IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

32 Pages V  « < 27 28 29 30 31 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_browser, Playlist Tree break off
odyssey
post Feb 11 2007, 16:21
Post #701





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (odyssey @ Feb 4 2007, 07:36) *
Is it possible to exclude items entirely from a panel? I don't want to display all items which has %skip% tag. I tried the following without luck: $ifequal(%skip%,1,,$if2(%artist%,<MISSING>))

I modified the string to the following:
$ifequal(%skip%,1,<SKIPPED>,$if2(%artist%,<MISSING>))
which logically should group allfiles maked with %skip% tag in it's own category, but still nothing happens. It seems to ignore anything except the artist, and i DID refresh the contents crying.gif


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Feb 11 2007, 23:09
Post #702





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



I can't manage to do ANYTHING which have been mentioned to work with foo_browser.

Now, I created %involved% which includes all involved artist in a multi-field tag. If this tag are not found, it should just return %artist% instead. I use the following code in "Format":

$if2(%<involved>%,$if2(%artist%,<MISSING>))

BUT IT DON'T CARE ABOUT %involved%! Anything i try (including the previous example) just returns %artist%. I tested my code in a Column to make sure i did not screw something up, but it returns the expected values even with this:

$ifequal(%skip%,1,<SKIP>,$if2(%involved%,$if2(%artist%,<MISSING>)))


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
morphguy12
post Feb 13 2007, 01:04
Post #703





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 6-February 07
Member No.: 40359



can someone help me, whenever I switch between tabs the browser resets to the top.

Im using CepiPerez's layout for the most part, with dark1, dark2, and dark 3 as my layouts. On the top there are three buttons, and whenever I switch between them, the "Show Playlist" page resets. On that page I have a browser panel on top with it looking in my library using *Browser* as my playlist, and then I have a Singe Column Playlist using Browser, which works with my browser which is up on top

I tried unchecking things like automatically activate, and replace previous, in the Browser settings, but to my luck, it still resets for some reason
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kopf
post Feb 13 2007, 21:32
Post #704





Group: Members
Posts: 125
Joined: 10-January 07
From: Dublin
Member No.: 39488



Is there a feature in this plugin that filters the library like the search box in the top right hand corner of iTunes?

If so, I'd definitely use it. I can't find such a feature though.


--------------------
http://ventolin.org - sredzkistra▀e
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
morphguy12
post Feb 14 2007, 08:45
Post #705





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 6-February 07
Member No.: 40359



K, so I did some testing, and I took out my browser, and there is no problem at all, so it has to be my browser and that it is reseting.

Please, if someone could help me out, or if someone has gotten this to work.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
damir
post Feb 14 2007, 19:44
Post #706





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-February 07
Member No.: 40353



is it possible to make the Artist field sort by the BAND id3 tag and also fall back to the ARTIST id3 tag if the BAND tag is not present?

y'see i use the BAND tag for various artist albums. basically i want to know if it's possible for this to act like WMP does when dealing with BAND id3 tags. i.e. it sorts by the ARTIST tag unless there is a BAND tag in the file, in which case it defaults to that.

This post has been edited by damir: Feb 14 2007, 19:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post Feb 17 2007, 20:53
Post #707





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



Is there a way to have multiple value tags list separately in a browser panel?

For example, I have a tag called style and for one song I have:

Style = Rock; Funk; Jazz; Mellow

I have a panel setup with this format:

$if2(%<style>%,<MISSING>)

But that returns all the values on one line separated by commas. I would want each value to be listed individually and when any of the values are selected the track would show up in the Browser playlist.

It works this way in Album List, but I can't seem to get it to work in the Browser.

Thanks!


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eliazu
post Feb 17 2007, 21:10
Post #708





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15291



same question as @tberman333 here....
i used to be ok, it doesn't anymore (maybe it has something to do with to move to Vista?)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Feb 18 2007, 18:27
Post #709





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (eliazu @ Feb 17 2007, 21:10) *
same question as @tberman333 here....
i used to be ok, it doesn't anymore (maybe it has something to do with to move to Vista?)

