IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 267 268 269 270 271 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
derty2
post Apr 16 2012, 01:02
Post #6701





Group: Members
Posts: 558
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



For display of Genre tag info in the Genre column:

Go to:    File->Preferences->Display->Columns UI->Playlist view->Columns->Column: Genre - Column Details/Scripts tab/Display tab

Enter this in the 'Display' field:    $ifequal($len(%genre%),0,'%genre%',$if2($trim(%genre%),'%genre%'))

Click Apply


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
makuab
post Apr 16 2012, 20:09
Post #6702





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-April 12
Member No.: 98857



QUOTE (makuab @ Apr 15 2012, 11:46) *


How can I make this area darker to match the playlist font/background colors?



any response on this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 16 2012, 20:15
Post #6703





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5147
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



makuab: If you mean the background of the menu and playback controls, I imagine that is dependent upon your visual configuration in Windows and nothing to do with foobar2000.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
makuab
post Apr 16 2012, 21:13
Post #6704





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-April 12
Member No.: 98857



QUOTE (db1989 @ Apr 16 2012, 11:15) *
makuab: If you mean the background of the menu and playback controls, I imagine that is dependent upon your visual configuration in Windows and nothing to do with foobar2000.


How do foobar skins change it then?

This post has been edited by makuab: Apr 16 2012, 21:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ken Saunders
post Apr 20 2012, 05:56
Post #6705





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 31-July 11
From: Boston-ish, Ma.
Member No.: 92667



How do I get the control buttons to be displayed at 32x32px?

I see that's the max size you have for them in the foo_ui_columns.dll

Also, if I use my own and decide to go with something larger (48x48 etc), will changing them one at a time result in them all being 48x48px when I'm done changing them all, or should I just edit the foo_ui_columns.dll and use my own?

Thanks, and thanks for the awesome plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joval
post Apr 21 2012, 09:17
Post #6706





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-June 11
Member No.: 91756



Hi

I've been strugling with Columns UI recent days and I have one problem - in 'blank' foobar type-find on playlist view allowed me to configure fileds to search in, but in Columns UI these settings don't work and it search only in by artist. I cannot find where to change it.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Apr 26 2012, 18:47
Post #6707





Group: Members
Posts: 626
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Surprisingly I couldn't find an answer upon searching so here's my question:

Is it possible to use more than one field for a filter?

I'm trying to create a filter using the ARTIST and ARTISTSORTORDER tags in my files. What I want is for an artist to be separately listed twice. For example, I'd like Django Reinhardt to be listed as "Django Reindardt" and "Reinhardt, Django".

(Before someone asks 'why?', the reason is simple: it would allow anyone skimming the filter to easily find the artist regardless of whether they're looking for the first or last name.)

I tried using "artist; artistsortorder" (among others) in the Field column in the Filter configuration dialog, but it only returned the first value. Then I assumed that maybe it'd look for the first value in a file, and upon not finding it, would look for the second. I was incorrect.

If it isn't currently possible to use multiple fields for a filter, then my questions for the component's developer are thus: (1) Would he consider adding the ability to use multiple fields? (2) Or failing that, would he consider adding the capability for a filter to look for an ordered list of fields one by one until it finds a field in the list? I would much rather have (1) than (2). Yes, I know that (2) can currently be accomplished using title formatting but those scripts can be become rather long/complicated. It would simply make filter configuration easier for the end-user.

Any relevant response is appreciated, and thanks beforehand.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FichteFoll
post May 1 2012, 11:37
Post #6708





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-April 12
Member No.: 99350



QUOTE (BenB @ Apr 26 2012, 18:47) *
Is it possible to use more than one field for a filter?

I'm trying to create a filter using the ARTIST and ARTISTSORTORDER tags in my files. What I want is for an artist to be separately listed twice. For example, I'd like Django Reinhardt to be listed as "Django Reindardt" and "Reinhardt, Django".

I like that idea. I just wanted to use this functionality with %album artist% AND %artist% (if they differ), but I don't think this is (currently) possible. Would be really nice.



Another thing that's been bothering me for quite a while now (and almost driving me nuts):
I use the "Artwork view" and "Item properties" UI elements to show some information on the current track (besides title and status bar). But sadly the "Automatic" tracking mode for both of them doesn't work as expected.

What I want is the "tracking" to be like this:
Current selection -> Playing item -> None (or "All of the current playlist"; I don't need that one but maybe others do)
And I have no idea how to achieve this or whether this is even possible with CUI.

The current "Item properties"'s "Automatic" mode behaves like Playing item -> Current selection -> None. (I just found that after hours of research - this is not documented anywhere.)
The current "Artwork view"s behaves exactly the same. Even though it displays the option "Automatic (current selection/playing item)" in the desired order this is not represented by functionality.
Furthermore, the "Preferences -> Display -> Selection viewers" option has no effect at all. I think this might be used for DUI, but I'm on CUI and I think this should be considered.

Maybe this is just a bug or code regression, but this issue is not new (other people expecting the tracking to work like this).
Reference here, here, somewhere here (Ctrl-F for "automatic") and at least 2 other postings I don't remember. (I told you that I did some research.)
Unfortunately, not a single of these posts recieved an answer.


