IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Nero AAC Recommended Settings, Discussion
al_iguana
post May 4 2006, 19:32
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 28-June 05
Member No.: 23005



can anyone recommend a string to get this working in EAC? Please?

This post has been edited by al_iguana: May 4 2006, 19:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gaekwad2
post May 5 2006, 00:17
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 11-April 06
Member No.: 29396



QUOTE (al_iguana @ May 4 2006, 07:32 PM) *
can anyone recommend a string to get this working in EAC? Please?

-q 0.5 -if %s -of %d
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
al_iguana
post May 5 2006, 06:45
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 28-June 05
Member No.: 23005



aha, thanks. i missed out the %s (doh!)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rudefyet
post May 5 2006, 08:18
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 29-December 03
From: Columbus, Ohio
Member No.: 10785



so is the latest encoder included in Nero 7 or do I have to install the software linked above?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Latexxx
post May 5 2006, 09:53
Post #5


A/V Moderator


Group: Members
Posts: 858
Joined: 12-May 03
From: Finland
Member No.: 6557



QUOTE (rudefyet @ May 5 2006, 10:18 AM) *
so is the latest encoder included in Nero 7 or do I have to install the software linked above?

You don't even need Nero 7 to run that software. So I'd say just use the new program and leave Nero alone.

This post has been edited by Latexxx: May 5 2006, 09:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sony666
post May 5 2006, 10:13
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 22-February 02
Member No.: 1375



Just to clarify, what are the options to set for the foobar CLI interface (0.83 and 0.9x)

I'm thinking stuff like 16/24 bit, floating point, accurate length and tagging issues.

And please write in large and coloured text "do not use 2pass with pure VBR mode it makes no sense". Or disable that combination in next release.

This post has been edited by sony666: May 5 2006, 10:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 5 2006, 11:50
Post #7


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (rudefyet @ May 5 2006, 09:18 AM) *
so is the latest encoder included in Nero 7 or do I have to install the software linked above?


Nero has a slightly older version of the encoder above, but it is safe to use if you for example feel uncomfortable using a command line utility. There are no significant quality differences.


QUOTE (sony666 @ May 5 2006, 11:13 AM) *
Just to clarify, what are the options to set for the foobar CLI interface (0.83 and 0.9x)

I'm thinking stuff like 16/24 bit, floating point, accurate length and tagging issues.


Options given are for 0.9.x, I'll clarify that. The encoder will accept any input format.

For 0.8.3, you can enable accurate length, or disable it and use "-ignorelength". As far as I understand, the latter option is actually preferred.

There are some reports that 0.8.3 might have broken MP4 tagging, so using 0.9.x is recommended.

QUOTE
And please write in large and coloured text "do not use 2pass with pure VBR mode it makes no sense". Or disable that combination in next release.


We will probably just disable it. I certainly didn't anticipate that people would try to do that!

This post has been edited by Garf: May 5 2006, 11:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
benc
post May 5 2006, 12:18
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 8-September 04
Member No.: 16869



CODE
                Note that the above switches (-lc, -he, -hev2) should not be
                used; optimal AAC profile is automatically determined from
                quality/bitrate settings when no override is specified.


By default, what quality/bitrate settings result in LC/HE/HEv2 profile being used?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Link
post May 5 2006, 12:22
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 664
Joined: 27-November 02
Member No.: 3911



QUOTE (benc @ May 5 2006, 01:18 PM) *
By default, what quality/bitrate settings result in LC/HE/HEv2 profile being used?
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....55&#entry386255
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 5 2006, 12:32
Post #10


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (The Link @ May 5 2006, 01:22 PM) *
QUOTE (benc @ May 5 2006, 01:18 PM) *
By default, what quality/bitrate settings result in LC/HE/HEv2 profile being used?
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....55&#entry386255


Sorry, but this was changed in the meantime based on test feedback.

Currently, the switching is at <40kbps (PS enabled) and <85kbps (SBR enabled).

The quality levels are -q 0.16 and -q 0.31 (from memory, may be wrong).

Note that this all may change from update to update as we change or improve various parts of the encoder, so relying on this is not a good idea. ("The Link" already unwillingly demonstrated this smile.gif )

This is also only valid for stereo. Mono and multichannel work differently yet again.

This post has been edited by Garf: May 5 2006, 12:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sony666
post May 5 2006, 12:46
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 22-February 02
Member No.: 1375



Mhmm floating point input, nice tongue.gif
thx
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Niphlod
post May 5 2006, 13:58
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-April 06
Member No.: 29266



QUOTE (Garf @ May 5 2006, 01:32 PM) *
Sorry, but this was changed in the meantime based on test feedback.

Currently, the switching is at <40kbps (PS enabled) and <85kbps (SBR enabled).

The quality levels are -q 0.16 and -q 0.31 (from memory, may be wrong).





whoooooo , that's what I wanted .... settings are right (0.159 = ps enabled, 0.309 = sbr enabled) ......


QUOTE (Garf @ May 5 2006, 01:32 PM) *
Note that this all may change from update to update as we change or improve various parts of the encoder, so relying on this is not a good idea. ("The Link" already unwillingly demonstrated this smile.gif )


if you change this "parameters" can you put it in the readme.txt or in a changelog ?

thanks in advance

cool.gif cool.gif <-- nero acc devs
laugh.gif <-- users


--------------------
An interested Niph :D
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post May 5 2006, 15:42
Post #13


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1709
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



i cant seem to find that 'quality <-> bitrate' table anymore? (were quality switches changed as well?)


