IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Cuetools: How can I repair a disc image
mrgou
post Aug 2 2013, 06:18
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 20859



Hi,

Cuetools is apparently able to "repair a damaged CD image if the disc is in CTDB and if the damage is not too severe." But how do you do that? I see no such option in cuetools, and I'd like to try and repair an image created with EAC.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gib
post Aug 2 2013, 08:22
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 20-January 03
From: A Tropical Isle
Member No.: 4640



A long time ago, shortly after CueTools added the ability to fix rips, I tested the functionality by intentionally changing a few samples of a .wav on one of my rips. As I recall, I simply had CueTools verify the rip, and when it saw it was in error, it offered to fix it. This was a long time ago, so my recollection could be wrong about that.

The point of that probably needless exposition is that I just tried the same thing now and CueTools did NOT offer to fix the rip. So, either I'm completely mistaken, or the way CueTools works has changed a bit over time.

In any event, I did tinker around and figure out how to make it work. This may not be the only way to do it, but it's how I did it just now. Make sure your settings are as follows:

- In the upper left corner, select "fix" from the dropdown.
- In the "Action" section, select "Encode" as well as "repair" in the dropdown.
- In the "Mode" section, choose what you want (presumably image + cue)
- In the "Audio Output" section, choose your preferred output. I used .wav, but any lossless format would be fine.

And that's it. Just choose your .cue sheet in the "input" section and make sure you choose an output path/name for the, well, output. If it can fix the rip, it will do so. I didn't try damaging the .wav file to the point it couldn't fix it, but I imagine it will tell you if the rip is unfixable.

This post has been edited by gib: Aug 2 2013, 08:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Aug 2 2013, 13:01
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE
- In the upper left corner, select "fix" from the dropdown.

This is wrong. That 'profile' is for the 'fix offset' script. You don't need to switch profiles to use the 'repair' script. (You could create one for the 'repair' script though if you wish.)

This post has been edited by korth: Aug 2 2013, 13:07


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrgou
post Aug 2 2013, 13:12
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 20859



QUOTE (korth @ Aug 2 2013, 14:01) *
QUOTE
- In the upper left corner, select "fix" from the dropdown.

This is wrong. That 'profile' is for the 'fix offset' script. You don't need to switch profiles to use the 'repair' script. (You could create one for the 'repair' script though if you wish.)


So what should I do? Because this doesn't work. It simply does a verification:



Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Aug 2 2013, 13:17
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Could you post the complete log? (in a CODEBOX please) The pic only shows a partial view.

Edit: You blurred out the complete Input section so I can't see if you selected a single image. Repair doesn't work in 2.1.4 if multiple CTDB recovery records exist when you select a folder. Link
Edit: Also you will need to select Image+CUE or Tracks in the Mode section. Wav doesn't support Embedded.

This post has been edited by korth: Aug 2 2013, 13:34


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrgou
post Aug 2 2013, 15:29
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 20859



QUOTE (korth @ Aug 2 2013, 14:17) *
Could you post the complete log? (in a CODEBOX please) The pic only shows a partial view.

Edit: You blurred out the complete Input section so I can't see if you selected a single image. Repair doesn't work in 2.1.4 if multiple CTDB recovery records exist when you select a folder. Link
Edit: Also you will need to select Image+CUE or Tracks in the Mode section. Wav doesn't support Embedded.


After selecting Image+CUE, same thing happens, no new image in the output folder. My input is the single .cue file created by EAC, next to the wav file. Track 12 is the bad one which I'm hoping to repair.

CODE
[CUETools log; Date: 2/08/2013 16:26:29; Version: 2.1.4]
[CTDB TOCID: QsD3RhzghajZIv4O3of_H336WQ8-] found.
Track | CTDB Status
1 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
2 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
3 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
4 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
5 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
6 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
7 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
8 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
9 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
10 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
11 | (4/4) Accurately ripped
12 | (0/4) No match
[AccurateRip ID: 00218d08-01396ba2-a211840c] found.
Track [ CRC | V2 ] Status
01 [1d851be6|6e105c90] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
02 [9932018f|5e666d71] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
03 [9d21117e|a179147a] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
04 [9c575397|aea853ee] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
05 [2738e740|9a9b8eae] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
06 [6dfee318|86157b2c] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
07 [a83dab3e|56450eb2] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
08 [cea32d36|0b696106] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
09 [b580d542|442a0dde] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
10 [bde4c2fd|47422daa] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
11 [601c5bc9|a0d0272e] (1+0/1) Accurately ripped
12 [c3e48a8a|a04063fb] (0+0/1) No match

Track Peak [ CRC32 ] [W/O NULL] [ LOG ]
-- 99,9 [6EF025E9] [44B98684] CRC32
01 99,9 [A0E49507] [40FB672A]
02 99,9 [29446DE2] [A2CFAD31]
03 99,9 [77C07F7E] [7664A92B]
04 99,9 [F71947BC] [7DDFBC68]
05 99,9 [B1B56F86] [362C909C]
06 94,9 [869197A7] [E315F958]
07 93,5 [1E3992B6] [81365D72]
08 99,9 [9C7AB60B] [BB299C12]
09 99,9 [D9AF2BEF] [2D0003A1]
10 99,9 [BBFC3848] [84311EEA]
11 99,9 [3F5B7144] [DF55B124]
12 99,9 [FA51BDFE] [18B9813C]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Aug 2 2013, 15:54
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Sorry but this cannot be repaired.

QUOTE
12 | (0/4) No match


No match means that too many samples differ (or in some cases that no recovery record exists). It would need to say something like '(3/4) differs in 78 samples @01:41:24' for it to be repairable. link

This post has been edited by korth: Aug 2 2013, 15:56


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Aug 2 2013, 15:59
Post #8





Group: Developer
Posts: 3206
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I think that "No match" means that CueTools doesn't recognize the track as slightly damaged but repairable.

...too slow!

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Aug 2 2013, 16:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrgou
post Aug 2 2013, 17:57
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 20859



Aaaah, okaaaay!

Thank you guys!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gib
post Aug 3 2013, 02:27
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 20-January 03
From: A Tropical Isle
Member No.: 4640



QUOTE (korth @ Aug 2 2013, 02:01) *
QUOTE
- In the upper left corner, select "fix" from the dropdown.

This is wrong. That 'profile' is for the 'fix offset' script. You don't need to switch profiles to use the 'repair' script. (You could create one for the 'repair' script though if you wish.)

Thanks for pointing that out. Choosing "fix" will indeed work (as it did for me), but it's an unnecessary step since the "default" profile can do the job just fine. I wish I had tinkered a little more last night and noticed that!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 18:12