IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Peakmeter Spectrum component, Peakmeter and spectrum analyzer plugin
Jose Hidalgo
post Feb 20 2008, 18:58
Post #26





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



QUOTE (foo_pm @ Feb 19 2008, 14:16) *
QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Feb 19 2008, 12:12) *

Hey, it could even be... automatic ? tongue.gif The component would choose itself the best calculation method according to the number of bands... cool.gif
The idea is nice wink.gif , but there are additional dependencies like the fft size for example. Furthermore the window function causes additional cpu usage. So I think this parameter must be adjusted manually. sad.gif

Well, maybe manual, but with an optional "automatic" button that would handle everything if the user decides to and has enough CPU power ? cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 20 2008, 20:51
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (Hancoque @ Feb 19 2008, 18:12) *
I'd like to be able to choose at least one of these window functions: Nuttall, Blackman-Harris or Blackman-Nuttall. It would also be nice to be able to set the displayed dynamic range. Limited to 96 dB there would be no to very little visible leakage with the mentioned functions. Then we would have a function for every important type:
  • Type A: very narrow but high leakage (Hann)
  • Type B: less narrow with medium leakage (Blackman)
  • Type C: even less narrow but little leakage (Nuttall, Blackman-Harris, Blackman-Nuttal)
OK, will be implemented soon in the next release.
QUOTE (Hancoque @ Feb 19 2008, 18:12) *
Edit: What puzzles me a bit is that the Blackman function in your plugin causes the leakage to grow compared to no window function applied. Is that a bug? I tested three frequencies: 100, 1000 and 10000 Hz. While the Hann window decreased the leakage for 1000 and 10000 Hz and increased it a bit for 100 Hz, the Blackman window increased the leakage for every three frequencies.
Thank's for testing! Yes you are right. You can get the fix (0.1.0.1) here: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=546448


QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Feb 20 2008, 19:58) *
QUOTE (foo_pm @ Feb 19 2008, 14:16) *

QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Feb 19 2008, 12:12) *

Hey, it could even be... automatic ? tongue.gif The component would choose itself the best calculation method according to the number of bands... cool.gif
The idea is nice wink.gif , but there are additional dependencies like the fft size for example. Furthermore the window function causes additional cpu usage. So I think this parameter must be adjusted manually. sad.gif

Well, maybe manual, but with an optional "automatic" button that would handle everything if the user decides to and has enough CPU power ? cool.gif
OK.... i will give it some more thoughts. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bertox
post Feb 21 2008, 14:10
Post #28





Group: Banned
Posts: 60
Joined: 19-January 08
Member No.: 50613



QUOTE
QUOTE(Hancoque @ Feb 19 2008, 18:12) *

Edit: What puzzles me a bit is that the Blackman function in your plugin causes the leakage to grow compared to no window function applied. Is that a bug? I tested three frequencies: 100, 1000 and 10000 Hz. While the Hann window decreased the leakage for 1000 and 10000 Hz and increased it a bit for 100 Hz, the Blackman window increased the leakage for every three frequencies.


What is "leakage"??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bob Brines
post Feb 21 2008, 17:57
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 11-May 07
Member No.: 43395



The spectrum analyzer is great. I am not complaining. It's just that I have a somewhat eccentric, "Monk'ish" outlook on life.

I have the bar widths reduces and the spaces eliminated so that the panel is fairly narrow. This means that I have to reduce the number of labels on the bars significantly. My "complaint/request/bazaar desire" is with the intervals chosen. I am sure that you had some reason for choosing them, but.... I would like to use the octave points for the labels: 32, 64, 128, etc. (OK, that's A=430, not A=440, but it looks soooo nice) Also, while there is a lot of noise at the very bottom, hall infrasonics and mathmatical artifacts, a lot of organ music does use the bottom octave, so a marker at 16 would be nice.

Any chance?

