IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_cwb_hooks, No longer compatible/developed.
cwbowron
post Apr 13 2006, 19:04
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



foo_cwb_hooks adds various functions and variables to global title formatting. It also adds a timestamp action to masstagger scripts, and the ability to run a script on files added to the media library (New File Tagger).

More information on my components page: http://www.bazquux.com/wiki/Foobar2000:Hooks

This post has been edited by cwbowron: May 9 2008, 01:21


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silversight
post Apr 13 2006, 19:25
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 310
Joined: 5-April 06
From: Aachen, Germany
Member No.: 29203



The download works, but the archive is corrupted.

This post has been edited by Silversight: Apr 13 2006, 19:25


--------------------
Nothing is impossible if you don't need to do it yourself.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Apr 13 2006, 19:26
Post #3





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4336
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Is there a special reason why this function is not called "urldecode" like in other languages? Just wondering.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Apr 13 2006, 19:32
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



Archive has been fixed. I had forgotten to switch to binary mode when uploading it.

QUOTE (foosion @ Apr 13 2006, 02:26 PM) *
Is there a special reason why this function is not called "urldecode" like in other languages? Just wondering.


I was unaware that it was commonly called urldecode in other languages. I do not do much work in applications that require decoding url's. Based on that feedback, I will make it recognize either function.


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Apr 25 2006, 21:49
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



cwbowron, could you, please add other functions to your hook plugin?

- playing playlist's name
- active playlist's name
- queue index of track


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
year98
post Aug 8 2006, 12:51
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 16-March 05
Member No.: 20683



I would like to request

-current playback order
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Aug 11 2006, 20:23
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



I added a couple more things today to foo_cwb_hooks:

QUOTE
Release 1.0.2

* added $removethe() function which removes "The " and "A " at the beginning of a string. Good for removing articles in the names of bands.
* added %systemdate% [yyyy-mm-dd] and %systemdatetime% [yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss]


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Aug 12 2006, 01:44
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



thank you for this update, cwbowron. what are you thoughts on the other requests?


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Aug 12 2006, 13:06
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Aug 11 2006, 11:23) *
* added $removethe() function which removes "The " and "A " at the beginning of a string. Good for removing articles in the names of bands.

Erm, narrow. What if band names begin with "der, die, das, la, le, les, het, ein, eine, ...etc..."?

What we rather need is a $ltrim, $rtrim in foobars language. Well, that would be really helpful.

$ltrim('The doors','The') = ' doors'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Aug 12 2006, 16:52
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



Squeller, i'm all for new functions in tagz for some tasks that take quite some formatting to do in current version, but i still think that it's not bad idea to have such specialized function like $removethe() available - there could be some failsafe logic implemented ...


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saivert
post Aug 13 2006, 22:35
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 31801



You could make a component that enables the use of LUA in order to expand the possibilities of the title formatting language. like foo_lua_formatting.


--------------------
http://foobar2000.saivert.com - foobar2000 component repository
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vlada
post Aug 15 2006, 00:15
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 7-January 04
Member No.: 11023



I'd like to vote for queue index. Please see also this thread.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Aug 15 2006, 18:21
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



After looking into some of the SDK documentation, I don't know that its possible to safely add functions for activeplaylist, playing playlist or whether an item is in the database. Queue index looks possible, but it might not be that useful depending on what you want to use the queue index for. (if you want to display it in the playlist view, it might not be very useful because the item will not get redrawn if the queue index changes)


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vlada
post Aug 16 2006, 12:19
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 7-January 04
Member No.: 11023



That's sad, that it is not possible to automatically redraw the queue indexes. Then it really won't help in what I planed to do. At least we have a queue viewer.

If somebody got an idea on how to workaround this problem I'd really appreciate it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chronial
post Aug 17 2006, 16:17
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 2-May 05
Member No.: 21825



I don't know if this is possible, but: just redraw all playlist entries of songs that are in the queue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Aug 17 2006, 16:20
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (Chronial @ Aug 17 2006, 11:17) *
I don't know if this is possible, but: just redraw all playlist entries of songs that are in the queue?


I dont know that there is a way for me to tell the playlist to redraw the items.

EDIT: I may have found a way to do this using metadb::dispatch_refresh

This post has been edited by cwbowron: Aug 17 2006, 17:38


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Aug 17 2006, 18:07
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



I just put up 1.0.3 on my web site, which adds %queueindex%, %playinglist% and %activelist%.