In conclusion I request to add consideration of the "Preferences -> Display -> Selection viewers" option for both, "Item properties"'s and "Artwork view"'s "Automatic" tracking so I can see some tag information again of my currently playing track without having to re-select it every time and without being unable to inspect or edit any other track's metadata while playing.
Thanks for reading.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stringbling
post May 9 2012, 19:25
Post #6709





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-May 12
Member No.: 99660



I managed to disable inline editing in the playlists, but the filters are still editable inline. This makes my paranoid to let friends use Collumns UI for fear of mass id3 mishaps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post May 11 2012, 01:48
Post #6710





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



I am using columns UI and trying to change the color of the play cursor (don't know if this is the right term). I can change the color of the selection cursor but not the play cursor. Anyone know how to do that?


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_Anonymous
post May 20 2012, 08:26
Post #6711





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-May 12
From: Beijing
Member No.: 99979



HI,i have a problem here.
It seems that i have no right to start a topic under column foobar2000.
So I came here for your help.
I have used the foo_ui_columns component,but i cannot display my Albums in the screen.

How can i solve it?(My version is the latest beta)

This post has been edited by db1989: May 20 2012, 10:38
Reason for edit: moving post from CUI appearance thread, deleting unrelated quote from there
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ColdChemical
post May 24 2012, 06:24
Post #6712





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-January 12
Member No.: 96302





I want to know how to change the color of all text in a specific ColumnsUI column.
I assume that one could achieve this through
Preferences > Display > Columns UI > Playlist View > Scripts > Style
but I can't seem to figure out the necessary coding. Any help?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 24 2012, 06:32
Post #6713





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you need to use $set_style

http://yuo.be/wiki/columns_ui:config:colour_string

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ColdChemical
post May 24 2012, 06:42
Post #6714





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-January 12
Member No.: 96302



It's easy to export and load themes with Columns UI but I was wondering if there was a way to do this quickly, say with a keyboard shortcut.

My goal is to be able to press a button or shortcut and have foobar switch over into a "minimal" mode similar to the one in iTunes. It would be great if the window size could also be automatically downsized as well to fit the new style.

Is this possible to accomplish?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 24 2012, 07:16
Post #6715





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



on the layout tab in the columns UI display preferences, you can add a new layout. each layout is then available via the main view menu. these menu items can be bound to shortcuts/buttons to make switching much faster.

unfortunately, it won't resize the window for you. that requires more complex scripting with the panel stack splitter component. it does take a lot more effort to get into.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ColdChemical
post May 24 2012, 07:46
Post #6716





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-January 12
Member No.: 96302



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 24 2012, 00:32) *


Thanks! This helps a lot.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ColdChemical
post May 24 2012, 07:48
Post #6717





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-January 12
Member No.: 96302



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 24 2012, 01:16) *
on the layout tab in the columns UI display preferences, you can add a new layout. each layout is then available via the main view menu. these menu items can be bound to shortcuts/buttons to make switching much faster.

unfortunately, it won't resize the window for you. that requires more complex scripting with the panel stack splitter component. it does take a lot more effort to get into.


Once again, thanks for the help. I feel kind of stupid for not figuring this one out on my own. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MordredKLB
post May 26 2012, 02:36
Post #6718





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 1-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 69413



QUOTE (billybag @ Apr 7 2012, 17:49) *
Problem: My genre filter box in columns_ui is treating multiple genres as one genre
Programs involved: i used MusicBrainz Picard to tag my content. It; separates; multiple; genres; like; this. Foobar treats it all as one genre (i.e. "It; separates; multiple; genres; like; this" is a single genre).
No need for a separate plugin or anything. Assuming that Picard is tagging multiple genres properly (i.e. $meta(genre) will return the genres separated with commas) then you Columns UI Filter needs to be "Genre" (without the quotes). If you do %genre% you'll get "multiple; genres" returned all in one string.


QUOTE (BenB @ Apr 26 2012, 12:47) *
Is it possible to use more than one field for a filter?

I'm trying to create a filter using the ARTIST and ARTISTSORTORDER tags in my files. What I want is for an artist to be separately listed twice. For example, I'd like Django Reinhardt to be listed as "Django Reindardt" and "Reinhardt, Django".

I tried using "artist; artistsortorder" (among others) in the Field column in the Filter configuration dialog, but it only returned the first value. Then I assumed that maybe it'd look for the first value in a file, and upon not finding it, would look for the second. I was incorrect.

If it isn't currently possible to use multiple fields for a filter, then my questions for the component's developer are thus: (1) Would he consider adding the ability to use multiple fields? (2) Or failing that, would he consider adding the capability for a filter to look for an ordered list of fields one by one until it finds a field in the list? I would much rather have (1) than (2). Yes, I know that (2) can currently be accomplished using title formatting but those scripts can be become rather long/complicated. It would simply make filter configuration easier for the end-user.

Any relevant response is appreciated, and thanks beforehand.
To answer your first question, sort of.

