IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Backup and move foobar2000 to another computer
djchristian
post Jan 31 2013, 06:58
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76233



What is the simpliest way? Without loosing all preference changes, playlists and components.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Jan 31 2013, 12:01
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1244
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



Make a backup of the profile folder.

Reinstall on the new machine.

Copy profile folder to new location.

You should be done. That is what I did when I reformatted & reinstalled.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djchristian
post Jan 31 2013, 12:42
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76233



QUOTE (dhromed @ Jan 31 2013, 12:01) *
Make a backup of the profile folder.

Reinstall on the new machine.

Copy profile folder to new location.

You should be done. That is what I did when I reformatted & reinstalled.


Where is it located?

Should i use the shift button when clicking File in the archive menu then choose Save Configuration?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Jan 31 2013, 12:57
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



QUOTE (djchristian @ Jan 31 2013, 12:42) *
Where is it located?

%APPDATA%\foobar2000 for non-portable installations
QUOTE (djchristian @ Jan 31 2013, 12:42) *
Should i use the shift button when clicking File in the archive menu then choose Save Configuration?

No, the configuration is automatically saved to the folder above whenever you exit foobar2000.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Jan 31 2013, 12:57
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1244
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



Shift-click the file menu, and select Browse Configuration folder.

You are now in a foobar2000 folder.

That's the one you need to backup.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Jan 31 2013, 15:39
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



quoting myself from other thread, posted just 4 days ago:
You have to save contents of folder "C:\Users\<your username>\AppData\Roaming\foobar2000" on Windows Vista\Windows 7 (note that "AppData" is hidden folder so you have to enter it's name in addres bar to enter it or show hidden files in Windows Explorer to click on it). Then you can overwrite with this folder any other configuration wherever you want to use your own settings. On Windows XP you have to save "C:\Documents and Settings\<your username>\Local Settings\Application Data\foobar2000" (note that Local Settings is hidden - as above). Depending on the way that you have installed external components (manual installation by copying components files) you may need to additionally copy contents of "C:\Program Files\foobar2000\components" or "C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\components" if you are using x64 system. If you installed them using foobar2000 interface in Preferences Dialog, then you only need to copy AppData / Local Settings folders.

and quoting Andreasvb:
To easily go to AppData, just type %appdata% in Run. (press Win logo and "R")
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jim P.
post Sep 16 2013, 11:01
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 21-July 08
Member No.: 56074



QUOTE (djchristian @ Jan 31 2013, 04:42) *
Should i use the shift button when clicking File in the archive menu then choose Save Configuration?



Well THAT was an eye opening experience. Should I start trying <shift>-click in all my Windows apps,
or this something specific to foobar? I can't believe I never knew about this, I've been using foobar
at least since 2004!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Sep 16 2013, 12:24
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1244
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



QUOTE (Jim P. @ Sep 16 2013, 12:01) *
Should I start trying <shift>-click in all my Windows apps,
or this something specific to foobar?


It's foobar-specific. A lot of these commands are never needed via the mouse and best accessed with a shortcut key, like seeking.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Sep 16 2013, 13:12
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1218
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (Jim P. @ Sep 15 2013, 23:01) *
I can't believe I never knew about this, I've been using foobar at least since 2004!

It has been introduced in foobar2000 v1.0:

QUOTE
Holding down shift while opening a menu - with both context and main menu - will bring up menu commands that are normally hidden, so you no longer need to go through the preferences page to access obscure commands that are hidden by default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r7cordio
post Sep 17 2013, 14:45
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-September 13
Member No.: 110140



I did the backup/install/copy over as described in this thread, but I only got some settings transferred correctly. Specifically, the GUI configuration was not preserved (no album art, all display in columns rather than combined columns/rows, etc.), but all other settings (replaygain settings, folders to monitor, etc.) were transferred correctly. Anything obvious I might be doing wrong?

Edit: it was a couple stray components I needed for the configuration folder inside the Program Files/... repository. (I assumed all installed extensions would appear in the %appdata% directory since abx and dr_meter appeared to...)

This post has been edited by r7cordio: Sep 17 2013, 15:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jaywalker
post Nov 9 2013, 04:00
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-November 13
Member No.: 111532



I've tried everything but I cannot get it to work. I'm going from a 1.1.13 version to 1.2.9 also one pc is 32bit and the other 64bit
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jaywalker
post Nov 9 2013, 06:30
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-November 13
Member No.: 111532



Can someone help with this. The playlists load with no artwork and will not play. However if I load a playlist manually,ie: New Playlist; Add Folder; Rename etc it will work. I have 240 playlists. The pc needs to go back for a new DVDRom drive but if I can't work out how to backup and reinstall my playlists I might just forget about sending it back for the DVDRom incase they format the C drive. I don't need a DVDRom drive for foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DustMagnet
post Nov 9 2013, 08:44
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 22-December 02
From: Winnipeg
Member No.: 4193



Paths in Playlists are hardcoded, so if the paths are different on your 2nd PC, then they won't work. You can probably fix this with
foobar_playlist_revive.


--------------------
That's so plausible, I can't believe it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 11:03