IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Display tag "COMMENT" in Foobar, How to display tag "Comment" in Foobar CUI
Acell
post Sep 30 2012, 15:58
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 12
From: France
Member No.: 103545



Hello,

I rippe my 1000 CDs' collection using DBPoweramp, and use Foobar (configured with CUI : EsPlaylist, NGplaylist and panel "item properties") as Audio Player.
All is right except the display of the tag "Comment", which doesn't appear in Foobar field "comment" ...

I don't understand why.
I write the comment in the field "comment" in DBpoweramp when I rippe a CD.
Then, when I right-click in "Edit ID-Tag" (in the windows explorer), the field "comment" is completed with what I have writen in DBpoweramp.

But, ..., when I display the field "comment" in Foobar, nothing !
Idem when I look at this same field "comment" in MP3tag (to correct some informations), this field is empty.

Does someone has an explication and a solution please ?

NB : 2nd question : how can one display tag informations in foobar with several lines (and not only one.) ?


Acell
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 30 2012, 16:18
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



if the field name is comment it should show in Foobar2000 by using the standard %field name% syntax.

Is that what you are doing?


As I now note that the comment field is also empty in mp3tag, this is clearly not an issue with Foobar2000. You might be having some field naming mismatch. Right click on a track in Foobar2000 and properties will show all metadata. Your comment information should be there and the 'fieldname' that foobar2000 is reading.

This post has been edited by tpijag: Sep 30 2012, 16:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acell
post Sep 30 2012, 16:34
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 12
From: France
Member No.: 103545



QUOTE (tpijag @ Sep 30 2012, 17:18) *
if the field name is comment it should show in Foobar2000 by using the standard %field name% syntax.

Is that what you are doing?


Thank you Tpijag for your quick answer.
Yes, It's what I do.

My problem is that Foobar (like mp3tag) doesn't seem take the informations writen in the DBpoweramp's field "comment".
If I copy this information directly in the field "comment" in Foobar panel "item properties", these informations are well displayed.
But comments in more than hundreds CDs have already been wroten in DBPowaramp ... crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 30 2012, 16:38
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



What format do yo use for CD rips?

BTW: http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php...t-in-other-apps

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Sep 30 2012, 16:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acell
post Sep 30 2012, 17:40
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 12
From: France
Member No.: 103545



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 30 2012, 17:38) *


I use FLAC format.

Thank you for the post you've notified: I found there my solution !
The problem seems to be that the field "Comment" in DBpoweramp (it's the name that is displayed in DBpoweramp) is not codified "Comment" but ... "Description".

And if I use the syntax : [%description%] for the field "comment" in foobar, it's OK biggrin.gif . My comments writen in DBpoweramp are displayed in the column "Comment" or in the Item properties's comment field.

Thank you Ivqcl & tipjag.


Do you know how we can display the comments in more than an only one line ? (I want to display the comments in a panel "item properties" with only the field comment) ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 30 2012, 17:48
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



foo_textdisplay although not sure if it works in CUI



This post has been edited by tpijag: Sep 30 2012, 17:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acell
post Sep 30 2012, 21:59
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 12
From: France
Member No.: 103545



QUOTE (tpijag @ Sep 30 2012, 18:48) *
foo_textdisplay although not sure if it works in CUI


Hélas, Textdisplay don't work with CUI.
I search, but I don't find ... sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 1 2012, 00:52
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 624
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



The Item properties panel in Columns UI is customizable. Add it to your layout, right-click on it and select Options. You can add/remove tags (among other properties) that you do/don't want to display.

The Item details panel is the CUI equivalent to foo_textdisplay.

Both are part of Columns UI. They do not have to be downloaded and installed separately.

This post has been edited by BenB: Oct 1 2012, 01:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acell
post Oct 2 2012, 23:18
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-September 12
From: France
Member No.: 103545



QUOTE (BenB @ Oct 1 2012, 01:52) *
The Item properties panel in Columns UI is customizable. Add it to your layout, right-click on it and select Options. You can add/remove tags (among other properties) that you do/don't want to display.

The Item details panel is the CUI equivalent to foo_textdisplay.

Both are part of Columns UI. They do not have to be downloaded and installed separately.



Yes, I'have displayed these "description" informations by using the "item details" panel in CUI (i added the detail "comment" with command $meta(decription)). And the texte is displaying in multilines mode smile.gif (not in item properties).

Thank you for yours responses.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 07:42