IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

22 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Facets (foo_facets), Media library viewer
Zuul
post Aug 14 2012, 17:48
Post #451





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17-March 12
Member No.: 97874



Hello, I'm having some problems with Foobar foo_facets. When I stick the window to the top or side in Windows 7 to dock it, all the facets info disappears. It comes back when I restart the program, but I'd like to be able to dock the window to a side and still have all my collection info at hand. Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Aug 15 2012, 00:31
Post #452





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



Not a big deal, but I was flummoxed for a while in trying to use the "duplicate" function in trying to create a new playlist group preset. I hit "duplicate" again and again and failed to see anything new appearing in the group presets screen. In frustration, I finally left the presets screen and returned to the main layout...and thereupon found that when I right-clicked in a playlist column to select "groups", I had about a dozen new duplicate groups.

So it appears that upon creating a duplicate group, one must exit and then re-enter the group preset menu to configure it further. If I'm missing something obvious to see the duplicate group in an easier fashion, please let me know. If there is not an easier way currently, then for a future update I suggest that duplicate groups appear in the preset menu when they are created without having to leave and re-enter the preset menu.

But this is a small thing. I just switched from CUI to DUI, mainly because I am very impressed with the superior flexibility and performance of facets library filtering and searches compared to what is available in CUI. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
K336
post Aug 16 2012, 02:31
Post #453





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 10-March 10
From: Australia
Member No.: 78896



Is it possible at all to return multiple values (not multivalue fields) in the same pane?

ie. Have columns Album and Track Artist columns disaplyed in the same pane. However Track Artist will group all the track artists for each album and display on the same row, rather than have multiple rows.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aNewDay_
post Aug 18 2012, 04:21
Post #454





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-November 11
Member No.: 95282



My folders are organized in : Music > Genre > Artist > Album .. but in foo facets it only show music folder with no sub directories. Is it possible to browse folder by folder structure in foo facets?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Aug 18 2012, 04:32
Post #455





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Facets is a linked list[s] library viewer. You can link as many facets panes as you like. Make your first pane show Genre, second Artist etc. Much information is available via docs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjm716
post Aug 18 2012, 17:54
Post #456





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 27-May 10
From: EST
Member No.: 80935



There seems to be a bug when using '<> ><' for coloring fields. If a field is colored you can no longer type to navigate?

e.g. colored %artist% will not let me type to go to the first letter of the artist name in facets panel

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AKA-Mythos
post Sep 3 2012, 22:11
Post #457





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-August 12
Member No.: 102372



I recently installed Facets and I really like it. Unfortunately I can't find a configuration that allows me to use the selection-playlist in a similar way as the album-list (standard component).

I want to send the currently selected files in the media library (on single click) to the selection playlist, but I *don't* want to automatically activate it.

Thus I set the appropriate option in the selection-playlist configuration (which is in the parent node of the facets subtree) as follows:

/Preferences/Media Library/Library viewer selection playlist/Enabled [x]
/Preferences/Media Library/Library viewer selection playlist/Activate when changed [ ]

The latter setting works as expected with the album list but Facets seems to ignore that setting and switches to the selection-playlist all the time (on each click in the album list).

Since I've got used with that option in the album list for the last years I'm really worry about this issue.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enginedown
post Sep 15 2012, 21:37
Post #458





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28-December 08
Member No.: 64934



Hi all,

I'm setting up foobar like this for the first time, and I thought I had everything exactly how I wanted it, if only the library viewer selection playlist would go away...

Here is a screen shot of my setup: http://i.imgur.com/61y2A.jpg

Basically I want to be able to use Facets to browse my library, but I want the far right column (playlist manager/viewer/art) to be static instead of hiding my current playlist with the Library Viewer Selection Playlist whenever I browse my library. I want the "now playing" cover art to stay the same in the bottom corner and my "playlist queue" or "current playlist" to stay on top.

Library viewer selection playlist is NOT enabled in preferences.

Hope this all makes sense..

Any tips?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enginedown
post Sep 15 2012, 21:45
Post #459





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28-December 08
Member No.: 64934



Ok I just figured out how to change the 'selection action' when browsing the library. So the library viewer playlist doesn't always jump to the front when browsing. Good.

But now is there any way to apply that same setting to the album art?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Sep 16 2012, 00:37
Post #460





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



In preferences -> display -> selection viewers you can choose what to show


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enginedown
post Sep 17 2012, 02:38
Post #461





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28-December 08
Member No.: 64934



Thank you so much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
arabeh
post Sep 22 2012, 11:35
Post #462





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12-February 10
Member No.: 78103



Great tool, Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kumbbl
post Sep 24 2012, 06:13
Post #463





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31522



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Sep 15 2012, 17:37) *
In preferences -> display -> selection viewers you can choose what to show


in my Foobar there is no "selection viewers" section - using 1.1.13...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 24 2012, 12:53
Post #464





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



it is not a subsection under Display. Are you saying you see no Selection Viewers ON the Display tab?

