IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

31 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] Biography view
durch
post Jun 5 2009, 16:15
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



The new version 0.2.9.0 sometimes takes a noticable time for displaying information, even if the information hasn't changed. I notice this while changing tabs. This is annoying, for you have a white tab background while waiting for biography view. Version 0.2.8.0 didn't have this, so I downgraded.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post Jun 5 2009, 21:12
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



Can't edit my post, so I have to make a new reply.

I just wanted to add that the older version that I downgraded to, 0.2.8.0 now shows said behavior, too. I have no clue why, because I didn't change anything else in foobar2000 and never had this before. Perhaps it's not Biography View's fault, but I'm not sure.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirhael
post Jun 5 2009, 21:21
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 48566



QUOTE (durch @ Jun 5 2009, 22:12) *
Can't edit my post, so I have to make a new reply.

I just wanted to add that the older version that I downgraded to, 0.2.8.0 now shows said behavior, too. I have no clue why, because I didn't change anything else in foobar2000 and never had this before. Perhaps it's not Biography View's fault, but I'm not sure.


For what it's worth, I'm not having this problem at all. I did however experience it with earlier versions (the same will probably be the case with the latest version as well), until I started splitting my cache files into separate folders. As it turns out, having thousands of files in the same folder will eventually slow things down. What I ended up doing was to sort the files according to the first letters of the artist/band name (...\$left($swapprefix(%artist%),the),1)\...).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post Jun 5 2009, 21:30
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



I just disabled cache, but things didn't change. Every now and then a white background with loading delay.
It's not that I explicitly enabled cache before. Cache was checked by default, but I didn't specify any paths, so I don't think anything had been cached before. I did a search on .txt files but didn't find anything on my hard disk.

This post has been edited by durch: Jun 5 2009, 21:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ssenna
post Jun 6 2009, 05:13
Post #130





Group: Developer
Posts: 86
Joined: 9-January 08
Member No.: 50309



@durch

I have no idea at all.
Could you provide more information.
* OS, CPU
* Is the splitter that contains the biography panel ColumnsUI's tab stack?
* Are you using "Pseudo transparency" ?
* Are you using "Use glow effect..."?
* Are you using oppacity effect? (ie.Are Opacity values smaller than 255 ?)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post Jun 6 2009, 12:14
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



Windows 7 RC, Core 2 Duo
Tab Stack - Panel Stack Splitter - Biography (nothing else in this Panel Stack Splitter)
No Pseudo transparency
No Glow
No Opacity, but Opacity value is 230
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post Jun 11 2009, 19:24
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



I have a very good Feature request:
If a song has multiple contributing artists, it would be great if Biography View could give the user a choice, maybe a drop-down menu or, even better, several (appearance-wise customizable) buttons that appear for each artist.
Of course, the first artist's biography should be displayed without user interaction, by default.

Even greater if Biography View could not only recognize the default artist separators (; and /), but also several artist separating strings like many people have in their library like "feat.", "featuring", "ft." (I agree users should use ; instead) and "vs.". The list could get long, so users should be given the option to customize this.

At the moment I use a complicated title formatting string just to filter out the first artist of such strings. Without it, Biography View wouldn't show anything in the current version.

This post has been edited by durch: Jun 11 2009, 19:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post Jun 11 2009, 19:25
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



This is the code I currently use:
CODE
$ifgreater($strchr(%artist%,','),1,$left(%artist%,$sub($strchr(%artist%,','),1)),$ifgreater($strstr(%artist%,'vs.'),1,$left(%artist%,$sub($strstr(%artist%,'vs.'),1)),$ifgreater($strstr(%artist%,' feat'),1,$left(%artist%,$sub($strstr(%artist%,' feat'),1)),[%artist%])))
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bismuth
post Jun 14 2009, 11:25
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 15-February 09
Member No.: 67017



QUOTE (durch @ Jun 12 2009, 01:24) *
I have a very good Feature request:
If a song has multiple contributing artists, it would be great if Biography View could give the user a choice, maybe a drop-down menu or, even better, several (appearance-wise customizable) buttons that appear for each artist.
Of course, the first artist's biography should be displayed without user interaction, by default.

Even greater if Biography View could not only recognize the default artist separators (; and /), but also several artist separating strings like many people have in their library like "feat.", "featuring", "ft." (I agree users should use ; instead) and "vs.". The list could get long, so users should be given the option to customize this.

At the moment I use a complicated title formatting string just to filter out the first artist of such strings. Without it, Biography View wouldn't show anything in the current version.