Bob
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 21 2008, 20:57
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (bertox @ Feb 21 2008, 15:10) *
What is "leakage"??
You can find a good explanation here: http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/4844#toc2. The meaningful main statement: "When the number of periods in the acquisition is not an integer, the endpoints are discontinuous. The result is the high side lobes seen in the un-windowed spectrum plot. This phenomena is called Spectral Leakage." Hope that helps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 21 2008, 21:19
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (Bob Brines @ Feb 21 2008, 18:57) *
The spectrum analyzer is great. I am not complaining. It's just that I have a somewhat eccentric, "Monk'ish" outlook on life.

I have the bar widths reduces and the spaces eliminated so that the panel is fairly narrow. This means that I have to reduce the number of labels on the bars significantly. My "complaint/request/bazaar desire" is with the intervals chosen. I am sure that you had some reason for choosing them, but.... I would like to use the octave points for the labels: 32, 64, 128, etc. (OK, that's A=430, not A=440, but it looks soooo nice) Also, while there is a lot of noise at the very bottom, hall infrasonics and mathmatical artifacts, a lot of organ music does use the bottom octave, so a marker at 16 would be nice.
Thank you! smile.gif I don't know if this makes sense cause of the low resolution in this frequency range. But i understand you and will keep this in mind.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
livedead13
post Feb 21 2008, 22:39
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 25768



admittedly i don't understand a lot of what is being said in here, so forgive me if this has been brought up, but this component is not working smoothly for me. all of the bars seem to be getting stuck quite often. anyone else having this issue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bertox
post Feb 21 2008, 22:44
Post #33





Group: Banned
Posts: 60
Joined: 19-January 08
Member No.: 50613



QUOTE
You can find a good explanation here: http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/4844#toc2. The meaningful main statement: "When the number of periods in the acquisition is not an integer, the endpoints are discontinuous. The result is the high side lobes seen in the un-windowed spectrum plot. This phenomena is called Spectral Leakage." Hope that helps.


Ok, thanks...., but i can't understand all this 'language'...sad.gif

Leakage means 'artifacts' maybe? How you discover these?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Somebody
post Feb 22 2008, 16:21
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 107



Thanks for this great plugin!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scrith
post Feb 22 2008, 18:33
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 23-May 04
Member No.: 14262



Great stuff! Some comments/requests:

1. CPU usage seems quite high when Foobar2000 is visible (and goes up depending on the size of the bars). I'm not sure you can do anything about this, but it is <1% when Foobar2000 is hidden, and >8% when Foobar2000 is visible (and I have an overclocked Penryn...).

2. I'd like to experiment with having peak fall down values of less than 1 second, but I can't enter something like 0.5 for the value (it doesn't like the "." character).

3. I know this might be a 2.0 feature, but it would be nice to separate the channels (e.g. show L peakmeter, L spectrum, R peakmeter, R spectrum).

4. It would be nice to have a master "show labels" (and show markers?) control so I don't have to turn them all off individually (and then try to remember which ones were on in case I change my mind and want to show them again).

5. Another 2.0 feature...animated falling peak values (rather than them snapping to the current level, with another spectrum analyzer I've tried it was interesting to see them gradually fall down to current levels at some tunable rate).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 22 2008, 20:45
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (livedead13 @ Feb 21 2008, 23:39) *
admittedly i don't understand a lot of what is being said in here, so forgive me if this has been brought up, but this component is not working smoothly for me. all of the bars seem to be getting stuck quite often. anyone else having this issue?
I think this was caused by other components, by Album Art Panel on track change for example. Do you notice the same behaviour with the standard spectrum analyser?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 22 2008, 20:56
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (bertox @ Feb 21 2008, 23:44) *
Ok, thanks...., but i can't understand all this 'language'...sad.gif

Leakage means 'artifacts' maybe? How you discover these?

Thanks.
I'll try to explain it with a picture:

The picture displays an analysis result of a single 200 Hz sine wave. The red coloured area is caused by the Leakage Effect. Without leakage you would see only the bar at 200 Hz.

