IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 DeskBand Controls, Windows deskband (taskbar toolbar) for controlling foobar2000
GreenFloyd
post Sep 16 2013, 11:54
Post #226





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10-January 12
Member No.: 96344



Hello,

Is it possible to get the original file back online? I loved this addon and would like to see it working again on my computer after a recent reformat.

edit: sorry, nevermind. I realize the mirror works. My bad!

This post has been edited by GreenFloyd: Sep 16 2013, 12:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 16 2013, 11:55
Post #227





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



the dropbox link in the first post is working.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Sep 16 2013, 14:52
Post #228





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (LL25255252 @ Sep 14 2013, 18:09) *
You've posted before that you are working on a new version. Do you plan to make %ispaused% work in it or create a new similar variable ?


I will try to make this scenario work, but can't promise anything for now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post Sep 21 2013, 05:09
Post #229





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



I just forgot to say why I've asked the author to make the %ispaused% work. The main reason is that I want to use %ispaused% in my code for the "text1 format" in order to stop the scrolling of long text1 when the track is paused.
Maybe I'll display "== P A U S E D short-version-of-trackname =="
A short-version-of-trackname will prevent the scrolling.

As of now, this plugin has a built-in option called "show status" which shows [paused] when pausing the track but it doesn't stop the scrolling and it doesn't stay still (it scrolls with the scrolling text).

This post has been edited by LL25255252: Sep 21 2013, 05:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boboshanti
post Oct 20 2013, 02:54
Post #230





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-October 13
Member No.: 111089



ELADARIAN BRO....this plugin is THE BEST PLUGIN. i love it.
It's simple and intuitive and very user friendly.

I am not sure if you are still working on it but if you ever get a chance, please try to add the ability to make the font size smaller. I am using Win8.
I noticed this has been mentioned before. No pressure

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 7 2013, 00:35
Post #231





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Hi there!
New version of my plugin is finally ready (but still in beta) - 1.0.0 beta
I've updated first post, so go see that.

Bugreports and suggestions are welcome wink.gif

This post has been edited by eldarien: Nov 7 2013, 00:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kraut
post Nov 7 2013, 04:06
Post #232





Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 24-November 10
Member No.: 85965




What about colouring buttons individually?
Tried to import play/pause icons, forward and reverse - did not work, stop button import (ico file) worked ok.
Like to be able to set easily from clicking on the DB control, very clear panels.
Thanks for the nice work
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 7 2013, 08:14
Post #233





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (kraut @ Nov 7 2013, 05:06) *
What about colouring buttons individually?
Tried to import play/pause icons, forward and reverse - did not work, stop button import (ico file) worked ok.
Like to be able to set easily from clicking on the DB control, very clear panels.
Thanks for the nice work

Did not understand about the buttons..
Importing icons should work, as long as they are valid image files. If not, then can you send me them on email with your OS info?

This post has been edited by eldarien: Nov 7 2013, 10:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kraut
post Nov 8 2013, 03:29
Post #234





Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 24-November 10
Member No.: 85965



QUOTE (eldarien @ Nov 7 2013, 00:14) *
QUOTE (kraut @ Nov 7 2013, 05:06) *
What about colouring buttons individually?
Tried to import play/pause icons, forward and reverse - did not work, stop button import (ico file) worked ok.
Like to be able to set easily from clicking on the DB control, very clear panels.
Thanks for the nice work

Did not understand about the buttons..
Importing icons should work, as long as they are valid image files. If not, then can you send me them on email with your OS info?


I am able to choose different colours for the volume and position bar. It would be nice to be able to colour the buttons individually or as a group.
Regarding the ico files for the play/pause forward/reverse buttons I am going to try different downloads
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezioBrabus
post Nov 10 2013, 11:02
Post #235





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-November 11
Member No.: 95202



QUOTE (eldarien @ Nov 7 2013, 00:35) *
Hi there!
New version of my plugin is finally ready (but still in beta) - 1.0.0 beta
I've updated first post, so go see that.