Playlist *will* get updated when the queue index changes. The queue, the playing list and the active list are all cached via callbacks so that during handle formatting, no SDK functions should be called.


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Aug 17 2006, 19:16
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Aug 17 2006, 20:07) *
I just put up 1.0.3 on my web site, which adds %queueindex%, %playinglist% and %activelist%.

Playlist *will* get updated when the queue index changes. The queue, the playing list and the active list are all cached via callbacks so that during handle formatting, no SDK functions should be called.

Finally .... great work.

Still... when there are some items in queue, and manually double click an item in the playlist the queue gets erased (why???), but %queueindex% doesn't get updated (reloading info from files seems to solve the display)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chronial
post Aug 17 2006, 19:21
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 2-May 05
Member No.: 21825



Great work there smile.gif

I have some more suggestions concerning the queue:
foobar stores the playlist of the queued file - could you make this accessible to tagz, so we can check it against %playlist_name% to see if it is really _this_ playlist entry that is enqueued? (I don't think the default %queueindex% should do this - this would keep interesting information away from us ("Is _this file_ enqueued?").

Another problem is the fact that the same file may be enqueued multiple times. It might be usefull to have a comma-seperated list of all indexes that this file is enqueued as (so we have %queueindex% and %queueindexes%).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Aug 17 2006, 19:32
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (roentgen @ Aug 17 2006, 14:16) *
QUOTE (cwbowron @ Aug 17 2006, 20:07) *

I just put up 1.0.3 on my web site, which adds %queueindex%, %playinglist% and %activelist%.

Playlist *will* get updated when the queue index changes. The queue, the playing list and the active list are all cached via callbacks so that during handle formatting, no SDK functions should be called.

Finally .... great work.

Still... when there are some items in queue, and manually double click an item in the playlist the queue gets erased (why???), but %queueindex% doesn't get updated (reloading info from files seems to solve the display)


The manual double click thing is out side my control.

I think I know the issue with the not refreshing is, and I will fix it.

EDIT: I did fix it, 1.0.3b has been uploaded to my web site. Get it while it's hot.

This post has been edited by cwbowron: Aug 17 2006, 19:41


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 17 2006, 20:56
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1717
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Great thing and thanks, Chris!

I tested %queueindex" and everything worked as it should do! Just like to repeat Chronials request for a comma seperated list of all indexes. But i don't think that an second variable %queueindexes% is necessary


QUOTE (roentgen @ Aug 17 2006, 19:16) *
Still... when there are some items in queue, and manually double click an item in the playlist the queue gets erased (why???)


Why? Ask Peter! biggrin.gif
If i would give an answer i would say: What else should happen?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Aug 17 2006, 21:58
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



just wanted to thank you, cwbowron ... this queue stuff is what many guys here, including me, wanted. %queuesize% would be nice to have (though i realize that with one track queued more than once it wouldn't be enough to find whether given queued track is last in the queue or not).

This post has been edited by mazy: Aug 17 2006, 22:10


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chronial
post Aug 17 2006, 23:15
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 384
Joined: 2-May 05
Member No.: 21825



I added some stuff and sent it to cwbowron - hope he likes it ^^.
My current format string (inserted before the tracklength):
$if(%queueindex%,'['%queueindexes%/%queuelength%']')
(With some additional colorcodes)

This gives results like:
[2/5]
[3,4/5]

looks great and gives a perfect overview of the queue.

PS:
QUOTE
If i would give an answer i would say: What else should happen?

The same as in winamp: keep the queue untouched.

This post has been edited by Chronial: Aug 17 2006, 23:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vlada
post Aug 18 2006, 00:05
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 7-January 04
Member No.: 11023



Thanks a lot cwbowron, it works great. The queue indexes was the last feature of Winamp I've been missing in fb2k. But I agree with Chronial, that the queue shouldn't be touched if I double click a file. Is anywhere an official foobar2000 feature request thread, where I could post this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 18 2006, 13:29
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 1717
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (vlada @ Aug 18 2006, 00:05) *
But I agree with Chronial, that the queue shouldn't be touched if I double click a file. Is anywhere an official foobar2000 feature request thread, where I could post this?


Post just a new topic under "General". But i don't understand your problem: Why should you define a queue and then start playback by doubleclicking?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

18 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 19:53