IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

100 Pages V  « < 93 94 95 96 97 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
Pidgeon
post Jul 15 2013, 14:54
Post #2351





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 27-April 10
Member No.: 80211



QUOTE (korth @ Jul 15 2013, 14:26) *
QUOTE (Pidgeon @ Jul 15 2013, 14:00) *
So, my suggestion could be valid for the "verification" process, which consists on verifying the rip against the AccurateRip database

See Post #444, #1078 & #1500. I might be able to find more but you can search for yourself.


Yours is a truly informative post, I'm thankful to you. I'll surely give those post a thorough reading!

I'll wait for Gregory impressions, as I'm curious to hear what the developer thinks about my suggestion, in particular regarding the read offset identification before the beginning of the "verify" process. If he finds it to be an uninteresting thing to add, great, if he finds it to be a good idea, great! In any case, I'll keep using this great software like I did in the previous years, and I'll continue to spread the word about it!

This post has been edited by Pidgeon: Jul 15 2013, 14:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Jul 15 2013, 16:46
Post #2352





Group: Members
Posts: 1055
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jul 7 2013, 20:08) *
Can you play around with tags on those files? For example, removing CDTOC tags, etc.


I have not systematically gone through to figure out exactly what tags may be causing the problems. However, as long as I edit the tags with dBpoweramp and put the padding on both tracks and disc numbers, things seem to be working.

For some reason, CT is no longer copying the track # tags at all, track # or track total.


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jul 15 2013, 18:41
Post #2353





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (Pidgeon @ Jul 15 2013, 09:54) *
in particular regarding the read offset identification before the beginning of the "verify" process.


There's currently only one reason for verify process to care about offset, and that is for ARv2 verification. ARv1 and CTDB verification does not need to know anything about the offset.

The only idea i had about cross-pressing ARv2 verification was a two-pass process - one pass to figure out the offsets, one pass to calculate ARv2 CRCs for each offset found in pass one.

In one-pass mode we can use offset from the log, but there might be better ways to do this. AR has a special offset correction CRC for one sector for each track, specifically for that purpose. I haven't been really using it up until now.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elbart
post Jul 16 2013, 08:13
Post #2354





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 22-May 07
Member No.: 43683



QUOTE (edwardar @ Jul 3 2013, 16:15) *
QUOTE (Brian_OConner333 @ Jul 3 2013, 13:43) *
Need help with newest version (2.1.5)
When I'm trying to convert file with FLACCL encoder, I get this message: "Exception: Build failed with error code BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE"
When I'm converting using libFLAC everything is fine. On previous version (2.1.4) FLACCL worked just fine.
What's the matter?

I have the same problem with my 8600GT, it works on a previous beta of 2.1.5 (downloaded in May) and on 2.1.4. I get the same error message with no further detail.

EDIT: I updated to the latest nVidia drivers, but this made no difference.

Got the same error with my 8800GTX today: http://i.imgur.com/dU1bk0B.png (CUETools 2.1.5, archive dated July 5th)

The "Device"-line says OpenCL 1.1, but according to nVidia-docs, my card is well below the necessary specs for 1.1 (Compute Capability >=2.0), according to this post at the nvidia-forum and this nvidia-doc. If I read this document correctly, pretty much everything below 4xx doesn't support 1.1.

This post has been edited by Elbart: Jul 16 2013, 08:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elbart
post Jul 16 2013, 10:49
Post #2355





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 22-May 07
Member No.: 43683



As a follow-up:
On a laptop with a 310M (also not OpenCL1.1-compatible, Compute Capability (CC) 1.2), the program is encoding fine. The CC-level of the 8800GTX is 1.0.
The program "GPU Caps Viewer" shows the supported OpenCL- and CC-level.

This post has been edited by Elbart: Jul 16 2013, 10:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pidgeon
post Jul 16 2013, 14:47
Post #2356





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 27-April 10
Member No.: 80211



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jul 15 2013, 18:41) *
QUOTE (Pidgeon @ Jul 15 2013, 09:54) *
in particular regarding the read offset identification before the beginning of the "verify" process.


There's currently only one reason for verify process to care about offset, and that is for ARv2 verification. ARv1 and CTDB verification does not need to know anything about the offset.

The only idea i had about cross-pressing ARv2 verification was a two-pass process - one pass to figure out the offsets, one pass to calculate ARv2 CRCs for each offset found in pass one.