Nice idea, I'd love to have that feature too.
Since using this component, I've been editing all artist tags with multiple artists to 1 artist, and then edit the song title to add "feat..."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jun 14 2009, 23:35
Post #135





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



ssenna, can you look here, and tell what is causing the error?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ssenna
post Jun 16 2009, 15:52
Post #136





Group: Developer
Posts: 86
Joined: 9-January 08
Member No.: 50309



QUOTE (durch @ Jun 6 2009, 20:14) *
Windows 7 RC, Core 2 Duo
...

I couldn't reproduce the problem, after all.(with Windows Vista)

QUOTE (2E7AH @ Jun 15 2009, 07:35) *
ssenna, can you look here, and tell what is causing the error?

I don't know the error detailedly because biography view don't deal it directly.
It seems that DNS server returned error response to query for hostname-IPaddress resolution(perhaps when trying to access to Last.fm).
Is biography view working normally when the error appears ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jun 16 2009, 17:25
Post #137





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I can't notice anything unusual when the error pops. Biography panel is working OK.
It looks like this:

[17:54:55] Opening track for playback: "C:\Users\Dejan\Music\Jacques Loussier Trio\Satie- Gymnopedies - Gnossiennes\01 - Gymnopedie No. 1 - Var. 1.ape"
[17:54:57] DNS error (11004)
[17:59:31] Opening track for playback: "C:\Users\Dejan\Music\Jacques Loussier Trio\Satie- Gymnopedies - Gnossiennes\02 - Gymnopedie No. 1 - Var. 2.ape"
[17:59:49] DNS error (11004)
[18:04:06] Opening track for playback: "C:\Users\Dejan\Music\Jacques Loussier Trio\Satie- Gymnopedies - Gnossiennes\03 - Gnossienne No. 3.ape"
[18:08:33] Opening track for playback: "C:\Users\Dejan\Music\Jacques Loussier Trio\Satie- Gymnopedies - Gnossiennes\04 - Gnossienne No. 6.ape"
[18:13:59] Opening track for playback: "C:\Users\Dejan\Music\Jacques Loussier Trio\Satie- Gymnopedies - Gnossiennes\05 - Gnossienne No. 2.ape"
[18:14:04] DNS error (11004)


And because nobody reported this, probably it is something at my side. Maybe some anomalies with my ADSL connection? But I don't see any errors alsewhere, and when I play internet streams there aren't any DNS errors but just with Biography view. How often Biography view is accessing intenet?
Just to mention that I have disabled firewall, anti-virus, mail-client, IM, browsers and anything related to internet connections.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post Jun 17 2009, 11:11
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



Image Limits greater than 5 from last.fm would be very nice. I'd like to set it to 50 or even more. It's very enjoyable to see many different artist pictures while listening to the music. Please implement this, if it is possible. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jun 17 2009, 19:38
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 2797
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



When i open Properties of a track, i can see some extra info from last.fm :



i figure out that it's a biography view feature but not sure ... btw my question is : How can i use these info in tf (wsf or PSS panels for example...) ? any way ? i've tried %biography%, %bio% ... nothing seems to work

maybe a good add for the next build Ssenna ? wink.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foorious
post Jun 17 2009, 23:54
Post #140


troll / ban evasion


Group: Banned
Posts: 244
Joined: 22-April 08
Member No.: 52991



I'm using Biography View 0.2.9 with foobar 0.9.6.8 (DUI) and Dockable Panels. Works nice. However, I still can't figure how to activate vertical scrolling for long texts. Mouse wheel doesn't work, and I see nothing else. What can I do ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ssenna
post Jun 19 2009, 14:19
Post #141





Group: Developer
Posts: 86
Joined: 9-January 08
Member No.: 50309



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Jun 17 2009, 01:25) *
How often Biography view is accessing intenet?

Biography View will try to access to last.fm when the artist of now-playing track is different from one of previous-playing track.
(suppose that cache function is disabled)

If the error always appear when playing specific tracks, I want to know artist name of these tracks and your server(language) setting.

QUOTE (durch @ Jun 17 2009, 19:11) *
I'd like to set it to 50 or even more.

The purpose of this restriction is to suppress the load of the server.
I think 50 is too large.
At present, I have no plan to increase the maximum value.

QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 18 2009, 03:38) *
maybe a good add for the next build Ssenna ? wink.gif

I think titleformat availability of these info can be achieved by tag writing or using metadb_display_field_provider.
I have not decided whether to implement either.
Therefore, I can't gurantee the addtion in the next release.

QUOTE (foorious @ Jun 18 2009, 07:54) *
Mouse wheel doesn't work, and I see nothing else. What can I do ?