QUOTE (Somebody @ Feb 22 2008, 17:21) *
Thanks for this great plugin!
Thank you! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 22 2008, 21:21
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (Scrith @ Feb 22 2008, 19:33) *
Great stuff!
smile.gif

QUOTE (Scrith @ Feb 22 2008, 19:33) *
1. CPU usage seems quite high when Foobar2000 is visible (and goes up depending on the size of the bars). I'm not sure you can do anything about this, but it is <1% when Foobar2000 is hidden, and >8% when Foobar2000 is visible (and I have an overclocked Penryn...).
I can't reproduce that! The cpu usage is less than 1% on my 2,6 GHz "poor people" dual core. On a 1,7 GHz Celeron (single core) the cpu usage is less than 2-3%. Please disable the equalizer and other visual components and dsp's one by one to determine the causing component.

QUOTE (Scrith @ Feb 22 2008, 19:33) *
2. I'd like to experiment with having peak fall down values of less than 1 second, but I can't enter something like 0.5 for the value (it doesn't like the "." character).
Yes, only integer values can be used. I will change this.

QUOTE (Scrith @ Feb 22 2008, 19:33) *
3. I know this might be a 2.0 feature, but it would be nice to separate the channels (e.g. show L peakmeter, L spectrum, R peakmeter, R spectrum).
I remember your post. But until now no decision has been made.

QUOTE (Scrith @ Feb 22 2008, 19:33) *
4. It would be nice to have a master "show labels" (and show markers?) control so I don't have to turn them all off individually (and then try to remember which ones were on in case I change my mind and want to show them again).
Nice idea! It' on the todo list now!

QUOTE (Scrith @ Feb 22 2008, 19:33) *
5. Another 2.0 feature...animated falling peak values (rather than them snapping to the current level, with another spectrum analyzer I've tried it was interesting to see them gradually fall down to current levels at some tunable rate).
That's already on the list. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CJ Flash
post Feb 22 2008, 22:00
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 11-September 06
From: Cherepovets
Member No.: 35068



Hi, foo_pm! Thank you for another great visualization plugin!

And now just one feature request to your to-do list. smile.gif It's a... separated 'orientation' setting for each of peakmeter and spectrum analyzer.


--------------------
The past was yesterday...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
livedead13
post Feb 22 2008, 22:52
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 25768



QUOTE (foo_pm @ Feb 22 2008, 14:45) *
QUOTE (livedead13 @ Feb 21 2008, 23:39) *

admittedly i don't understand a lot of what is being said in here, so forgive me if this has been brought up, but this component is not working smoothly for me. all of the bars seem to be getting stuck quite often. anyone else having this issue?
I think this was caused by other components, by Album Art Panel on track change for example. Do you notice the same behaviour with the standard spectrum analyser?

i don't use the default interface much, but i switched over to it and had a look at the standard spectrum analyzer, and it is indeed very choppy as well. i cut out the album art element, but it didn't help.

in columns ui, i took out the album art panel, and that helped tremendously. well, so far at least.

i'll report back later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrLlama
post Feb 23 2008, 09:12
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-February 08
Member No.: 51534



Looks much better than the default one, but I have one issue with it, I can not seem to be able to remove the black border at the top and bottom.

I want it to fill the entire panel I am running it in.



Hopefully there is a way around it or it can be fixed.

Thanks for you excellent work anyway

Neil

This post has been edited by DrLlama: Feb 23 2008, 09:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 23 2008, 15:55
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (CJ Flash @ Feb 22 2008, 23:00) *
Hi, foo_pm! Thank you for another great visualization plugin!

And now just one feature request to your to-do list. smile.gif It's a... separated 'orientation' setting for each of peakmeter and spectrum analyzer.
Thanks for the suggestion! smile.gif But i don't want to implement something like this cause it's unfortunately too time-consuming. sad.gif

QUOTE (DrLlama @ Feb 23 2008, 10:12) *
Looks much better than the default one, but I have one issue with it, I can not seem to be able to remove the black border at the top and bottom.

I want it to fill the entire panel I am running it in.



Hopefully there is a way around it or it can be fixed.

