IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Why foobar2000 needs "server" service to run?, LanmanServer is required to run foobar2000, why?
burnett_s
post May 14 2013, 16:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 19-June 03
From: ARG
Member No.: 7291



Hi there!

Yesterday playing with the Windows 7 services I disabled the "Server" service since I don't need it (aka LanmanServer).
Today, foobar2000 couldn't start in normal mode, I had to run it in safe mode.
I had to enable "server" service again in Windows 7 to star foobar2000 normally.
Does anybody know why this service is requiered to run foobar2000 normally?
Is it possible to disable it and run foobar2000 anyway?



Thank you very much!



--------------------
Greetings
Sonny Burnett.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 14 2013, 16:56
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4327
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



why do you want to disable that service? what are you hoping to gain/achieve? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post May 14 2013, 17:33
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1330
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



I've disabled mine, foobar2000 works fine.

Do you have installed some component that might require it?


--------------------
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
burnett_s
post May 15 2013, 00:07
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 19-June 03
From: ARG
Member No.: 7291



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ May 14 2013, 13:33) *
I've disabled mine, foobar2000 works fine.

Do you have installed some component that might require it?


Did you disable yours and rebooted?

I don't know which component could requiere that service running.

Thank you.

EDIT: I found which component was the problem:
I need to remove foo_chronflow.dll, and foo_uie_explorer.dll.
When I disable "server" service, windows 7 also stops "browser" service.
Now foobar2000 is running OK.

Thank you!

This post has been edited by burnett_s: May 15 2013, 00:20


--------------------
Greetings
Sonny Burnett.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post May 15 2013, 00:14
Post #5





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5157
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (burnett_s @ May 15 2013, 00:07) *
I don't know which component could requiere that service running.
You could take this advice from the rules of Support:
QUOTE
5. Post other helpful information.
That means usually at least your operating system (Windows) version, a list of all your components (there is a handy button in the top right corner of "Preferences > Components" which automatically puts it into the clipboard - please use codebox tags around the list so that it doesn't make your post unnecessarily long - "Toggle Side Panel > Insert: CODEBOX" in the post editor)
Then perhaps another member can make a suggestion about any component(s) that might be involved.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 04:49