IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
I cant get Azrael.fcs to load. Help Please!
MTBottle
post Jan 3 2006, 22:28
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-January 06
Member No.: 26845



Hello!
I am a new Foobar2000 user. Let me start by saying I am not a computer programer and don't understand all the terminology used by everyone. crying.gif I consider myself a knowlegable user, but not an expert by any means.
I installed Foobar2000 a few days ago and have been playing around with it since. I have the "special" install. I have version v08.3 with columns UI 0.1.2 installed. I want to use the Azrael UI. I downloaded the fcs file from Here. I went to Preferences>Columns UI>Other and clicked on the import icon with the "import box checked. It took me to the "Import Form" where I broused and found the "Azrael.fcs" file. I clicked it and clicked the open icon. The "Import Form" goes away, but Foobar2000 doesn't change at all. Can someone walk me through and tell me what I am doing wrong. sad.gif Please

P.S. I have been searching for 2 hours and can't find what I am doing wrong, so please don't tell me to just use the search function. tongue.gif Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Jan 3 2006, 23:07
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



You're not doing anything wrong, necessarily. Do you have Columns Ui active for the display, or is it still set to the Default User Interface? This setting is under "Display" in the preferences.

The FCS file configures the columns....not the layout of panels and toolbars. That has to be done by the user, and is saved in the .cfg file.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MTBottle
post Jan 3 2006, 23:28
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-January 06
Member No.: 26845



Thanks, Roach!! I knew I had to be doing something stupid. That was it. Didn't have it active. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 11:47