IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 184 185 186 187 188 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
2E7AH
post Aug 11 2008, 12:22
Post #4626





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



quote: If it is already in view, it will just select it. I don't think anything has changed there...

yes it's in view of course, but it's not centered in the playlist view lake it used to do. it's not an issue. thanks

edit: i'm posting this because i had to change between diff CUI version and without caution! i lost my setting just to see where the change occure. it's only with f2k<0.9.4.5 (although CUI 0.2)

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Aug 12 2008, 13:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Aug 12 2008, 19:17
Post #4627





Group: Members
Posts: 501
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



Thanks for continuously updating/improving ColumnsUI Musicmusic - quite liking the new item properties panel!

Would if be possible in a future to extend the properties panel to allow display of technical metadata (codec, bitrate, replaygain etc.)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bearmann
post Aug 12 2008, 19:45
Post #4628





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-July 06
Member No.: 32688



QUOTE (Remedial Sound @ Aug 12 2008, 19:17) *
Thanks for continuously updating/improving ColumnsUI Musicmusic - quite liking the new item properties panel!

Would if be possible in a future to extend the properties panel to allow display of technical metadata (codec, bitrate, replaygain etc.)?


/x2.

Properties Panel should become something like "textdisplay" (DUI), because without TrackinfoMod there is no such thing for columns_ui atm, is there?!

best regards,
bearmann
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halabund
post Aug 12 2008, 20:36
Post #4629





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40705



QUOTE (bearmann @ Aug 12 2008, 20:45) *
Properties Panel should become something like "textdisplay" (DUI), because without TrackinfoMod there is no such thing for columns_ui atm, is there?!

I use foo_uie_trackinfo.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Auric
post Aug 12 2008, 21:06
Post #4630





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 25-May 03
Member No.: 6808



I apologize if this has been brought up before, but would it be possible to add some sort of override to the warning box that pops up when you attempt to import a FCL template and don't have all of the required components?

As an example, I couldn't care less about lyrics. However, many layouts have a lyrics panel, so I end up having to download the component to load the FCL, only to remove the component again as soon as I'm done.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Aug 12 2008, 23:53
Post #4631


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (Remedial Sound @ Aug 12 2008, 19:17) *
Would if be possible in a future to extend the properties panel to allow display of technical metadata (codec, bitrate, replaygain etc.)?
Yes it is in the works wink.gif

QUOTE (bearmann @ Aug 12 2008, 19:45) *
Properties Panel should become something like "textdisplay" (DUI), because without TrackinfoMod there is no such thing for columns_ui atm, is there?!
No Item properties will remain separate from a text/title formatting based version. I may create one of those, but no guarantees yet wink.gif

QUOTE (Auric @ Aug 12 2008, 21:06) *
I apologize if this has been brought up before, but would it be possible to add some sort of override to the warning box that pops up when you attempt to import a FCL template and don't have all of the required components?

As an example, I couldn't care less about lyrics. However, many layouts have a lyrics panel, so I end up having to download the component to load the FCL, only to remove the component again as soon as I'm done.
I understand where you are coming from.. however I need to look at the implementation side of things and think a bit more about the implications.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Aug 13 2008, 00:55
Post #4632





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



Item Properties is more like f2k > 0.9.5.2
there should be more options.
at least defined window borders

could there be more options to artview context menu, (beside aspect ratio) like some config command (foo_run or whatever available)

of course all of this because CUI it the f2k gui:)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bowen_tk
post Aug 13 2008, 03:28
Post #4633





Group: Members
Posts: 168
Joined: 1-November 06
Member No.: 37040



so after reading the feature request, i have one thing to propose for the filter panel. An option to hide the headers.
Like that it will be easier to integrate to config

This post has been edited by bowen_tk: Aug 14 2008, 10:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pecet
post Aug 13 2008, 15:40
Post #4634





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 12-April 08
Member No.: 52732



How to delete group offset in playlist NG, or change it?
I mean this:


Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZetaEpyon
post Aug 13 2008, 20:11
Post #4635





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 13-August 08
Member No.: 57043



I am definitely loving the newer Columns UI, particularly the NG Playlist and Filters.