Bugreports and suggestions are welcome wink.gif

Thanks for the update!

It doesn't work on my system (Win8.1 x64).
If i try to open settings, this warning appears:
CODE
Le informazioni su come richiamare il debug JIT (Just-In-Time) anziché questa finestra
sono riportate in fondo al messaggio.

************** Testo dell'eccezione **************
System.Windows.Markup.XamlParseException: Impossibile caricare il file o l'assembly 'Xceed.Wpf.Toolkit, PublicKeyToken=3e4669d2f30244f4' o una delle relative dipendenze. Operazione non supportata. (Eccezione da HRESULT: 0x80131515) ---> System.IO.FileLoadException: Impossibile caricare il file o l'assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\Foobar2000Deskband\Bin\Xceed.Wpf.Toolkit.dll' o una delle relative dipendenze. Operazione non supportata. (Eccezione da HRESULT: 0x80131515) ---> System.NotSupportedException: È stato effettuato un tentativo di caricamento di un assembly da un percorso di rete, il che avrebbe causato la creazione mediante sandbox dell'assembly nelle versioni precedenti di .NET Framework. In questa versione di .NET Framework i criteri di sicurezza dall'accesso di codice non sono abilitati per impostazione predefinita, pertanto questo tipo di caricamento può risultare pericoloso. Se il caricamento non è effettuato per creare l'assembly mediante sandbox, abilitare l'opzione loadFromRemoteSources. Per ulteriori informazioni, vedere http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=155569.
   --- Fine della traccia dello stack dell'eccezione interna ---
   in System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly._nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
   in System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadAssemblyName(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly reqAssembly, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
   in System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadAssemblyName(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly reqAssembly, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
   in System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadFrom(String assemblyFile, Evidence securityEvidence, Byte[] hashValue, AssemblyHashAlgorithm hashAlgorithm, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
   in System.Reflection.Assembly.LoadFrom(String assemblyFile)
   in Deskband.Common.AssemblyResolver.CurrentDomain_AssemblyResolve(Object sender, ResolveEventArgs args)
   in System.AppDomain.OnAssemblyResolveEvent(RuntimeAssembly assembly, String assemblyFullName)
   --- Fine della traccia dello stack dell'eccezione interna ---
   in System.Windows.Markup.WpfXamlLoader.Load(XamlReader xamlReader, IXamlObjectWriterFactory writerFactory, Boolean skipJournaledProperties, Object rootObject, XamlObjectWriterSettings settings, Uri baseUri)
   in System.Windows.Markup.WpfXamlLoader.LoadBaml(XamlReader xamlReader, Boolean skipJournaledProperties, Object rootObject, XamlAccessLevel accessLevel, Uri baseUri)
   in System.Windows.Markup.XamlReader.LoadBaml(Stream stream, ParserContext parserContext, Object parent, Boolean closeStream)
   in System.Windows.Application.LoadComponent(Object component, Uri resourceLocator)
   in Deskband.MainBand.OnSettingsMenuItemClick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   in System.Windows.Forms.Command.Invoke()
   in System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCommand(Message& m)
   in System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   in System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Assembly caricati **************
mscorlib
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.34003 built by: FX45W81RTMGDR
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Deskband
    Versione assembly: 1.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 1.0.0.0
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/foobar2000/Foobar2000Deskband/Bin/Deskband.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440 built by: FX45W81RTMREL
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440 built by: FX45W81RTMREL
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.34003 built by: FX45W81RTMGDR
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
PresentationCore
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.34003 built by: FX45W81RTMGDR
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_64/PresentationCore/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationCore.dll
----------------------------------------
WindowsBase
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.34003 built by: FX45W81RTMGDR
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/WindowsBase/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/WindowsBase.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440 built by: FX45W81RTMREL
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
Newtonsoft.Json
    Versione assembly: 4.5.0.0
    Versione Win32: 5.0.6.16206
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/foobar2000/Foobar2000Deskband/Bin/Newtonsoft.Json.DLL
----------------------------------------
PresentationFramework
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.34003
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/PresentationFramework/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationFramework.dll
----------------------------------------
mscorlib.resources
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440 built by: FX45W81RTMREL
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/mscorlib.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_it_b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.resources.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xaml
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440 built by: FX45W81RTMREL
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xaml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xaml.dll
----------------------------------------
PresentationFramework.Classic
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440 built by: FX45W81RTMREL
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/PresentationFramework.classic/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationFramework.classic.dll
----------------------------------------
PresentationFramework.resources
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/PresentationFramework.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_it_31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationFramework.resources.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440 built by: FX45W81RTMREL
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms.resources
    Versione assembly: 4.0.0.0
    Versione Win32: 4.0.30319.33440 built by: FX45W81RTMREL
    Base di codice: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_it_b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.resources.dll
----------------------------------------