User interface module
Selection Viewers
Album Art
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Oct 13 2012, 18:18
Post #465





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



Why does $meta_branch_remap_stripprefix(artist) only display artists that have a prefix to be stripped and ignores the rest?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
souliloquy
post Oct 16 2012, 01:05
Post #466





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16-October 12
Member No.: 103877



I have a question about Facets. I'm currently using facets but one little thing about the way it works bothers me. I'm using three separate facets: Artists, Albums, Tracks. And if I have "All Artists" and "All Albums" selected in the first two facets the "Tracks" facets shows my entire song library. What I don't like is that by selecting a song from this view and pushing the next track button or random track button does not actually change to another song in my library. So my question is if this functionality is possible to achieve with facets alone.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kumbbl
post Oct 16 2012, 06:36
Post #467





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31522



QUOTE (souliloquy @ Oct 15 2012, 18:05) *
I have a question about Facets. I'm currently using facets but one little thing about the way it works bothers me. I'm using three separate facets: Artists, Albums, Tracks. And if I have "All Artists" and "All Albums" selected in the first two facets the "Tracks" facets shows my entire song library. What I don't like is that by selecting a song from this view and pushing the next track button or random track button does not actually change to another song in my library. So my question is if this functionality is possible to achieve with facets alone.


next and other play-actions work only in Playlists... the Tracks-View of Facets is not a playlist! you have first to select some (or all) tracks from the tracks-Pane and add it to a playlist, then you can do what you want (next, randon, shuffle etc...)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dalgard
post Oct 24 2012, 10:05
Post #468





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 30-October 09
Member No.: 74433



Hi. I'm wondering wether it is possible to combine results from two or more tag fields in one Facet pane?

Let's say I wanted a pane named Credits that contained each name from fields PERFORMER and VOCALS (and perhaps PRODUCER). A solution must be able to handle multivalue fields - for instance, %<performer>% and %<vocals>%.

Thanks for your input! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Oct 24 2012, 12:59
Post #469





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



Is there any answer regarding this? It's really annoying.
QUOTE (Dario @ Oct 13 2012, 19:18) *
Why does $meta_branch_remap_stripprefix(artist) only display artists that have a prefix to be stripped and ignores the rest?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 24 2012, 20:52
Post #470





Group: Members
Posts: 626
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (dalgard @ Oct 24 2012, 04:05) *
Let's say I wanted a pane named Credits that contained each name from fields PERFORMER and VOCALS (and perhaps PRODUCER). A solution must be able to handle multivalue fields - for instance, %<performer>% and %<vocals>%.

CODE
%<performer>%|%<vocals>%

You might want to read the Facets wiki.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dalgard
post Oct 24 2012, 21:02
Post #471





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 30-October 09
Member No.: 74433



QUOTE (BenB @ Oct 24 2012, 21:52) *
QUOTE (dalgard @ Oct 24 2012, 04:05) *
Let's say I wanted a pane named Credits that contained each name from fields PERFORMER and VOCALS (and perhaps PRODUCER). A solution must be able to handle multivalue fields - for instance, %<performer>% and %<vocals>%.

CODE
%<performer>%|%<vocals>%

You might want to read the Facets wiki.

Oh. It's right there. I apologize... Thanks for your help, anyway.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 24 2012, 21:16
Post #472





Group: Members
Posts: 626
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



No need to apologize. I linked to the wiki in case you have any other questions regarding Facets that the wiki might be able to answer for you.

This post has been edited by BenB: Oct 24 2012, 21:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hazey
post Oct 30 2012, 17:45
Post #473





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 26-March 11
Member No.: 89327



I'm trying to create a facets layout, but I'm struggling to do what I want.





I want to have two horizontal panes, with the second one spilt in half, vertically. But I can't find a way to do this. Is it even possible? Changing orientation, changes all the panes, and I've tried pasting a pane into a different Facets UI, but the pane isn't linked to the first UI. Any help is appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 31 2012, 05:48
Post #474





Group: Members
Posts: 626
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (Dario @ Oct 24 2012, 06:59) *
Is there any answer regarding this? It's really annoying.
QUOTE (Dario @ Oct 13 2012, 19:18) *
Why does $meta_branch_remap_stripprefix(artist) only display artists that have a prefix to be stripped and ignores the rest?


One solution to this takes advantage of the ability to populate Facets' columns with more than one metadata tag. In your scenario, you can use title formatting such as:
CODE
$stripprefix($meta(artist,0))|$stripprefix($meta(artist,1))|$stripprefix($meta(artist,2))|$stripprefix($meta(artist,3))|$stripprefix($meta(artist,4))

This will return all artist values regardless if there is a prefix to be stripped, which means it isn't limited as the Facets workaround is.

As you likely know, foobar currently lacks the ability to swap/strip prefixes on a multi-valued tag except for the first value (using $stripprefix(%...%) [with $stripprefix(%<...>%) broken except for single-value tags huh.gif]); however, you may not know that you can swap/strip prefixes if you apply title formatting to each value individually as shown in the code above. The disadvantage of using this is that foobar cannot remap to other fields if the artist tag isn't present (in which case you might need to augment the code with performer and composer [and album artist if you're inclined]). Unfortunately, Facets is the only component (I know of) that allows you to work around foobar's limitation in this manner.

This post has been edited by BenB: Oct 31 2012, 06:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Oct 31 2012, 10:49
Post #475





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



@hazey

not possible!


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

22 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 10:02