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 5 2006, 15:54
Post #14


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=44310
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post May 5 2006, 16:04
Post #15


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1709
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



oh, tnx.


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sagittaire
post May 5 2006, 21:10
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-April 04
Member No.: 13559



Possible to add switch for wav input chanel order like for example faac. It's very usefull setting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shandra
post May 6 2006, 13:40
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 21-January 04
Member No.: 11420



QUOTE (gaekwad2 @ May 4 2006, 15:17) *
QUOTE (al_iguana @ May 4 2006, 07:32 PM) *

can anyone recommend a string to get this working in EAC? Please?

-q 0.5 -if %s -of %d



Thanks to Nero for that decission (releasing the encoder for free) :up: !

So far I used nero_fends as a command line tool together with my nero6 dlls - and I am more than glad to switch now to the new encoder version - only question is - how can I tag the files via EAC? So far I was used to just provide the tags through the command line and those switches am I missing now.

This post has been edited by Shandra: May 6 2006, 13:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
al_iguana
post May 6 2006, 19:11
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 28-June 05
Member No.: 23005



I'm a Lame --preset extreme kind of guy normally, what would be an similar setting in Neroenc? .6 ? or is that too much?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BinaryTB
post May 6 2006, 19:21
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 7-July 05
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 23188



QUOTE (al_iguana @ May 6 2006, 14:11) *
I'm a Lame --preset extreme kind of guy normally, what would be an similar setting in Neroenc? .6 ? or is that too much?

I would like to know as well. The jump between .5 and .55 seems a bit high, or maybe it was just the music I selected. Don't know where standard or extreme would actually land. Or the previous AAC Normal/High settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tycho
post May 6 2006, 22:13
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 5-August 03
Member No.: 8183



QUOTE (Shandra @ May 6 2006, 04:40) *
QUOTE (gaekwad2 @ May 4 2006, 15:17) *

QUOTE (al_iguana @ May 4 2006, 07:32 PM) *

can anyone recommend a string to get this working in EAC? Please?

-q 0.5 -if %s -of %d



Thanks to Nero for that decission (releasing the encoder for free) :up: !

So far I used nero_fends as a command line tool together with my nero6 dlls - and I am more than glad to switch now to the new encoder version - only question is - how can I tag the files via EAC? So far I was used to just provide the tags through the command line and those switches am I missing now.


Get AtomicParsley. Make sure to download v0.8.0, and not the latest one (buggy).

File extension: .m4a

Program used for compression: c:\WINDOWS\System32\cmd.exe

Additional command line options:
/c c:\Encoders\neroAacEnc.exe -q 0.5 -if %s -of %d && c:\Encoders\AtomicParsley.exe %d --writeBack --artist "%a" --album "%g" --tracknum "%n/%x" --title "%t" --genre "%m" --year "%y"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
al_iguana
post May 6 2006, 22:53
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 28-June 05
Member No.: 23005



could we use this AtomicParsley to tag from EAC? I can't get EAC to insert the tags.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post May 6 2006, 23:00
Post #22





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2354
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



take a look at MAREO, it works fine with the conbination.


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
al_iguana
post May 7 2006, 11:36
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 28-June 05
Member No.: 23005



the Atomic Parsley method (above) works fine. I couldn't get Mareo to tag.... It would encode the Flac, encode the mp4, then say something about "file already exists" when it comes to tagging.

But we're going off topic, apologies smile.gif

When I encode a file using -q .55 (latest Nenc), the files show up as CBR in Foobar. Is this normal? I thought they were VBR? (or is that a bug in foobar?)

-- edit

it must be something with the output codecs. I installed the in_mp4 from rarewares in Winamp and now its showing it as a vbr

sorry, just checking that I wasn't doing anything wrong wink.gif

This post has been edited by al_iguana: May 7 2006, 16:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post May 7 2006, 13:27
Post #24


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4853
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (al_iguana @ May 7 2006, 12:36) *
When I encode a file using -q .55 (latest Nenc), the files show up as CBR in Foobar. Is this normal? I thought they were VBR? (or is that a bug in foobar?)


Which foobar2000 version?! As far as I know it doesn't even display that...but yes, -q is definitely VBR.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
M
post May 7 2006, 15:12
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 29-December 01
Member No.: 830



QUOTE (Garf @ May 7 2006, 08:27) *
QUOTE (al_iguana @ May 7 2006, 12:36) *

When I encode a file using -q .55 (latest Nenc), the files show up as CBR in Foobar. Is this normal? I thought they were VBR? (or is that a bug in foobar?)


Which foobar2000 version?! As far as I know it doesn't even display that...but yes, -q is definitely VBR.

... and similarly, when I encode using -cbr, looking at the bitrate indicator in Winamp (using the MP4 input plugin for Winamp plugin found at RareWares) the bitrate still fluctuates by a few kbps either direction of the target.

Same question: Is this normal? I thought they were "CBR"?

The plugin in question shows up as "AudioCoding.com MPEG-4 General Audio player: 2.1 beta compiled on Jul 9 2004." (Is there a later version?)

- M.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 11:20