IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

30 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Batch transcoding to HE-AAC-PS with this tool
yourtallness
post Sep 22 2005, 16:55
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 488
Joined: 8-October 02
From: Vrilissia, Athens
Member No.: 3503



What do

"Error starting external program specified in the command line"

errors mean?

I'm trying to transcode a vob to xvid+lame in a matroska container...


--------------------
Wanna buy a monkey?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xaros2000
post Sep 22 2005, 20:57
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-September 05
Member No.: 24645



First of all,this really seems to be a really cool and promising software:
Optimus,thanks for all of your effort and time spent coding...
(wish i could code too...gonna learn Python as soon as i finish with my military duties,
after using so many open sourced software,
i feel i have to get something back the community...)

"Error starting external program specified in the command line":
unfortunately,i get the same exactly message,
but with any kind of video i'm trying to transcode...
As soon as it finishes the audio encoding part,
it flames out this message and doesn't continue in video encoding...
XP sp1,english,Intel,MEnc 0.2.5+powerpack,if that helps...
has it got maybe to do with the specific mencoder build?
To be honest,i didn't try replacing it with a different "build"...

(P.S.:Yourtallness,yet another Greek in this topic!:-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yourtallness
post Sep 22 2005, 22:45
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 488
Joined: 8-October 02
From: Vrilissia, Athens
Member No.: 3503



@xaros2000: Ti xamparia man? Welcome sto forum!

For the record, I'm using the latest build (26), and as
xaros2000 mentioned, the procedure fails after encoding
the audio.


--------------------
Wanna buy a monkey?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 23 2005, 04:48
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



QUOTE (yourtallness @ Sep 22 2005, 11:55 PM)
What do

"Error starting external program specified in the command line"

errors mean?

I'm trying to transcode a vob to xvid+lame in a matroska container...
*


Please change the value of "Preference" -> "Overall" -> "Utilities" -> "Matroska Toolskit Directory" to "mkvtools\". This is because in the latest update, I changed its default value from "mkvtools\" to "tools\" (as I'm adding support for mp4box and decided to put it in the "tools" folder) but in the powerpack the matroska toolkit is still in the "mkvtools" folder. Will fix it in next powerpack release.

This post has been edited by optimus: Sep 23 2005, 04:56


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 23 2005, 04:54
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



QUOTE (xaros2000 @ Sep 23 2005, 03:57 AM)
"Error starting external program specified in the command line":
unfortunately,i get the same exactly message,
but with any kind of video i'm trying to transcode...
As soon as it finishes the audio encoding part,
it flames out this message and doesn't continue in video encoding...
XP sp1,english,Intel,MEnc 0.2.5+powerpack,if that helps...
has it got maybe to do with the specific mencoder build?
To be honest,i didn't try replacing it with a different "build"...


I expect this error should come out after video encoding. Which video codec did u choose for encoding?


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yourtallness
post Sep 23 2005, 07:34
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 488
Joined: 8-October 02
From: Vrilissia, Athens
Member No.: 3503



QUOTE (optimus @ Sep 22 2005, 07:48 PM)
QUOTE (yourtallness @ Sep 22 2005, 11:55 PM)
What do

"Error starting external program specified in the command line"

errors mean?

I'm trying to transcode a vob to xvid+lame in a matroska container...
*


Please change the value of "Preference" -> "Overall" -> "Utilities" -> "Matroska Toolskit Directory" to "mkvtools\". This is because in the latest update, I changed its default value from "mkvtools\" to "tools\" (as I'm adding support for mp4box and decided to put it in the "tools" folder) but in the powerpack the matroska toolkit is still in the "mkvtools" folder. Will fix it in next powerpack release.
*



Error persists after changing path to mkvtools\
Also occurs for avi container.


--------------------
Wanna buy a monkey?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 23 2005, 07:39
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



After checking, I found this prompt is given during encoding video. This occured when it mencoder cannot be started, would please check the path of mencoder (whether it correctly points to mencoder) and maybe better paste here the command line generated.
Is everything okay when not applying the build26 update?

