IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
how to get constant bitrate for psytelaac?
jianxin yan
post Aug 14 2002, 15:56
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 73
Joined: 8-October 01
Member No.: 245



hi
who know how to set up psytel aac in order to get constant bitrate?


thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rjamorim
post Aug 14 2002, 16:14
Post #2


Rarewares admin


Group: Members
Posts: 7515
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Brazil
Member No.: 81



QUOTE
Originally posted by jianxin yan
who know how to set up psytel aac in order to get constant bitrate?


There are some hidden switches to turn off using the bit reservoir, and some other tricks to get CBR AAC.

But why do you want that anyway? Quality tends to get worse in CBR.


--------------------
Get up-to-date binaries of Lame, AAC, Vorbis and much more at RareWares:
http://www.rarewares.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jianxin yan
post Aug 14 2002, 16:20
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 73
Joined: 8-October 01
Member No.: 245



hi
i wish to compare aac with wma9 at canstant bitrate.
becuase wma9 can get very right canstant bit rate, so i hope to compare them at same conditions.

do you know how to set those hidden switchs?

regards.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rjamorim
post Aug 14 2002, 16:37
Post #4


Rarewares admin


Group: Members
Posts: 7515
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Brazil
Member No.: 81



QUOTE
Originally posted by jianxin yan
do you know how to set those hidden switchs?


You can try searching them here:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/showth...=6860#post21966

I'm not feeling that courageous today. sad.gif


--------------------
Get up-to-date binaries of Lame, AAC, Vorbis and much more at RareWares:
http://www.rarewares.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wildboar
post Aug 14 2002, 19:44
Post #5





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 52
Joined: 8-November 01
From: Denver, CO
Member No.: 425



QUOTE
Originally posted by jianxin yan
i hope to compare them at same conditions.


"Same conditions" as opposed to letting the encoder do what it was designed to do, then making an evaluation, is a fallacy.


--------------------
You can't kill the Elephant.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezra2323
post Aug 15 2002, 03:25
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 586
Joined: 17-July 02
Member No.: 2631



Use this link http://home.wanadoo.nl/~w.speek/ivan&menno.htm. Download this program, run it, and select 128 or 128- production to encode. They are CBR settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rjamorim
post Aug 15 2002, 04:32
Post #7


Rarewares admin


Group: Members
Posts: 7515
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Brazil
Member No.: 81



QUOTE
Originally posted by ezra2323
Use this link  http://home.wanadoo.nl/~w.speek/ivan&menno.htm. Download this program, run it, and select 128 or 128- production to encode. They are CBR settings.


Hummm... I would believe he wants REAL CBR. The -br switch in AACenc generates some kind of ABR that only Ivan can understand. :-/


--------------------
Get up-to-date binaries of Lame, AAC, Vorbis and much more at RareWares:
http://www.rarewares.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Joe Bloggs
post Aug 15 2002, 07:20
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 375
Joined: 29-September 01
Member No.: 55



It seems obvious to me that AAC was not designed with 'Real' CBR in mind. In that case forcing it to do 'Real' CBR would probably degrade the results a lot?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rjamorim
post Aug 15 2002, 08:01
Post #9


Rarewares admin


Group: Members
Posts: 7515
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Brazil
Member No.: 81



QUOTE
Originally posted by Joe Bloggs
It seems obvious to me that AAC was not designed with 'Real' CBR in mind. In that case forcing it to do 'Real' CBR would probably degrade the results a lot?


I'd rather say "Allowing ABR would increase the quality of results a lot" wink.gif


--------------------
Get up-to-date binaries of Lame, AAC, Vorbis and much more at RareWares:
http://www.rarewares.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ivan Dimkovic
post Aug 15 2002, 09:57
Post #10


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1466
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 8



No.. AAC can have "pure" CBR - FhG encoders generate file of, say, 128000 bps bitrate - exact in a bit!

But that requires heavy modifications in the codec, and - this way the quality could be a little bit higher smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jianxin yan
post Aug 16 2002, 15:05
Post #11





Group: Developer
Posts: 73
Joined: 8-October 01
Member No.: 245



hi, ivan

how about your aac codec?

could you give some switches for pure cbr setting?



regards.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Joe Bloggs
post Aug 16 2002, 18:07
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 375
Joined: 29-September 01
Member No.: 55



QUOTE
Originally posted by Ivan Dimkovic
and - this way the quality could be a little bit higher smile.gif


Just to clarify, in case anybody isn't reading this right--'this way' stands for doing ABR instead of CBR

I feel all weird 'clarifying' other people's posts for them, but I don't think I can go wrong here and I have this compelling, um, compulsion to clarify for some reason smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 00:28