IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

45 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7, standalone Audioscrobbler component
kalmark
post Jul 31 2006, 09:48
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 599
Joined: 9-October 03
From: ZZ 9 Plural Z Alpha
Member No.: 9230



Is there a reason to have a proxy configuration part in the plugin preferences? Wouldn't it be possible to use the config from the general "Network settings"?


--------------------
Life is Real...
(But not in audio :) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post Jul 31 2006, 10:19
Post #77


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



QUOTE (LordWarlock @ Jul 27 2006, 08:17) *
Would it be posible to add an option to enable submitting tracks from Audio CDs even if "Only submit tracks from the Media Library" is enabled.

I'm not sure if it's possible to identify tracks from Audio CDs. I'll have a look at the SDK.

QUOTE (ahsile @ Jul 28 2006, 15:00) *
Getting bad auth messages like others. The last.fm page says the submission server is up. Wondered if anyone else is seeing these issues?

No, everything works fine for me.

QUOTE (kalmark @ Jul 31 2006, 10:48) *
Is there a reason to have a proxy configuration part in the plugin preferences? Wouldn't it be possible to use the config from the general "Network settings"?

Yes and No. Proxy settings are not a part of the public SDK.


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kalmark
post Jul 31 2006, 11:31
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 599
Joined: 9-October 03
From: ZZ 9 Plural Z Alpha
Member No.: 9230



QUOTE (Florian @ Jul 31 2006, 11:19) *
QUOTE (kalmark @ Jul 31 2006, 10:48) *

Is there a reason to have a proxy configuration part in the plugin preferences? Wouldn't it be possible to use the config from the general "Network settings"?

Yes and No. Proxy settings are not a part of the public SDK.

What's the purpose of the common setting then? The foosic and freedb clients happily use the proxy settings from the common part (as far as I know, they surely would not get out to the net without that). Of course they are not open source, but foosion generally gives hints for developers, maybe you could ask him about this issue? Not that this preference setting would disturb me, I just feel that it's too redundant.


--------------------
Life is Real...
(But not in audio :) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jul 31 2006, 12:42
Post #79





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4336
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



The proxy settings from the Networking page are used for HTTP accesses through the foobar2000 filesystem API which only supports GET operations at the moment. That is all that a freedb client needs. The foosic client on the other hand does not use HTTP at all: the foosic submission protocol is based on UDP, so proxy settings are meaningless there.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kalmark
post Jul 31 2006, 13:04
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 599
Joined: 9-October 03
From: ZZ 9 Plural Z Alpha
Member No.: 9230



That explains a lot smile.gif Thanks, and sorry for being stubborn smile.gif


--------------------
Life is Real...
(But not in audio :) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ahsile
post Jul 31 2006, 13:47
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33387



QUOTE (Florian @ Jul 31 2006, 05:19) *
QUOTE (ahsile @ Jul 28 2006, 15:00) *

Getting bad auth messages like others. The last.fm page says the submission server is up. Wondered if anyone else is seeing these issues?

No, everything works fine for me.



Tis a little late for that response. It's been working fine since Friday night.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Comwan
post Aug 13 2006, 23:25
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 2-March 05
Member No.: 20279



This doesn't seem to work for me. It just says "Not submitting. Cache contains 1 tracks.", "Not submitting. Cache contains 2 tracks."....

[Edit] Works now, uninstalled the last.fm player smile.gif [\edit]

This post has been edited by Comwan: Aug 14 2006, 00:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anchorite
post Aug 16 2006, 16:44
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16-August 06
Member No.: 34125



Have uninstalled last.fm player.
Nevertheless (it seems I haven't seen this error message):
QUOTE
Startup time : 0:06.969426
Handshaking: Client up to date.
Submit interval set to 1 seconds.
Handshake successful.
Submitting 10 of 55 cached tracks to Audioscrobbler...
Cannot connect to server.
Submitting 10 of 56 cached tracks to Audioscrobbler...

Submission failed: Plugin bug: Not all request variables are set - no POST parameters.


Audiscrobbler ver. 1.3.4
Yesterday it worked fine, but then i switched off my inet-connection. And before I started today, in the cache there were 42 tracks.
-------
Addon: after a couple of experiments, I found, that my error appears if and only if:
1. I start foobar2000 and in the cache there is a number of tracks
2. My internet-connection is on
Whatever I do after that, the error will be.
But if I delete foo_audioscrobbler.dll, start foobar without it, remove its settings (the window asked me to do it), then place it back into the components folder, and my connection is on while running foobar - all will be ok.
I often need to switch my inet-connection off, and if foobar is still playing, the cache will be not empty. And when I switch inet connection on, there will be the error described above. sad.gif
P.S. Sorry for my English

This post has been edited by anchorite: Aug 19 2006, 02:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metal_termite
post Aug 17 2006, 06:25
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15248



If the ARTIST tag has multiple values only the first value in the tag seems to be submitted to Audioscrobbler. For instance:

ARTIST = Joaquin Phoenix; Reese Witherspoon
TITLE = Jackson

Where the ARTIST tag is rendered as Joaquin Phoenix, Reese Witherspoon in Foobar appears like this on Last.fm:
QUOTE
Joaquin Phoenix Jackson


I'm using foo_audioscrobbler 1.3.4

This post has been edited by metal_termite: Aug 17 2006, 06:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
12zmcnvow1277
post Sep 5 2006, 07:54
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 5-December 04
Member No.: 18498



After what period of time does last.fm send the info to the website? Is it after a minute of playing a track? or after the track is completed or is it 50% of the way through? The reason I ask is because I want to get my playcount % the same as the audioscrobbler plugin, so stats look a bit more accurate when comparing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post Sep 5 2006, 19:42
Post #86


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



QUOTE (12zmcnvow1277 @ Sep 5 2006, 08:54) *
After what period of time does last.fm send the info to the website? Is it after a minute of playing a track? or after the track is completed or is it 50% of the way through? The reason I ask is because I want to get my playcount % the same as the audioscrobbler plugin, so stats look a bit more accurate when comparing.