In one-pass mode we can use offset from the log, but there might be better ways to do this. AR has a special offset correction CRC for one sector for each track, specifically for that purpose. I haven't been really using it up until now.


This is intriguing, thanks for having shared your thoughts! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ClashRocker
post Jul 21 2013, 13:58
Post #2357





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 9-June 11
Member No.: 91377



Hi, is there a way to totally disable AccurateRip system? I know that may sound like a strange request, but let me explain.

I use CueRipper because it's a really good ripping program, but I don't care too much about accurate ripping, having it take 30 minutes to rip a disk and have it complain about not finding a match is a major hassle to me.

I just want it to rip like other programs do, blind and not care. I know the primary focus of CueTools is accurate ripping, and I know people here are very passionate about this, and that's all fine, but it would be nice to have the tool work in a less anal way.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Jul 21 2013, 14:20
Post #2358





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



Disabling Accuraterip will not increase ripping speed.
If you need speed - use Burst mode.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pidgeon
post Jul 23 2013, 21:34
Post #2359





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 27-April 10
Member No.: 80211



I want to report a possible bug of the 2.1.4 version (I just tested the 2.1.5 version, and it seems to be bugged to).

Some days ago I used the offset correction function, but now this option seems to be suddenly grayed out as you can see here:

http://pasteboard.co/1jbvkCCl.png

This is not happening on my XP SP3 machine, instead the bug occurs on a Windows 7 Pro Edition x64 notebook.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HotShotFR
post Jul 23 2013, 21:47
Post #2360





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-August 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 46130



Hi, and thanks (again) for CueTools. A treat.

I'm wondering if there's been any improvement regarding Wavpack Hybrid (.wv+.wvc) with CueTools 2.x.
If I remember correctly, the developer mentioned how it was not implemented (implementable?) due to a lack of support for two files being generated simultaneously. However could not locate that message - not sure if it was on this very forum either.

Worst case solution, thanks to the last update of Wavpack it is now possible to do direct WV to WV+WVC conversion, following initial conversion/rip to plain WV. But it means: twice the time, twice the CPU usage & heat, twice the electric bill... crying.gif

This post has been edited by HotShotFR: Jul 23 2013, 21:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jul 23 2013, 22:13
Post #2361





Group: Members
Posts: 395
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (Pidgeon @ Jul 23 2013, 21:34) *
Some days ago I used the offset correction function, but now this option seems to be suddenly grayed out
This is not happening on my XP SP3 machine, instead the bug occurs on a Windows 7 Pro Edition x64 notebook.

Did you change the Windows screen text size since you last used it? CUETools has been reported to have a problem when changing screen text size in Windows 7 x64. Mine looks similar to this bug report when screen text is re-sized to Medium - 125%.

QUOTE (HotShotFR @ Jul 23 2013, 21:47) *
I'm wondering if there's been any improvement regarding Wavpack Hybrid (.wv+.wvc) with CueTools 2.x.

See this post and my reply. Parameters can also be written -hb%Mxcm - %O

This post has been edited by korth: Jul 23 2013, 22:23


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jul 23 2013, 22:14
Post #2362





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5174
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Iím not an expert on file I/O and have precious little patience for it in my own programming, but I canít imagine why it would be a problem that the encoder writes two files concurrently. Doesnít CUETools just have to pass the uncompressed stream to the encoder and forget about it? If not, Iíd be interested in an explanation.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pidgeon
post Jul 23 2013, 22:45
Post #2363





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 27-April 10
Member No.: 80211



QUOTE (korth @ Jul 23 2013, 22:13) *
QUOTE (Pidgeon @ Jul 23 2013, 21:34) *
Some days ago I used the offset correction function, but now this option seems to be suddenly grayed out
This is not happening on my XP SP3 machine, instead the bug occurs on a Windows 7 Pro Edition x64 notebook.

Did you change the Windows screen text size since you last used it? CUETools has been reported to have a problem when changing screen text size in Windows 7 x64. Mine looks similar to this bug report when screen text is re-sized to Medium - 125%.


Yes I've the same problem, unfortunately I must set the windows zoom to 138% because I'm using a full HD monitor, and I noticed that I can't resize the window because it appears to be locked. Hopefully this annoying bug will be fixed smile.gif.

