013, 15:37) *
Try completely reinstall Windows. If this is new computer, I think, you will not lose much.

Good idea. I may try that tonight.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 14 2013, 17:03
Post #13





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2136
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



EAC seems to crash because your user profile name contains an apostrophe ('). Perhaps the author would like to hear about this to get it fixed. In the mean time you should get things working by creating a new user account without this character.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
denti
post Mar 14 2013, 18:05
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



Changed my user name, restarted the computer, and tried it.

Still doesn't work. Any other ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 14 2013, 18:20
Post #15





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2136
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



It's not about user name. It's about profile name. Only way to change it is to create a new user account.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 14 2013, 18:21
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



simply changing your username does not rename your profile folder folder inside c:\users. you need to create a new account as instructed above.

edit: too slow.... dry.gif

This post has been edited by marc2003: Mar 14 2013, 18:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
denti
post Mar 14 2013, 18:35
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-March 13
Member No.: 107169



yep, that did it!!

Is there anyway to change my main user account without reinstalling Windows?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Mar 14 2013, 19:24
Post #18





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2136
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



You can make your new user account administrator by opening "Change account type" under "User Accounts and Family Safety" in Control Panel. If your original account contains important files you should be able to copy them over to the new account by creating a temporary third account with which you copy files from C:\Users\<original-account> into C:\Users\<new-account>. If you use Move instead of Copy you need to replace the file permissions manually to match the <new-account>. It may break some things though if registry has some hard coded paths so only do this if you absolutely must. Otherwise just copy personal files from subfolders into the new profile. For this you don't need a temporary third account. When you're done you can remove the initial account from that Control Panels's User Accounts thingie.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robert
post Mar 14 2013, 20:46
Post #19


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 783
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 5



QUOTE (denti @ Mar 14 2013, 18:35) *
yep, that did it!!

Is there anyway to change my main user account without reinstalling Windows?


how to change a windows account name and user profile folder name
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herkan
post Mar 15 2013, 21:23
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-March 13
Member No.: 107240



Hi,

for me a Tip from
http://thinkpad-forum.de/threads/90165-gel...ght=upperfilter

helped to get EAC working again too, both in Win7 and Win8.

search in the Registry for 4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318
and eliminate Upperfilters and LowersFilters Items

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

regards
Hermann
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Baskerfield
post Jun 17 2013, 14:45
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-June 13
Member No.: 108695



Hi I'm new to the forum and just found this topic.

It's very pertinent to me because I have the same or similar problem with EAC (which is otherwise an excellent product.)

The difference for me is that I also used EAC with Windows 7, replaced that PC with a new one that comes with Windows 8 pre-installed (yuck!), I then installed EAC and it worked fine initially and then it failed to load with the same problem "Access Violation" error, "Unhandled exception" at "512FADF0". The only difference that I can identify between it working and not working is the installation of the latest version of Skype, version 6.5.0.158, and the installation of the latest Windows 8 updates, which did include KB2836187, the Microsoft Camera Codec Pack for Windows 8 for x64-based Systems. (I am unable to restore to a previous restore point because I get an error related to access and a suggestion to turn off my virus checker, which I did.)

Reading through the topic I see that Case identified the problem as "... your user profile name contains an apostrophe (')". What user profile is this referring to as I don't use an apostrophe at all and therefore I don't think the solution described, of creating a new Windows user, will work for me?

Herkan, I searched through my registry and found "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}" There is a Lowerfilters set up. Are you suggesting that this line should be deleted? Are there any implications? (I couldn't follow the German in your link to the other forum).

Hope you can help.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Baskerfield
post Jun 19 2013, 13:02
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-June 13
Member No.: 108695



Update on my post two days ago. I realised one other thing had changed in between EAC working and not working on my Windows 8 machine. I had created an EAC profile. When I re-installed without this it started working with no problem. I guess there was some issue with the profile file created by EAC.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 16:02