IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Anything new?
adlai
post Feb 14 2014, 05:15
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



So a while ago I started using Nero AAC 0.5

because it is compatible with everything that I use (Ogg vorbis unfortunately is not)

Have there been any new developments in audio encoding...within the last 2-3 years? How does apple compare nowadays? It seems like their aac encoder is still under active development, while Nero looks like they stopped like 5 years ago and said it was good enough.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LithosZA
post Feb 14 2014, 07:07
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 180
Joined: 26-February 11
Member No.: 88525



QUOTE
Have there been any new developments in audio encoding...within the last 2-3 years?

The Opus audio codec was created, but you probably already know this smile.gif

For AAC:
I would recommend using Apple's AAC or Fraunhofer's AAC encoder. On the listening tests Apple's AAC encoder is on par or slightly ahead of Fraunhofer.
For an open source AAC encoder usable from ffmpeg then Fraunhofer's FDK-AAC is the best choice.

Nero AAC is petty much dead and doesn't really compare well.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
birdie
post Feb 14 2014, 09:43
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 3-March 06
From: this planet
Member No.: 28235



Fraunhofer FDK AAC codec consistently beats all other AAC codecs, so use it.

Nero loses even to Apple's QuickTime encoder which usually is a runner up.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Feb 14 2014, 09:52
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 953
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (birdie @ Feb 14 2014, 09:43) *
[...] Apple's QuickTime encoder which usually is a runner up.
No, it's not. It's on par with Fraunhofer's AAC encoder, and both are at the top.


--------------------
Audiophiles live in constant fear of jitter.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Feb 14 2014, 15:34
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 882
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Feb 14 2014, 01:52) *
QUOTE (birdie @ Feb 14 2014, 09:43) *
[...] Apple's QuickTime encoder which usually is a runner up.
No, it's not. It's on par with Fraunhofer's AAC encoder, and both are at the top.

We've had a long discussion about this while ago, Apple is better.

This post has been edited by eahm: Feb 14 2014, 15:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Feb 14 2014, 15:44
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



Depending on how you massage the data either Apple or Fraunhofer could be declared the winner. It is the FhG version that did so well, which is not the one found in ffmpeg, however.

What is important to note is the bitrate tested was in the 96k range, significantly lower than what you get using Nero at 0.5. At these higher bitrates you're likely going to get acceptable results with any of these encoders with most content.

This post has been edited by greynol: Feb 14 2014, 15:52


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Feb 14 2014, 17:37
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



thanks.

I use foobar to encode. Yes, I'm old school. Basically just need something to bulk-encode flac files.

Can fraunhofer do this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Feb 14 2014, 17:41
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



Yes and and foobar2000 can encode using Apple's encoder with QAAC and QuickTime.


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
markanini
post Feb 14 2014, 17:43
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 534
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 10615



Look for fhgaacenc
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Feb 14 2014, 17:59
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



So i just installed winamp and I'm not seeing this aac encoder anywhere.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Feb 14 2014, 18:09
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



I've also tried to get apple's aac working with a foobar style bulk encode. Kind of confusing. ANy help here?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Feb 14 2014, 18:44
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 882
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (adlai @ Feb 14 2014, 10:09) *
I've also tried to get apple's aac working with a foobar style bulk encode. Kind of confusing. ANy help here?

qaac is really easy, read here:

https://github.com/nu774/qaac/wiki/Encoder-configuration

https://github.com/nu774/qaac/wiki/Examples

You can try this "foo_converter.dll.cfg" I made as well (you will need to copy each encoder inside the folder \encoders): http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....howtopic=104627

This post has been edited by eahm: Feb 14 2014, 18:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mach-X
post Feb 14 2014, 20:26
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 240
Joined: 29-July 12
Member No.: 101859



Winamps is even easier, right click on "all artists" in your media library -> send to -> format converter, and set your aac settings and wait. Make sure you've selected format converter and media library as install options wink.gif

This post has been edited by Mach-X: Feb 14 2014, 20:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Feb 15 2014, 04:21
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



QUOTE (eahm @ Feb 14 2014, 09:44) *
QUOTE (adlai @ Feb 14 2014, 10:09) *
I've also tried to get apple's aac working with a foobar style bulk encode. Kind of confusing. ANy help here?

qaac is really easy, read here:

https://github.com/nu774/qaac/wiki/Encoder-configuration

https://github.com/nu774/qaac/wiki/Examples

You can try this "foo_converter.dll.cfg" I made as well (you will need to copy each encoder inside the folder \encoders): http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....howtopic=104627


I'm not that smart.