However, is there any way to get the Filters to use a specific playlist as the autoplaylist target? I'd rather not have it create a playlist called Filter Results (and correspondingly Filter Results (Playback)).

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dernhelm
post Aug 15 2008, 21:15
Post #4636





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-January 08
Member No.: 50812



Hello everybody,

I am more or less a noob with Foobar so I apologize if I'm not posting this where I ought to or if this question has already been asked before.

I would just like "somebody who knows better" to explain a few things to me, please.

Here is my problem :

I would like to have the Quicksearch toolbar, the Explorer tree and the Equalizer in my config ; but when I use columns UI, it seems that the equalizer is not available in the panel list (or did I miss it ??) and when I use the Default interface, it's the Explorer tree and the Quicksearch toolbar that don't seem to appear in the panels available...

I tried to use the dockable panels (Explorer tree and Quicksearch toolbar) with the Default user interface (Equalizer) but, in this configuration, the dockable panels don't seem to "stick" to the main window when you move it (whereas it is the case when using Columns UI)...

unsure.gif

Could you please tell me if there is a specific dll to download to have the equalizer available in the Columns UI panels ? Or what I have missed to make the dockable panels stick to the Default user interface's main window ?

My Foobar2000 is the 9.5.5 version.

I'm sorry for bothering you all with my "noob post". The only reason why I ventured to send this post is because I think Foobar is really awesome!! It would be just perfect if I could solve this little problem but if it's not possible, I will still use it and recommend it because I really think Foobar is much better than the other audio players and I warmly thank all the people who develop Foobar and its components.

Thanks for reading and for any eventual help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
a43
post Aug 15 2008, 21:36
Post #4637





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-November 02
Member No.: 3758



I think I've found a bug, not sure when it was introduced since I just reformatted and installed the latest versions (0.9.5.5 and 0.3.4.1 respectively) of foobar2000 and Columns_UI and I don't know how many revisions behind I was before this.

Anyway, I like to keep my foobar really really minimal (read: hide everything) and manage it through hotkeys, media keys and the context menu. Today I noticed that hiding the menu bar makes the sort by... option disappear from the context menu, which kind of defeats the purpose of hiding the menu bar in the first place. I know this did not happen in whatever old version I was using. A workaround is of course to add a hotkey for that too, but I kind of liked having it in the context menu, and either way there's no real logic to having the option disappear like that.

I guess it's possible that there's some conflict with some other component I'm using so I'd appreciate it if someone could check if they could duplicate this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheChipstar
post Aug 19 2008, 05:54
Post #4638





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 21-June 06
Member No.: 32071



Hey musicmusic.

May I please request adding width and height definers to the splitters?
So you can restrict a splitter window to a certain size of pixels?

This would really help, especially when using the 'Auto-hide' feature - making it so some panels stretch, but others keep there original size.

EDIT: Maybe the "Locked" feature could lock the pixel size of that 'window' - so when something Auto-hide's, that panel keeps it's size, but the others around it stretch? What does "Locked" actually do?

EDIT2: I am using the "Auto-hide" feature which is really nice. One thing though, when the 'window' goes from visible to hidden, for a split second, a few white boxes appear and then disappear. This does happen in the reverse though, from hidden to visible. It has a problem refreshing the screen correctly I think. Very minor fault - but obvious.


Cheers

This post has been edited by TheChipstar: Aug 19 2008, 10:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4nt1
post Aug 19 2008, 08:59
Post #4639





Group: Members
Posts: 492
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



i think this would be cool to have in columns ui rather then an extra component... making it official means more people would use it.. but it if goes against the mentality of the development then thats fair enough...

does anyone know if this is possible with panel splitter or whatever its called..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NAC
post Aug 24 2008, 08:20
Post #4640





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-May 06
Member No.: 30794





As picture shows, i just got one step to go, that is how to set //unselected text color

heres my scripts are located in <Globe Style >section.


CODE
//text
000000|FFFFFF

// selected background
$if(%_isplaying%,$rgb(87,87,87),

$if($strcmp($mod(%_playlist_number%,),0),

FFFFFF,$rgb(247,174,8)))|$rgb(0,0,0)


but once the text unselected, the text color changes to Black color... how can i make it correct to white.

thanks a lot in advanced.