No, i have the same issue.

Edit: Whatever, switched to 1.2.2c it works.

This post has been edited by odyssey: Feb 18 2007, 22:49


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post Feb 18 2007, 20:53
Post #710





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



QUOTE (odyssey @ Feb 18 2007, 12:27) *
QUOTE (eliazu @ Feb 17 2007, 21:10) *

same question as @tberman333 here....
i used to be ok, it doesn't anymore (maybe it has something to do with to move to Vista?)

No, i have the same issue.


I don't use Vista either. Win XP here.


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Krank
post Feb 20 2007, 14:00
Post #711





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-February 07
Member No.: 40793



Hm. New here, and don't really have time to work my way through 29 pages...

So, a few questions:

1) is this plugin still delevoped? Is stuff happening?

2) Would it be at all possible to make the "population of lists" take place in the background or something? It's kind of annyoying having to wait several seconds for them to populate when I start the program, and I'd very much like to be able to do stuff right away...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
morphguy12
post Feb 21 2007, 08:29
Post #712





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 6-February 07
Member No.: 40359



no way of getting it to remember where it left off, or to not refresh when going through tabs???
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtensionArt
post Mar 20 2007, 11:32
Post #713





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-February 07
Member No.: 40592



QUOTE (odyssey @ Feb 18 2007, 10:27) *
No, i have the same issue.

Edit: Whatever, switched to 1.2.2c it works.

Any idea where I can get a hold of this version?
thanks


--------------------
Get custom @ http://extensionart.mozdev.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flxfxp
post Mar 21 2007, 19:16
Post #714





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 16-December 06
Member No.: 38727



Is there any way for foo_browser to play nicely with foo_ui_panels?
It seems to have update problems with the panel if the interface gets updated (e.x restore from systray, resize foobar)





Thanks!

Dennis

This post has been edited by flxfxp: Mar 21 2007, 19:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 23 2007, 21:54
Post #715





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE
= Release 1.2.3b =
* hopefully fixed a bug with interacting with panels ui


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flxfxp
post Mar 24 2007, 07:45
Post #716





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 16-December 06
Member No.: 38727



Thanks for answering my plea, cwbowron. It works much better now smile.gif

Regards,

Dennis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sylla
post Mar 24 2007, 12:57
Post #717





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 7-March 07
Member No.: 41266



Is it possible to make the browser just browse the active playlist and not the whole library?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eliazu
post Mar 24 2007, 22:54
Post #718





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15291



QUOTE (odyssey @ Feb 18 2007, 19:27) *
QUOTE (eliazu @ Feb 17 2007, 21:10) *

same question as @tberman333 here....
i used to be ok, it doesn't anymore (maybe it has something to do with to move to Vista?)

No, i have the same issue.

Edit: Whatever, switched to 1.2.2c it works.


got this version [july 6 2006] .. it's still doesnt work!

This post has been edited by eliazu: Mar 24 2007, 22:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Mar 25 2007, 17:19
Post #719





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



Temporary server due to bandwidth issues:

http://msu.edu/~bowronch/foobar/foo_browser.zip


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Matyas
post Mar 26 2007, 16:08
Post #720





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 8-August 03
From: Bratislava
Member No.: 8242



QUOTE (sylla @ Mar 24 2007, 12:57) *
Is it possible to make the browser just browse the active playlist and not the whole library?

Yes, just right click on the playlist in the playlist panel and select "Browse"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sylla
post Mar 26 2007, 19:22
Post #721





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 7-March 07
Member No.: 41266



QUOTE (Matyas @ Mar 26 2007, 16:08) *
QUOTE (sylla @ Mar 24 2007, 12:57) *

Is it possible to make the browser just browse the active playlist and not the whole library?