I can't get it to work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LedHed8
post Feb 15 2014, 04:45
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 1-June 13
Member No.: 108428



Here's a command-line example from Foobar:
CODE
-V 73 --no-optimize - -o %d


This will give you Apple/Quicktime VBR files @ approximately 145kbps on average. Change the 73 to 82 to jump up the quality to the next step. Change to 91/100/109/118/127 for subsequent jump ups in quality.

Change the encoder preset to custom, point the encoder to where the qaac.exe is stored, and type in m4a for the file extension, and add your command-line as desired. Hope this helps. smile.gif

P.S.
CODE
-V 63 --no-optimize - -o %d
This might be a good place to start. The VBR encodes will average around 128kbps.

This post has been edited by LedHed8: Feb 15 2014, 04:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
detmek
post Feb 15 2014, 10:44
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 24-June 08
Member No.: 54802



@adlai QAAC also requires at least Apple Application Support installed if one does not use extracted files or QuickTime or iTunes installed. Also, you did not speciffy what is wrong, what is error message.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
C.R.Helmrich
post Feb 15 2014, 14:04
Post #17





Group: Developer
Posts: 681
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Erlangen Germany
Member No.: 64012



QUOTE (eahm @ Feb 14 2014, 16:34) *
QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Feb 14 2014, 01:52) *
QUOTE (birdie @ Feb 14 2014, 09:43) *
[...] Apple's QuickTime encoder which usually is a runner up.
No, it's not. It's on par with Fraunhofer's AAC encoder, and both are at the top.

We've had a long discussion about this while ago, Apple is better.

At 96 kbps this might be true. But for other bit-rates there have been no tests on HA which incl. Fraunhofer AAC encoders.

In fact, IgorC did a 64-kbps test in 2012 with Fraunhofer's Winamp encoder at 64 kbps, apparently twice. His latest results:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=796836

Chris


--------------------
If I don't reply to your reply, it means I agree with you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Feb 15 2014, 16:08
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



QUOTE (LedHed8 @ Feb 14 2014, 19:45) *
Here's a command-line example from Foobar:
CODE
-V 73 --no-optimize - -o %d


This will give you Apple/Quicktime VBR files @ approximately 145kbps on average. Change the 73 to 82 to jump up the quality to the next step. Change to 91/100/109/118/127 for subsequent jump ups in quality.

Change the encoder preset to custom, point the encoder to where the qaac.exe is stored, and type in m4a for the file extension, and add your command-line as desired. Hope this helps. smile.gif

P.S.
CODE
-V 63 --no-optimize - -o %d
This might be a good place to start. The VBR encodes will average around 128kbps.


thx for this. still, get this error

CODE
Source: "C:\Users\v\Desktop\Our Brother The Native - Terra Traipse-1\Our Brother The Native - Terra Traipse - 04 Unquieted.flac"
  An error occurred while writing to file (The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 1 (0x00000001); please re-check parameters) : "C:\Users\v\Music\iTunes\new music drop\Our Brother The Native - Terra Traipse\04. Unquieted.m4a"
  Additional information:
  Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 16bps
  Command line: "C:\qaac\x64\refalac64.exe" -V 73 --no-optimize - -o "04. Unquieted.m4a"
  Working folder: C:\Users\v\Music\iTunes\new music drop\Our Brother The Native - Terra Traipse\
  
  Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 1 (0x00000001); please re-check parameters



This post has been edited by adlai: Feb 15 2014, 16:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 15 2014, 16:12
Post #19





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



refalac encodes to ALAC, not to AAC. You need qaac.exe
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Feb 15 2014, 17:48
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 15 2014, 07:12) *
refalac encodes to ALAC, not to AAC. You need qaac.exe


ah, thanks for that.

got it working. Seems...good.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Feb 15 2014, 17:55
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



QUOTE (LedHed8 @ Feb 14 2014, 20:45) *
Here's a command-line example from Foobar:
CODE
-V 73 --no-optimize - -o %d


This will give you Apple/Quicktime VBR files @ approximately 145kbps on average. Change the 73 to 82 to jump up the quality to the next step. Change to 91/100/109/118/127 for subsequent jump ups in quality.


So, what settings and quality levels for qaac do the people in this thread use, personally?

This post has been edited by adlai: Feb 15 2014, 17:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Feb 15 2014, 19:09
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 882
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (adlai @ Feb 15 2014, 09:55) *
So, what settings and quality levels for qaac do the people in this thread use, personally?

You don't need --no-optimize.

I use -A for archiving, -V63 for iPhone and even -V36 +ReplayGain for the Sansa Clip Zip.

This post has been edited by eahm: Feb 15 2014, 19:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 10:32