This post has been edited by NAC: Aug 24 2008, 08:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fak0u
post Aug 24 2008, 20:50
Post #4641





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-July 08
Member No.: 56329



Hello,

I would like to display multilines info in the items properties,
but only the first line is shown (with all lines displayed on the same line)

a screenshot (personnel = comment)



This post has been edited by fak0u: Aug 24 2008, 20:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Aug 26 2008, 04:50
Post #4642





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



NG Playlist request:
i don't know if somebody requested it or i'm requesting too often but i would like to see disc artwork in playlist if front/back are unavailable.

Artwork request:
also i'd like to be able to use some reg. exp. like "*" or at least "?" in artwork view

thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Baldurien
post Aug 26 2008, 22:13
Post #4643





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 14-November 06
Member No.: 37578



Hi,

I tried the Album Artwork columns, and I have one problem :

My album are sorted like this :

Artist/Album
Artist/Album/Disc 1
Artist/Album/Disc 2 - With title

Occasionally I can have a front.jpg file in the "Artist/Album/Disc 1" directory, or in "Artist/Album" if it's a two disc album (meaning, I've got only the cd case).

For this to work, I tried this as Artwork Sources:

..\front;..\Disc 1\front;front

Which would means for me, and for file Artist/Album/Disc 1/a.flc :

search Artist/Album/front.{jpg,gif,png,etc}
search Artist/Album/Disc 1/front.{jpg,gif,png,etc}
search Artist/Album/Disc 1/front.{jpg,gif,png,etc}

However, while the front.jpg file exists, it is not displayed.

So my real questions are

1) what is wrong ?
2) is there some log possible? would like to know what I'm doing wrong or what Columns UI/Artwork is doing wrong?

Also, I'd like to know is there is a way to refresh an artwork when in NG Playlist?


--------------------
La Bibliothèque de NWN - http://www.bbnwn.eu
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_stranger_
post Aug 27 2008, 11:37
Post #4644





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 28-October 07
Member No.: 48260



artwork source:
$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)front

you can refresh artwork in a NG Playlist by switching to another playlist and then switching back.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bruners
post Aug 27 2008, 13:13
Post #4645





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-November 07
Member No.: 48858



I just installed ColumnsUI and using NG Playlist, im wondering if the menu in the screenshot really should be possible to hook or do i have to click it each time to get to the active song in the playlist?

It is currently not possible here atleast with Vista 64 bit to hook that menu, so for each time i change song with random play i have to click the menu to find the album its playing from.



This post has been edited by Bruners: Aug 27 2008, 13:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
buktore
post Aug 27 2008, 13:28
Post #4646





Group: Members
Posts: 506
Joined: 24-November 06
Member No.: 38011



@Bruners

You can double click at status bar to activate now playing track or set the hotkey for it in Preference > General > Keyboard shortcuts.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bruners
post Aug 27 2008, 13:31
Post #4647





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-November 07
Member No.: 48858



QUOTE (buktore @ Aug 27 2008, 13:28) *
@Bruners

You can double click at status bar to activate now playing track or set the hotkey for it in Preference > General > Keyboard shortcuts.


But can it be set to always do that when a song is changed?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Aug 27 2008, 13:35
Post #4648





Group: Members
Posts: 226
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (Bruners @ Aug 27 2008, 14:31) *
But can it be set to always do that when a song is changed?

Playback > Cursor follows playback
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bruners
post Aug 27 2008, 13:41
Post #4649





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-November 07
Member No.: 48858



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Aug 27 2008, 13:35) *
QUOTE (Bruners @ Aug 27 2008, 14:31) *
But can it be set to always do that when a song is changed?

Playback > Cursor follows playback


Thanks! that did what i wanted smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Baldurien
post Aug 30 2008, 16:16
Post #4650





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 14-November 06
Member No.: 37578



QUOTE (_stranger_ @ Aug 27 2008, 11:37) *
artwork source:
$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)front

you can refresh artwork in a NG Playlist by switching to another playlist and then switching back.

I'm not sure to understand?

Are you telling me that I should use absolute path? eg: $replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,)/../front ?

i'm a little blind there smile.gif


--------------------
La Bibliothèque de NWN - http://www.bbnwn.eu
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 184 185 186 187 188 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 10:10