IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Toaster for Fb2k, The port of the Winamp Toaster plugin
SNAG
post Mar 2 2005, 16:37
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 20-April 03
Member No.: 6076



Sorry for being a real n00b, but how do I change the text colour? Can't seem to find any options in there... smile.gif

Using the silver skin, but with white text... sad.gif

EDIT: -found it... my bad!-

This post has been edited by SNAG: Mar 2 2005, 16:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Mar 4 2005, 06:46
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



Now updated for MSN Messenger 7.0.0632 support. Note it wont work with the leaked 604 build anymore.


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Superunknown
post Mar 4 2005, 13:56
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 4-March 05
Member No.: 20344



no more transparency on the new version ?

before (the background was a little bit transparent))


after (after 2 seconds, on this new version, the background color is no longer transparent, and aliasing appears on the text even if I've chosen an anti-aliasing template)


BTW, congrats for this great plug-in ! smile.gif (but I really hope you'll be able to help for this transparency prob sad.gif )

This post has been edited by Superunknown: Mar 4 2005, 13:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Mar 4 2005, 15:05
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



Ive resolved the aa text problem, but am not sure about the transparency issue. I know its from the updating of the text every second which is somehow resetting the alpha of the whole window, but cant reproduce the problem.

What are your settings?

/EDIT: Nevermind, Ive found the problem. I was simply drawing over the text area with the background image to clear it, instead of doing a proper clear. I needed to set the compositing mode to src copy instead of src over to prevent layering the apha values on top of each other constantly. You will notice there is actually some transparency around the album cover, this is because this isnt cleared when the text is updated.

This post has been edited by shaneh: Mar 4 2005, 15:19


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Superunknown
post Mar 4 2005, 15:19
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 4-March 05
Member No.: 20344



thank you very much ! tell me when the correction will be available smile.gif

btw, I've started doing a gif skin for the toaster, don't know if I'll have time to finish it one day, but if you're willing to do a gallery on your website, I'll be glad to send it to you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Mar 4 2005, 15:41
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



The problem should hopefully be fixed in 0.1.6 up now.

One of these days I might get around to getting that site up properly, though probably with a different domain. Ive used tikiwiki a bit, which is kinda what im looking for, though I need something a bit more lightweight.


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Superunknown
post Mar 4 2005, 16:46
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 4-March 05
Member No.: 20344



it works very well now ! thanks and congrats for your reactivity !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueDev
post Mar 5 2005, 19:07
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 16-December 04
Member No.: 18707



QUOTE (kalmark @ Mar 1 2005, 06:41 PM)
Use %_time_elapsed% instead.
*


Even trying that all I am getting is a '?'. Is there something I am missing?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kalmark
post Mar 5 2005, 19:12
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 599
Joined: 9-October 03
From: ZZ 9 Plural Z Alpha
Member No.: 9230



I use %_time_elapsed%/%_length% and it works as intended.

Maybe you should also tick "show dynamic info" or how it's called in Preferences/Display.


--------------------
Life is Real...
(But not in audio :) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueDev
post Mar 5 2005, 20:06
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 16-December 04
Member No.: 18707



That was the trick kalmark. Thanks so much for that. I had just missed it all together.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Superunknown
post Mar 7 2005, 15:51
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 4-March 05
Member No.: 20344



what about a functionnality that automatically display the toaster when you bring the mouse over the foobar icon in tray ? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hawk
post Mar 8 2005, 00:22
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 2-May 02
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1936



I can't seem to find the configuration. I think I read somewhere the it should be in the "Components" menu but it's not there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
synth7
post Mar 8 2005, 02:29
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 196
Joined: 17-February 05
Member No.: 19933



QUOTE (Hawk @ Mar 7 2005, 06:22 PM)
I can't seem to find the configuration. I think I read somewhere the it should be in the "Components" menu but it's not there.
*


'Components' on main menu > Toaster > Configure Toaster

QUOTE (Superunknown @ Mar 7 2005, 09:51 AM)
what about a functionnality that automatically display the toaster when you bring the mouse over the foobar icon in tray ? smile.gif
*


Love the idea smile.gif

This post has been edited by synth7: Mar 8 2005, 02:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hawk
post Mar 8 2005, 09:30
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 2-May 02
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1936



QUOTE (synth7 @ Mar 8 2005, 03:29 AM)
QUOTE (Hawk @ Mar 7 2005, 06:22 PM)
I can't seem to find the configuration. I think I read somewhere the it should be in the "Components" menu but it's not there.
*


'Components' on main menu > Toaster > Configure Toaster


Thats what I said in my original message; it not there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post Mar 8 2005, 12:14
Post #90





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



You can add it by yourself: Preferences -> Core -> Main menu items, right click on the Components group (or any other group) and select Insert item -> Command... -> Components/Toaster/Configure Toaster.


