IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

31 Pages V  « < 25 26 27 28 29 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foo_uie_albumart, Very simple album art panel
julien_32
post Jul 4 2005, 15:24
Post #651





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 30-June 03
Member No.: 7486



A bug:

With some images, broader than high, the thumbnail is truncated.
The component is broader than high too.

Component size: +- 230*175
Examples of badly posted images: 640*568, 800*703, 1082*982
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Storm
post Jul 4 2005, 23:39
Post #652





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 9-July 04
Member No.: 15188



QUOTE (markanini @ Jul 3 2005, 08:06 PM)
I have MSVCP71.dll installed and the configuration options appear in preferences and I have a folder.jpg file but I see no panel sad.gif

Edit:
Nevermind! "Needs both MSVCP71.dll and MSVCR71.dll"
I was too tired lalala.gif

Edit 2:
Hmm, still doenst want to work  dry.gif
*


Where have you put the DLLs?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phunkydizco
post Jul 5 2005, 09:23
Post #653





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 13-May 05
Member No.: 22023



The File seems to be down sad.gif Please upload it again wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
markanini
post Jul 7 2005, 13:51
Post #654





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 10615



QUOTE (Storm @ Jul 4 2005, 11:39 PM)
QUOTE (markanini @ Jul 3 2005, 08:06 PM)
I have MSVCP71.dll installed and the configuration options appear in preferences and I have a folder.jpg file but I see no panel sad.gif

Edit:
Nevermind! "Needs both MSVCP71.dll and MSVCR71.dll"
I was too tired lalala.gif

Edit 2:
Hmm, still doenst want to work  dry.gif
*


Where have you put the DLLs?
*


They are in the windows/system32 folder.
Does it require Collumns UI to work?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jul 7 2005, 20:19
Post #655





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (markanini @ Jul 7 2005, 05:51 AM)
They are in the windows/system32 folder.
Does it require Collumns UI to work?
*

Yes, Columns UI is required, the latest version for 0.8.3, which I believe is Columns UI 0.1.2.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richard123
post Jul 10 2005, 00:13
Post #656





Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: 9-January 03
Member No.: 4498



QUOTE (phunkydizco @ Jul 5 2005, 03:23 AM)
The File seems to be down sad.gif Please upload it again wink.gif
*

Error 404 - page does not exist
Sorry, the page /storage/foo_uie_albumart.zip does not exist at www.egosphere.webplanethost.com

Is the file somewhere else?

EDIT: http://foobar.nub4life.net/columns/pafiled...tion=file&id=76

There's a link to another source in post #648

This post has been edited by richard123: Jul 11 2005, 01:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alzer
post Jul 14 2005, 07:20
Post #657





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Europe
Member No.: 18976



How do I config albumart to show one specific picture when there is no cover present?

And how do I make albumart to chose the picture containing the word front firstly?

This post has been edited by Alzer: Jul 14 2005, 17:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jul 14 2005, 20:33
Post #658





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....c=29383&st=420#

^ explanation of how the source list works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alzer
post Jul 14 2005, 20:40
Post #659





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Europe
Member No.: 18976



SOLVED!
QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Jul 14 2005, 09:33 PM)
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....c=29383&st=420#

^ explanation of how the source list works.
*


Thanks, but it didn't help me very much.

I just want a code that makes albumart show the first image containing the word "front" within the directory of the song that is currently being played.

Can someone help me?

SOLVED!

This post has been edited by Alzer: Jul 16 2005, 21:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snively
post Jul 17 2005, 01:14
Post #660





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 16-June 04
Member No.: 14704



so can i get this to read the album art from the mp3 file?

edit: i didn't know this was such a difficult question.

This post has been edited by snively: Jul 19 2005, 22:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eric.cheminot
post Jul 20 2005, 14:31
Post #661





Group: Members
Posts: 84
Joined: 11-June 03
Member No.: 7121



Hello,

I have just read the explanation given here, but it seems that I am missing something....

My sources definition is quite simple:

CODE
match:$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)front.jpg
match:$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)back.jpg


If I'm correct, 2 sources are defined. But the "next source" function does not change the source displayed...

(of course I can check it works with my current album, playing with precedence to display "front.jpg" or "back.jpg" => the sources are correct).

Thanks !

This post has been edited by eric.cheminot: Sep 1 2005, 21:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snively
post Jul 29 2005, 00:59
Post #662





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 16-June 04
Member No.: 14704



QUOTE (MC Escher @ Jun 16 2005, 02:17 PM)
Request: could you make your plugin display cover art embedded in mp3 files? Most of my files are organized in albums with a folder.jpg in their directory, but I also have a lot of loose tracks together in one folder, where the normal solution won't work. I use the Album Cover Art Downloader to download cover images, and I believe the source is also on the site, so that may help you find out how the cover art is stored in the files.
*


i agree. why is it so hard for anyone to do this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kamelian
post Jul 29 2005, 14:59
Post #663





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 30-January 05
Member No.: 19444



Is there any way to make album_art read a image file that as the same name of a compressed file?

eg:

d:\Music\Linkin park - Reanimation.rar
d:\Music\Linkin Park - Reanimation [Front].jpg
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moeburn
post Aug 2 2005, 00:26
Post #664





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 11-April 05
Member No.: 21386



How can I tell Albumart to ignore a folder? I have one folder thats just a big pile of mp3s and other files, unorganized, and every time I play a file from that folder, it takes about 10 seconds before albumart gives up.

