IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 10 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Otachan's in_!mpg123, Alternative Winamp mp3 playback plugin
gameplaya15143
post Jan 10 2006, 23:06
Post #176





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 8-January 06
From: Earth
Member No.: 26978



QUOTE (probedb @ Jan 10 2006, 10:14 AM)
What's the best Output format for this? I have his ASIO output plugin going via S/PDIF into my Denon amp?
*
probably the 64bit option.. but i think it may be a bit much laugh.gif nice to have the option though

**pay no attention to most of the junk in my last post ^^
i upgraded to the latest version, stream problems gone (unchecking enable streaming didn't seem to work for me before, now it does biggrin.gif ).. although i still wish i could use mpg123 for a stream like -> http;//server:8000.mp3 wink.gif


--------------------
Vorbis-q0-lowpass99
lame3.93.1-q5-V9-k-nspsytune
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Jan 11 2006, 05:31
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



Do you have any proof to back that up?

AFAIK, it is always desirable to use an output format that your soundcard can handle natively. Usually, 16bit integer will be safe, but if your card can handle 24bit integer, use that instead.


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
probedb
post Jan 11 2006, 11:39
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 1122
Joined: 6-September 04
Member No.: 16817



Thanks both of you. I'll have a play and see what happens. I guess it depends what my sound card can pass through to my amp smile.gif Probably only 16-bit I think as it's a Chaintech AV710.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tcmjr
post Jan 15 2006, 14:20
Post #179





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 5-January 03
Member No.: 4429



Page moved to http://otachan.com/

And 97.1 added

97 was giving me 99% cpu usage, hope this was fixed.
Anyone can translate the changelog ?


Cheers

[EDIT] kjoonlee Just updated it biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by tcmjr: Jan 15 2006, 14:24


--------------------
Kind Regards , Tcmjr

Aka HellSnoopy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BSOD2600
post Jan 31 2006, 18:48
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 11-October 05
From: WA, USA
Member No.: 25038



Updates:
in_mpg123: ot98
out_asio: 0.62
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shade[ST]
post Feb 1 2006, 00:15
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 1189
Joined: 19-May 05
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 22144



BSOD2600, sorry for my delayed response. Full caching loads the full file in memory (ram) to play it, and to prevent skips. Disk caching is fine enough, you can turn it off.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BSOD2600
post Feb 12 2006, 17:59
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 11-October 05
From: WA, USA
Member No.: 25038



ot99 released.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
probedb
post Feb 13 2006, 11:30
Post #183





Group: Members
Posts: 1122
Joined: 6-September 04
Member No.: 16817



This thread is so useful biggrin.gif

I wonder if anyone could do the same for the other pages? I can never get the ASIO exe plugin working, the DLL one is fine though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sha_man
post Feb 13 2006, 13:19
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 13-February 06
Member No.: 27728



here a good english->japanese translator: http://www.excite.co.jp/world/english/web/ (don't forget to make the tick in the right box, i just realized that sometime ago...)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Mar 13 2006, 10:34
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



If you use Winamp 5.11 or newer on an NTFS filesystem, then you don't have to disable the default MP3 decoder anymore.

To the moderators: could the title of this thread be changed to "Otachan's in_!mpg123", please?

This post has been edited by kjoonlee: Mar 13 2006, 10:35


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Mar 13 2006, 11:18
Post #186





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Done.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_Raziel-BG
post Mar 13 2006, 15:48
Post #187





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 2-December 04
Member No.: 18461



QUOTE (kjoonlee @ Jan 11 2006, 05:31 AM)
Do you have any proof to back that up?

AFAIK, it is always desirable to use an output format that your soundcard can handle natively. Usually, 16bit integer will be safe, but if your card can handle 24bit integer, use that instead.
*
I have a TerraTec Aureon Space flashed to Audiotrak Prodigy 7.1. AFAIK it does support 24bit int natively. However, when I switch to 24bit I seem to lose the treble. That's the best way to describe it. Is it normal? Maybe it just me but it does sound dull without them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ihmemies
post Mar 13 2006, 16:05
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 28-October 05
Member No.: 25410



QUOTE (_Raziel-BG @ Mar 13 2006, 04:48 PM)
I have a TerraTec Aureon Space flashed to Audiotrak Prodigy 7.1. AFAIK it does support 24bit int natively. However, when I switch to 24bit I seem to lose the treble. That's the best way to describe it. Is it normal? Maybe it just me but it does sound dull without them.


