IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 11 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 DeskBand Controls, Windows deskband (taskbar toolbar) for controlling foobar2000
LL25255252
post Mar 7 2013, 17:20
Post #201





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



First, thanks for the great plugin.

I use this tool (I highly recommend it) - [edit: I don’t think we care. These tools are ten-a-penny, and overpriced at that.—db1989] - to download the audio of youtube files. This tool adds a bullet point to the beginning of the title tag of the file.

The problem - The DeskBand plugin doesn't display properly the title if it contains a bullet point. (and maybe other special chars like apostrophe)

Windows 7, Foobar V1.2.3 , DeskBand 0.4.0.0

eldarien, can you fix it ?

Thanks in advance.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 13 2013, 13:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Mar 13 2013, 15:18
Post #202





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Sorry, not in the current version. Deskband Controls project as it is now is closed. I am working on new version, with more features and better UI, but it is not ready yet. I will test your scenario when developing new version.
Stay tuned smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Noddle
post Mar 19 2013, 12:31
Post #203





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-November 12
Member No.: 104418



QUOTE (eldarien @ Mar 13 2013, 09:18) *
Sorry, not in the current version. Deskband Controls project as it is now is closed. I am working on new version, with more features and better UI, but it is not ready yet. I will test your scenario when developing new version.
Stay tuned smile.gif

That's great to hear! Make your plugin the best it can be! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aldem
post Mar 31 2013, 07:03
Post #204





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 8-March 13
Member No.: 107103



The download link seems to be down. Got another one ?

I'm using Windows 7 32 bits.

Thanks

This post has been edited by Aldem: Mar 31 2013, 07:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezioBrabus
post Apr 2 2013, 08:54
Post #205





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-November 11
Member No.: 95202



Now the link is working!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LiONz
post Apr 2 2013, 14:29
Post #206





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-February 07
Member No.: 40418



Hi

foobar2000 DeskBand Controls doesn't work properly when the taskbar in set to vertically:



Thank You
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aldem
post Apr 2 2013, 23:26
Post #207





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 8-March 13
Member No.: 107103



QUOTE (ezioBrabus @ Apr 2 2013, 03:54) *
Now the link is working!


Not for me, at least, not right now.

Tuesday, April 2nd, 18:26 (UTC -5)

Please, if someone have the link to the component, could you host it on something like DropBox or the like ?

This post has been edited by Aldem: Apr 2 2013, 23:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 3 2013, 00:54
Post #208





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



not my dropbox but the developer's. it's on the previous page. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/374593/Foobar2000D...andControls.zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aldem
post Apr 3 2013, 01:01
Post #209





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 8-March 13
Member No.: 107103



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Apr 2 2013, 19:54) *
not my dropbox but the developer's. it's on the previous page. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/374593/Foobar2000D...andControls.zip


Guess I need to get my eyes fixed.
Thanks marc2003
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 3 2013, 01:06
Post #210





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (Aldem @ Apr 3 2013, 01:01) *
Guess I need to get my eyes fixed.


not really. you'd expect it to be in the first post but as eldarien has just regular member status, he/she can't edit their first post.

@eldarien, you should ask for developer status. you could then edit your posts. i'd also suggest renaming the file to foo_deskbandcontrols.zip so the components install dialog can handle it.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 3 2013, 01:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 3 2013, 01:17
Post #211





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5141
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Iíve added that link to the OP. Indeed, eldarien, feel free ask an Administrator if you can be added to the Developer group.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Apr 3 2013, 09:11
Post #212





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (LiONz @ Apr 2 2013, 15:29) *
Hi
foobar2000 DeskBand Controls doesn't work properly when the taskbar in set to vertically:

Thank You

It is working, but you need to customize layout for your needs. Also note that when in vertical taskbar mode, deskband width property becomes height smile.gif

QUOTE (db1989 @ Apr 3 2013, 02:17) *
Iíve added that link to the OP. Indeed, eldarien, feel free ask an Administrator if you can be added to the Developer group.

Thank you, I'll try to ask.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aldem
post Apr 30 2013, 03:03
Post #213





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 8-March 13
Member No.: 107103



Hello there, it's me again.

I'm having problems using it on Windows 7, while using the Windows Classic theme. I mean, the CD cover, buttons and bars are there, but I can't see any text. I tried to play with the Deskband Control themes and the text color, nada. However, it was working perfectly using the Aero theme.

Anyone had this problem or knows a way around it ?

Thanks !

Nevermind, corrected this by unloading/reloading the Deskband Controls from the taskbar.

