IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

21 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_dumb, experimental new modplugin, by Kode54
deus-ex
post Aug 31 2013, 19:59
Post #451





Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



QUOTE (kode54 @ Aug 28 2013, 06:31) *
Yeah, those and bunches more should be fixed, after exactly 1.0.49 broke them.

I checked the current release v1.0.51 against my collection, no issues found, well done. smile.gif
Though support for .psm modules appears to be broken, the format isn't recognized as being supported anymore.


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND admin: ftp://modland.ziphoid.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Sep 2 2013, 02:21
Post #452





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (deus-ex @ Aug 31 2013, 11:59) *
Though support for .psm modules appears to be broken, the format isn't recognized as being supported anymore.

Works for me. If you can reproduce it with exact files, upload exact files to the forum and I'll check them out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Sep 2 2013, 15:04
Post #453





Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



QUOTE (kode54 @ Sep 2 2013, 03:21) *
Works for me. If you can reproduce it with exact files, upload exact files to the forum and I'll check them out.

Greetings from Murphy. As one could have guessed today the .psm modules all load and play fine as they used to.
Flawless victory for v1.0.51 then. laugh.gif


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND admin: ftp://modland.ziphoid.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 22 2013, 21:32
Post #454





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Fixed a pretty serious flaw in playptmod. Or at least, a deficiency. In a previous incarnation, I had added Modplug ADPCM sample support, but one of the rewrites that occurred did not include that feature into the new code. I have since reimplemented ADPCM sample support, since there are a number of PC MODs which use it. Now they won't sound like utter garbage with the default of playptmod being enabled.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melchior
post Oct 23 2013, 21:11
Post #455





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 4-January 07
From: NH, USA
Member No.: 39300



QUOTE (kode54 @ Oct 22 2013, 16:32) *
Fixed a pretty serious flaw in playptmod. Or at least, a deficiency. In a previous incarnation, I had added Modplug ADPCM sample support, but one of the rewrites that occurred did not include that feature into the new code. I have since reimplemented ADPCM sample support, since there are a number of PC MODs which use it. Now they won't sound like utter garbage with the default of playptmod being enabled.

thx for all the amazing Programming you do Kode54 ;^_^ I am avle to listen to great game and other music because fo you happy.gif =D
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Oct 24 2013, 09:51
Post #456





Group: Members
Posts: 414
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Hmmm..this file has been tampered and may be infected by a virus, says..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Oct 25 2013, 04:39
Post #457





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Whoops, that's what I get for trying to digitally sign unmo3.dll, which is compressed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Nov 5 2013, 23:57
Post #458





Group: Members
Posts: 652
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



I noticed one thing. I can theoretically set fade time in format "m:s.ms" . But if I try to add colon or dot there, this field throws error that I can put there only a number. Seems it's a system error, as it is written in Polish (my system language). So how should be fading option filled - just with amount of milliseconds or ... ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 22 2013, 16:58
Post #459





Group: Developer
Posts: 3219
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



foo_dumb crashes on saga_musix_-_timelord.it when interpolation is set to 'none'.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 24 2013, 05:26
Post #460





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Nov 5 2013, 14:57) *
I noticed one thing. I can theoretically set fade time in format "m:s.ms" . But if I try to add colon or dot there, this field throws error that I can put there only a number. Seems it's a system error, as it is written in Polish (my system language). So how should be fading option filled - just with amount of milliseconds or ... ?

Fixed.

QUOTE (lvqcl @ Nov 22 2013, 07:58) *
foo_dumb crashes on saga_musix_-_timelord.it when interpolation is set to 'none'.

This never happened to me, but it does run incredibly slow through several patches of the song where the sample rate of several notes is incredibly high. I've replaced the "none" mode with something different, but it's no faster at handling this particular song. So either render it to a lossless or lossy PCM file, or use a different interpolation mode for real time listening.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Nov 24 2013, 10:45
Post #461





Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 24 2013, 06:26) *
QUOTE (lvqcl @ Nov 22 2013, 07:58) *
foo_dumb crashes on saga_musix_-_timelord.it when interpolation is set to 'none'.

This never happened to me, but it does run incredibly slow through several patches of the song where the sample rate of several notes is incredibly high. I've replaced the "none" mode with something different, but it's no faster at handling this particular song. So either render it to a lossless or lossy PCM file, or use a different interpolation mode for real time listening.

The replacement of the interpolation routine "none" brakes more than it fixes:
  • For a listening test I rendered the module signature.it to FLAC with foo_dumb v1.0.64 which took ~40 seconds, then again using foo_dumb v.1.0.66 which took ~3 min 40 secs. This is 5 times longer than with foo_dumb v1.0.64!
  • Then I played back beep.it using foo_dumb v.1.0.66. Stuttering playback appears at Order 26 which I never experienced there before. Then playback recovers back to normal at order 27 until order 30, where the stuttering reappears even stronger and lasts to almost the very end of the tune. At times the playback comes almost to an halt!
  • Next try was bubbles.it which now also produces heavy stuttering beginning with order 04, and getting quite stronger from order 07 onwards.
  • I witness the same heavy stuttering with timelord.it which makes it impossible to play the tune.
I could go on providing more examples of Impulsetracker modules that are now played back with stuttering which used to play fine previously with foo_dumb v1.0.64.

