IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foobar v1.1.16 : Hard Links Query.
RonaldDumsfeld
post Nov 6 2012, 18:21
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 310
Joined: 12-June 09
Member No.: 70617



The release notes for Foobar v1.1.16 states.

QUOTE
The File Operations component now be used to create links to files, in addition to copying/renaming/moving (beta 2).


Does this mean that if I physically move a music file via foobar itself then that music file should still be accessible from a pre-existing playlist entry?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Nov 6 2012, 20:11
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE
The File Operations component now be used to create links to files, in addition to copying/renaming/moving (beta 2).

I not see this option in my context menu (xp).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Nov 6 2012, 20:37
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Forfit @ Nov 6 2012, 20:11) *
QUOTE
The File Operations component now be used to create links to files, in addition to copying/renaming/moving (beta 2).

I not see this option in my context menu (xp).
Press SHIFT togehter with the right mouse button or activate it in the preferences.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Nov 6 2012, 21:00
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 626
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (RonaldDumsfeld @ Nov 6 2012, 12:21) *
Does this mean that if I physically move a music file via foobar itself then that music file should still be accessible from a pre-existing playlist entry?

I don't think so. If I'm correctly understanding what I've read on the subject (which isn't a lot), where creating hard links becomes handy in a foobar usage scenario is when your media is scattered around in various locations, you can create hard links to those files in one location instead of actually moving the files to that one location. Instead of having numerous entries being monitored for your media library, you can have just one, but that's only guessing on my part. It's the only scenario I can come up with (bearing in mind the fact that hard links can only be created for files on the same volume).

I haven't tried it so if anyone reading this does... you're on your own, good or bad. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will clarify or correct me if I'm mistaken in what I've posted.

This post has been edited by BenB: Nov 6 2012, 21:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Nov 6 2012, 21:02
Post #5





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4336
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (RonaldDumsfeld @ Nov 6 2012, 18:21) *
Does this mean that if I physically move a music file via foobar itself then that music file should still be accessible from a pre-existing playlist entry?
Strictly speaking the file will not be moved. The data of the file is still were it was before. The link operation creates a new name for the file, so the data of the file can be accessed using two file paths. So yes, the file will still be accessible using previously existing playlist entries. Note that hard links can only be created on the same volume as the original file.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Nov 6 2012, 21:17
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (fbuser @ Nov 6 2012, 21:37) *
Press SHIFT togehter with the right mouse button or activate it in the preferences.
ty
it would make it look better without the shift.
The space is there and you fb2k has evolved.

This post has been edited by Forfit: Nov 6 2012, 21:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Nov 6 2012, 21:26
Post #7





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Forfit @ Nov 6 2012, 21:17) *
QUOTE (fbuser @ Nov 6 2012, 21:37) *
Press SHIFT togehter with the right mouse button or activate it in the preferences.
it would make it look better without the shift.
Then activate the context menu entry in the preferences as suggested.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Nov 6 2012, 21:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 10:50