IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 204 205 206 207 208 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
sune
post Feb 21 2009, 20:55
Post #5126





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



wow. I've been having a problem for almost a year, and I never thought it could be related to columns UI, but apparently it is.

When I use "send to playlist" commands of both foo_utils or playlist_tree_mod, the tracks are randomly sorted* (only for some albums, but I haven't been able to discover a pattern). I've been looking for the cause all over, blaming it in something I had possibly configured wrong, but just now I switched to the default UI, and guess what, it works.

*(This, of course, doesn't happen with the default "send to playlist..." command, which offers a "sort" checkbox)

So I guess there's some kind of incompatibility there? or maybe and option in columns_ui preferences I'm missing?

I just downloaded the latest version, but it happens with older ones too. (0.3.4.1 was my previous one)

This post has been edited by sune: Feb 21 2009, 20:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 21 2009, 21:21
Post #5127


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Well where are you running these commands and having problems?


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sune
post Feb 21 2009, 21:56
Post #5128





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



Good question, I should have explained

It happens when I send to playlist from a Filter or Browser (foo_browser) panel. It doesn't happen when I select tracks within the playlist (default columns playlist) and send or when I do it from an album list panel.

(And like I said before, it doesnt happen in default UI, when sending from a facets panel, for example)


This post has been edited by sune: Feb 21 2009, 22:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 21 2009, 22:12
Post #5129


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Filter panel, I can change it so it's sorted within each node (according to Filter panel sorting settings), yes thanks.

foo_browser is foo_browser's fault I'm afraid.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sune
post Feb 21 2009, 23:16
Post #5130





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



yeah, filter panel sorts properly (according to its sorting setting) by itself, but not when "right click>edit other>send to playlis>etc" (or with playlist tree mod). I didn't quite understand you (my english seems better than it really is tongue.gif), you said you can change that behaviour too? If so, that would be great!

thanks for your fast replies and for this great component. I've been using it for years and never said thanks, so there smile.gif

edit: oh, and about foo_browser, I just left it behind. I was using it for the sole reason that I could hide the panel headers (weak reason, I know), but just now I've realised filter is a lot more convenient, and the way it can send playing tracks to a "filter results (playback)" playlist, solves forever the issue I always had with breaking the playing playlist while browsing my library. Actually, the reason I was using foo_utils of playlist tree mod was this, to send playing items to a different playlist with a double click, and not break it while browsing. So if you can fix the issue we were talking about, great! (i still use "send to" for other reasons), but if not, a Filter panel has solved my foobar usage by itself smile.gif

This post has been edited by sune: Feb 21 2009, 23:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Philipp
post Feb 21 2009, 23:41
Post #5131





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 22-July 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 45542



First, thanks for this great component!

I've got one simple question: is it possible to change the name of the filter's autosend-playlist (just like the album list panel component)? If not, it would be nice to implement this in some future version...

Thanks a lot!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 21 2009, 23:50
Post #5132


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (sune @ Feb 21 2009, 22:16) *
yeah, filter panel sorts properly (according to its sorting setting) by itself, but not when "right click>edit other>send to playlis>etc" (or with playlist tree mod). I didn't quite understand you (my english seems better than it really is tongue.gif), you said you can change that behaviour too? If so, that would be great!

thanks for your fast replies and for this great component. I've been using it for years and never said thanks, so there smile.gif

edit: oh, and about foo_browser, I just left it behind. I was using it for the sole reason that I could hide the panel headers (weak reason, I know), but just now I've realised filter is a lot more convenient, and the way it can send playing tracks to a "filter results (playback)" playlist, solves forever the issue I always had with breaking the playing playlist while browsing my library. Actually, the reason I was using foo_utils of playlist tree mod was this, to send playing items to a different playlist with a double click, and not break it while browsing. So if you can fix the issue we were talking about, great! (i still use "send to" for other reasons), but if not, a Filter panel has solved my foobar usage by itself smile.gif
Well basically I said I will fix it as much as I can in Filter panel. If you are saying Playlist Tree itself has the same problem, I can't fix that.

QUOTE (Philipp @ Feb 21 2009, 22:41) *
I've got one simple question: is it possible to change the name of the filter's autosend-playlist (just like the album list panel component)?

Hi,
At the moment you can't change it I'm afraid.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 22 2009, 00:49
Post #5133





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Where are the context commands for move up/down the playlists in the playlist switcher gone?
Have you removed them?

This post has been edited by tedgo: Feb 22 2009, 00:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 22 2009, 01:11
Post #5134


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Yes - they were never exactly practical.

You should just drag the playlist (select it first) (or use Ctrl+Shift+Up/Down if you wish to use keyboard).

(I can probably remove the requirement to select first before being able to drag at least for playlist switcher).

This post has been edited by musicmusic: Feb 22 2009, 01:18


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Feb 22 2009, 01:36
Post #5135





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Ah, now i see the point.
Yes its much easier to drag & drop the playlist or cut and paste. Great! Thanks
I only was accustomed to use the "move" commands wink.gif

This post has been edited by tedgo: Feb 22 2009, 01:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mil3s
post Feb 22 2009, 18:54
Post #5136





Group: Members
Posts: 400
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27971



How do I change the text color for different columns in NG Playlist? I lost my settings a while ago and I haven't been able to figure this one out. I searched the Columns UI wiki but couldn't find anything. Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Feb 22 2009, 20:55
Post #5137





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



http://yuo.be/wiki/columns_ui:config:colour_string
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mil3s
post Feb 22 2009, 21:31
Post #5138





Group: Members
Posts: 400
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27971



Thanks.

