IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Request for small improvement in Converter, Converter preset name printed in Console ?
EpicForever
post Jun 10 2013, 17:56
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Hello again.

Today I converted few tracks from flac to mp3. I noticed that some of them were converting longer that I expected. I suppose I have just erroneously chosen wrong preset (with "better" settings) from the list of presets that I created. I tried to determine which preset was used but I noticed that it isn't printed nor displayed anywhere. My suggestion is that preset name could be printed at least in Console output, alongside with command line switches (for example in parentheses after list of cl switches). It could be additionally displayed in that small windows that appears after conversion is finished.

What you think?

This post has been edited by EpicForever: Jun 10 2013, 17:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Oct 20 2013, 09:25
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



any thoughts/criticism?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 8 2014, 08:40
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Sometimes it is frustrating that no one can simply say "no, we don't have time for such thingies"... I will understand such statement...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2014, 08:58
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



the fact that no one has said anything generally means no.... tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 8 2014, 09:33
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Hey. I am not a woman. I am a man. I only accept clear and direct answers. Not "answers guessed on my feelings" or "answers guessed using woman's intuition" wink.gif
In my world "No" means "No" and "no answer" means.... "no answer" smile.gif not "guess answer" smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2014, 09:43
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you've been on the forums long enough to know that Peter doesn't reply to feature request threads.

personally, i think this is such a minor issue. command line parameters are shown in the console and most people have good enough mental skills to choose the preset they meant and remember it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Feb 8 2014, 10:20
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 245
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



My request will be, that converter suport stream names, like %artist% - %title% , but this is not case. I must use 3d software to recieve that info. If i like some song from radio, i can't save it with output names if use convert..
This is be possible with old foobar ver., but not with new.
Would be good also that this stream tags be writen into properties tags when play radio, and then used in converter output names, but i think that this never will be done...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Feb 8 2014, 11:30
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1216
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Feb 7 2014, 22:33) *
Hey. I am not a woman. I am a man. I only accept clear and direct answers. Not "answers guessed on my feelings" or "answers guessed using woman's intuition" wink.gif

What kind of attitude is that?

On this forum a lot of things are noted / done silently. Having not realized that after more than two years of membership does show a serious lack of instinct - instinct and talent for observation are essential for evolutionary success, you know?

You proud man with an ancient thought pattern.

Robertina

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 8 2014, 14:34
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Note the " wink.gif ". Other thing is my experience with my wife and knowledge how she makes forced interpretation of some meaningless things and build theories on it. She and other women that i know.
Despite I perfectly know that I will not receive official statement from developers I think it is good to check if such requests are likely to happen - this may be indicated by attention from other forum members. And yes, I see that attention is very, very little. But I feel it is good to recall all those requests from time to time in devs memory - maybe today is a good day for me and someone from them will find quick solution and implementation for this?
There is also other thing. My character. Despite I know that there will be no official statement for such minor update, my mind still needs such confirmation or rejection and I try to get it so I ask for it. I think it doesn't hurt anyone.

BTW - I was thinking about other very little addition in main program - adding time stamp (taken from current system clock) for every event printed in console. It isn't very useful, but I already made some investigations of foobar behavior in the past (related mostly to ML events, but also waveform seekbar signatures extraction etc), where information about exact time would be useful (or example to estimate performance of app and system).

This post has been edited by EpicForever: Feb 8 2014, 14:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Feb 8 2014, 16:35
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 337
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



You can usually check bitrate/codec/codec profile after conversion. Alternatively you could add the name of the preset as static titleformatting in conversion options.

I'd imagine you are not converting to every imaginable format ever, rather sticking to a few (preferred lossless, preferred lossy, preferred portable, maybe one test preset). Thus it shouldn't be that much pain to set it up.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Feb 8 2014, 17:05
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1216
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Feb 8 2014, 02:34) *
BTW - I was thinking about other very little addition in main program - adding time stamp (taken from current system clock) for every event printed in console.

This (time of day) is supported by Columns UI's console and a feature that I appreciate very much and that I don't want to miss. From my point of view this information is very helpful.

R.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 8 2014, 21:17
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Hmmm... I use DUI and honestly I don't want to switch to any other UI, especially to Columns UI which seems to be abandoned project...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2014, 22:26
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i understand not wanting to switch UI but i wouldn't have much left if i stuck to a strict rule of not using anything that has been abandoned. if something works perfectly, the fact it's no longer updated is irrelevant.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 8 2014, 22:56
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



QUOTE (Daeron @ Feb 8 2014, 16:35) *
You can usually check bitrate/codec/codec profile after conversion. Alternatively you could add the name of the preset as static titleformatting in conversion options.

I'd imagine you are not converting to every imaginable format ever, rather sticking to a few (preferred lossless, preferred lossy, preferred portable, maybe one test preset). Thus it shouldn't be that much pain to set it up.


IfI understand correctly - you mean that I should add manually preset name into title formatting dialog for every preset? IT istn't that bad idea. But it isn't also the best... When it comes to title formatting and all things related to creating long expressions using all those variables, I always fail and need to ask on forums... Is it possible to add encoding preset name to tags? For example to "comment" or "encoded by" fields?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Feb 8 2014, 23:05
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 1216
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Feb 8 2014, 09:17) *
Hmmm... I use DUI and honestly I don't want to switch to any other UI, especially to Columns UI which seems to be abandoned project...

I didn't want to prompt you to use another UI, EpicForever. I wanted to support your request for the DUI, by telling you that for me as a CUI user this feature is already available and appreciated from practical experience.

QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 8 2014, 10:26) *
if something works perfectly, the fact it's no longer updated is irrelevant.

I couldn't agree more with you, marc2003.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Feb 9 2014, 00:04
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 337
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Feb 8 2014, 15:56) *
IfI understand correctly - you mean that I should add manually preset name into title formatting dialog for every preset?

Yes.

QUOTE (EpicForever @ Feb 8 2014, 15:56) *
Is it possible to add encoding preset name to tags? For example to "comment" or "encoded by" fields?

No. You can technically extend the paths/filenames as I proposed (e.g. 'track__MP3 320.mp3' or '../MP3 320/track.mp3') and use that as a pattern for 'Properties/Tools/Automatically fill values', but it's probably not worth the hassle.

Is it really that important though? If you suspect you did something wrong you can just run the conversion again or set it up so each file is put into a different subfolder automatically depending on the preset used. I do agree that details of the conversion could be surfaced in the console or somewhere else, but hardly a priority and there's at least one 'okay' workaround.

This post has been edited by Daeron: Feb 9 2014, 00:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 02:52