Try disabling all equalizers & dithering, bass/treble adjusters, maximize the volume controls, disable volume control in Winamp plugins and try adjusting the volume with analog volume controller in your amplifier?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_Raziel-BG
post Mar 14 2006, 01:44
Post #189





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 2-December 04
Member No.: 18461



Forgive my ignorance but good would that do? smile.gif BTW I don't have an amplifier, I have MegaWorks speakers, would it be the same?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Mar 14 2006, 07:13
Post #190





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Mar 13 2006, 07:18 PM)
Done.
*

Thank you. smile.gif

QUOTE (_Raziel-BG @ Mar 13 2006, 11:48 PM)
Is it normal? Maybe it just me but it does sound dull without them.
*

Depends on what you mean by normal, but I'd say it's normal; I suspect nothing bad is happening.

What about the dullness, you say. Well, I strongly suspect your ears (and your brain) are playing tricks on you.


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_Raziel-BG
post Mar 14 2006, 09:33
Post #191





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 2-December 04
Member No.: 18461



Now I understand. I appologise for judgung Ihmemies without trying what he suggested.
I disabled every equilizer-type of thing I use and I couldn't hear the difference between 16bit and 24bit mode. After activating the the equilizer and stuff on the Audiotrak's control panel there was again no difference. There was, however, when I messed with winamp's own equilizer and Enhancer the difference was obvious. So I guess there's a difference in the way both winamp's equilizer and Ehancer handle different output mode. Question is why does that happen?
P.S.: Yeah, I know I use a lot of equilizers but I like to colorize a bit the sound and somehow when using only one can't seem to adjust the sound the way I want to.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smz
post Mar 30 2006, 10:27
Post #192





Group: Members
Posts: 597
Joined: 15-February 04
From: Venezia, Italia
Member No.: 12025



in_!mpg123 1.18 ot103 released on 2006/3/24


--------------------
Sergio
Revox B150 + (JBL 4301B | Sennheiser HD430)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gameplaya15143
post Mar 31 2006, 01:28
Post #193





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 8-January 06
From: Earth
Member No.: 26978



last I checked.. winamp's EQ only works on 16bit audio, not 24bit.


--------------------
Vorbis-q0-lowpass99
lame3.93.1-q5-V9-k-nspsytune
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BSOD2600
post May 30 2006, 02:14
Post #194





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 11-October 05
From: WA, USA
Member No.: 25038



ot106.1 released.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepoluan
post May 30 2006, 02:24
Post #195





Group: Members
Posts: 1455
Joined: 22-November 05
From: Jakarta
Member No.: 25929



Rats. Just when I've finished downloading ot105... tongue.gif


--------------------
Nobody is Perfect.
I am Nobody.

http://pandu.poluan.info
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audioaficionado
post Jun 3 2006, 20:36
Post #196





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 29-May 06
From: Medford, OR, USA
Member No.: 31279



QUOTE (BSOD2600 @ May 29 2006, 18:14) *
ot106.1 released.

I just grabbed 'Ver. 1.18y ot107.2', dropped the correct ~86 version in in the Winamp plugin folder and no more of those lousy gaps playing some of my albums in Winamp 5.111 (the last version I'll use).

Thanx for this great info guys.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smz
post Jun 4 2006, 00:32
Post #197





Group: Members
Posts: 597
Joined: 15-February 04
From: Venezia, Italia
Member No.: 12025



QUOTE (audioaficionado @ Jun 3 2006, 21:36) *
... Winamp 5.111 (the last version I'll use).
...

Hi! Can u speculate on the reasons why? (Just for my curiosty...)

Cheers!

Sergio

This post has been edited by smz: Jun 4 2006, 00:32


--------------------
Sergio
Revox B150 + (JBL 4301B | Sennheiser HD430)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audioaficionado
post Jun 4 2006, 03:25
Post #198





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 29-May 06
From: Medford, OR, USA
Member No.: 31279



QUOTE (smz @ Jun 3 2006, 16:32) *
QUOTE (audioaficionado @ Jun 3 2006, 21:36) *
... Winamp 5.111 (the last version I'll use).
...

Hi! Can u speculate on the reasons why? (Just for my curiosty...)

Cheers!

Sergio
I don't like the newer ML interface in the v5.2.x.

BTW to get this plugin to work, you might have to play with some settings in the output\direct sound dll\configs of your accelerated hardware/soundcard. I ended up setting the buffer lengths to 2000/1000/1000ms and enabling normal thread priority setting depending on the system I was working on. Just change one thing at a time until you nail it. 2000/500/500ms worked on my Dual Xeon workstation. It seems in my case that the faster the system, the less buffer it needed. I imagine the sound card/chip also makes a difference.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BSOD2600
post Jun 16 2006, 17:57
Post #199





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 11-October 05
From: WA, USA
Member No.: 25038



ot108.8 released.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shof515
post Jun 29 2006, 00:28
Post #200





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 28-February 05
Member No.: 20215



can someone post a link to a zip file of this plugin? I dont want to install the 7z program just for this
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

10 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 10 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 01:13