IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
My flac.exe vanished
scoostraw
post Apr 4 2013, 03:46
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 24-June 12
Member No.: 100937



I went to rip a CD tonight and foobar could not locate the flac.exe. And neither could I.

So I figured what the heck - I'll reinstall it. When I did, the install wizard said it was already installed - and to do an uninstall first. So I did that.

Then the new install failed with the message "There was an error registering a needed file with the operating system; FLAC frontend may not run."

And sure enough. foobar still cannot locate flac.exe

?????????????????????

foobar2000 v1.1.11 Toshiba NB505 Netbook Windows 7 Starter
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 4 2013, 04:40
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 884
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Antivirus? False negative? Copy ONLY flac.exe where you know it should be and try to rip again.

Use this one: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....mp;#entry725304

This post has been edited by eahm: Apr 4 2013, 04:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Apr 4 2013, 06:26
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400



If you just need the FLAC encoder for use with foobar2000, it doesn't have to be installed on your system. All that is needed is the command line executable (flac.exe) which you can put anywhere and then point foobar2000 to it's location. You can use the version eahm linked to, or the flac-1.2.1-win.zip download from the official FLAC/Sourceforge website, or the foobar2000 Free Encoder Pack.

Otherwise, if you need the FLAC encoder installed system-wide for use with other software, maybe you could post in the General Audio or FLAC forum for help with the FLAC installation issue (as it doesn't seem to be a problem with foobar2000).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
scoostraw
post Apr 4 2013, 22:09
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 24-June 12
Member No.: 100937



Thanks guys. It worked. I'm not sure what was happening with that install wizard, but I am converting again with foobar just fine now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 23:19