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hawk
post Mar 8 2005, 12:56
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 2-May 02
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1936



QUOTE (mixcherry @ Mar 8 2005, 01:14 PM)
You can add it by yourself: Preferences -> Core -> Main menu items, right click on the Components group (or any other group) and select Insert item -> Command... -> Components/Toaster/Configure Toaster.
*


Thanks a lot! That did it. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
waileongyeo
post Mar 10 2005, 10:31
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-November 04
Member No.: 18278



This is really a great plugin for foobar2000. Thanks.

This is mine.


Is it possible to include the wildcard search for a image to be displayed, just like the foo_albumart?

I can't get some album cover displayed as I use different name for some of them. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war59312
post Mar 11 2005, 05:19
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 23-October 04
From: U.S.A
Member No.: 17798



I am trying to get this to work with shoutcast as well.

Ok I am getting the pop up with correct info but still in msn it just shows the name of the shoutcast server. Its not chaning dynamicly?

How can I get it to work correctly?

See what I mean:



Thanks,
Will

This post has been edited by war59312: Mar 11 2005, 05:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Mar 11 2005, 06:26
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



@waileongyeo: I have this already coded for the winamp version, and will put it in the foobar2000 version too, its pretty simple.

@Superunknown: If there is a simple callback mechanism for this I will put it in, but I couldnt find anything with a quick look. I could use all sorts of hacks to do it, but will only do it if there is a nice clean way to do it.

@war59312: The MSN Messenger info doesnt change dynamically because otherwise you will have it updating every second. I would suspect that every time this changes, a network packet goes out to all your contacts, so I avoid doing this, and do it only if the song changes.

I couldnt find a clean way to detect track changes in http streams in fb2k other than comparing the title every second. If you know of a clean callback method to detect actual track changes I will gladly make the fix. Using dynamic_info callback doesnt seem to make a difference.

This post has been edited by shaneh: Mar 11 2005, 07:03


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
XQC
post Mar 13 2005, 01:00
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-February 05
Member No.: 20093



I don't know if this was suggested before but a "Pin to desktop" (or "Always on bottom") option would be really great for Toaster.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war59312
post Mar 13 2005, 02:44
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 23-October 04
From: U.S.A
Member No.: 17798



Dang.

Dont know, but foo_osd.dll does it some how.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war59312
post Mar 13 2005, 21:52
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 23-October 04
From: U.S.A
Member No.: 17798



Well, I have also notice if you launch MSN Messenger after foobar then it does not get the song message. You have to stop and start music again. Could that be fixed. I know its minor and not a big deal.

Thanks,
Will
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
waileongyeo
post Mar 14 2005, 06:50
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-November 04
Member No.: 18278



Dear friends,

I found this free program is quite useful for me to embed the cd cover image into the mp3 song. AudioShell.

You can then enable option "use id3v2 covers" to display album cover using foo_toaster (and I assume you have downloaded id3lib.dll to foobar2000 program directory).

However, this free utility seems like do not support multiple file embeding, what a pity. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shaneh
post Mar 14 2005, 09:59
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-November 04
Member No.: 18068



@war59312: Thats expected behaviour and won't be fixed.

@XQC: I have looked into the 'always on bottom' thing a couple times. Its not that easy to implement under Windows, but it is something I will try put in if I ever get working reliably.


--------------------
[url=http://www.myplugins.info/]Music Plugins[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Mar 15 2005, 00:30
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



Hmm, would it involve much effort to make this work without gdiplus.dll? I don't need this DLL for any other piece of software on my win2k system, so its kinda overkill having this giant DLL installed just for a small plugin.

- Lyx


--------------------
I am arrogant and I can afford it because I deliver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 13:19