Yes, just right click on the playlist in the playlist panel and select "Browse"


Yeah I knew that, but I'm lazy and would like it to be the standard, so that every time I change playlist, the browser will browse the new playlist, like in iTunes... But hey, it's not a very big problem, just would like it better that way.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgoose
post Mar 26 2007, 23:23
Post #722





Group: Members
Posts: 407
Joined: 12-April 05
Member No.: 21399



QUOTE (sylla @ Mar 26 2007, 18:22) *
QUOTE (Matyas @ Mar 26 2007, 16:08) *

QUOTE (sylla @ Mar 24 2007, 12:57) *

Is it possible to make the browser just browse the active playlist and not the whole library?

Yes, just right click on the playlist in the playlist panel and select "Browse"


Yeah I knew that, but I'm lazy and would like it to be the standard, so that every time I change playlist, the browser will browse the new playlist, like in iTunes... But hey, it's not a very big problem, just would like it better that way.

I believe it is possible with another plugin to change the default action upon clicking... but I don't have fb2k here to test.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eliazu
post Apr 1 2007, 18:38
Post #723





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15291



QUOTE (tberman333 @ Feb 17 2007, 21:53) *
Is there a way to have multiple value tags list separately in a browser panel?

For example, I have a tag called style and for one song I have:

Style = Rock; Funk; Jazz; Mellow

I have a panel setup with this format:

$if2(%<style>%,<MISSING>)

But that returns all the values on one line separated by commas. I would want each value to be listed individually and when any of the values are selected the track would show up in the Browser playlist.

It works this way in Album List, but I can't seem to get it to work in the Browser.

Thanks!


does anybody has an answer to that?
it's really bothering me sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metal_termite
post Apr 1 2007, 22:29
Post #724





Group: Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15248



QUOTE (tberman333 @ Feb 17 2007, 15:53) *
Is there a way to have multiple value tags list separately in a browser panel?

For example, I have a tag called style and for one song I have:

Style = Rock; Funk; Jazz; Mellow

I have a panel setup with this format:

$if2(%<style>%,<MISSING>)

But that returns all the values on one line separated by commas. I would want each value to be listed individually and when any of the values are selected the track would show up in the Browser playlist.

It works this way in Album List, but I can't seem to get it to work in the Browser.

Thanks!

I use that same bit of code and it returns my multivalue tags as separate tags. Maybe the problem is that your style tag was not formatted as a multivalue tag? If that is the case, go to preferences > advanced > the properties dialog node. Within that node there is a Multivalue Fields setting where you can add tags you wish to be formatted as multivalue. Add your style tag to that.

You can tell if a tag is not being formatted as a multivalue tag when you're editing a tracks tag value. In the Edit Value window it says Use ; character to separate multiple values on the bottom of the window. If that phrase is grayed it means your tag will not be formatted as a multivalue tag.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post Apr 1 2007, 23:00
Post #725





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



QUOTE (metal_termite @ Apr 1 2007, 17:29) *
I use that same bit of code and it returns my multivalue tags as separate tags. Maybe the problem is that your style tag was not formatted as a multivalue tag? If that is the case, go to preferences > advanced > the properties dialog node. Within that node there is a Multivalue Fields setting where you can add tags you wish to be formatted as multivalue. Add your style tag to that.

You can tell if a tag is not being formatted as a multivalue tag when you're editing a tracks tag value. In the Edit Value window it says Use ; character to separate multiple values on the bottom of the window. If that phrase is grayed it means your tag will not be formatted as a multivalue tag.


Thank you very much... that worked for me. I had thought I had set my tag as a multivalue tag, but for some reason it did not stay. It is strange because it showed as seperate lines in Album List, but not in Browser (or Playlist Tree). I went back and changed the tag to multivalue, saved it, and then retagged the some files and it is working perfectly.

Hope this works for others that were having the same problem as well!


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

32 Pages V  « < 27 28 29 30 31 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 20:11