IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foo_osd, keyboard shortcut
nascent
post Oct 4 2012, 01:14
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 26-April 09
Member No.: 69292



QUOTE (foomark @ Oct 3 2012, 08:47) *
-Change the default green colour

You can already change the default green color.
If you just go to the Format tab in the On-Screen Display options, select Volume Display in the drop-down list, and add:
CODE
$rgb(63,255,63)

to the top of the Format text box. If you edit those numbers you can get any color you like. $rgb(255,0,0) will be red $rgb(0,0,255) will be blue, etc.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Oct 4 2012, 08:27
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



QUOTE (nascent @ Oct 4 2012, 02:14) *
QUOTE (foomark @ Oct 3 2012, 08:47) *
-Change the default green colour

You can already change the default green color.
If you just go to the Format tab in the On-Screen Display options, select Volume Display in the drop-down list, and add:
CODE
$rgb(63,255,63)

to the top of the Format text box. If you edit those numbers you can get any color you like. $rgb(255,0,0) will be red $rgb(0,0,255) will be blue, etc.


Oh i must have been blind (Cit. Tim Buckley biggrin.gif )
I was trying to change it only with the colours button, and not directly in the code...
Thank you very much!!!

Now only the rounded corners are needed cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
brkd44
post Nov 19 2012, 08:38
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-November 12
Member No.: 104440



Hi

Great plugin!

I have small audio setup, where 1 laptop is a part of it, and it is more or less dedicated to play music via foobar2000.
This plugin is perfect for this.

My proposals for further developments:

1. It would be great if plugin or foobar itself would prevent system screenserver or monitor shutdown (similiar like in video players small checkbox) when music is playing or pause is pressed. Then with hide option checked I would have on the screen OSD while computer is idle.
2. OSD for full screen. Another option is to have this OSD as a screen saver.
3. Album art as a background.

I don't have any experience with plugins, so please forgive if any point is not possible at all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Dec 9 2012, 05:14
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 294
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



Is it possible to cache a value for the next time Interval Update happens?

E.g., I want to use %playback_time% (e.g., 0:15) to retrieve a substring from a tag. But I want that value to display for many seconds after 0:15, not JUST for the second between 0:15 and 0:16.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Dec 9 2012, 21:30
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400



QUOTE (neothe0ne) *
Is it possible to cache a value for the next time Interval Update happens?

I'm not sure what this means, but attempting to reply to the following example -

QUOTE (neothe0ne) *
E.g., I want to use %playback_time% (e.g., 0:15) to retrieve a substring from a tag. But I want that value to display for many seconds after 0:15, not JUST for the second between 0:15 and 0:16.

condition = over 15 seconds:
$ifgreater(%playback_time_seconds%,14,<OVER>,<UNDER>)

condition = over 15 seconds, and under 20 seconds:
$ifgreater(%playback_time_seconds%,14,$ifgreater(%playback_time_seconds%,19,<DONE>,<OVER>),<UNDER>)

Does that help, or is there more to it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Håkan!
post Dec 21 2012, 05:58
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-December 12
Member No.: 105316



@kode54: Thanks for latest update to foo_osd! Now volume bar looks much nicer. smile.gif

Few questions/requests:

1) How do I specify different foreground and background/outline colors for text and volume bar?

2) The background color I have set (black) is not being used for text outline (see screenshot below). Instead it seems to be inverting the foreground color. Can I set the outline to a fixed background color?

3) Why is text not centered on screen? Please can you adjust the calculations?



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Dec 22 2012, 21:02
Post #132





Group: Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (Håkan! @ Dec 20 2012, 20:58) *
@kode54: Thanks for latest update to foo_osd! Now volume bar looks much nicer. smile.gif

Few questions/requests:

1) How do I specify different foreground and background/outline colors for text and volume bar?

You can't at this time. I suggest using different overlays for the text and for the volume bar, as with the default configuration. Yes, all of that configuration data can be configured differently for each overlay you create, and there is no hard limit to the number of overlays you can create.

QUOTE (Håkan! @ Dec 20 2012, 20:58) *
2) The background color I have set (black) is not being used for text outline (see screenshot below). Instead it seems to be inverting the foreground color. Can I set the outline to a fixed background color?

The background color is not used for the outline color. You must specify six hex codes, or use $rgb(r,g,b,r,g,b) to specify two different colors.

QUOTE (Håkan! @ Dec 20 2012, 20:58) *
3) Why is text not centered on screen? Please can you adjust the calculations?

The default overlays are slightly off-center, so title information appears above the default volume bar. Please adjust the positions on the first tab of the configuration page.

The positions are relative to the selected screen. If the Window setting is Left, the overlay will be placed to the left of that position, so that its right edge falls on that spot. Center, it will be centered on that spot. Right, it will be placed to the right of that spot. The vertical position is always the vertical center of the window.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Madigan
post Jan 5 2013, 03:12
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5-January 13
Member No.: 105595



I have a fair few dance music mixes that last 1 hour+.

