IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

32 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_browser, Playlist Tree break off
identitylab
post Sep 18 2007, 06:44
Post #751





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-April 07
Member No.: 42839



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Sep 18 2007, 14:13) *
Change the font size in prefs page.


Thanks for the suggestion, but that changes the font size only. What I'm looking for (within the browser panels) is row height (padding) such as the option for playlists (ie. Display > Columns UI > Playlist View > [Option] = Vertical item padding = "x"). With the padding option you can have 8pt font but with 3px padding top and bottom of the row...

When customizing the playlist with this option, the browser panels start looking odd (because you can't add padding)...???
Any help appreciated!

Thanks!

This post has been edited by identitylab: Sep 18 2007, 06:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Sep 18 2007, 06:50
Post #752





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Well, that's not possible.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Sep 18 2007, 09:18
Post #753





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Why do browsers populate everytime anything is dragged into a playlist, forcing *Browser* playlist to gain focus.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
donkor
post Sep 20 2007, 21:29
Post #754





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-September 07
Member No.: 47200



Would it be possible to get a "Play" option for the double click command when double clicking a genre/artist/title? Theres a queue option, but nothing to let you just double click an album/artist and start playing their music.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Sep 23 2007, 04:57
Post #755





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



You know... has anyone even taken over development for this? Or are we all barking up the wrong tree sad.gif


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Sep 23 2007, 05:37
Post #756





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



the later.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radiopayola
post Sep 23 2007, 21:39
Post #757





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 7-January 07
Member No.: 39405



QUOTE (Adi Corrales @ Aug 14 2007, 21:28) *
Hi everybody!

Does anybody knows if it is possible to select an artist that is part of a compilation album, and show all the compilation in the list, not only that artist song?

I'll try to explain. I have three panels with genre, artist and album. I have a soundtrack album that have many artists. Actually, I have $if2(%album artist%,<MISSING>) in the artist panel, and use the album name in album artist field for compilations. In this way, I don't have a lot of artist with only one song in the playlists. The problem is that I can't actually see the artist that play in that compilation.

What I want is, if I select an artist that is part of that compilation, the playlist show all the album, an not only one or two tracks, that are played by the artist.

I have been trying a lot of diferent ways, but I don't know if it is even possible.

Well, thanks for your help, and regards!

I use foo_uie_quicksearch to do this. It's not perfect, but it works. You can set up a keyboard shortcut (I use ctrl-q) for 'Quicksearch for same Album'. This will create a new playlist with all of the tracks from the album containing any track you have selected.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
donkor
post Sep 26 2007, 17:22
Post #758





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-September 07
Member No.: 47200



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Sep 22 2007, 23:37) *
the later.

Is there something similar in function to this out there? I like the way it looks, but some things like the artist/album not filtering genre and not being able to double click a genre/album/title and play it right away are pretty annoying.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Sep 26 2007, 18:08
Post #759





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (donkor @ Sep 26 2007, 12:22) *
Is there something similar in function to this out there?
There are a lot of library views out there, but none with the panes system this one has.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Sep 26 2007, 18:49
Post #760





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Sep 26 2007, 13:08) *
QUOTE (donkor @ Sep 26 2007, 12:22) *

Is there something similar in function to this out there?
There are a lot of library views out there


Are there any other than this, Playlist Tree, and Albumlist?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Sep 26 2007, 19:48
Post #761





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



foo_uie_quicksearch and foosion's foo_dbsearch are also Library components.

Also, don't forget that foo_albumlist and foo_uie_albumlist are separate independent components, even if they are alike.
There's also PanelsUI's Library Filter.

But, yeah, that's kind of it.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Sep 26 2007, 19:50


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amiti
post Oct 9 2007, 23:56
Post #762





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18746



hello , is it possible to make the browser show the actual 'playlist_tree' leaves or at least be ordered the same as them ?

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 10 2007, 00:10
Post #763





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



nope. Browser is built on Playlist tree, but not graphically like you are supposing.

There is a lot more that goes into the component, after all.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Oct 10 2007, 00:10


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amiti
post Oct 10 2007, 00:40
Post #764





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18746



thanks shakey for your reply.

In other words my question is : can you see the a list in browser unsorted ? ie the order the tracks are fed to the browser so would the items be displayed.

If it isn't possible can this option be added (if its not too much trouble smile.gif)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 10 2007, 00:46
Post #765





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Let me restate. The browser component is built on the same codebase as the playlist tree component, but they are completely separate, independent components
They cannot and do not interact with each other in any way. They each interact separately with the media library.

That is, they are separate views of foobar's built in media library (which natively has no GUI)


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amiti
post Oct 10 2007, 01:46
Post #766





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18746



They are completely seperate except from the fact you can browse the playlist tree results.
Anyway in my second post I referred only to the browser solely .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 10 2007, 01:54
Post #767





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



I guess if you don't believe me, you can wait for someone else to tell you "no".

Also note, that this component isn't being developed any more.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amiti
post Oct 10 2007, 02:04
Post #768





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18746



maybe in latest playlist tree versions cwbowron has removed the option to browse playlist tree results. In my v2.2 playlist tree it still exited smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 10 2007, 06:40
Post #769





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



The "Browse" command you are speaking of is simply a function of the playlist context menu, which allows you to browse a playlist.

The component foo_browser places this entry in the playlist context menu. foo_playlist_tree calls upon the playlist context menu when right-clicked (by default). If you were to try this with columnsUI's playlist switcher, you would get the same thing, as it also calls upon the playlist context menu.

But this has nothing to do with playlist_tree and browser interacting with each other, or playlist_tree "feeding" the browser as you put it.
So, re-read my posts in our conversation, and you should be able to deduce that your idea cannot be implemented without a rewrite of the components.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Oct 10 2007, 06:43


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DJ ATRAC
post Oct 14 2007, 11:11
Post #770





Group: Banned
Posts: 35
Joined: 23-September 07
Member No.: 47284



Hi,
The Browser is a wonderful tool, but it's to slowly for large collection...
Refresh of 10000 Tracks with multiply tags: 1-2 minutes / sometimes to crash foobar...

1,8 GHz/2GByte Ram

sad.gif

Is there anybody with an idea to make it fast???

Thanks Frank
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geekmaster1
post Oct 31 2007, 23:50
Post #771





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 31-October 07
Member No.: 48383



Is there a Vista version?
People are telling me that the reason I am getting "Unknown exception. Bad Allocation" error message is because of this plug-in,
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geekmaster1
post Jan 5 2008, 23:56
Post #772





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 31-October 07
Member No.: 48383



Is the latest version on the site or do i have to digs through pages of posts?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drbeachboy
post Jan 6 2008, 00:07
Post #773





Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 22-October 04
From: Southern NJ
Member No.: 17776



The latest version of foo_browser is here



Be aware that foo_browser has been discontinued and no longer developed. I'm pretty sure that the last version still worked well.


--------------------
Surf's Up!
"Columnated Ruins Domino"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radiopayola
post Jan 14 2008, 22:06
Post #774





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 7-January 07
Member No.: 39405



Those looking for an alternative should check into foo_facets.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bollerkopp
post Jan 14 2008, 22:50
Post #775





Group: Members
Posts: 202
Joined: 8-September 07
From: Hamburg, GER
Member No.: 46899



QUOTE (radiopayola @ Jan 14 2008, 22:06) *
Those looking for an alternative should check into foo_facets.


or the filter in columns UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

32 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 04:56