Did you test Preferences->General->"Mouse wheel:scroll the object currently below pointer rather than the object having focus" ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jun 19 2009, 17:13
Post #142





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (ssenna @ Jun 19 2009, 15:19) *
If the error always appear when playing specific tracks, I want to know artist name of these tracks and your server(language) setting.

Server language is set to English. Cache is enabled and file saving disabled.
But, it really has something to do with Akamai - i.e. akamai58.ipv4ilink.net which is nonexistent host as I checked right now but googling there are lot of pages describing Akamai DNS errors.

First, as in that other post I mentioned, akamai string was in /system32/nmap-service-probes file, which I deleted
Then I run TCPView and noticed that jusched (java update) process was accessing the same akamai server. I disabled the process and all was good - there were no DNS error messages in console.
But now again I see akamai in PM foobar processes and again DNS errors.
If I close foobar - no more connections to akamai. Also if Biography view isn't loaded - no more connections to akamai.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foorious
post Jun 20 2009, 08:13
Post #143


troll / ban evasion


Group: Banned
Posts: 244
Joined: 22-April 08
Member No.: 52991



QUOTE (ssenna @ Jun 19 2009, 08:19) *
Did you test Preferences->General->"Mouse wheel:scroll the object currently below pointer rather than the object having focus" ?

Well, who can say that he/she knows all extensive foobar preferences by heart ? Thanks ssena. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foorious
post Jun 20 2009, 10:06
Post #144


troll / ban evasion


Group: Banned
Posts: 244
Joined: 22-April 08
Member No.: 52991



Oh, and maybe one suggestion : AFAIK with current version, when we are in the "Artist" mode only biographies and artist pictures are queried automatically. For albums we need to right click > Album in order to perform the query.

I would like album pictures to be also queried automatically (with no user interaction even if we are in the "Artist" mode), so all relevant pictures can be cached and viewed later offline if we wish to.

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joelzhao
post Jun 24 2009, 05:42
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 24-June 09
From: China
Member No.: 70932



Nice component! Feel good because i can see the biography while listening. It will be nice if the author add the "server(language)"with "cn(china Simplified)",and FB can get the biography from "cn.last.fm".THX!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ssenna
post Jun 24 2009, 14:35
Post #146





Group: Developer
Posts: 86
Joined: 9-January 08
Member No.: 50309



@2E7AH:
At least, biography view doesn't contain any hard-coded "akamai".
I can't figure out what causes this problem.
(Last.fm or your ISP might adopt services provided by Akamai, e.g.cache service.)

QUOTE (joelzhao @ Jun 24 2009, 13:42) *
It will be nice if the author add the "server(language)"with "cn(china Simplified)",and FB can get the biography from "cn.last.fm".THX!

As far as I test, if Chinese is selected in the same manner as the other languages, Last.fm returns no text info.
(Threfore, I removed chinese from language list.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Jun 25 2009, 11:14
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Jun 17 2009, 20:38) *
When i open Properties of a track, i can see some extra info from last.fm :



i figure out that it's a biography view feature but not sure ... btw my question is : How can i use these info in tf (wsf or PSS panels for example...) ? any way ? i've tried %biography%, %bio% ... nothing seems to work

maybe a good add for the next build Ssenna ? wink.gif


I wrote about something like this here
I'd really like to be able to use the title formatting you suggest!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Jun 25 2009, 11:27
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



QUOTE (jeremija @ Jun 25 2009, 11:14) *
...I'd really like to be able to use the title formatting you suggest!


its been updated & now this feature is available via %lastfm_bio%, %lastfm_similar_artist% etc.

great work ssenna, really enjoying the component biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Jun 25 2009, 12:46
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



thanks, it's working now, but how come the lastfm information will be displayed in PSS, but not in the item details panel? i need the item details panel because of it's scrollbar... :/

edit: is it because the lastfm information isn't added on track change, but after it is retrieved from the web?

edit: solved - it works when i restart foobar after adding panel...

This post has been edited by jeremija: Jun 25 2009, 13:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joelzhao
post Jun 26 2009, 04:36
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 24-June 09
From: China
Member No.: 70932



Thank your reply,Ssenna.
I still have two questions:
i) Sometimes, the biography will stop refreshing(especially when switch songs that not played to the end), when I close the FB, the program is still staying in the progress! So I have to push"Ctrl+Alt+Del"and force quit the program and start the FB, it can display again, I wonder if it's a bug?
ii) If there is not exist artist.txt, I try to setup a txt, but it can't display. What's the script about the txt?

This post has been edited by joelzhao: Jun 26 2009, 05:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

31 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 02:43