How would I go about getting the track info (artist and title) to display every 10 minutes or so while the track is playing?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post Jan 15 2013, 22:33
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 650
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



kode54,

I run Desktops, which I discovered accidentally and like it much. It feels more like Linux desktop switching and it's instant unlike MS Virtual Desktops toy.
foobar global shortcuts work as expected, but OSD doesn't show in current desktop, but in the one foobar in run from.
Can you do some magic?


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nevets1219
post Jan 22 2013, 20:10
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25022



@romor, I'm using Dexpot which is similar to Desktops and the on-screen display works fine regardless of which "desktop" I'm in, I'd suggest giving that a try. I believe it's free for private use.

http://www.dexpot.de/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post Jan 23 2013, 05:32
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 650
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



Thanks for the tip, using it right now
It performs very well yet feature rich


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jan 23 2013, 07:21
Post #137





Group: Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Yeah, working around that other desktop switcher would be quite troublesome. I would have to launch a separate thread, or possibly separate executable, and set its default desktop to the current input desktop. That's assuming the desktop permissions allow me to switch to it like that. (Separate desktop objects are what are normally involved with switching to the screen saver and the login screen.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlexWMF
post Mar 8 2013, 19:35
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-June 10
Member No.: 81284



At many times the OSD is shown but not hide after timeout. How solve this mistake?
It reproduce some times when doubleclicked sound in playlist.
foo_osd ver 1.73, foobar2k ver 1.2.3


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hobbit13
post Mar 12 2013, 10:27
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-July 10
Member No.: 82371



Hi,

Any chance of supporting the new global notification messages in Windows 8? Then Foobar could also update info on lockscreen.

This OSD plugin works fine on Windows 8 by the way, but I like the idea of a global notification message system.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Mar 12 2013, 17:47
Post #140





Group: Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Sounds like a job for a completely different component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Mar 27 2013, 12:47
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Just a single question - is it possible in future, that foo_osd will show notifications/confirmations about actions taken with keyboard shortcuts? Like functions turned on/off. Fo example: I'm pressing Shift+S and I see "No Display Standby: turn on" , I'm pressing it again and I see "No Display Standby: turn off". Or Ctrl+Shift+S and I see "Save configuration: executed" ? Is it possible with foobar to get such informations and display them?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Mar 27 2013, 19:24
Post #142





Group: Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



A status bar tracker? Hmm, I'm not sure if that's even possible.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Mar 27 2013, 19:38
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Basically that's what I was asking for - whether foobar offers some kind of interface, that lets catch this kind of informations (calls for changing settings/running components/executing functions) and use them - for exaple to display it in external component smile.gif

I was just wondering, because it could be very convenient option. Sometimes I press keyboard shortcuts erroneously and I'm surprised that something is not working as it - but in fact it wasn't turned on/off as I haven't pressed proper key. Additionally some infrequently used keyboard shortcuts are bit messed in my memory smile.gif . If I got something like this then I would be shure what function I triggered smile.gif . But this is just a question / idea. Not another feature request smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post May 1 2013, 11:25
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 1213
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



My OSD's style-setting is 'Display forever', the position is centered, 'top:' = 1.

Please have a look at my screenshot: I want to have the black background that surrounds the displayed text flush with the height of the title bar of active windows so that it does no longer hide parts of their menus.

I cannot figure out how to achieve this. Does anyone know?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post May 5 2013, 16:47
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 650
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



I wanted to make OSD display forever if foobar is paused, and hide after couple of seconds otherwise, but I think that's not possible.

If so, and there is empty space for a tick box in "Automatically pop-up on" group, is it worth adding something like "... don't hide on pause"?


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shizukasm
post Jul 9 2013, 01:56
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 25-June 13
Member No.: 108806



Is it possible to, somehow, trigger the display whenever I rate a song? (I have a hotkey for rating, of course)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Jul 9 2013, 16:28
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



No. I already asked about similar functionality. Foobar doesn't provide interface that could be used for such functionality.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shizukasm
post Jul 9 2013, 22:10
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 25-June 13
Member No.: 108806



I understand. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enibra
post Sep 10 2013, 19:52
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-September 13
Member No.: 110021



Hello,

I am still a noob about foobar and just installed OSD, nice feature, thanks for your work!

However, I can't see the text when I'm within a graphical fullscreen application, e.g. a game. For example, I tried Borderlands 2 and League of Legends and it's not shown. Both applications ran in fullscreen, not windowed-mode.

Is this something that foo_osd can't provide? Would it help to use a windowed-mode or so?

Thanks for your feedback and best regards!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enibra
post Sep 17 2013, 14:58
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-September 13
Member No.: 110021



Hm, can somebody tell me if it's possible at all? That would be great! Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 12:07