My artist filter is "ArtistSortOrder;Album Artist;Artist" and in my experience, it looks for the first value, if it finds one it stops, otherwise it goes to the next. So I'd just see "Reinhardt, Django" no matter what else was in the tags. Since you'll always have an Artist tagged you'd need ArtistSortOrder to come first otherwise it'll never show up in your filters.
AFAIK, the only way you can do what you want would be to add both "Django Reinhardt" and "Reinhardt, Django" to your Artist field (just separate them with semi-colons). If you do that, you'd either have to remove ArtistSortOrder from the columns filter, or never tag ARTISTSORTORDER for those files which you want to be displayed both ways.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post May 26 2012, 04:10
Post #6719





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



QUOTE (kurt1111 @ May 11 2012, 01:48) *
I am using columns UI and trying to change the color of the play cursor (don't know if this is the right term). I can change the color of the selection cursor but not the play cursor. Anyone know how to do that?


I mean the bar that moves down in the list when going to a new song


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post May 26 2012, 19:00
Post #6720





Group: Members
Posts: 626
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (MordredKLB @ May 25 2012, 20:36) *
To answer your first question, sort of.

My artist filter is "ArtistSortOrder;Album Artist;Artist" and in my experience, it looks for the first value, if it finds one it stops, otherwise it goes to the next. So I'd just see "Reinhardt, Django" no matter what else was in the tags. Since you'll always have an Artist tagged you'd need ArtistSortOrder to come first otherwise it'll never show up in your filters.
AFAIK, the only way you can do what you want would be to add both "Django Reinhardt" and "Reinhardt, Django" to your Artist field (just separate them with semi-colons). If you do that, you'd either have to remove ArtistSortOrder from the columns filter, or never tag ARTISTSORTORDER for those files which you want to be displayed both ways.


Thanks for taking the time to respond. One can enter a number of fields for a filter (as I found out and you demonstrated here) which will search for them according to their order and stop upon finding the first it encounters. This works fine in most scenarios, but doesn't do what I need. It appears to be currently impossible to populate a filter with more than one tag which is what I'm wanting to do. Hopefully the developer is at least considering adding the ability to do this.

QUOTE (kurt1111 @ May 25 2012, 22:10) *
I mean the bar that moves down in the list when going to a new song


If you're simply talking about changing the background color of the row of your currently selected item, then go to:

File > Preferences > Display > Columns UI > Colours and Fonts, then click on the Colours tab. There you will find the ability to change the color to what you want at Selected item. Foreground is the text color, and Background is the background color (obviously). I suggest you select "Global" in the Element dropdown list and select "Custom" in the Mode dropdown list before setting your colors. After you've selected your colors, click "Apply" if necessary, then select "NG Playlist" in the Element dropdown list and select "Global" in the Mode dropdown list. Click "OK" and you should have what you want.

Now, if that isn't what you're asking, and you're wanting to change the background color of the currently playing song so that it can be more readily located, then that is slightly more complicated to explain but fairly easy to do. I won't go into it now in case what I've written above explains what you needed. Reply to this post if it isn't, and I'll explain how to change the background color of the playing song.

This post has been edited by BenB: May 26 2012, 19:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post May 27 2012, 20:56
Post #6721





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



Thanks Ben, yes what I'm asking is how to change the background color of the currently playing song. Since I like a grey background in my play list, its hard to make out the slightly darker grey selection of the currently playing song.


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fluidz
post May 28 2012, 15:40
Post #6722





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 88126



Hey guys,

You know the alternating lines inside the playlists? (see circle in picture)

Is it possible to remove those there and add it to the NG Playlist?

Here's the picture:


Thanks for any help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FichteFoll
post May 28 2012, 22:52
Post #6723





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-April 12
Member No.: 99350



QUOTE (Fluidz @ May 28 2012, 15:40) *
Hey guys,

You know the alternating lines inside the playlists? (see circle in picture)

Is it possible to remove those there and add it to the NG Playlist?


It is possible to remove them.

The first option is to switch to the "Themed" mode in Preferences > Display > Columns UI > Colours and Fonts.
If you don't like that you can edit the code in Preferences > Display > Columns UI > Playlist View > Globals (Tab).
I think it's pretty straight forward but you may just delete it (since it can be restored with Tools > Reset style string) and the alternating colours will disappear.

And, you want to add these lines to the playlist list? No idea.

This post has been edited by FichteFoll: May 28 2012, 22:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
slikk50
post Jun 4 2012, 21:12
Post #6724





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 4-June 12
Member No.: 100413



I am having a weird issue with columns UI. I am new, but my custom columns (Mood, PR, and Tag fields) do not show their respective values when I show the columns. One could say I have a syntax problem, but if I perform an inline edit on each cell, the correct values then show up as highlighted. When the cell is not highlighted it appears blank (track line highlighted or not)

The standard fields show fine (#, Title, Date, Length, etc). Any idea what is wrong here?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
michtar
post Jun 5 2012, 13:45
Post #6725





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 29-June 07
Member No.: 44865



Is it possible to get rid of this dotted outline (with follow cursor):
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 267 268 269 270 271 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 05:26