IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 262 263 264 265 266 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
Emerelle
post Dec 11 2011, 22:18
Post #6576





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Ran, when you go to preferences -> CUI -> Layout (something like that, cannot start foobar now to look) you see what your current layout is. Those are the panels that you have in foobar.
If all fails, just make a screenshot of that said layout page on preferences and we'll figure it out smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matt the cat
post Dec 12 2011, 13:14
Post #6577





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 28-December 10
Member No.: 86874



I'm wondering how can I get foobars default behavior with the item properties panel with columns ui.

I want the behaviour that when I have an item in the playlist selected, the panel shows its information, and when I have nothing selected, it shows the info on the current playing item. Automatic doesnt do this, it just shows the current playing item.

I'd really appreciate any help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mooe
post Dec 13 2011, 19:50
Post #6578





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-November 11
Member No.: 95015



QUOTE (Daeron @ Dec 11 2011, 22:00) *
Well I assume this is what you meant then:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3164833/f2k/split.png

Does it help?


This is how exactly I want it:



Now, is that possible?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarkScythe
post Dec 13 2011, 20:12
Post #6579





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 9-November 11
Member No.: 95037



QUOTE (Mooe @ Dec 13 2011, 13:50) *
This is how exactly I want it:



Now, is that possible?


I believe I've seen something like that before, browsing some other users' themes here, but I think it requires the use of Panel Stack Splitter and/or WSH Panel Mod. I don't use either of them though, so I've no idea.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mooe
post Dec 13 2011, 20:55
Post #6580





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-November 11
Member No.: 95015



QUOTE (DarkScythe @ Dec 13 2011, 20:12) *
QUOTE (Mooe @ Dec 13 2011, 13:50) *
This is how exactly I want it:



Now, is that possible?


I believe I've seen something like that before, browsing some other users' themes here, but I think it requires the use of Panel Stack Splitter and/or WSH Panel Mod. I don't use either of them though, so I've no idea.


Well, if you find the theme or find out what certain components are used, then please inform me smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrjub
post Dec 19 2011, 10:39
Post #6581





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-December 11
Member No.: 95894



Is it possible to change the color of the panel frames under Columns UI? I understand that this ties to the Windows appearance setting so it's naturally gray, or whatever color.

But to make it match with the panels, I may want to change all frames color to black for example.

Thank you very much.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Katam
post Dec 20 2011, 17:31
Post #6582





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-December 11
Member No.: 95925



Hello everyone ! I'm trying to make the scrollbar and the artist tab disappear for a skin when using the filter panel, is this possible ? Thank you in advance !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Dec 23 2011, 00:21
Post #6583





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



In my item properties panel, via the "Colours and Fonts" preferences, I can see how to change the font for column titles vs group titles vs item font elements, but I can't find a way to specify a different color for each of those font elements - the preferences seem to just allow the one color element for "item properties".

Is there another way to set different colors for each of the font elements of column titles, group titles, and items within the item properties panel? thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mooe
post Dec 23 2011, 02:33
Post #6584





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-November 11
Member No.: 95015



I know that you can change the color on text using Panel Stack Splitter, but I'm not sure if you can recreate the panel item properties using it.

As you can see in my picture below, the middle text between "Adam Green" and "You Get So Lucky" has "0-0-100" in RGB, so it's a bit blue.



This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 23 2011, 02:36
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrjub
post Dec 23 2011, 13:22
Post #6585





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-December 11
Member No.: 95894



This looks nice. How do you make the text on top of the spectrum?

This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 23 2011, 13:28
Reason for edit: See above. Can everyone please stop that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mooe
post Dec 23 2011, 19:17
Post #6586





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 7-November 11
Member No.: 95015



QUOTE (mrjub @ Dec 23 2011, 13:22) *
This looks nice. How do you make the text on top of the spectrum?


Using panel stack splitter, and this script:

CODE
$font(Century Gothic,14,)
$drawstring(%artist%,1,10,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-0-255,hcenter,)
$drawstring(%album%,1,40,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-100-255,hcenter,)
$drawstring(%title%,1,70,%_width%,%_height%,0-0-0-255,hcenter,)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audioclaudio
post Dec 26 2011, 21:43
Post #6587





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 3-December 11
Member No.: 95560



On my Windows 7 netbook with 1024x600 native resolution, the buttons at the bottom edge of the Buttons options (accessible via right-click on the Buttons toolbar) are hidden by the Windows taskbar (even, if the Windows taskbar's height is reduced to its minimum by changing the taskbar's icon size to 'small'). This happens in the Command picker (accessible via the 'Add' button in Buttons options) also. The issue can be worked around by enabling the auto-hide feature of the Windows taskbar (or by moving the taskbar to the left or right edge of the desktop, rather than the bottom or the top). Could this please be bugfixed in one of fb2k's future releases? Thank you very much.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 26 2011, 22:25
Post #6588





Group: Developer
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



That's Columns UI plugin, not fb2k itself.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rodrigomartinho
post Dec 29 2011, 05:44
Post #6589





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 27-December 11
From: S„o Paulo
Member No.: 96067



Is there a way of changing the size of the status bar pane? It currently shows only 2 lines. I would like it with 3 or 4 lines.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixmsj
post Jan 3 2012, 05:18
Post #6590





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 25-January 10
Member No.: 77515



Just switched from DUI to CUI, but I'm a little used to some of Facets features. After an hour or so of trying to figure out how to get the filters to "link" together, I got it working.