This post has been edited by optimus: Sep 23 2005, 07:41


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yourtallness
post Sep 23 2005, 09:41
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 488
Joined: 8-October 02
From: Vrilissia, Athens
Member No.: 3503



QUOTE (optimus @ Sep 22 2005, 10:39 PM)
After checking, I found this prompt is given during encoding video. This occured when it mencoder cannot be started, would please check the path of mencoder (whether it correctly points to mencoder) and maybe better paste here the command line generated.
Is everything okay when not applying the build26 update?
*


mencoder path is correct

The command line is:

mencoder E:\SHARK_TALE\VIDEO_TS\VTS_02_1.VOB -o nul -ovc xvid -xvidencopts pass=1 -nosound

During encoding it turns into:

codecs\lame.exe -r -x -k --priority 1 -q 1 -s 48000 --vbr-new -V 7 - E:\Downloadsmenctemp.mp3
mencoder $(SourceFile) -o nul -ovc xvid -xvidencopts pass=1 -nosound
mencoder $(SourceFile) -o $(DestFile) -ovc xvid -xvidencopts me_quality=6:quant_type=h263:vhq=4:gmc:trellis:chroma_me:chroma_opt:hq_ac:pass=2:bitrate=500 -oac copy -mc 0 -noskip -audiofile $(AudioFiles)

I changed back to 2.5 and the same error occurs, with
the exception that the audio file is not deleted after the
encoding error.


--------------------
Wanna buy a monkey?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Oki
post Sep 23 2005, 09:53
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 20-July 05
From: Barcelona (Spain)
Member No.: 23436



QUOTE (optimus @ Sep 5 2005, 11:43 AM)
Sorry multichannel isn't supported yet.
*
Multichannel support would be a great improvement.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jetpower
post Sep 23 2005, 10:39
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 67
Joined: 6-September 05
Member No.: 24363



QUOTE
"Error starting external program specified in the command line"



I have MEnc Powerpack 2.5 and also get the error. Yes, it appears only during an attempt of video encoding. When encoding audio only, it is ok.

Changing the path to full path for either Mplayer and Mencoder does not help here. When I moved both files to the same folder as Menc.exe it ran Mplayer & Mencoder but for both gave errors (in the console):
File not found: 'frameno.avi"
Failed to open: framno.avi

However, now, on pressing Play it outputs 'Mplayer not found' but plays video files fine when MPlayer is back in default place blink.gif.

In previous versions video encoding worked.

This post has been edited by jetpower: Sep 23 2005, 10:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xaros2000
post Sep 23 2005, 11:05
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-September 05
Member No.: 24645



Optimus,sorry for being late in my reply...
it happened with xvid codec selected-checked the paths,they were ok...
Also tried the build26 with no luck,either with .mkv or .avi,
no matter what video codec selected...
I'll try later to move mencoder in the same path with menc.exe,
as Jetpower suggested,
also gonna try a different mencoder build to see what happens...

This post has been edited by xaros2000: Sep 23 2005, 11:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ominiverdi
post Sep 23 2005, 12:50
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 18-January 04
Member No.: 11319



Hi, Menc looks very nice... but, emh, can you upload program to another site/server? download is veeeeeery slow, 0.5 kbyte /sec, drop down and does'nt support resume huh.gif

This post has been edited by ominiverdi: Sep 23 2005, 13:06


--------------------
I'm from Italy.
Avatar: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, italian actress
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 23 2005, 16:02
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



I've released a new PowerPack with MEnc 0.2.6, with support for MP4Box, some bugfixes and small improvements. I hope this can solve your problems above. Wait for your feedback! And I've made a mirror download at my SourceForge web space, I think their server should be closer to most of u than my home server. Download at top.