************** Debug JIT **************
Per abilitare il debug JIT, è necessario impostare il valore
jitDebugging nella sezione system.windows.forms del file di configurazione
dell'applicazione o del computer (machine.config).
L'applicazione inoltre deve essere compilata con il debug
abilitato.

Ad esempio:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

Quando il debug JIT è abilitato, tutte le eccezioni non gestite
vengono inviate al debugger JIT registrato nel computer,
anziché essere gestite da questa finestra di dialogo.


This post has been edited by ezioBrabus: Nov 10 2013, 11:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 10 2013, 15:58
Post #236





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (ezioBrabus @ Nov 10 2013, 12:02) *
It doesn't work on my system (Win8.1 x64).
If i try to open settings, this warning appears:


You forgot to unblock downloaded zip file. Windows sometimes marks files downloaded from Internet as unsafe and this causes various glitches in downloaded software. Unregister deskband, then delete all it's files, right click downloaded zip, select "Properties" and then select "Unblock" in properties window. Reinstall again, it should work now.
I'll add this instruction to the readme file so that other people will be warned.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezioBrabus
post Nov 10 2013, 17:22
Post #237





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-November 11
Member No.: 95202



QUOTE (eldarien @ Nov 10 2013, 15:58) *
QUOTE (ezioBrabus @ Nov 10 2013, 12:02) *
It doesn't work on my system (Win8.1 x64).
If i try to open settings, this warning appears:


You forgot to unblock downloaded zip file. Windows sometimes marks files downloaded from Internet as unsafe and this causes various glitches in downloaded software. Unregister deskband, then delete all it's files, right click downloaded zip, select "Properties" and then select "Unblock" in properties window. Reinstall again, it should work now.
I'll add this instruction to the readme file so that other people will be warned.

Thank you so much!
Yes, it was blocked, unlocking solved the issue. Damned Windows biggrin.gif

Just a question: is there a way to hide deskband only when foobar is closed?
"Hide if not playing" is uncomfortable because deskband closes itself when pausing or stopping the player.

This post has been edited by ezioBrabus: Nov 10 2013, 17:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 10 2013, 17:51
Post #238





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (ezioBrabus @ Nov 10 2013, 18:22) *
Just a question: is there a way to hide deskband only when foobar is closed?
"Hide if not playing" is uncomfortable because deskband closes itself when pausing or stopping the player.


Not yet. I'll take it as a feature request wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezioBrabus
post Nov 10 2013, 23:21
Post #239





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-November 11
Member No.: 95202



Thank you wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StealthX
post Nov 12 2013, 08:47
Post #240





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95646



Hmmm, I am still on 0.4.0.0 if I update tot he latest version will it remove my settings? Is there any reason to update if my current version works fine and I am not changing anything?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 12 2013, 10:11
Post #241





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (StealthX @ Nov 12 2013, 09:47) *
Hmmm, I am still on 0.4.0.0 if I update tot he latest version will it remove my settings?