This post has been edited by deus-ex: Nov 24 2013, 10:50


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND admin: ftp://modland.ziphoid.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 25 2013, 01:17
Post #462





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



So a revert to the perfectly functional previous version is in order. And it was never proven to crash for me at least, but it did skip and stutter on the track lvqcl mentioned.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Nov 25 2013, 08:56
Post #463





Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 25 2013, 02:17) *
[...]And it was never proven to crash for me at least, but it did skip and stutter on the track lvqcl mentioned.

Unfortunately I can confirm that timelord.it does crash for me with v1.0.64, too. The crash is reproducible and occurs at order 10. I've uploaded the crash-log, I hope it's of some help to you.

This post has been edited by deus-ex: Nov 25 2013, 08:59


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND admin: ftp://modland.ziphoid.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Nov 26 2013, 17:36
Post #464





Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



Release v1.0.67 with the revert to the previous routine fixes the previously reported issues. Thank you for that. smile.gif

I noticed that you also added a few tweaks which now enables me to play back module timelord.it, too. Though it does not play through flawlessly, yet. Strong stuttering appears between order 18 - 20, a light stutter in order 37, and heavy stuttering again from order 41 - 43 were the playback sometimes comes to an halt. Is there is room to tweak it a little more?

Btw, the download of current foo_dumb does not work from the foobar2000 components page, I had to visit your homepage.


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND admin: ftp://modland.ziphoid.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 27 2013, 01:28
Post #465





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



You'll have to force a manual refresh on the pages, and if that doesn't work, you'll just have to use Internet Explorer or Google Chrome instead of Firefox to download from the main components page. Or you can, you know, click the Check for updated components option from the player itself and it will download updates for you.

As for speed, there's nothing I can do about that, short of sacrificing quality in the name of speed. I assume most of you are using the "none" mode because you like the sound, not because you assume it's faster. It's either this way, or high pitched samples alias horribly. And this particular module has a tough time with this resampling mode because Saga Musix did a lot of pitch shifting tiny sample loops well above the nyquist point for most reasonable output rates.

I can try and see if unrolling sample loops will speed it up, so it doesn't have to jump out of the mixing loop as often to reset the sample position. I can do this with samples with normal loops, but not if they use sustain loops.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melchior
post Nov 27 2013, 01:35
Post #466





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 4-January 07
From: NH, USA
Member No.: 39300



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 26 2013, 20:28) *
You'll have to force a manual refresh on the pages, and if that doesn't work, you'll just have to use Internet Explorer or Google Chrome instead of Firefox to download from the main components page. Or you can, you know, click the Check for updated components option from the player itself and it will download updates for you.


its been doing this once and a long o' while...
I haven't noticed any benefit to forced refresh{[CTR]+[..F5]} at least not in my case...
so its acting up right now? I'll check it out myself...

This post has been edited by Melchior: Nov 27 2013, 01:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 27 2013, 01:37
Post #467





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Then it's been broken with Firefox either since some Firefox update, or since the anti-hotlink system has been in place ever since this components archive was first opened.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melchior
post Nov 27 2013, 01:42
Post #468





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 4-January 07
From: NH, USA
Member No.: 39300



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 26 2013, 20:37) *
Then it's been broken with Firefox either since some Firefox update, or since the anti-hotlink system has been in place ever since this components archive was first opened.


anti-hot-link system? maybe that is it...., because I never really have any issues like that anywhere else...



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 26 2013, 20:28) *
Or you can, you know, click the Check for updated components option from the player itself and it will download updates for you.

this does not work for me sadly because I do not have internet at home...


ps:
the download link worked just fine me me no more then 3-5 minutes ago.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 27 2013, 01:45
Post #469





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



What kind of person doesn't have home Internet access in this day and age? I mean, what are you going to do the next time you get a jury duty summons? Just the other day, my mom got such a summons, and it asked her to report to a web site to fill out a survey within 5 days. Well, it did give her a phone number to fill out for a hard copy of the survey.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melchior
post Nov 27 2013, 02:22
Post #470





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 4-January 07
From: NH, USA
Member No.: 39300



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 26 2013, 20:45) *
What kind of person doesn't have home Internet access in this day and age? I mean, what are you going to do the next time you get a jury duty summons? Just the other day, my mom got such a summons, and it asked her to report to a web site to fill out a survey within 5 days. Well, it did give her a phone number to fill out for a hard copy of the survey.