The Audioscrobbler plugin submits the entry after 50% or four minutes of playing the track - whatever comes first.


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rowaasr13
post Sep 13 2006, 08:18
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 23-July 04
Member No.: 15702



I too get bad authorization with 1.3.4. Restarting foobar2000 helps, but as I see from this thread plugin supposed to do reauth himself. More details on my setup that causes bad auth: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=48201.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zelbinian
post Sep 15 2006, 05:47
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Seattle
Member No.: 31229



Hey, this seems like a really good tool, but I was wondering . . . I have the official software from Last.fm that does all this. I was wondering if there would be any added or noticeable benefit to switching to this plugin. I'm sure it probably allows you to do more with TAGZ . . .


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/zelbinian
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
david_dl
post Sep 15 2006, 06:23
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 604
Joined: 17-December 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 26461



QUOTE (Zelbinian @ Sep 15 2006, 17:47) *
Hey, this seems like a really good tool, but I was wondering . . . I have the official software from Last.fm that does all this. I was wondering if there would be any added or noticeable benefit to switching to this plugin. I'm sure it probably allows you to do more with TAGZ . . .


You don't need to have the official software installed or running, saving your system resources.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zacotovsky
post Sep 18 2006, 23:35
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 03
Member No.: 8802



Is it possible to make Audioscrobbler submit information from shoutcast streams? I really miss that feature.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hancoque
post Sep 18 2006, 23:45
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 11530



I don't think it has something to do with shoutcast but with missing tags. Both artist and title information have to be present for a track to be submitted.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zacotovsky
post Sep 19 2006, 00:06
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-September 03
Member No.: 8802



QUOTE (Hancoque @ Sep 18 2006, 14:45) *
I don't think it has something to do with shoutcast but with missing tags. Both artist and title information have to be present for a track to be submitted.


I put shoutcast as example. Generally it's true for any http stream.
Foobar gets titles from http streams dynamically, that’s why streams should be treated differently by strobber.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aurelio
post Sep 21 2006, 19:42
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 8-June 04
Member No.: 14555



Hi Florian,
lately both my dsl and phone line are down, so I'm using a (slooow) gprs connection with my cell phone.
The program I run for submitting the tracks played on my iPod (YamiPod) works fine.
On the foobar side instead, foo_audioscrobbler reports "Cannot connect to server" at every attempt. The cache keeps growing regularly.
Maybe the timeout is set too short?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Florian
post Sep 21 2006, 20:00
Post #94


Mp3tag developer


Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 854
Joined: 5-May 03
From: Dresden, Germany
Member No.: 6411



QUOTE (aurelio @ Sep 21 2006, 20:42) *
Maybe the timeout is set too short?

Timeout is set to 30 seconds (which should be enough).


--------------------
Mp3tag - universal multi-format tag editor
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aurelio
post Sep 23 2006, 11:44
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 8-June 04
Member No.: 14555



The error appears just one instant after the "Submitting track" notice, so the problem could be elsewhere. Never mind, my dsl is back wink.gif Thank you for reply
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Oct 11 2006, 05:53
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



I have a feature request. Would it be possible to add titleformatting options for each field submission? That way if data is stored across multiple tags, the submissions could still be correct. For example, if I don't store information in the artist tag but display data from the performer tag using titleformating. Thanks.


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spex04
post Oct 11 2006, 10:49
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 06
Member No.: 28709



Don't know if it's been requested before, but could you add a tag such as %scrobbled%, so that we could display when a file has been scrobbled.

I know you can use the playback time to work it out at the moment, but this wouldn't change when you skip to parts of a song, etc..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Oct 12 2006, 03:55
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 294
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



QUOTE (spex04 @ Oct 11 2006, 05:49) *
Don't know if it's been requested before, but could you add a tag such as %scrobbled%, so that we could display when a file has been scrobbled.

I know you can use the playback time to work it out at the moment, but this wouldn't change when you skip to parts of a song, etc..


You don't mean tagging the actual file, do you? I can't tell you how many people would jump all over you for even suggesting such a thing.

Anyways.. I've uninstalled Last.fm Player and switched back to foo_audioscrobbler simply because I was sick of Last.fm Player's unresolved bugs. It pisses me off to no end to hear my floppy drive throw up into my room when I load a MP3 file, hence the eradication of Last.fm Player from my computer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spex04
post Oct 12 2006, 05:23
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 22-March 06
Member No.: 28709



QUOTE (neothe0ne @ Oct 12 2006, 03:55) *
You don't mean tagging the actual file, do you? I can't tell you how many people would jump all over you for even suggesting such a thing.

Anyways.. I've uninstalled Last.fm Player and switched back to foo_audioscrobbler simply because I was sick of Last.fm Player's unresolved bugs. It pisses me off to no end to hear my floppy drive throw up into my room when I load a MP3 file, hence the eradication of Last.fm Player from my computer.


No, not tagging the actual file. tongue.gif

I meant just a value we could access to see when the file had been scrobbled, like how %ispaused% and %isplaying% work..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
black92
post Nov 12 2006, 14:15
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-November 06
Member No.: 37369



I have one question. Does Audioscrobbler scrobble tracks that have less than 1 minute ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

45 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 03:33