IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

45 Pages V  « < 39 40 41 42 43 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7, standalone Audioscrobbler component
Andreasvb
post Aug 26 2011, 12:08
Post #1001





Group: Members
Posts: 1330
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Nothing that blocks foobar2000.exe, firewall or antivirus?

And it says 26 August 2011?


--------------------
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
peavey
post Aug 26 2011, 13:22
Post #1002





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-August 11
Member No.: 93297



I tried to delete the .cfg file as well as .dll itself, run foobar without them and installed foo_audioscrobbler again, nothing changed, getting still the same error. I aslo tried to disable FW/Antivir with no succes. And I know the name, time and date of last song scrobbled from last.fm page. Funny thing it was Zero Signal from Fear Factory biggrin.gif And thats like the 10th of 18 songs of that album. So the scrobbling had to stop working somehow during playback.

This post has been edited by peavey: Aug 26 2011, 13:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Aug 28 2011, 14:28
Post #1003





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



Have you checked your timezone? You might have your timezone wrong but corrected the time to your local time, thus when converted to UTC for submission it would cause the time to be off.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
peavey
post Aug 28 2011, 16:22
Post #1004





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-August 11
Member No.: 93297



QUOTE (Purple Monkey @ Aug 28 2011, 15:28) *
Have you checked your timezone? You might have your timezone wrong but corrected the time to your local time, thus when converted to UTC for submission it would cause the time to be off.

My system clock changed somehow, just a few minutes ago blink.gif Then I found that also timezone setting has changed. After I set the timezone correctly, scrobbler works ok again. I dont know why the timezone changed and why the system recognize it now, but the plugin did it 2 days ago biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Crespire
post Sep 10 2011, 01:47
Post #1005





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-August 08
Member No.: 57057



I didn't have any success getting this plugin to update Last.FM without also having foo_playcount - am I just doing something wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 13 2011, 01:04
Post #1006





Group: Members
Posts: 4330
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you most definitely do not need foo_playcount. all you need is the component installed and your last.fm credentials entered under file>preferences>tools>audioscrobbler. have you checked the foobar console (found on the view menu) for any errors?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kyte
post Sep 29 2011, 09:26
Post #1007





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-September 11
Member No.: 94030



Heya, i got a little Problem with the Audioscrobbler

im working behind a Astaro Security Gateway with active http-proxy in transparent-mode.
after i reinstalled foobar together with the foo_audioscrobbler, i get messages like
"Now playing notification failed., Submission failed. or Invalid data, full line expected
when i disable the proxy, everything just works fine, so i think its a problem with the rules of the proxy.

last.fm didn't get affected from it at all, it gets the still playing and submission entrys and detects double entrys and ignores them correctly, so the problem must be somewhere between the proxy and the plugin while it gets the answer from last.fm

It worked in the past with the same proxy-settings

I already tried to make exceptions for last.fm, lastfm.de and audioscrobbler.com, that these domains didn't get touched at all, but it didn't helped.

Sadly, the log isn't helpful at all, since i cannot see, what exactly was sent and comes back from the server
Is there somewhere a logfile where i can see it?
or did anyone know a workaround to fix this problem? maybe send the request on a different port or something?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gapu
post Sep 29 2011, 10:11
Post #1008





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-September 11
Member No.: 94033



Hello, I've got a question and I hope there's someone who can help me...

If you combine foo_audioscrobbler with foo_dop, then you're able to scrobble the tracks that you've played on your ipod. but for some reason you can scrobble a track only once, no matter how often you played the track. why is it like that? it should be somehow possible to scrobble the track as often as you have listened to it. my girlfriend f.e. uses itunes, and she told me that itunes automatically knows how often you have played a certain track on your ipod, and therefore you can scrobble the actual play count... short said, the ipod seems to count how often you play a track, so why doesn't it work with foobar???!? any help would be appreciated! thx for taking the time smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acmodeu
post Sep 30 2011, 11:34
Post #1009





Group: Members
Posts: 84
Joined: 28-September 07
From: Petrozavodsk
Member No.: 47418



Transcoded tracks played through foo_upnp from remote server don't scrobble. "Audioscrobbler: Skipping track due to missing artist or title info." - appears in console. Though all track info is seen in player.