Not sure if it's possible, but I'd like to be able to filter results based on the playlist I'm on. Right now, if I click the filters, it'll do a filter of my library, and not the current playlist. Crossing my fingers that CUI has this too.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Torava
post Jan 8 2012, 19:56
Post #6591





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23-May 11
Member No.: 90918



So sad that Columns UI doesn't support color control:

QUOTE (Title Formatting Syntax Reference)
Color control: < > Used to dim or highlight text, currently available in playlist and status bar. There are 3 dim and 3 highlight levels, accessible by repeating color control characters.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 8 2012, 20:19
Post #6592





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Your quote has zero to do with columns ui.

EDIT: I see that I misunderstood comment.

This post has been edited by tpijag: Jan 8 2012, 20:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 8 2012, 20:37
Post #6593





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: UmeŚ, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (tpijag @ Jan 8 2012, 21:19) *
Your quote has zero to do with columns ui.

He wants the type of colour control (angle brackets) that the Default UI has per the quote, but implemented in Columns UI.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Jan 10 2012, 13:34
Post #6594





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Want to report small glitch with CUI 0.3.8.8.

CUI toolbar, second row, right edge:

right side of the added toolbar element is cut, locking the toolbars causes unpredictable size of toolbar element

This post has been edited by grimes: Jan 10 2012, 13:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/mnt
post Jan 10 2012, 14:08
Post #6595





Group: Members
Posts: 696
Joined: 22-April 06
Member No.: 29877



QUOTE (grimes @ Jan 10 2012, 13:34) *
Want to report small glitch with CUI 0.3.8.8.

CUI toolbar, second row, right edge:

right side of the added toolbar element is cut, locking the toolbars causes unpredictable size of toolbar element

Maximsing the window and restoring your toolbar layout for that size, and locking it again should fix that resize glitch.


--------------------
"I never thought I'd see this much candy in one mission!"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MordredKLB
post Jan 10 2012, 20:19
Post #6596





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 1-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 69413



I think I already know the answer to this, but I have to ask anyway. Is there anyway to get information about the current filter being applied inside something like ELPlaylist?

Here's my situation explained in full. I've just recently realized that adding multiple artists to album artist will allow (e.g.) a track by ARTIST_A to show up twice in the filters, once individually under ARTIST_A's filter and again under "Various Artists" or "Soundtrack", etc. so long as I add those values into Album Artist as well. This works great because a lot of my individual songs or Split EPs get lost in the Various Artist category. I can also see guest appearances under ARTIST_B so long as I tag ARTIST_A as well.

However, when my filter is an artist (and not ALL artists or other playlists), I want albums ordered by date. At all other times I want it ordered by artist and then date. If I can somehow tell what filter is being applied then I can easily work it out.

Right now I see something like this for band Testament:
2005 - Soundtrack - with song by Testament
2001 - Testament - Album 1
2009 - Testament - Album 2
2011 - Testament - Album 3
2003 - Various Artist Compilation 1 with song by Testament

And I want it as:
2001 - Testament - Album 1
2003 - Various Artist Compilation 1 with song by Testament
2005 - Soundtrack - with song by Testament
2009 - Testament - Album 2
2011 - Testament - Album 3

This post has been edited by MordredKLB: Jan 10 2012, 20:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bobblybook
post Jan 17 2012, 12:49
Post #6597





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-January 12
Member No.: 96500



Hi everyone,
This may not be in the right forum as it might be something to do with the FLAC tags instead of foobar2k itself, but I'll give it a go.

Basically I've ripped some FLACs from my CDs and some of the Artists show up in the "Filter" list, some don't. All the files playback fine, the "Artist" data for each file is set correctly, they are listed within foobar2k (categorised by album properly too), but they just aren't listed in the "Filter" list.
I will upload some photos below showing what works and what doesn't, if anyone has some tips it would be appreciated!




Without Columns UI:


You can see on the last screenshot that the expanded album at the bottom has the artist correctly attributed to the album. The top one has a blank artist for the album, and instead it's been attached to each individual song. As well as that weird track numbering scheme...

This post has been edited by Bobblybook: Jan 17 2012, 13:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
canuckerfan
post Jan 20 2012, 06:25
Post #6598





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 6-May 08
Member No.: 53322



is there anyway to make the song that is currently playing bold so that it is more easily recognizable in the playlist?

This post has been edited by canuckerfan: Jan 20 2012, 06:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 20 2012, 07:07
Post #6599





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Far from an expert on CUI, but in the standard playlist colors are straightforward. Changing attributes such as bold I do not think works.

If you want to get a start on it. Quick Search and the Columns wiki
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ronpaul
post Jan 21 2012, 20:51
Post #6600





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96603



When I'm sorting by album title...?



Most of my other albums are neatly organized when sorted this way, like so:



It seems to be only certain soundtracks and compilation albums that are doing this, but I don't get why...

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 262 263 264 265 266 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 13:19