This post has been edited by optimus: Sep 23 2005, 17:01


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 23 2005, 16:25
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



QUOTE (Oki @ Sep 23 2005, 04:53 PM)
QUOTE (optimus @ Sep 5 2005, 11:43 AM)
Sorry multichannel isn't supported yet.
*
Multichannel support would be a great improvement.
*



Next step is the attempt to implement this. But not all encoders supports multi-channel.


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 23 2005, 16:43
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



The source code from now on can be accessed via CVS. I simply wish this would help to locate bugs. As I'm a full-time software engineer and the development of this software is totally done in my leisure time, and as it's going to grow bigger, sometimes, I feel a kind of difficult to keep all functions working all the time (I'm not yet very satisfied with the code structure). And any suggestions and improvements on the code are warmly welcomed.

This post has been edited by optimus: Sep 23 2005, 17:30


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ominiverdi
post Sep 23 2005, 17:42
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 18-January 04
Member No.: 11319



Not work under Windows 98?


--------------------
I'm from Italy.
Avatar: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, italian actress
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 23 2005, 17:58
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



QUOTE (ominiverdi @ Sep 24 2005, 12:42 AM)
Not work under Windows 98?
*


No it doesn't, at least for any operations relying on mplayer (which is used as audio decoder), as named pipe is used during the decoding process. I will later implement using Winamp input plugin as decoder, at that time, Windows 98 will be suppported.


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yourtallness
post Sep 23 2005, 18:01
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 488
Joined: 8-October 02
From: Vrilissia, Athens
Member No.: 3503



Still no video encoding with version 2.6...


--------------------
Wanna buy a monkey?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 23 2005, 18:04
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



QUOTE (yourtallness @ Sep 24 2005, 01:01 AM)
Still no video encoding with version 2.6...
*


I've tested with all kinds of combinations (audio/video codecs and containers) before I released. Can u provide me more detail of your situation. I really wanna find out what's happening.

This post has been edited by optimus: Sep 23 2005, 18:11


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xaros2000
post Sep 23 2005, 19:07
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-September 05
Member No.: 24645



Well,here's the situation...testin' done with MEnc 0.26+PowerPack:

1)Tried 2 different mencoder builds on two different PCs,
one athlon-based and one intel-based-video encoding didn't start.
But got both of them working by trying Jetpower's simple 'hack':
moving mencoder.exe in the same dir as menc.exe...
then changing the MEncoder Path from it's default:"mplayer\mencoder.exe" into "C:\Documents and Settings\***\Desktop\MEnc 0.2.6\mencoder.exe"...
this worked like a charm,for both .avi or .mkv-Thanks,Jetpower!
Note:I had previously tried changing the default path into
"C:\Documents and Settings\***\Desktop\MEnc 0.2.6\mplayer\mencoder.exe",
but that didn't work either...

2)I didn't manage to get mp4Box working,maybe i did something wrong...
tried transcoding an .avi containing xvid/ac3 to .mp4(xvid+mp3),
then to .mp4(xvid+aac)...audio encoded well,video said ok...
and right at the moment when the whole data should be piped out to mp4box,
it crashed with this message:
Error signature,AppName: mencoder.exe,AppVer: 0.0.0.0,
ModName: mencoder.exe,ModVer: 0.0.0.0,Offset: 0057f02f
All temp files deleted and an empty(zero bytes) .mp4 file left.
I've uploaded a .zip containing a printscreen of the console during the crash,
also included the appcompat.txt:
http://rapidshare.de/files/5444770/mp4boxcrash.zip.html

Hope i was helpful!

This post has been edited by xaros2000: Sep 23 2005, 19:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yourtallness
post Sep 23 2005, 19:09
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 488
Joined: 8-October 02
From: Vrilissia, Athens
Member No.: 3503



Well, as I said, I'm trying to transcode a vob file
into an avi or mkv, using xvid and lame. I haven't
changed anything from the standard configuration...

Audio encoding starts normally, an mp3 is generated
but when the error occurs, the process is terminated
and the mp3 is deleted.

That's all there is to it, really...