Yes. But you can backup them, they are stored in %AppData%\foobar2000\configuration\

QUOTE (StealthX @ Nov 12 2013, 09:47) *
Is there any reason to update if my current version works fine and I am not changing anything?

Probably not. But new version has much richer configuration possibility and more features. It's up to you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Domokid
post Nov 15 2013, 19:58
Post #242





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-November 13
Member No.: 112230



Really small nit-picky thing but is there any way to get rid of, or move this slider that pops up when I use deskband?
http://i.imgur.com/e98DZ2M.jpg If I could move it to just on the left of the album art in the default profile that would be fantastic.

PS: Thanks for making this program, I love the flexibility of configuration its fantastic!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 15 2013, 20:15
Post #243





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (Domokid @ Nov 15 2013, 20:58) *
Really small nit-picky thing but is there any way to get rid of, or move this slider that pops up when I use deskband?
http://i.imgur.com/e98DZ2M.jpg If I could move it to just on the left of the album art in the default profile that would be fantastic.

Just right-click on taskbar and select "Lock the taskbar" in menu.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Domokid
post Nov 15 2013, 21:43
Post #244





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-November 13
Member No.: 112230



QUOTE (eldarien @ Nov 15 2013, 20:15) *
QUOTE (Domokid @ Nov 15 2013, 20:58) *
Really small nit-picky thing but is there any way to get rid of, or move this slider that pops up when I use deskband?
http://i.imgur.com/e98DZ2M.jpg If I could move it to just on the left of the album art in the default profile that would be fantastic.

Just right-click on taskbar and select "Lock the taskbar" in menu.

/slaps self
Thanks bro.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BoyC
post Nov 22 2013, 18:54
Post #245





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-November 13
Member No.: 112449



Hey guys, I'm new here.
With the looming death of winamp imminent I looked around for a new media player that has the functionality I've craved for years - which is exactly provided by this plugin, so I rejoiced!

However I'm having a bit of an issue getting it to work - the link between the taskbar software and foobar seems to be one way: if I change the volume in foobar the volume display changes in the taskbar. Same with the position, and the album artwork does show up as well. However the taskbar controls don't affect foobar at all, the buttons don't do anything and the volume/position bars only change the value locally (and are changed back when their value changes in foobar). Also the music text display always says **Stopped** even if a song is playing. If this is a beta issue I'd love to help with the debugging.

Also, not sure if this is a related issue and while working properly the controls work this way, but it'd be nice to be able to change value of the position/volume bars while dragging with the mouse. Currently their value only changes the instant you click, it'd be great to be able to click and drag to adjust the volume more smoothly.

System used: win8 x64

Thanks in advance for a nice piece of software :)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BoyC
post Nov 22 2013, 20:13
Post #246





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-November 13
Member No.: 112449



Also, would an option to double click on the album art to open up foobar be possible?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 22 2013, 20:21
Post #247





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



BoyC:
Hi. Can you tell me exact foobar version you are using as well as windows version and language?
It worked fine on all systems with clean windows installed so that must be some software interfering.
For start try to reinstall plugin and/or try to login to windows with different user.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 22 2013, 20:22
Post #248





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (BoyC @ Nov 22 2013, 21:13) *
Also, would an option to double click on the album art to open up foobar be possible?

Currently it restores foobar from minimized state.
By "open up" do you mean "launch when it isn't running"?

This post has been edited by eldarien: Nov 22 2013, 20:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BoyC
post Nov 23 2013, 08:42
Post #249





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-November 13
Member No.: 112449



Ok, seems like I had a stuck foobar process that confused a lot of stuff (foobar /show would only work from a command line and not from the shortcut, etc) - not sure what went wrong, but with the process gone it's working perfectly now, both music controls and double clicking to open.

My only issue at this time is with the click and drag thingie, but that's more of a convenience feature.
Thank you for a very cool piece of sw smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BoyC
post Nov 23 2013, 08:46
Post #250





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-November 13
Member No.: 112449



Also if anyone's interested in a nice vertical setup here's what I came up with:
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 00:48