I want album art to NOT search for any art when a song is in a particular folder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Aug 2 2005, 01:44
Post #665





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (moeburn @ Aug 1 2005, 04:26 PM)
How can I tell Albumart to ignore a folder?  I have one folder thats just a big pile of mp3s and other files, unorganized, and every time I play a file from that folder, it takes about 10 seconds before albumart gives up. 

I want album art to NOT search for any art when a song is in a particular folder.
*

I think it might be easier to have it display a "default" image if the song is in the folder:
CODE
$if($strcmp(%_directoryname%,'Folder Name'),'default.jpg','none')
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
liekloo
post Aug 9 2005, 13:32
Post #666





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 22-March 02
From: Belgium
Member No.: 1596



I've got a suggestion for a feature. Easy to implement (as far as I can judge), but I think it'd be nice.

What I have in mind is the possibility to display on the albumart panel the following image (the alphabetically next one in the album folder), e.g. with a simple click.

This feature is already used in Irfanview (where pressing space displays the alphabetically following image).

That would allow us to browse from within foobar through the different images in the album folder - e.g. a scanned booklet.

But even as the albumart panel is today, it's a great thing, and I'd like to thank the author for what he has accomplished. smile.gif

This post has been edited by liekloo: Aug 9 2005, 13:36


--------------------
"E S S E N T I A L" Guide for E A C :

http://users.fulladsl.be/spb2267/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bobjua
post Aug 11 2005, 17:46
Post #667





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 7-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 23761



files dont seem to be up anymore. where else can i get them?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ran Sagy
post Aug 11 2005, 19:34
Post #668





Group: Members
Posts: 462
Joined: 30-March 04
From: Israel
Member No.: 13133



I second that, links are down. If anyone can send it to me, i might be able to host it for awhile.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dano
post Aug 11 2005, 21:45
Post #669





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 395
Joined: 2-March 04
Member No.: 12414



2 Mirros that have been posted before:
http://foobar.nub4life.net/columns/pafiled...tion=file&id=76
http://users.tpg.com.au/adsll926/foobar/foo_uie_albumart.rar

This post has been edited by dano: Sep 1 2005, 15:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dolichoschios
post Aug 12 2005, 03:47
Post #670





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-August 05
Member No.: 23851



Having some problems with this

It usually loads up fine and shows the relevant image for the current album on startup, and I can switch between the relevant image options for that album, but it never switches when I change album. It's like it always sees the current directory as being the directory of the album selected at startup.

It also gives error messages along the lines of "windows cannot find the file cover.jpg" occasionally when I click to refresh, but I'm not sure of the pattern behind it.

Win98SE, foobar 0.8.3, columns 0.1.2, albumart 0.045
And I have the 3 relevant dlls
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stripe
post Aug 16 2005, 01:28
Post #671





Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 26-January 03
Member No.: 4740



QUOTE (Dolichoschios @ Aug 11 2005, 06:47 PM)
Having some problems with this

It usually loads up fine and shows the relevant image for the current album on startup, and I can switch between the relevant image options for that album, but it never switches when I change album. It's like it always sees the current directory as being the directory of the album selected at startup.

It also gives error messages along the lines of "windows cannot find the file cover.jpg" occasionally when I click to refresh, but I'm not sure of the pattern behind it.

Win98SE, foobar 0.8.3, columns 0.1.2, albumart 0.045
And I have the 3 relevant dlls
*


I've been getting this exact same behavior since .041. (I posted about it way up somewhere in this thread) I did get .044 working for some time, but I have no idea how, and when I upgraded to .045 this started happening again. (and then installing .044 again didn't help...) I'm guessing it's something to do with win98, since that's what I'm using too.

stripe/ben
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
attila1212
post Aug 20 2005, 05:52
Post #672





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-August 05
Member No.: 24031



Great plug, had to read through all the post (or was it only the 5 first page? ;])
but got it to work finally.


edit:
i think u should consider to add to your first post the fact that u need the newest version of Columns UI for this plug to work, saw it later but would have been nice to know that ahead :wink:

thx again for this great plug biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by attila1212: Aug 20 2005, 09:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hall
post Aug 24 2005, 00:26
Post #673





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 20-March 05
Member No.: 20759



I wonder if someone could help me on this.

This is my search order:
frontcover.jpg --> frontinlay.jpg --> backinlay.jpg --> backcover.jpg

If my frontinlay.jpg does not exist, i expect it to show backinlay.jpg when i left-click on it. (I assigned "Next Source" to left-click).

However, i have to click twice before backinlay.jpg shows up. This is even annoying if i only have front and back cover, i have to click 3 times before the back cover shows up!!

Is this something do with the albumart extension, or my config?

Anyway, here's my config..
CODE
$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)'frontcover.jpg'
$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)'frontinlay.jpg'
$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)'backinlay.jpg'
$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)'backcover.jpg'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Storm
post Aug 24 2005, 01:38
Post #674





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 9-July 04
Member No.: 15188



That's normal. They're different sources so you have to click once for every sourceswitch and that's where you're at right now. But if you lay them out like this instead, it automatically shows you whatever pic it finds of those four:

CODE
$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)'frontcover.jpg'
-$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)'frontinlay.jpg'
$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)'backinlay.jpg'
-$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)'backcover.jpg'


But why do you have backinlay before backcover?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JFoX
post Aug 24 2005, 18:21
Post #675





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 24101



My album art crash my pc totaly (After i need restart my pc)
When i resize sidebar
Please help me
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

31 Pages V  « < 25 26 27 28 29 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 11:28