IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Static kbps / bitrate on foobar2000?
eahm
post Aug 16 2013, 04:04
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 888
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



I've never noticed it and I've tried to search it without finding anything. Why the kbps don't move like any other VBR codec?

This post has been edited by eahm: Aug 16 2013, 04:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Aug 16 2013, 04:11
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4337
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=514667
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomasPin
post Aug 16 2013, 04:12
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Argentina
Member No.: 108508



I was curious about this too, though I'm fine with it being static.

This post has been edited by TomasPin: Aug 16 2013, 04:12


--------------------
A man and his music: http://tubular.net/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Aug 16 2013, 04:12
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 888
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Perfect thanks, I knew it the answer would be somewhere.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomasPin
post Aug 16 2013, 04:13
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Argentina
Member No.: 108508



Thanks marc! Quick as usual. smile.gif


--------------------
A man and his music: http://tubular.net/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 11:03