This post has been edited by Pidgeon: Jul 23 2013, 22:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HotShotFR
post Jul 23 2013, 22:56
Post #2364





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-August 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 46130



Thanks korth. Had completely overlooked your kind reply smile.gif better late than sorry wink.gif

edit: nope, still hangs (at 0%, with wavpack.exe process at 0% CPU, have to kill it manually)

edit2: same issue with or without hybrid switches: wavpack.exe hanging at 0%. Tested with CT 2.1.4 and 2.1.5. (No issue at all with internal libwavpack, so my Cuetools install seems ok)

This post has been edited by HotShotFR: Jul 23 2013, 23:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jul 24 2013, 00:20
Post #2365





Group: Members
Posts: 395
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Just tested on xp64 and win7x64 with latest 2.1.5 and wavpack 4.60.1
using -hb%Mxcm - %O with 320 selected on slider.
image+embedded, image+cue and tracks all encoded fine .wv+.wvc

There is a problem with the same track artist being used on all tracks in the embedded cue but that's another matter and does the same using libwavpack.

This post has been edited by korth: Jul 24 2013, 00:31


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jul 24 2013, 05:04
Post #2366





Group: Members
Posts: 395
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Edit: Latest CUETools 2.1.5
Not sure how to explain the embedded cue/tag problem. I'm pretty sure I read something similar somewhere else but I can't find that post. Tested on flac, wv, & ape. ALBUM ARTIST tag is Various Artists and though the embedded cue appears to be correct, foobar2000 displays the same track artist (the one for track 1) for all remaining tracks.

Embedded cue

QUOTE
REM DISCID 8C0ADD0C
PERFORMER "Various Artists"
TITLE "Footloose"
CATALOG 0075678825477
REM DATE 2011
REM GENRE "Soundtrack"
REM COMMENT "CUERipper v2.1.4 Copyright © 2008-12 Grigory Chudov"
FILE "Various Artists - Footloose.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
PERFORMER "Blake Shelton"
TITLE "Footloose"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
PERFORMER "Zac Brown"
TITLE "Where the River Goes"
INDEX 01 03:39:52
TRACK 03 AUDIO
PERFORMER "Lissie"
TITLE "Little Lovin'"
INDEX 01 07:19:02
TRACK 04 AUDIO
PERFORMER "Ella Mae Bowen"
TITLE "Holding Out for a Hero"
INDEX 01 11:49:26
TRACK 05 AUDIO
PERFORMER "Jana Kramer"
TITLE "Let's Hear It for the Boy"
INDEX 01 17:11:08
...

foobar2000 Embedded Cue Sheet Editor shows

QUOTE
REM GENRE Soundtrack
REM DATE 2011
REM DISCID 8C0ADD0C
REM COMMENT CUERipper v2.1.4 Copyright © 2008-12 Grigory Chudov
CATALOG 0075678825477
PERFORMER "Various Artists"
TITLE "Footloose"
FILE "Various Artists - Footloose.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Footloose"
PERFORMER "Blake Shelton"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Where the River Goes"
PERFORMER "Blake Shelton"
INDEX 01 03:39:52
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Little Lovin'"
PERFORMER "Blake Shelton"
INDEX 01 07:19:02
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "Holding Out for a Hero"
PERFORMER "Blake Shelton"
INDEX 01 11:49:26
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "Let's Hear It for the Boy"
PERFORMER "Blake Shelton"
INDEX 01 17:11:08
...

Because much of the flac header can be read as text I can see that an Artist tag is being added to the file along with the embedded cue.

QUOTE
...CUE_TRACK08_CTDBTRACKCONFIDENCE=14/14%...CUE_TRACK09_CTDBTRACKCONFIDENCE=14/14%...CUE_TRACK10_CTDBTRACKCONFIDENCE=14/14%...CUE_TRACK11_CTDBTRACKCONFIDENCE=14/14%...CUE_TRACK12_CTDBTRACKCONFIDENCE=14/14....ALBUM=Footloose....ALBUMARTIST=Various Artists....GENRE=Soundtrack....DATE=2011=...COMMENT=CUERipper v2.1.4 Copyright © 2008-12 Grigory Chudov....ARTIST=Blake Shelton..

which is probably why foobar2000 is picking up Blake Shelton as the Artist for all tracks.