This post has been edited by acmodeu: Sep 30 2011, 11:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarggg
post Sep 30 2011, 19:07
Post #1010





Group: Members
Posts: 533
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



Are you trying to scrobble from the server installation of foobar2000 or the client installation you are using to listen? Depending on how foo_upnp forwards the data, it may not actually be available in the format that foo_audioscrobbler expects. (I don't use that plugin, so this is merely educated speculation on my part.)

This post has been edited by Zarggg: Sep 30 2011, 19:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Oct 11 2011, 02:16
Post #1011





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



Hi,

Is there any way to display the scrobble status in the titlebar (or anywhere else?)

The scrobble status ("scrobbled"), or a countdown until the song was scrobbled ("0:47"), would be really nice smile.gif

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lolbbq
post Oct 11 2011, 23:59
Post #1012





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-October 11
Member No.: 94295



Forgive me if this has been asked before, but is there a way to place my entire library in to foo_audioscrobbler's cache at once to upload to last.fm? I recently had my last.fm account hacked and deleted, last.fm cannot recover it, and I am starting from scratch. I had 3 years of listening data lost, and while this won't replace it, I will atleast get my recommendations back.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mxmten
post Nov 26 2011, 15:39
Post #1013





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 22-March 09
Member No.: 68273



@Florian
I've noticed that Audioscrobbler ignores some tracks.

Example (won't scrobble):
QUOTE
Tag:
Artist Name : BKBROWN
Track Title : (234) Space I & II
Album Title : 10

Info (if needed):
Duration : 2:03.240 (5 434 884 samples)


Another example (scrobbles!):
QUOTE
Tag:
Artist Name : BKBROWN
Track Title : (SC15) TFH
Album Title : 10

Duration : 3:17.301 (8 700 980 samples)


Logs from console (both examples):
QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Submitting track...
Audioscrobbler: Submission succeeded.


Please, look into it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bryter
post Dec 1 2011, 15:59
Post #1014





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 28-March 10
Member No.: 79397



This app is fantastic for scrobbling iPhone plays to last.fm:
http://www.last.fm/group/scrobbl

While audiscrobbler works great with foobar, it never really worked that well with music played on iPhone. So Scrobbl is the perfect app for that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tomaso
post Dec 25 2011, 15:39
Post #1015





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 16-October 09
Member No.: 74062



Hi, can I set up an order in which the tags should be queried in the artist field? For example if it finds a filled out &album artist% tag, then it will be sent in preference to the %artist% tag. Are there any syntax possibilities at all?

Thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shoujo Pi
post Feb 4 2012, 06:05
Post #1016





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 2-July 07
Member No.: 44928



I don't know since when, but foo_audioscrobbler stopped submitting my plays.

CODE
Audioscrobbler: Still awaiting handshake. Cache contains 213 tracks.
MPEG stream error at 12381326 bytes
MPEG stream resync successful at 12381417
Opening track for playback: "D:\Music\SBTRKT - SBTRKT\07. SBTRKT - Something Goes Right.mp3"
Audioscrobbler: Still awaiting handshake. Cache contains 214 tracks.
Audioscrobbler: Still awaiting handshake. Cache contains 215 tracks.
Audioscrobbler: Still awaiting handshake. Cache contains 216 tracks.


Any workaround for this? Everytime I play another song, the cache just keeps on adding and nothing gets submitted.


I really love foobar2000 with foo_audioscrobbler, I like this to work again so my last.fm playcount won't be butchered. smile.gif


Thank you very much.