Do you also know if there is a way to get a group index? Like %list_index% except it's reset to 0 after each group.

This post has been edited by mil3s: Feb 22 2009, 21:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 22 2009, 22:42
Post #5139


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Hi mil3s

There is no group index/count at the moment.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Feb 26 2009, 00:24
Post #5140





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



musicmusic, artwork reader somehow truncates couple of pixels from the source edges
here is example in NG playlist (same in artwork view panel) and above it in panel stack splitter:

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Feb 26 2009, 01:29
Post #5141





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



ok i've made example cover 200px with 1px colored border edge: red, orange, green and blue
so it seems that it's 1px cut, and artwork width is set to 200px (so, no rescaling)
my libpng is 1.2.34
anyhow just notice the difference with panel stack splitter

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
callisto
post Feb 26 2009, 03:13
Post #5142





Group: Members
Posts: 361
Joined: 2-September 06
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 34723



yeah already requested a few times, but I would like to see $tab() working in group-headers... pleeaaaase?? blush.gif


--------------------
fb2k on OSX: flac q8 > rockboxed Sansa e280v1: Vorbis q5.0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Feb 26 2009, 03:22
Post #5143





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (callisto @ Feb 26 2009, 03:13) *
yeah already requested a few times...

i couldn't find anything, can you point where it was discussed?

[edit] or maybe you are talking about your request wink.gif

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Feb 26 2009, 03:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
callisto
post Feb 26 2009, 04:07
Post #5144





Group: Members
Posts: 361
Joined: 2-September 06
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 34723



Sry, could be misunderstood... talked about my request as it was already requested, by you for example wink.gif

I tried to reproduce your problem according to my layout with a 100px file, and got the result that it got resized in the height by 1px, I saw all my borders but it was no longer square (100x99px)


--------------------
fb2k on OSX: flac q8 > rockboxed Sansa e280v1: Vorbis q5.0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Feb 26 2009, 05:31
Post #5145





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



then i also wished to be requested again smile.gif

i tried with 100px and 200px and true, it resizes by 1px in height in both situations
and then on 150px with 150x150px image it cuts to 148x148
weird
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Feb 26 2009, 08:59
Post #5146


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



It has been discussed before, but anyway it's intended due to GDI+ issues. The alternatives are the edges being discoloured or having low quality scaling.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nevets1219
post Mar 5 2009, 04:13
Post #5147





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25022



I seem to have ran into some trouble with the Artwork View:
I have tried setting Displayed Track to "Automatic (current selection/playing item)" and "Automatic (playlist selection/playing item)" but neither is following my current selection. However, just setting it to "Current Selection" works as expected. Am I misunderstanding "Automatic (current selection/playing item)" -- I'm interpreting it to be show the artwork for whatever item I have currently selected otherwise show the artwork for my currently playing item.

Also, I was wondering if it is possible to create a list of possible source for artwork? I typically label the scans as 01.jpg, 02.jpg, 03.jpg, ... is it possible to have it specify a range like "$directory_path(%path%)\Scans\[01-09]"? If not, I guess the alternative is to enter them manually.

Thanks for this plug-in, my recent transition from the default user interface has been rather smooth.

0.3.6.5 Columns UI
0.9.6.3 foobar2000

EDIT: It might be relevant:
QUOTE
Horizontal Splitter
> Vertical Splitter
> > Artwork View
> > Item Properties
> > History
> Vertical Splitter
> > Playlist tabs
> > > NG Playlist
> > Console



This post has been edited by nevets1219: Mar 5 2009, 05:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mikke
post Mar 8 2009, 13:00
Post #5148





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 9-January 09
From: Tuusula, Finland
Member No.: 65363



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Feb 21 2009, 19:57) *
Columns UI 0.3.6.6 released. See changelog for details.

Main change is a new/updated playlist switcher panel.

I've found a case where natural numeric sorting still does not work: Album list panel. Works fine in Album list, but not in the panel version.

I also posted a thread about this...

This post has been edited by Mikke: Mar 8 2009, 13:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Mar 8 2009, 14:13
Post #5149


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (Mikke @ Mar 8 2009, 12:00) *
I've found a case where natural numeric sorting still does not work: Album list panel. Works fine in Album list, but not in the panel version.
Yes, I haven't relesed a new version of Album List Panel since then. When I do that, it will change there as well. You can use zero-padding (i.e. $num()) until then.

This post has been edited by musicmusic: Mar 8 2009, 14:14


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mikke
post Mar 8 2009, 14:39
Post #5150





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 9-January 09
From: Tuusula, Finland
Member No.: 65363



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Mar 8 2009, 15:13) *
QUOTE (Mikke @ Mar 8 2009, 12:00) *
I've found a case where natural numeric sorting still does not work: Album list panel. Works fine in Album list, but not in the panel version.
Yes, I haven't relesed a new version of Album List Panel since then. When I do that, it will change there as well. You can use zero-padding (i.e. $num()) until then.

Okay, thanks! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 204 205 206 207 208 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 20:40