This post has been edited by korth: Jul 24 2013, 05:14


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HotShotFR
post Jul 24 2013, 11:51
Post #2367





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-August 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 46130



QUOTE (korth @ Jul 24 2013, 01:20) *
Just tested on xp64 and win7x64 with latest 2.1.5 and wavpack 4.60.1
using -hb%Mxcm - %O with 320 selected on slider.
image+embedded, image+cue and tracks all encoded fine .wv+.wvc

There is a problem with the same track artist being used on all tracks in the embedded cue but that's another matter and does the same using libwavpack.


Tested on W8x64 with CUETools 2.1.5 and Wavpack 4.60.1, using the settings you mention: it works for Image+Cue and for Tracks, but not for Image+Embedded (hanging forever at 0%).
Have to reinstall my system today (new hardware incoming), will report if it works any better on a fresh install...

(Also confirming the bug you describe with the "Various Artists" files, whereby the many different track artists all get replaced by the Artist for track 1. Removing the "ARTIST" tag with metaflac for these Various Artists albums fixes the issue. Very annoying, it messed up many of my carefully-tagged rips for I noticed the issue too late, after processing files through Foobar's RG scanner - which screwed them definitively...)

This post has been edited by HotShotFR: Jul 24 2013, 12:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaboo
post Jul 26 2013, 04:56
Post #2368





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 14-May 13
Member No.: 108127



HDCD detection seems to be broken in CUETools 2.1.5. Enabling detection and 24bit-encoding, any input is 24bit-encoded, even if it is no HDCD.

Two years ago, someone stated the following in another forum: "... The 2.1.1 release of CUETools broke the HDCD detection. 2.1.2 was just recently released and I haven't yet tried it to see if it fixed the HDCD detection. I've been staying at 2.0.9 for now. ..." Is this feature actually broken for two years now and will it ever be fixed?

This post has been edited by shaboo: Jul 26 2013, 05:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jul 26 2013, 05:06
Post #2369





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



I think it has always been so. You always have to start with 24-bit file, because HDCD markers don't have to kick in from the first frame, and they often don't. I could abort the encoding if no HDCD markers were detected after say 10 seconds i guess.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaboo
post Jul 26 2013, 05:26
Post #2370





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 14-May 13
Member No.: 108127



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jul 26 2013, 06:06) *
I think it has always been so. You always have to start with 24-bit file, because HDCD markers don't have to kick in from the first frame, and they often don't. I could abort the encoding if no HDCD markers were detected after say 10 seconds i guess.


Thanks for the quick reply! I'd expect such an option to analyze the complete input first and then encode it with 16 bit (if no HDCD-encoded data was found) or with 24 bit (if HDCD-encoded data was found). Also, if all the input is always encoded 24 bit, how can I find out if the input was actually HDCD-encoded or not? I haven't found anything in the logs regarding this. Unfortunately the same goes for CUERipper: Even with setting "Detailed log" to "True", it nowhere tells me if an ripped CD was an HDCD.

In general it would be nice to have a "detect HDCD" option in CUERipper as well as in CUETools, with corresponding entries in the log files, if any HDCD data was found.

This post has been edited by shaboo: Jul 26 2013, 05:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil-doer
post Jul 26 2013, 17:26
Post #2371





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-June 13
Member No.: 108777



sorry to bother you guys again. maybe a picture will help describe the problem im having.



a fresh copy with the settings file not even existing gives me these settings. almost all of the encoders and decoders are missing.

is there anything i can try to remedy this? ill take any crazy ideas. anything. please help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jul 26 2013, 17:32
Post #2372





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Are you running it from a network share or something like that?


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil-doer
post Jul 26 2013, 17:35
Post #2373





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-June 13
Member No.: 108777



nope. this one right here was running from my local desktop folder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Jul 26 2013, 18:43
Post #2374





Group: Members
Posts: 395
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



I wonder if this is could be a damaged Windows user profile. Have you tried running it as a portable app? (Delete user_profiles_enabled from CUETools folder. Make sure CUETools folder isn't in Program Files folder.)


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Jul 26 2013, 18:46
Post #2375





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Or maybe you unzipped it without subfolders. CUETools looks for it's codec plugins in "Plugins" and "Plugins (x64)" subdirectories.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

100 Pages V  « < 93 94 95 96 97 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
4 User(s) are reading this topic (4 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 13:40