--------------------
Wanna buy a monkey?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yourtallness
post Sep 23 2005, 19:13
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 488
Joined: 8-October 02
From: Vrilissia, Athens
Member No.: 3503



Is it by any chance unable to locate xvid?

This post has been edited by yourtallness: Sep 24 2005, 01:23


--------------------
Wanna buy a monkey?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ominiverdi
post Sep 23 2005, 19:40
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 18-January 04
Member No.: 11319



QUOTE (optimus @ Sep 23 2005, 08:58 AM)
QUOTE (ominiverdi @ Sep 24 2005, 12:42 AM)
Not work under Windows 98?
*


No it doesn't, at least for any operations relying on mplayer (which is used as audio decoder), as named pipe is used during the decoding process. I will later implement using Winamp input plugin as decoder, at that time, Windows 98 will be suppported.
*



Ok thanks smile.gif


--------------------
I'm from Italy.
Avatar: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, italian actress
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 24 2005, 02:07
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



QUOTE (yourtallness @ Sep 24 2005, 02:09 AM)
Well, as I said, I'm trying to transcode a vob file
into an avi or mkv, using xvid and lame. I haven't
changed anything from the standard configuration...

Audio encoding starts normally, an mp3 is generated
but when the error occurs, the process is terminated
and the mp3 is deleted.

That's all there is to it, really...
*


Could u please try following:

1. put mencoder.exe in the Windows folder (or any folder PATH included) and change the path to mencoder from "mplayer\mencoder.exe" to "mencoder.exe".

2. try AVI container to see if it works.

3. try putting MEnc at the root folder, e.g "d:\menc" to see if it works.

4. delete menc.dat revert to the default settings

btw: what OS r u using?

This post has been edited by optimus: Sep 24 2005, 02:21


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
optimus
post Sep 24 2005, 02:11
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 389
Joined: 4-August 05
From: Shanghai, China
Member No.: 23683



QUOTE (xaros2000 @ Sep 24 2005, 02:07 AM)
1)Tried 2 different mencoder builds on two different PCs,
one athlon-based and one intel-based-video encoding didn't start.
But got both of them working by trying Jetpower's simple 'hack':
moving mencoder.exe in the same dir as menc.exe...
then changing the MEncoder Path from it's default:"mplayer\mencoder.exe" into  "C:\Documents and Settings\***\Desktop\MEnc 0.2.6\mencoder.exe"...
this worked like a charm,for both .avi or .mkv-Thanks,Jetpower!
Note:I had previously tried changing the default path into
"C:\Documents and Settings\***\Desktop\MEnc 0.2.6\mplayer\mencoder.exe",
but that didn't work either...


I think I know how to fix it. Could u tell me how do u start menc.exe? I think it's a problem caused by relative path, maybe menc.exe isn't started in it's folder.

QUOTE
2)I didn't manage to get mp4Box working,maybe i did something wrong...
tried transcoding an .avi containing xvid/ac3 to .mp4(xvid+mp3),
then to .mp4(xvid+aac)...audio encoded well,video said ok...
and right at the moment when the whole data should be piped out to mp4box,
it crashed with this message:
Error signature,AppName: mencoder.exe,AppVer: 0.0.0.0,
ModName: mencoder.exe,ModVer: 0.0.0.0,Offset: 0057f02f
All temp files deleted and an empty(zero bytes) .mp4 file left.
I've uploaded a .zip containing a printscreen of the console during the crash,
also included the appcompat.txt:
http://rapidshare.de/files/5444770/mp4boxcrash.zip.html

Hope i was helpful!
*


Thanks! I think this is a bug in mencoder ;-) I tried a previous cvs build of mencoder and it did not crash but the current build does. A workaround is to use an older version of mencoder. This problem won't occur when generating audio-only mp4. (e.g. generating mp4 file with Winamp AAC+ encoder)

This post has been edited by optimus: Sep 24 2005, 02:12


--------------------
MediaCoder the transcoder
http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

30 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 08:23