This post has been edited by Shoujo Pi: Feb 4 2012, 06:07


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarggg
post Feb 7 2012, 08:04
Post #1017





Group: Members
Posts: 533
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



Looks like your computer is having trouble establishing a connection with last.fm, or you might have your login credentials incorrect.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
luctus
post Feb 11 2012, 19:43
Post #1018





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97091



Is it possible to enable scrobbling tracks only from certain playlist(s)? I only seen an option to restrict it to files from whole media lib sad.gif

This post has been edited by luctus: Feb 11 2012, 19:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foolver
post Feb 27 2012, 17:06
Post #1019





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 5-October 08
Member No.: 59414



everytime i have an album or a playlist on repeat, audioscrobbler submits only 1 play of those, not more.

i understand why repeating one track will result in will scrobble (because the player doesn't actually start the track again, it only moves to the beginning of the track).
however, sometimes i have a playlist of 2 up to 20 songs that i listen on repeat, and all these tracks will only get scrobbled once, not more, doesn't matter how many times i play them.

is there a workaround for this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synchronated
post Mar 7 2012, 12:04
Post #1020





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 15-January 09
Member No.: 65611



With Foobar v1.1.11 and latest Audioscrobbler, I am always getting

"Audioscrobbler: Still awaiting handshake. Cache contains xx tracks."

I am yet to successfully scrobble anything with Audioscrobbler. I have double-checked my login details etc. and I'm just playing songs from my library.

Any ideas what could cause this? Is it possible that it's not going to work on my work internet connection for some reason? The last.fm site is accessible and works on it.

Is there any other way to scrobble without installing last.fm (which I can't do on work PC - I can only run fb2k because it's a portable install)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mmmm
post Mar 20 2012, 14:05
Post #1021





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-March 12
Member No.: 97941



This has already been posted several times but i would also appreciate libre.fm support.


--------------------
Long time foobar2000, flac and amon tobin enthusiast.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chupstix
post Apr 13 2012, 21:58
Post #1022





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 13-April 12
Member No.: 98752



I'm using foo_upnp's UPnP Browser to stream audio to my foobar2000. When the UPnP server transcodes lossless to mp3 on-the-fly, the track tags on these files cannot be read using the default field mappings (%artist%, etc), and the track length is not returned either.

I am able to retrieve the information by remapping the fields as follows:
$meta(artist)
$meta(album)
$meta(title)

But the problem lies with the track length, which is impossible to remap, resulting in this error:

Audioscrobbler: Skipping track due to unsupported track length

Would it be possible, in the next version, to include a field to remap the track duration??

Thanks a lot!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thebum06
post May 21 2012, 14:13
Post #1023





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-May 12
Member No.: 100041



After updating to foobar 1.1.11 I'm getting the following error from audioscrobbler:

Audioscrobbler: Handshake successful.
Audioscrobbler: Not Implemented (501)

I was using version 1.1 before and it worked fine. Any ideas on what's causing this? I have already tried deleting the configuration file but that didn't help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Irgin
post May 29 2012, 09:20
Post #1024





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29-May 12
Member No.: 100249



hello. I want to configure my foobar to send scrobbles to both websites last.fm and libre.fm. So I have installed the newest foo_audioscrobbler.dll and 1.3.16 version of same audioscrobbler renamed to foo_audioscrobbler_libre.dll.
C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\foobar2000\user-components

It works fine but there is a problem with settings. Both .dll plugins use same "Audioscrobbler" page. Once I see the configuriation of audioscrobbler and the other time audioscrobbler_libre settings. It seems that they overlap.


Is there any way to separate these settings pages?
Is it possible to change name of these settings pages (for example: Audioscrobbler_libre)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 30 2012, 09:43
Post #1025





Group: Members
Posts: 4330
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i think it's highly unlikely. this subject comes up a lot and the developer has never repsonded to any of these comments/requests.

perhaps you could use this for libre and use the official last.fm client for last.fm?? (i have no idea if they work together tongue.gif)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

45 Pages V  « < 39 40 41 42 43 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
4 User(s) are reading this topic (4 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 00:43