My life is kinda a mess (Mom's gone Cancer 2007, etc..) (I'm more the conspiracy, NewAge, PC-Enthusiast, RPG, Sci-fi, Fantasy type, peaceful, love of nature ;^_^wink.gif
regular jobs never quite worked out so I make do with what comes to me from time to time... like fix a PC once in a blue moon...
2008 till 2011 I volunteered for w LAN/Gaming center to help keep it running, I loved what I did there PC updates, and advanced configing, cleaning everything pretty much..

https://www.facebook.com/GalaxyGamingppf
this is the place I volunteered for the older pics are there too..

it worked for me because the owner has a Beautiful heart ;^_^
he let me be myself, go at my own pace, do things my own way ;^_^; so it all worked out
sadly he went under in August of 2011 ;;_;;



I don't have a Car or drivers license or a car (parents during the 90's never bothered plus the vehicles were mobile ash trays GROSS!!!!!!!! >_<)
no job, etc..
I get a bit of help housing doen

ack outa time I will tell you the rest 2mrw my public library closes at
http://www.dover.lib.nh.us/ see for your self
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 27 2013, 08:10
Post #471





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Interesting story, sorry I coaxed it out of you in that unfriendly manner. Actually, I was being sarcastic, but you can sort of see where I'm coming from. Even the bloody government expects everyone to have handy Internet access now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Nov 27 2013, 08:13
Post #472





Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 27 2013, 01:28) *
I assume most of you are using the "none" mode because you like the sound, not because you assume it's faster.

This! smile.gif For me the speed is good enough already. It's only this module causing a little trouble, but that does'nt bother me much. I just wanted to make you aware of any possibly uncovered issues.

QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 27 2013, 01:28) *
I can try and see if unrolling sample loops will speed it up, so it doesn't have to jump out of the mixing loop as often to reset the sample position.

Sounds promising. Fingers crossed it's worth a try.

This post has been edited by deus-ex: Nov 27 2013, 08:13


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND admin: ftp://modland.ziphoid.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melchior
post Nov 27 2013, 20:27
Post #473





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 4-January 07
From: NH, USA
Member No.: 39300



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 27 2013, 03:10) *
Interesting story, sorry I coaxed it out of you in that unfriendly manner. Actually, I was being sarcastic, but you can sort of see where I'm coming from. Even the bloody government expects everyone to have handy Internet access now.


its all good, being Gemini (born in Mid June) I apparently like to tell everyone my life story.. lol

and that's only part of the story loi...

a bicycle accident in August 2010 left kinks in my neck(C3 & C4) and where the shoulders(T1 & T2) meet...

I get electrical assistance which wipes 77% of the Power bill ;^_^;, and get help once and a while to pay the $9 Electric bill...

and food pantries, Soup Kitchen(two dinners a week on Tues & Thur) help me with a bit of food, plus I know the family that owns a local health food store they save food at the end of there sell by dates because they can't sell it after that and would otherwise go to the dumpster, soo all in house made, baked yummies, soups & deli mixes when ever any don't sell(;_;) I give them a new temp home in my Stomach lol ;^_^.

I lost my mother to cancer in October of 2007 ;_;, and my brother was the last to move out of my family's 3-bed-room in public housing (2009), and housing let me keep the 3BR for 3 years till a 1 BR opened up in the older part of housing so I am there now...(well at the library right this sec to get internet)...


and that is still only a fraction of my total life story loi.


ps:
as always thx soo! much for all the great programming you do (especially all the Foobar Game music extensions ;^_^wink.gif

This post has been edited by Melchior: Nov 27 2013, 20:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maa1
post Feb 7 2014, 23:07
Post #474





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-February 14
Member No.: 114373



Please add support for .DMF, .ULT, .IXS file format!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
timber
post Feb 8 2014, 18:17
Post #475





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-February 08
Member No.: 51662



QUOTE (maa1 @ Feb 8 2014, 00:07) *
Please add support for .DMF, .ULT, .IXS file format!


.IXS? I have never heard of that one.

.ULT should be relatively straightforward except for it's dual effects.
One think thought is that the doc doesn't mention it but from asking help within the tracker you see that most effects have memory.
Ah, one complication maybe, I think that Portamento is automatic ("fire and forget" like for 669).

.DMF on the other hand requires some adaptations because XTracker uses a very different tempo system with to quote "auto calculated speed" which I understand as dividing a row in enough steps to smoothly apply the effects. As effects are expressed in change during a whole row and most delays are in 1/16 of a row, I'd just fix the speed to 16 and adapt the tempo in consequence.

I mentioned 669, well I played with Composer669 recently (disable xms, ems, umb in DOSBox) and here are my conclusions:
- tempo is 31 frames/sec, i.e. 77.5 when translated in MOD tempo, so 78 as in Dumb is ok.
- pitch is probably represented as follows: C-0 is 100, C-1 is 200, C-2 is 400, C-3 is 800, i.e. neither an Amiga period nor an XM/IT "linear" mode but a fraction x/200 of the base frequency.
- slides have no limits and turn weird after a while. Slide down has the curious effect of sliding up after a while, something I have seen in several tunes. I guess that it occurs when the fraction becomes negative.
- vibrato oscillate every frame between high a normal value (i.e. type half square with speed 128), the depth seems to be 16 times that of slides.
- effect d, is kind like a finetune, except that if is unsigned, probably at twice the depth of a slide and does not need to be applied at the same time as a new note

This post has been edited by timber: Feb 8 2014, 18:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

21 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 18:48