Thanks for you excellent work anyway

Neil
Thank's! smile.gif It's fixed. You can get the new version here: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=546448. Additionall, new window functions are implemented.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Feb 23 2008, 18:54
Post #43





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



QUOTE (foo_pm @ Feb 20 2008, 20:51) *
QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Feb 20 2008, 19:58) *

Well, maybe manual, but with an optional "automatic" button that would handle everything if the user decides to and has enough CPU power ? cool.gif
OK.... i will give it some more thoughts. wink.gif

Thank you. smile.gif

QUOTE (foo_pm @ Feb 22 2008, 21:21) *
QUOTE (Scrith @ Feb 22 2008, 19:33) *

3. I know this might be a 2.0 feature, but it would be nice to separate the channels (e.g. show L peakmeter, L spectrum, R peakmeter, R spectrum).
I remember your post. But until now no decision has been made.

Well, if it can help the decision, I'd like that too. laugh.gif

QUOTE (foo_pm @ Feb 23 2008, 15:55) *
QUOTE (CJ Flash @ Feb 22 2008, 23:00) *

And now just one feature request to your to-do list. smile.gif It's a... separated 'orientation' setting for each of peakmeter and spectrum analyzer.
Thanks for the suggestion! smile.gif But i don't want to implement something like this cause it's unfortunately too time-consuming. sad.gif

Damn ! I was really hoping for that one. sad.gif More precisely, what I was hoping for was not an orientation setting, but this :
(1) A symmetric layout for L spectrum / R spectrum :
=> Example :[L spectrum 20.000 --- 20 Hz] [20 Hz --- 20.000 Spectrum R] in the same row, not one over the other of course
(2) The possibility to add the peakmeter wherever we want (or at least between the two L and R spectrums) :
=> Example : [L Spectrum 20.000 --- 20 Hz] [L / R PEAKMETER HERE] [20 Hz --- 20.000 Spectrum R]
Can you imagine this totally symmetrical layout ? It would be REALLY beautiful ! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
(yeah, I like symmetrical things cool.gif )
Pleeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaase !!!!!!!!!!!!! laugh.gif

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Feb 23 2008, 18:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Feb 23 2008, 19:40
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Don't know what this "window function" accuracy setting does and have no time to find this out, but thanks! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zerox
post Feb 23 2008, 22:53
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-June 07
Member No.: 44727



kudos, very well done! looks great!

I'd also like the ability to auto-fill panel, including the potential to automatically adjust number of bands/fft size/spacing to achieve the auto-fill.

edit: Did you write the DSP math (fft, window function, etc) yourself?

any chance at releasing source code? pretty please? Might get some people to implement features and submit back to you (hopefully you've got some version control going, even if local) biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by zerox: Feb 23 2008, 23:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrLlama
post Feb 23 2008, 23:55
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-February 08
Member No.: 51534



Thanks for your super quick fix - was not expecting it so quick.

I go to bed after the post, and get up to find it fixed, you can't ask for better service.

Neil smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BHitman
post Feb 27 2008, 01:25
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 23-January 08
From: Runkel, Germany
Member No.: 50739



Very nice plugin. But what I'm missing, is the possibility of transparent background.

You see my problem in the picture crying.gif :


My 2nd problem is, that the plugin doesn't rezise, when I change the width of my foobar window...

This post has been edited by BHitman: Feb 27 2008, 13:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mastermnd
post Mar 1 2008, 10:20
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 8-September 07
Member No.: 46891



Thank you foo_pm! Your plugins rock.

This is my simple yet useful layout on white background tongue.gif



Moderation: Please do not inline images larger than roughly 800x600 and 80KB. Please use thumbnails and/or links for large pictures instead.

This post has been edited by foosion: Mar 11 2008, 11:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Mar 1 2008, 20:17
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



Any chance for classic UI version? ;(
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4nt1
post Mar 1 2008, 21:27
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 492
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



foo_pm has it on his list of things to do but an SDK for the default ui needs to be released first
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 04:06