This post has been edited by Aldem: Apr 30 2013, 03:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgemu12
post May 4 2013, 02:11
Post #214





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28-April 10
Member No.: 80249



I've been using it quite a while and love it (great customization). However I don't think presets are working, if i change the layouts and save it, nothing changes if I try others. Presets are supposed to save the current settings right? or does it do something else. (Can someone confirm.)

Secondly could you please add an option to use this as an windowshade mode, whilst there is foo_title your layout implementation is far superior (easy to modify attributes, text formats, ability to manipulate seeking and volume). The ability to make it float instead of dock with the ability to add a color background or image. Would be kickass, at the moment it is merely awesome.

p.s. I really do appreciate all the hard work you've put in.

This post has been edited by dgemu12: May 4 2013, 02:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rojas
post Jul 12 2013, 13:47
Post #215





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16-June 12
From: Lausanne
Member No.: 100767



I really like your tool. Thank you very much.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrkazoodle
post Aug 21 2013, 15:28
Post #216





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104921



Hi,

I only want the previous and next buttons (I already have the play/pause on my keyboard), so I am looking for the options to taking the tweaking a little further:

* selecting which buttons I want
* the possibility to use bigger buttons than these 16px one's

Any chance that functionality like this might come around soon? Else, anyone can point me in the direction of the source?
Otherwise: nice very add-on, but I'm afraid I'm looking for a more minimalistic approach.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomasPin
post Aug 21 2013, 21:12
Post #217





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Argentina
Member No.: 108508



Was looking for something like this, thank you very much! smile.gif


--------------------
A man and his music: http://tubular.net/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomasPin
post Aug 21 2013, 21:21
Post #218





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 5-June 13
From: Argentina
Member No.: 108508



*sorry, replied to the wrong topic here...*

This post has been edited by TomasPin: Aug 21 2013, 21:22


--------------------
A man and his music: http://tubular.net/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post Aug 28 2013, 00:49
Post #219





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



Is there a problem with %ispaused% and %isplaying% in DeskBand Controls ?

This text format (which works correctly in Foobar's "playlist view" and in "Default User Interface") doesn't work correctly in DC :

$ifgreater(%ispaused%,0,track_is_paused,track_is_playing)

Clicking the play/pause button just toggles DC's [paused] but the result of the text-format above doesn't change.

BTW - Sometimes if I click the play/pause over and over very quickly suddenly %ispaused% changes.

TIA.

This post has been edited by LL25255252: Aug 28 2013, 00:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Aug 28 2013, 01:52
Post #220





Group: Members
Posts: 621
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Try:
CODE
$if(%ispaused%,track_is_paused,$if(%isplaying%,track_is_playing))
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post Aug 28 2013, 04:47
Post #221





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



QUOTE (BenB @ Aug 28 2013, 03:52) *
Try:
CODE
$if(%ispaused%,track_is_paused,$if(%isplaying%,track_is_playing))

No, I got the same results as my
$ifgreater(%ispaused%,0,track_is_paused,track_is_playing)

also same results with:
$if(%ispaused%,track_is_paused,track_is_playing)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cybasoul
post Sep 2 2013, 14:42
Post #222





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 20-September 06
From: South Africa-JHB
Member No.: 35409



Hi everyone. Is the source code for this component available?

Im in a process of writing a plugin that will allow Foobar2000 to be run as an external player for XBMC (for now, but can be used for other programs alike as well), and this will not only be my first Foobar2000 component development but it will be my fist C++ project so I need as many leads as I can get. I basically need the foobar2000 DeskBand Controls' interface with Foobar2000's playback control and commands.


--------------------
A teacher is a student in denial.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post Sep 4 2013, 00:31
Post #223





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



On Aug 28 I've posted a question on this Deskband thread and haven't really got a good answer to my question :
Am I the only one who has a problem with %ispaused% and %isplaying% in DeskBand Controls ?
Any reply will be appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Sep 14 2013, 16:45
Post #224





Group: Developer
Posts: 94
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Hi LL25255252!

When deskband controls is paused it does not query foobar for new formatting, and that is why you see what you see.
I guess there is no way to change this in current version, sorry.

cybasoul: please contact me on email and I will send you sources.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post Sep 14 2013, 17:09
Post #225





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



QUOTE (eldarien @ Sep 14 2013, 18:45) *
When deskband controls is paused it does not query foobar for new formatting, and that is why you see what you see.
I guess there is no way to change this in current version, sorry.

Thank u eldarien for your answer.
You've posted before that you are working on a new version. Do you plan to make %ispaused% work in it or create a new similar variable ?


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 11 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 05:35